Vikings tip Pirates in Skyline boys playoff

KLAMATH FALLS — Sixth-ranked Phoenix staged a second-half rally but couldn't pull off an upset of top-ranked Mazama in Saturday's championship game of the Skyline Conference boys basketball playoffs.

The Pirates trailed 41-22 at intermission but trimmed their deficit to three points before falling short, 75-71, at Mazama High.

"I'm proud of our kids and how they came back in the second half and responded," said Phoenix head coach Glenn Johannes. "It's a loss but it's a valuable loss as far as we know now what we've got to do."

With their third win this season over Phoenix, the Vikings (24-1) secured the Skyline's No. 1 seed in the state play-in round and host Sutherlin, the No. 4 seed from the Far West League. As the No. 2 seed, the Pirates (18-6) will entertain South Umpqua, the FWL No. 3 seed, at 7 p.m. on Friday.

Play-in round winners advance to the 16-team state bracket and will be seeded by their power ranking. Mazama entered Saturday as the top Class 4A team, while Phoenix was ranked third.

Alex Young had 27 points, eight rebounds, seven assists and two steals for Phoenix, while fellow junior Tyler Dungannon added 15 points and five rebounds. Senior guard Alex Hobson had 11 points and five rebounds, and Dalton Richardson notched six points and five rebounds before becoming ill at halftime. Richardson missed the remainder of the contest and Phoenix played without starting senior Justin Bohn, who suffered an ankle injury on Thursday.

David Evans drained three 3-pointers in the first quarter and scored 18 of his 19 points for Mazama in the first half. Greg Hall paced the Vikings with 25 points.

Mazama earned some separation in the first half with an 8-0 run to close the first quarter and another 15-0 run in the second quarter.

PHOENIX (71) — Young 27, Dungannon 15, Hobson 11, Loper 7, Richardson 6, Brown 4, Campoy 1. Totals: 26 11-16 71.

MAZAMA (75) — G. Hall 25, Evans 19, Jackson 12, Wynne 9, Mathis 7, W. Hall 3, Schiess 0, Z. Hall 0, Robinson 0. Totals: 30 7-17 75.

Phoenix 14 8 24 25 — 71

Mazama 20 21 20 14 — 75

3-point goals — Phoenix 8 (Young 4, Hobson 2, Loper 1, Dungannon 1), Mazama 8 (Evans 4, Wynne 1, Mathis 2, W. Hall 1).

NORTH VALLEY 61, HIDDEN VALLEY 51 ­— At Grants Pass, Ollie Hayter scored 13 for North Valley, which grabbed the Skyline's No. 3 seed to state play-in round and relegated Hidden Valley to No. 4.

The Knights (15-12) got 12 points and eight rebounds from Dan Dean and 11 points and nine boards from Jake Herklotz.

D.J. Morse scored 13 and Braden Monnet 11 for the Mustangs (10-17).

HIDDEN VALLEY (51) — Morse 13, Monnet 11, Karuss 10, Garrison 7, Craig 3, Suthann 7, Broadhead 0. Totals: 16 12-20 51.

NORTH VALLEY (61) — Hayter 13, Dean 12, Herklotz 11, Brazille 10, Anderson 10, Pughe 5, Vandehey 0. Totals: 20 18-26 61.

Hidden Valley 8 13 14 16 — 51

North Valley 19 10 10 22 — 61

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 6 (Monnet 1, Krauss 1, Suthann 1, Morse 3), North Valley 3 (Hayter 2, Pughe 1).

SOH Boys

ASHLAND 61, CRATER 50 — At Ashland, senior point guard Jonathan Mills scored a career-high 17 points and Billy Hansen poured in 17 for the Grizzlies in the nonconference game.

Ashland (11-12) secured a bye in the opening round of the Class 5A play-in games. The Grizzlies will host the winner of Tuesday's Marist-Lebanon contest on Friday.

Jake McCoy had 13 points and Neil Presicci pulled down 10 rebounds for Ashland, which only made six turnovers.

R.J. Morgan paced the Comets (4-19) with 15 points.

CRATER (50) — Martin 12, Stewart 0, Rodman 2, Williams 0, Tepper 5, Jaasko 2, Siever 6, Dismukes 4, Neal 0, Douglas 4, Morgan 15. Totals: 20 7-11 50.

ASHLAND (61) — Mills 17, Hansen 17, Heater 6, Hitchko 2, Presicci 3, McCoy 13, Morrison 3. Totals: 19 19-30 61.

Crater 13 11 7 19 — 50

Ashland 9 20 17 15 — 61

3-point goals — Crater 3 (Martin 2, Morgan 1), Ashland 4 (Hansen 2, Mills 1, McCoy 1). Fouled out — Douglas, Hitchko.

JV score — Crater 48, Ashland 44.

MVL Boys

PAISLEY 52, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 48 — At Merrill, Rogue Valley Adventist lost out on a trip to state in the game to determine the MVL's No. 3 seed.

The Red Tail Hawks (18-8), who finished second during the regular season, led 38-31 entering the fourth quarter but were victimized down the stretch by turnovers and Paisley offensive rebounds.

For RVA, Caleb Allen had 18 points and nine rebounds and Jesse Gilley 11 points and eight rebounds.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (48) — Neufield 6, De La Vega 8, Gilley 11, Allen 18, Pirelli 1, J. Wood 4. Totals: 16-53 13-25 48.

PAISLEY (52) — L. McKay 19, Arrington 8, O'Leary 12, G. McKay 10, M. McKay 3, O'Connor 0. Totals: 20-52 9-17 52.

Rogue Valley Adventist 12 16 10 10 — 48

Paisley 10 12 9 21 — 52

3-point goals — Rogue Valley Adventist 3 (De La Vega 2, Gilley 1), Paisley 3 (G. McKay 2, O'Leary 1).

SOH Girls

CRATER 63, ASHLAND 35 — At Central Point, Crater built a 32-13 halftime lead and cruised to the nonconference win.

Junior post Kelly Ferris had 16 points and Kasidy Cobb and Katie Powell each scored 12 for the Comets (14-8).

Taylor Zehran had 12 points and Shelby Minor 11 points with four steals for the Grizzlies (10-13).

ASHLAND (35) — Zehran 12, Minor 11, Michiels 6, Marston 5, Shulenberger 1, Thornton 0, Haynes 0, Cochrane 0, Fine 0, Pavlich 0, Meletich 0, Sar. Kasiah 0. Totals: 13 6-11 35.

CRATER (63) — Ferris 16, Cobb 12, Powell 12, Blaisdell 10, Ashworth 9, Britton 4, Owen 0, McNichols 0, Young 0, Lile 0, Scott 0. Totals: 28 3-8 63.

Ashland 9 4 11 11 —35

Crater 13 19 17 14 — 63

3-point goals — Ashland 3 (Zehran 2, Michiels 1), Crater 4 (Ashworth 1, Powell 2, Cobb 1).

JV Score — Crater 47, Ashland 13.

Skyline Girls

HIDDEN VALLEY 47, KLAMATH UNION 44, OT — At Murphy, Hidden Valley went 6-for-7 from the foul line in overtime to clinch the Skyline Conference's No. 3 seed in the Class 4A play-in round.

Kara Fikso scored 17 points and Dana Powell, playing in just her second game of the year following a knee injury, scored 14 for the Mustangs (12-15).

KLAMATH UNION (44) — Armstrong 20, Gardner 8, Glassow 7, Albertson 2, Porter 7, Horn 0, Farris 0, Mee 0. Totals: 15 9-7 44.

HIDDEN VALLEY (47) — Fikso 17, Powell 14, Doig 3, King 5, Swanson 6, Hansen 2, Rodgers 0. Totals: 17 11-15 47.

Klamath Union 7 4 12 13 8 — 44

Hidden Valley 6 7 9 14 11 — 47

3-point goals — Klamath Union 5 (Armstrong 4, Glassow 1), Hidden Valley (Fikso 3, Doig 1).

HENLEY 51, MAZAMA 39 — At Klamath Falls, regular-season champion Henley advanced as the No. 1 seed to the state play-in round, while visiting Mazama takes the No. 2 seed.

They will host games next week against Far West League teams.

MVL Girls

TRIAD 50, BUTTE FALLS 42 — At Merrill, Triad took command with a 16-5 second-quarter advantage, claiming the MVL's No. 3 seed to state and ending Butte Falls' season.

The Loggers (14-12) got 12 points, 11 rebounds and three assists from Mariah Moore, and Beth Sutfin contributed 10 rebounds, four points, two assists and two steals.

TRIAD (50) — Vanover 18, Trumbull 0, S. Borror 0, C. Stiller 0, Brewster 12, Estabrook 15, S. Stiller 0, Long 5. Totals: 19 12-22 50.

BUTTE FALLS (42) — Kirkpatrick 8, Garote 4, Funk 7, Moore 12, Hobbs 7, Sutfin 4, Beams 0, O'Keefe 0. Totals: 18 6-15 42.

Triad 9 16 14 11 — 50

Butte Falls 10 5 14 13 — 42

Fouled out — Funk.

Share This Story