baseball4.jpg
18876305 - baseball at sunset

Watts, Stella earn first-team Skyline honors

Phoenix senior infielder Brennen Watts and junior outfielder Mason Stella earned first-team All-Skyline Conference recognition recently in voting by the league’s baseball coaches.

Skyline champion Henley swept the top honors, with senior Jake Overstreet named Player of the Year, sophomore Heith Rasica named Pitcher of the Year and Tim Cleland named Coach of the Year.

In all, the Hornets scored eight first-team honors, with Heith and Hayden Rasica named to the top team as fielders and pitchers.

All-Skyline Conference Baseball

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jake Overstreet, Sr., Henley.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Heith Rasica, So., Henley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Cleland, Henley.

First Team

OUTFIELD: Jake Overstreet, Sr., Henley; Joel Williamson, Sr., Hidden Valley; Mason Stella, Jr., Phoenix; John Tacchini, So., Henley.

INFIELD: Heith Rasica, So., Henley; Hayden Rasica, Jr., Henley; Kyle Hadwick, Sr., Henley; Brennen Watts, Sr., Phoenix.

FIRST BASE: Kolton Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley.

UTILITY: McCrea Hamilton, Sr., Mazama.

PITCHER: Heith Rasica, So., Henley; Hayden Rasica, Jr., Henley; Cole Lawson, Sr., Hidden Valley.

CATCHER: Blake Loney, Jr., Henley; Vincent Dimatteo, Sr., Hidden Valley.

Second Team

OUTFIELD: Freedom Martinez, Jr., Phoenix; Parker Wright, Jr., Hidden Valley; Gabe Young, Sr., Henley; Austin Erickson, Jr., Klamath Union.

INFIELD: Ryan Harry, Jr., Hidden Valley; Sam Vidlak, Fr., Hidden Valley; Andrew Reynolds, Jr., Mazama; Kurtis Mick, Sr., Klamath Union.

FIRST BASE: Bill Miller, Sr., Mazama.

UTILITY: Chase Courtney, Sr., Phoenix.

PITCHER: Jeff Hudson, Jr., Henley; Freedom Martinez, Jr., Phoenix.

CATCHER: Lyndon Walle, Sr., Klamath Union; Austin Soler, Sr., North Valley.

Honorable Mention

OUTFIELD: Austin Gray, So., North Valley; Bode Kissel, So., Hidden Valley; Jonathan Halligan, Sr., Phoenix; Brandon Smigaj, Sr., Mazama; Cooper Hamilton, So., Mazama.

INFIELD: Liam Serean, Jr., Phoenix; Aiden Schram, Sr., Mazama; Zach Gibson, Jr., Mazama; Bryson Stevens, Jr., Hidden Valley; TJ Geurin, So., North Valley; Colby Taylor, Jr., North Valley.

FIRST BASE: Dylan Wagman, So., North Valley; Garrett Campbell, Sr., Henley.

UTILITY: Tanner Henderson, Sr., Henley; Coughlin Shults, So., Hidden Valley; Izak Peterson, Jr., Klamath Union; Colby Barrington, Sr., Henley; Dylan Short, Jr., Klamath Union; Kolton Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley.

PITCHER: Ethan Humble, Fr., Phoenix; Bayley Whitlock, Jr., Mazama; Devon Monteith, Jr., Mazama; Dylan Knudson, Sr., Phoenix; Jacob Bowman, Jr., Klamath Union.

Share This Story