North's Stone, CC's Vidlak win Coast Classic titles


    Wrestling.jpg

    North Medford senior Jullian Stone and Cascade Christian junior Gabe Vidlak won individual wrestling titles and the Black Tornado finished fourth overall in the team standings at the North Bend Coast Classic Saturday at North Bend High.

    Stone secured his victory with a 3-2 decision in the ultimate tiebreaker at 220 pounds over North Salem junior Antonio Garcia, while Vidlak scored a 5-2 decision over Crater senior Tanner Ulrey for his title at 120.

    Also finishing as tournament runner-up were North Medford sophomore Alex Silva (106) and Crater senior Angel Diaz (126).

    Silva was pinned in 19 seconds in the championship final by Crescent Valley freshman Gabe Wisenhunt, while Diaz lost by a 10-1 major decision to Crook County junior Hunter Mode.

    The Black Tornado also received placing efforts from Andres Ramirez (fourth, 160), Cole Zoller (fifth, 145), Thomas Hamilton (fifth, 170) and Enrique Jaime (sixth, 132) to total 150.5 points, trailing only Crook County (266), Roseburg (213) and Crescent Valley (204).

    Crater finished sixth in the team standings at 124 points, with freshman Colby Meek placing third at 145 and senior Tony Flores taking fourth at 195.

    Eagle Point scored a pair of fifth-place finishers in freshman Luke Callahan (106) and junior Freddy Barajas (126) and was 14th with 65 points.

    Phoenix finished 16th at 47.5 points, with seniors Jacky Hawkins (145) and Ezra DeLuca (113) each placing sixth.

    Cascade Christian tied for 20th at 40.5 points in the 35-school event.

    Swimming

    NORTH BEND INVITATIONAL: At Coos Bay, Chris Frownfelter won two events to pace Ashland at the 27th annual event.

    Frownfelter won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.76 seconds and the 50 freestyle in 23.23 seconds for the Grizzlies, who placed fifth in each of the final boys and girls team standings.

    Ashland’s Baylor Wiggins won the 100 freestyle in 52.47 and took fourth in the 50 freestyle in 24.29, and Hunter Oliver placed third in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.31.

    The Ashland boys also took third in the 400 freestyle relay, touching the wall in 3:38.58.

    BOYS TEAM SCORES — North Bend 339, Grants Pass 237, Marshfield 237, Roseburg 235, Ashland 188, Cottage Grove 40, Reedsport 10.

    GIRLS TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 346, Marshfield 270, Roseburg 241, North Bend 208, Ashland 96, Cottage Grove 63, Reedsport 8.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...