South Medford logs win over Lincoln

EUGENE — Despite holding a seven-point lead at halftime, South Medford girls basketball coach Tom Cole was not satisfied with the Panthers’ performance up to that point in the Luke Roth Tip-Off Classic on Saturday.

But South came out with a different attitude in the third quarter and took command en route to a 53-38 victory over Lincoln of Portland at Sheldon High.

“The difference was the third quarter,” said Cole, whose team got up by as many as 20 points in the period. “We played a much more aggressive style and forced a lot of turnovers.”

“We had to recharge at halftime,” he added. “We played with intensity and urgency in the third quarter.”

The Panthers (3-0), who defeated Lincoln in the Round of 16 of last year’s 6A state playoffs, placed four players in double figures, led by Bella Pedrojetti with 13.

But it was the play of freshmen Toni Coleman and Emma Schmerbach, off the bench, that got Cole’s attention.

“They changed the tone of the game,” said Cole of the duo, which combined for seven of the Panthers’ 16 steals. “(Schmerbach) was relentless on defense. Her and Toni forced turnovers that turned into transition buckets.”

Freshman Kaili Chamberlin tallied 11 points and junior Ula Chamberlin, who saw limited minutes because of foul problems, also had 11 for the Panthers. Coleman reached double figures with 10 points.

South was led on the boards by Pedrojetti and Shakia Perry with six each.

LINCOLN (38): Pavlock 0, Heald 6, Homsi 2, Moppin 0, Winthrop 0, Anderson 5, Miller 1, Nichols 11, Hazard 13. Totals: 14 7-13 38.

SOUTH MEDFORD (53): K. Chamberlin 11, Coleman 10, U. Chamberlin 11, Schmerbach 2, Pedrojetti 13, Fish 0, Dahlin 0, Perry 4, Laupola 2. Totals: 23 6-7 53.

Lincoln;9;11;8;10;—;38

South Medford;19;8;18;8;—;53

3-point goals — Lincoln 3 (Nichols 2, Hazard 1), South Medford 1 (Pedrojetti 1).

ROSEVILLE 55, NORTH MEDFORD 43: At Roseville, Calif., North Medford got outscored 38-17 in the second and third quarters by the host team in the Elite Showcase Tournament.

Jane Ersepke led the Black Tornado (2-3) with 12 points and Megan Fossen chipped in 10.

NORTH MEDFORD (43): Ersepke 12, T. Baker 8, Karrick 9, Christiansen 0, McLemore 3, Thurman 0, Graff 1, Fossen 10. Totals: 13 15-21 43.

ROSEVILLE (55): Bowen 3, Sandle 7, Sanders 4, Law 2, Beam 5, Kranig 12, L. Amos 2, Nicholson 2, M. Amos 7, McCurry 11. Totals: 22 9-19 55.

North Medford;10;8;9;16;—;43

Roseville;10;20;18;7;—;55

3-point goals — North Medford 2 (T. Baker 1, Karrick 1) Roseville 2 (Bowen 1, Beam 1).

GRANTS PASS 54, DOUGLAS (NEV.) 31: At Douglas, Nev., Grants Pass picked up the out-of-state victory.

Ahdra Klinger had 14 points, six rebounds, four assists and four steals, and Alyssa Etheridge added 11 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Cavers (3-2).

GRANTS PASS (54): Etheridge 11, Padgett 0, Gaither 10, Ay. Klinger 8, Williams 9, Ah. Klinger 14, Bruner 2, Noga 2, Yount 0, Lingo 0, Dorrant 0. Totals 19 10-21 54.

DOUGLAS (31): Laney 2, Tess 0, Coverley 0, E. Carr 0, Smalley 6, Hughes 2, H. Carr 6, Sanchez 2, Campbell 13. Totals 10 11-13 31.

Grants Pass;17;13;15;9;—;54

Douglas;11;6;8;6;—;31

3-point goals — Grants Pass 4 (Gaither 2, Ay. Klinger 1, Ah. Klinger 1). Fouled out — Padgett.

EAGLE POINT 57, WALDPORT 24: At Philomath, senior post Odalis Rincones scored 13 points to lead three Eagle Point players in double figures in the consolation game of the Philomath Survivor Series.

The Eagles (2-1) received 12 points from Kierssa Hogan and Carlene Hart added 10.

WALDPORT (24): Walsh 2, Land 0, Smith 2, Topete 11, Villareal 3, Blair 1, Pickner 0, Rogers 3, Burke 2. Totals 5 14-30 24.

EAGLE POINT (57): Shelton 6, Hogan 12, Monroe 4, Flores 0, Torres 0, Burgess 0, Swanson 2, Rincones 13, Lawler 6, Merton 4, Hart 10. Totals 25 2-12 57.

Waldport;6;8;5;5;—;24

Eagle Point;13;15;15;14;—;57

3-point goals — Eagle Point 5 (Lawler 2, Hart 1, Hogan 2.) Fouled out — Swanson, Topete.

JV result — Eagle Point won.

ELMIRA 46, PHOENIX 33: At Elmira, senior guard Taylor DeVry had 17 points and 13 rebounds but Phoenix ran out of gas in the second half of the nonconference loss.

The Pirates (1-2) recovered from a poor first quarter to take a 20-18 halftime lead, but only managed 13 second-half points.

Isabella Lopez added 12 points and nine rebounds for Phoenix.

On Friday, the Pirates beat Sweet Home, 58-47.

PHOENIX (33): Carrillo 1, DeVry 17, Perez-Hernandez 3, Lopez 12, Kentner 0, Badillo 0, Tellez 0, Bolstad 0, Parent 0. Totals: 17 10-20 33.

ELMIRA (46): Blunt 6, White 2, Greene 9, Porter 2, Grossmiller 8, Nickell 1, Anderson 18, Stone 0. Totals: 14 16-26 46.

Phoenix;3;17;9;4;—;33

Elmira;16;2;20;8;—;46

3-point goals — Phoenix 3 (DeVry 2, Perez Hernandez 1) Elmira 2 (Greene 1, Grossmiller 1). Fouled out — Parent, Bolstad.

JV result — Elmira won.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 50, WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN 37: At Lake Oswego, Cascade Christian’s Emily Stephens went for 22 points and 13 rebounds in the Academy Mortgage Invitational at Westside Christian High.

The Challengers evened their record at 2-2

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (50): Willard 6, Reed 2, Alexander 6, Meilicke 2, L. White 8, Ferreira 4, Stephens 22, Miller 0, Rineman 0, Carlson 0, R. White 0, Bennett 0. Totals: 23 4-6 50

WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN (37): Dugan 11, Rodriquez 13, Remholtz 5, Heye 8, Howell O, Trueng 0, Shearer 0. Totals: 14 4-12 37.

Cascade Christian;12;8;18;12;—;50

Westside Christian;7;6;14;10;—;37

3-point goals — Westside Christian 5 (Dugan 1, Rodriguez 3, Heye 1)

ROGUE RIVER 45, REEDSPORT 35: At Coquille, halftime adjustments paid big dividends for Rogue River, which pulled away from Reedsport in the third quarter for a victory in the Winterlake Classic.

Jesse Langfield, a junior guard, had 14 points to lead the Chieftains (2-3), who ended a three-game losing skid.

Senior Paige Hausmann scored a game-high 15 for the Brave (1-4).

REEDSPORT (35): Hausman-Noel 15, Stotly 9, Swift 2, Martin 4, Seeley 5, Lumpkin 0, Rodriguez 0, Ray 0, Smith 0. Totals 11 10-18 35.

ROGUE RIVER (45): Langfield 14, Bless 2, Sizemore 4, Rangel 6, Earnest 1, McKown 6, Howard 2, Spaeth 2, McWillie 4, Reeder 0. Totals 19 5-11 45.

Reedsport;11;10;4;10;—;35

Rogue River;13;11;14;7;—;45

3-point goals — Reedsport 3 (Stoley 2, Seeley 1); Rogue River 2 (Langfield 1, McWillie 1).

COQUILLE 61, ST. MARY’S 27: At Coquille, Emma Bennion had 12 points for St. Mary’s, which lost to undefeated Coquille at the Winter Lake Classic.

Bennion and Tess McGill were named to the all-tournament team for the Crusaders (1-6).

ST. MARY’S (27): Lippert 2, Bennion 12, Alftine 2, Young 5, Dunn 2, McGill 2, Ward 2, Conner 0, Christman 0. Totals 10 4-8 27.

COQUILLE (61): M. Wilson 15, Layton 9, M. Salazar 2, S. Salazar 2, Kaufman 4, GeDeros 2, Dieu 6, D. Wilson 4, Howard 2, Baird 13, Ruiz 2. Totals 28 3-10 61.

St. Mary’s;8;5;5;9;—;27

Coquille;15;13;19;14;—;61

3-point goals — Coquille 2 (Wilson 1, Layton 1).

Share This Story