North Medford third after first day of Classic


    Wrestling.png

    NORTH BEND — North Medford advanced eight wrestlers to the quarterfinals and ranked third in the team standings to lead a host of local schools through the first day of the 35-team North Bend Coast Classic Friday at North Bend High School.

    Crook County led with 78.5 points, followed by Roseburg (71) and the Black Tornado (62). Other local teams were eighth-place Crater (43) and 11th-place Eagle Point (36), along with Phoenix (25) and Cascade Christian (14).

    North Medford had two wrestlers rack up eight points apiece toward the team’s title hopes: Ethan Miller at 152 pounds and Thomas Bates at 195.

    Miller pinned Ramon Ayala of North Salem in the opening round and did the same to Louis Gentry of Siuslaw in the second round. Bates pinned Gabe Caudell of Redmond in the first round and Adrian Hinojosa of Liberty in the second round, the latter requiring just 1 minute, 17 seconds.

    Kellen Kerrigan (138) and Colby Meek (145) had two pins apiece to lead the Crater, with Kerrigan finishing off his first-round opponent in just 35 seconds.

    Luke Callahan (106), Trigger Weyers (113), Freddy Barajas (126) and Seth McCoy (145) each will represent Eagle Point in the quarterfinals, with Weyers and McCoy each recording a pair of pins.

    For Phoenix, Ezra Deluca (113) improved to 5-0 on the season by pinning his second-round opponent and will be one of four Pirates in the quarterfinals. Phoenix 145-pounder Jacky Hawkins had a pair of dominant victories, pinning Joshua Hinds of Marshfield before earning a major decision (15-4) over Sage Garrington of Coquille.

    Cascade Christian’s only two wrestlers to make the trip — 120-pounder Gabe Vidlak and 132-pounder Cody Havniear — both advanced to the quarters, with Vidlak recording two pins and Havniear one.

    TEAM SCORES (top 10): Crook County 78.5, Roseburg 71, North Medford 62, Crescent Valley 57.5, Canby 46, Century 45.5, Redmond 45, Crater 43, Marshfield 38, Sandy 38.

    Prep Swimming

    MARSHFIELD THREE-WAY: At Coos Bay, Ashland’s boys and girls teams finished second behind host Marshfield and the Crater teams placed third at Mingus Pool.

    The Grizzlies’ 200-yard freestyle relay team of Baylor Wiggins, Chris Frownfelter, Oliver Del Rio and Griffin Bagshaw picked up Ashland’s lone win on the boys side.

    Ashland scored 178 points.

    Ashland’s Mary Down claimed the Grizzlies’ lone girls individual win in the 100 breast stroke, finishing with a time of 1 minute, 21.77 seconds.

    Ashland tallied 160 points.

    The Crater boys, who had 10 top-five placers, were led by freshman Marcus Reyes-Gentry, who won both the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

    For the Crater girls, senior Abby Zolkoske took fourth in the 200 freestyle and fifth in the 500 freestyle.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...