Jackson County election results


    Ballots are dropped off in front of the Jackson County Elections Office on Tuesday. Jamie Lusch / Mail Tribune

    Updated 1:51 a.m.

    US Representative, District 2

    Mark R Roberts4.16 %

    4,172

    Greg Walden50.86 %

    50,966

    Jamie McLeod-Skinner44.88 %

    44,970

    Write-in0.09 %

    94

    Total:100,202

    Governor

    Aaron Auer1.27 %

    1,267

    Nick Chen1.65 %

    1,646

    Kate Brown41.29 %

    41,233

    Knute Buehler50.81 %

    50,738

    Patrick Starnes4.13 %

    4,126

    Chris Henry0.69 %

    691

    Write-in0.15 %

    150

    Total:99,851

    State Senator, 1st District

    Shannon Souza33.66 %

    244

    Dallas Heard65.93 %

    478

    Write-in0.41 %

    3

    Total:725

    State Senator, 3rd District

    Jeff Golden55.05 %

    35,013

    Jessica Gomez44.82 %

    28,508

    Write-in0.13 %

    81

    Total:63,602

    State Representative, 2nd District

    Gary Leif65.54 %

    464

    Megan Salter33.90 %

    240

    Write-in0.56 %

    4

    Total:708

    State Representative, 4th District

    Duane A Stark98.07 %

    17,156

    Write-in1.93 %

    337

    Total:17,493

    State Representative, 5th District

    Sandra A Abercrombie32.06 %

    11,398

    Pam Marsh67.83 %

    24,116

    Write-in0.11 %

    39

    Total:35,553

    State Representative, 6th District

    Kim Wallan54.04 %

    14,394

    Michelle Blum Atkinson45.82 %

    12,206

    Write-in0.14 %

    37

    Total:26,637

    State Representative, 55th District

    Karen Rippberger28.05 %

    2,704

    Mike McLane71.79 %

    6,921

    Write-in0.17 %

    16

    Total:9,641

    Jackson County, Commissioner, Position 1

    Amy Thuren43.69 %

    42,451

    Frank W Brannen3.23 %

    3,143

    Rick Dyer53.00 %

    51,500

    Write-in0.08 %

    81

    Total:97,175

    Jackson County, Commissioner, Position 3

    Colleen Roberts52.23 %

    50,642

    Lanita C Witt45.22 %

    43,842

    Edward Stanton2.48 %

    2,404

    Write-in0.08 %

    74

    Total:96,962

    Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 5

    Adrienne Nelson98.60 %

    58,010

    Write-in1.40 %

    822

    Total:58,832

    Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2

    Bronson D James98.65 %

    54,520

    Write-in1.35 %

    748

    Total:55,268

    Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4

    Robyn Ridler Aoyagi98.79 %

    56,201

    Write-in1.21 %

    686

    Total:56,887

    Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 7

    Steven R Powers98.80 %

    55,214

    Write-in1.20 %

    668

    Total:55,882

    Judge of the Oregon Tax Court

    Robert Manicke98.82 %

    54,957

    Write-in1.18 %

    654

    Total:55,611

    Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 4

    Charles Kochlacs33.23 %

    25,811

    Laura Cromwell66.49 %

    51,644

    Write-in0.28 %

    217

    Total:77,672

    Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 9

    David J Orr53.69 %

    42,386

    Joe Davis45.94 %

    36,271

    Write-in0.37 %

    291

    Total:78,948

    Jackson County, Clerk

    Chris Walker99.15 %

    64,037

    Write-in0.85 %

    550

    Total:64,587

    Jackson County, Sheriff

    Bill Froehlich23.46 %

    20,520

    Nathan Sickler76.20 %

    66,650

    Write-in0.33 %

    293

    Total:87,463

    City of Ashland, Recorder

    Melissa Huhtala99.45 %

    7,236

    Write-in0.55 %

    40

    Total:7,276

    City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 2

    Theo White2.46 %

    266

    Tonya Graham66.55 %

    7,208

    Michael Morris30.73 %

    3,328

    Write-in0.27 %

    29

    Total:10,831

    City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 3

    Julie A Akins54.97 %

    5,724

    Al Willstatter5.37 %

    559

    Jackie Bachman39.37 %

    4,100

    Write-in0.29 %

    30

    Total:10,413

    City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 4

    Stefani Seffinger53.12 %

    5,713

    Carol Voisin46.49 %

    4,999

    Write-in0.39 %

    42

    Total:10,754

    City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 6

    Stephen Jensen51.09 %

    5,356

    George Kramer39.86 %

    4,179

    Randy L Dolinger8.75 %

    917

    Write-in0.31 %

    32

    Total:10,484

    City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 3

    Mike Gardiner60.72 %

    5,799

    Tim Kelly39.01 %

    3,726

    Write-in0.27 %

    26

    Total:9,551

    City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 4

    Jim Bachman43.92 %

    4,200

    Julian Bell55.84 %

    5,340

    Write-in0.24 %

    23

    Total:9,563

    City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 5

    Rick Landt73.92 %

    7,054

    Howard McEwan25.86 %

    2,468

    Write-in0.22 %

    21

    Total:9,543

    City of Ashland, Municipal Judge

    Pamela Burkholder Turner98.72 %

    7,103

    Write-in1.28 %

    92

    Total:7,195

    Town of Butte Falls, Mayor

    Linda Spencer89.68 %

    113

    Write-in10.32 %

    13

    Total:126

    Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 4

    Stacy Christine Ziolecki Equitz94.17 %

    113

    Write-in5.83 %

    7

    Total:120

    Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 5

    Trish Callahan92.56 %

    112

    Write-in7.44 %

    9

    Total:121

    Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 6

    Anna M Huerta94.02 %

    110

    Write-in5.98 %

    7

    Total:117

    City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 1

    Neil Olsen52.22 %

    3,284

    Gustavo Adolfo Pardo III6.66 %

    419

    Rebecca L Simpson40.79 %

    2,565

    Write-in0.33 %

    21

    Total:6,289

    City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 2

    Kelley Johnson60.88 %

    3,628

    Michael G Quilty38.61 %

    2,301

    Write-in0.50 %

    30

    Total:5,959

    City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 3

    Brandon Thueson98.90 %

    4,492

    Write-in1.10 %

    50

    Total:4,542

    City of Eagle Point, Mayor

    Ruth Jenks94.44 %

    2,683

    Write-in5.56 %

    158

    Total:2,841

    City of Eagle Point, Council Member

    David Lacombe30.75 %

    2,188

    Kevin Walruff37.27 %

    2,652

    Bernie Grossman29.70 %

    2,113

    Write-in1.67 %

    119

    Write-in0.39 %

    28

    Write-in0.21 %

    15

    Total:7,115

    City of Gold Hill, Mayor

    Christina Stanley30.93 %

    163

    Zachariah T Dell6.83 %

    36

    Peter W Newport61.10 %

    322

    Write-in1.14 %

    6

    Total:527

    City of Gold Hill, Council Member

    Janet Wilson16.75 %

    233

    Ronald Palmer17.25 %

    240

    Thom Canon13.87 %

    193

    Brad Studebaker25.31 %

    352

    Danielle M Hinkley20.92 %

    291

    Write-in3.81 %

    53

    Write-in1.44 %

    20

    Write-in0.36 %

    5

    Write-in0.29 %

    4

    Total:1,391

    City of Jacksonville, Council Member

    James Lewis31.08 %

    1,092

    Kenneth Gregg29.43 %

    1,034

    Donna Bowen32.85 %

    1,154

    Write-in3.56 %

    125

    Write-in1.94 %

    68

    Write-in1.14 %

    40

    Total:3,513

    City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 1

    Curt Ankerberg26.37 %

    1,756

    Alex Poythress37.32 %

    2,485

    David Dobrin6.28 %

    418

    Steve Dickson29.14 %

    1,940

    Write-in0.89 %

    59

    Total:6,658

    City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 2

    Clay Bearnson50.28 %

    3,101

    James A (Jim) Herndon49.23 %

    3,036

    Write-in0.49 %

    30

    Total:6,167

    City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 3

    Don Libby30.13 %

    1,507

    Glenda Wilson27.59 %

    1,380

    Kevin Stine41.72 %

    2,087

    Write-in0.56 %

    28

    Total:5,002

    City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 4

    Michael Zarosinski71.88 %

    5,617

    Lewis E Severson27.66 %

    2,161

    Write-in0.46 %

    36

    Total:7,814

    City of Phoenix, Mayor

    Chris Luz65.74 %

    1,374

    Stuart Warren33.83 %

    707

    Write-in0.43 %

    9

    Total:2,090

    City of Phoenix, Council Member

    Robert Crawford20.52 %

    1,050

    Jim Snyder22.40 %

    1,146

    Michael Shunk15.87 %

    812

    Leigh Naumann13.23 %

    677

    Angela Vermillion27.27 %

    1,395

    Write-in0.55 %

    28

    Write-in0.08 %

    4

    Write-in0.08 %

    4

    Total:5,116

    City of Rogue River, Mayor

    Ryan D Hess95.87 %

    696

    Write-in4.13 %

    30

    Total:726

    City of Rogue River, Council Member

    Bob Pascalar28.92 %

    531

    Wayne Stuart30.99 %

    569

    Don Daugherty30.88 %

    567

    Write-in8.55 %

    157

    Write-in0.38 %

    7

    Write-in0.16 %

    3

    Write-in0.11 %

    2

    Total:1,836

    City of Shady Cove, Mayor

    Lena Richardson59.97 %

    800

    Linda Kristich38.53 %

    514

    Write-in1.50 %

    20

    Total:1,334

    City of Shady Cove, Council Member

    Shari Tarvin25.60 %

    580

    Craig Portwood18.93 %

    429

    April Maxwell21.98 %

    498

    Dick McGregor33.10 %

    750

    Write-in0.40 %

    9

    Write-in0.00 %

    0

    Total:2,266

    City of Talent, Mayor

    Darby Ayers-Flood66.62 %

    1,960

    Ken Baker33.17 %

    976

    Write-in0.20 %

    6

    Total:2,942

    City of Talent, Council Member, Position 1

    Daria Land98.52 %

    2,064

    Write-in1.48 %

    31

    Total:2,095

    City of Talent, Council Member, Position 3

    Stephanie J Dolan98.46 %

    1,980

    Write-in1.54 %

    31

    Total:2,011

    City of Talent, Council Member, Position 5

    Eleanor Ponomareff72.77 %

    1,852

    David Higgins26.88 %

    684

    Write-in0.35 %

    9

    Total:2,545

    City of Talent, Council Member, Position 6

    Jason Clark98.64 %

    1,960

    Write-in1.36 %

    27

    Total:1,987

    Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, Zone 1

    Write-in100.00 %

    6,649

    Total:6,649

    Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position

    Allan Campbell III98.92 %

    54,270

    Write-in1.08 %

    592

    Total:54,862

    Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position

    Stan Dean98.99 %

    54,083

    Write-in1.01 %

    550

    Total:54,633

    Measure 102 (Affordable Housing Bonds)

    Yes52.11 %

    50,943

    No47.89 %

    46,813

    Total:97,756

    Measure 103 (Taxes/Fees on Transactions for Groceries)

    Yes47.00 %

    46,439

    No53.00 %

    52,370

    Total:98,809

    Measure 104 (Three-Fifths Legislative Majority Requirement)

    Yes41.73 %

    40,466

    No58.27 %

    56,512

    Total:96,978

    Measure 105 (Resources for Enforcement of Federal Immigration Laws)

    Yes45.20 %

    44,557

    No54.80 %

    54,017

    Total:98,574

    Measure 106 (Public Funds for Abortion)

    Yes44.86 %

    44,507

    No55.14 %

    54,713

    Total:99,220

    Measure 15-181 (Jackson County-Firearms)

    Yes44.26 %

    42,860

    No55.74 %

    53,981

    Total:96,841

    Measure 15-180 (Jacksonville-Food and Beverage Tax)

    Yes33.87 %

    688

    No66.13 %

    1,343

    Total:2,031

    Measure 15-177 (Shady Cove-Sewer System Annexation to RVSS)

    Yes61.93 %

    872

    No38.07 %

    536

    Total:1,408

    Measure 15-179 (Shady Cove-Recreational Marijuana)

    Yes47.05 %

    695

    No52.95 %

    782

    Total:1,477

    Measure 15-176 (Applegate Valley Fire District-Levy)

    Yes51.61 %

    1,455

    No48.39 %

    1,364

    Total:2,819

    Measure 15-178 (Ashland School District-Bond)

    Yes69.06 %

    10,158

    No30.94 %

    4,550

    Total:14,708

    Measure 15-182 (Eagle Point School District-Bond)

    Yes29.23 %

    3,447

    No70.77 %

    8,347

    Total:11,794

    News In Photos

      Loading ...