entertainment-160809913-ar-0-chzublilhebi.jpg
Intuitive Compass — led by Jason O'Dea and Aurelia Cohen — perform Wednesday, Aug. 17, at OSF's Green Show. Expect original, foot-stompin,' vaudeville-style folk songs. www.volumeone.org

Live entertainment 'on the bricks'

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival's free outdoor entertainment begins at 6:45 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays on the Courtyard Stage, outside the Allen Elizabethan Theatre on "the bricks." The shows run through Oct. 15.

Aug. 3: Fantasia Performing Arts Center — Chinese opera, dance and kung fu with Chinese instruments.

Aug. 4: Misner & Smith — The duo perform original Americana music with dazzling harmonies and story-filled lyrics.

Aug. 5: Fantasia Performing Arts Center — Chinese opera, dance and kung fu with Chinese instruments.

Aug. 6: LEFT — Rock 'n' roll band features singer and guitarist Bret Levick, Bob Evoniuk on dobro, bassist Greg Frederick, drummer Matt Terreri and Don Harriss on keys.

Aug. 7: OSF House Band — Variety of OSF performers, backed by this season's musicians.

Aug. 9: I Have a Dream — Excerpts from the Craterian Music Hall's celebration of African-American music and performers, featuring gospel, soul, blues, funk and jazz.

Aug. 10: Frankie Hernandez and the Old Soul Parade — Local band performs soul-infused funk, reggae and rock.

Aug. 11: Rejoice! Diaspora Dance Theater — Dance troupe performs expressions of folklore, Brazilian, Caribbean and contemporary dance.

Aug. 12: Bathtub Gin Serenaders — Hot jazz and blues from the 1920s, '30s and beyond.

Aug. 13: Rejoice! Diaspora Dance Theater — Dance troupe performs expressions of folklore, Brazilian, Caribbean and contemporary dance.

Aug. 14: JP Harris — Nashville-based band plays country, pure and simple.

Aug. 16: Dancing People Company — Ashland dance troupe combines fluid movement with strong structure.

Aug. 17: Intuitive Compass — A family folk show, from a one-man band to a vaudeville medicine show, often including fire, aerial acrobatics and a splash of the Old West.

Aug. 18: Dancing People Company — Ashland dance troupe combines fluid movement with strong structure.

Aug. 19: Ballet Folklorico Ritmo Alegre — Local troupe performs traditional dances from many states and regions of Mexico.

Aug. 20: Ashland Taiko — Multigenerational community group presents joyful and energetic Taiko drumming.

Aug. 21: Stary Olsa — Band plays Belarusian folk balladry, martial songs, national dances, canticles of the 16th and early 17th centuries, as well as European popular melodies of the Middle Ages and Renaissance.

Aug. 22: Daedalus performance — Authentic music and instruments from medieval Eastern Europe with a rocking edge.

Aug. 23: Cornflower — Vocalist, live-looper and one-man jam-band fuses organic a cappella with soul-tronica.

Aug. 24: Michael "Hawkeye" Herman & Friends — The internationally known musician and band members perform blues and folk.

Aug. 25: Rutendo Marimba — The performance ensemble for Sonic Kaleidoscope presents the joyful music of Zimbabwe with marimbas and percussion.

Aug. 26: La Victoria — Roots music from Mexico, Latin America and the U.S.

Aug. 27: ScienceWorks Hands-On Museum — Museum brings science to life with amazing demonstrations.

Aug. 28: La Victoria — Roots music from Mexico, Latin America and the U.S.

Aug. 30: Siskiyou Violins — All-violin student youth ensemble performs classical music.

Aug. 31: Eight Dollar Mountain — Five-piece bluegrass/Americana group featuring original songs with three-part harmonies.

Share This Story