10668793_xl.jpg
123rf.com


St. Mary's closes in on three-peat

BANKS — The St. Mary’s girls golf team took a big step toward securing its third straight Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state championship Monday during Day 1 of the state tournament under hot conditions, with temperatures hovering around 90 degrees at Quail Valley Golf Course.

Freshman Baylee Hammericksen earned a share of the individual lead by carding a 2-under-par 70 in the first round for St. Mary’s, with junior teammate Kaylee Wu not far off the pace in third place with a 74. Riverdale freshman Yvonne Vinceri also posted a 70.

“I couldn’t be more proud of Baylee and Kaylee with a 70 and 74, respectively,” said first-year St. Mary’s head coach Kevin Klabunde. “They played really well today.”

St. Mary’s senior Kamryn Ford, a state champion in 2016, stands seventh at 82 and junior Jumin Oh is tied for 22nd after her 97 to help the Crusaders take a commanding 43-stroke lead over Heppner/Ione in the team competition with a 323 total.

“Obviously I’m pleased,” said Klabunde. “We’re pretty much playing right to the level that we’ve been playing the latter part of this season. We’re hanging right in there and doing what we need to do.”

Cascade Christian junior Kimi Brown stands tied for 22nd after her 97, helping the Challengers move into a tie for seventh place in the team competition with Oregon Episcopal behind a 418 total. Also scoring for the Challengers were junior Tess Homeier (102) and sophomores Lexi Purdy (105), Shallan Spencer (114) and Bryton Plankenhorn (114). The top four players from each school are used for the team total.

In other local results, Rogue River senior Sophia Woodall is tied for 20th heading into Day 2 after posting a 96, while Phoenix senior Bella Lopez paced her team, which is 12th overall, with a 99 to tie for 28th.

Hammericksen showed no signs of nerves in her first state tournament, posting two of her four birdies among the first four holes she played to get off on the right foot. Wu was able to recover from a double-bogey on the par-4 ninth hole with two birdies on the back nine to keep her in title contention.

Ford’s opening round was sailing along smoothly until a bogey on the eighth hole put her at 1-over, and then a triple bogey on the ninth hole temporarily saw the former champion derailed. She carded three straight double bogeys on hole Nos. 12-14 before righting the ship.

“I think that (triple bogey) kind of stunned her and it took her a while to recover from that,” said Klabunde. “She’s a state champion and knows she’s a good player and I just told her to try and finish even par on those last four holes and she did it. I feel very confident she’ll have a decent round tomorrow.”

Where all the Crusaders will look to show improvement is on the ninth hole, where a lake comes into play and the local girls struggled.

“That hole just kind of bit us on the butt,” said Klabunde. “We were 35-over as a team and 10 of it was from that hole. We’re going to have to play that hole a little better and a little smarter tomorrow.”

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 323, Heppner/Ione 366, Salem Academy/Blanchet Catholic 396, La Grande 397, Valley Catholic 397, Scappoose 401, Cascade Christian 418, Oregon Episcopal 418, Baker/Powder Valley 421, Taft 432, Waldport 437, Phoenix 466.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Baylee Hammericksen, St. Mary’s, 70, and Yvonne Vinceri, Riverdale, 70; 3, Kaylee Wu, St. Mary’s, 74; 4, Tori Suto, Wallowa/Joseph 75; T5, Katie Goodwin, Salem Academy/Blanchet Catholic, 79, and Lanie Sticka, Gladstone, 79.

Other Local Results

T20, Sophia Woodall, Rogue River, 96.

ST. MARY’S (323): T1, Baylee Hammericksen, 70; 3, Kaylee Wu, 74; 7, Kamryn Ford, 82; T22, Jumin Oh, 97.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (418): T22, Kimi Brown, 97; 33, Tess Homeier, 102; T39, Lexi Purdy, 105; T51, Shallan Spencer, 114; T51, Bryton Plankenhorn, 114.

PHOENIX (466): T28, Bella Lopez, 99; T41, Giselle Perez Hernandes, 106; T46, Willow Tous, 107; 66, Kaia Eikenberry, 154.

CLASS 6A: At Corvallis, South Medford senior Kirsten Reed posted eight pars to help her pull into a tie for 30th overall with an 11-over-par 83 during first-round play at Trysting Tree Golf Club.

For North Medford, senior Carli Brousseau stands tied for 58th after posting a 92 and teammate Fernanda Gardea is tied for 63rd at 94.

Grace Hull notched an 85 to lead Grants Pass, which stands 10th in the team race at 365.

Jesuit junior Tabetha Kang and Tigard senior Victoria Gailey set the pace on Day 1 with each carding a 2-under 70, and the Crusaders hold a three-stroke edge over Westview in the team competition.

TEAM SCORES: Jesuit 303, Westview 306, Clackamas 311, West Linn 318, Lake Oswego 325, Sunset 347, Sprague 354, Roseburg 355, Tigard 360, Grants Pass 365, Sheldon 368, Wilson 422.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Tabetha Kang, Jesuit, 70, and Victoria Gailey, Tigard, 70; 3, Tya Seth, Lake Oswego, 71; T4, Alexa Udom, Westview, 72, and Tannica Porter, Willamette, 72.

Other Local Results

T30, Kirsten Reed, South Medford, 83; T58, Carli Brousseau, North Medford, 92; T63, Fernanda Gardea, North Medford, 94.

GRANTS PASS (365): T37, Grace Hull, 85; T49, Belle Vest, 89; T63, Stella Reaka, 94; T70, Alex Ruhoff, 97.

CLASS 5A: At Corvallis, Crater sophomore Haley Brown set the pace for the local contingent on Day 1 at Trysting Tree Golf Club by posting eight pars to move into a tie for fifth place overall with a 10-over-par 82.

Buoyed by Brown’s effort, the Comets enter today’s final round fourth in the team standings with a 381, five strokes ahead of Pendleton. Bend (342), Summit (360) and Crescent Valley (377) earned the top three scores on Day 1.

Also scoring for Crater were junior Caitlin O’Connor (89), sophomore Carley Streitler (99) and junior Renna Broesder (111).

Ashland senior Ginny Cotton isn’t far off Brown’s mark, finishing with an 88 to move into a tie for eighth place overall.

Eagle Point senior Ryleigh Gainey stands 20th with a 95.

TEAM SCORES: Bend 342, Summit 360, Crescent Valley 377, Crater 381, Pendleton 386, Woodburn 394, Wilsonville 415, La Salle Prep 469.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Oliva Loberg, Summit, 69; T2, Shayla Berrey, Crescent Valley, 74, and Sophie Dalfonsi, Summit, 74; 4, Megan George, Pendleton, 79; T5, Haley Brown, Crater, 82, and Kaylie Hayes, Bend, 82.

Other Local Results

T8, Ginny Cotton, Ashland, 88; 20, Ryleigh Gainey, Eagle Point, 95.

CRATER (381): T5, Haley Brown, 82; 11, Caitlin O’Connor, 89; T25, Carley Streitler, 99; 37, Renna Broesder, 111.

Boys

CLASS 6A: At Creswell, South Medford’s Riggs Loftin posted three birdies to help him move into a tie for ninth place with a 6-over-par 78 in first-round action at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

The sophomore Loftin was hampered in his opening round by having to take a 4-over-par 8 on the front nine. South Medford junior teammate Gabe Provencio is tied for 42nd with an 84.

North Medford sophomore Jordan Jacobs shot a 91 and is tied for 74th. For Grants Pass, Taylor Anderson is tied for 15th after posting a 79 and Andrew Jaroslow is tied for 70th at 90.

Lincoln junior Nate Stember and Jesuit sophomore took a first-day lead after each finished with a 1-under 71, and the Crusaders hold a 30-shot edge over second-place Mountainside.

TEAM SCORES: Jesuit 292, Mountainside 322, Lake Oswego 328, Clackamas 328, Tigard 331, Sheldon 332, Central Catholic 337, West Salem 337, Lincoln 340, South Eugene 341, Sunset 347, Roseburg 349.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Nate Stember, Lincoln, 71, and Andrew Reinhardt, Jesuit, 71; 3, Johnny Ward, Jesuit, 72; T4, Samir Dutta, Jesuit, 74, and Mateo Fuenmayor, Mountainside, 74.

Other Local Results

T9, Riggs Loftin, South Medford, 78; T15, Taylor Anderson, Grants Pass, 79; T42, Gabe Provencio, South Medford, 84; T70, Andrew Jaroslow, Grants Pass, 90; T74, Jordan Jacobs, North Medford, 91.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A: At Banks, controversy ruled the day at Quail Valley Golf Course as three teams — including Rogue River — saw their title hopes and shot at individual glory wiped away by confusion over the correct tee box to use for a par-3 hole on Day 1.

Four players from Rogue River, Grant Union and Columbia Christian were disqualified because of the mix-up, thereby taking away any team scoring moving forward. On the par 3 in question, according to St. Mary’s girls golf coach Kevin Klabunde who was on site, players used a specific yardage in the practice round for the hole but on Monday the groups were supposed to play the par 3 from the blue tee box and not the white tee box that equated to their scorecard yardage.

Because the players didn’t technically play the same course as their peers, they were disqualified by the Oregon School Activities Association.

St. Mary’s freshman Bryce Stiemert led the remaining local players by posting an 85 to tie for 17th and help the Crusaders land in seventh place with a 392 total despite the turmoil.

Rogue River’s lone official scorer, No. 5 player Asher Brotherton, is tied for 33rd with St. Mary’s senior Max Lewis after each finished with a 96.

Bandon freshman Scotty Kennon used five birdies, one eagle and no bogeys to make a strong move for medalist with a 7-under-par 65 to lead the individuals, and his team holds a 12-shot lead over Oregon Episcopal after posting a 308 total.

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 308, Oregon Episcopal 320, Blanchet Catholic 349, Heppner/Ione 363, Burns 363, La Pine 387, Portland Adventist 389, St. Mary’s 392, Taft 403, Echo/Stanfield 416. Disqualified: Rogue River, Grant Union, Columbia Christian.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Scotty Kennon, Bandon, 65; 2, Kyle Humphreys, Regis, 69; 3, Riley Lankford, Nixyaawii, 71; T4, Will Ackerman, Oregon Episcopal, 74, and Tommy Rohde, La Pine, 74.

Other Local Results

T33, Asher Brotherton, 96.

ST. MARY’S (392): 17, Bryce Stiemert, 85; T33, Max Lewis, 96; 37, Calix Kim, 98; 50, Issac Chestnut, 113.

Share This Story