South boys, girls breeze by Willamette

South Medford showed its dominance on the track Wednesday in cold and rainy conditions as the Panthers boys and girls easily swept Willamette in Southwest Conference action at South Medford High.

South Medford’s boys won 12 individual events to double up the visiting Wolverines, 94-47, and the Panther girls were just as steady in claiming nine individual wins and two relay victories for a 91-43 triumph.

Austin Boster won the 100 and 200 meters and Trent Snyder claimed the shot put and javelin to power the South Medford boys. Boster won the 100 in 11.62 seconds and the 200 in 22.98, while Snyder finished first with a heave of 46 feet, 5 inches in the shot put and 140-3 in the javelin.

Peyton Shipley (400, 51.10), Reed Hungerford (1,500, 4:20.93) and Luke Ramirez (3,000, 9:09.34) were Panther winners in the running events, while Cole Boster (discus, 139-0.50), Arturo Veloz (high jump, 5-10), Isaac Baker (pole vault, 8-6), Mitchell Walker (long jump, 18-0.75) and Keegan Losinski (triple jump, 38-7.5) placed first in field events.

For the South Medford girls, Morgan Burke was a dual winner in the 100 hurdles (16.38) and 300 hurdles (50.34) and was part of both short and long relay victories.

Skylar Farmer won the triple jump (30-6) and shared the high jump win with teammate Laini Dahlin (4-4) to boost the Panthers, with Hannah Beers winning the long jump (13-4.5) and Evalyn Laupola taking the shot put (31-7.75). South Medford’s Toni Coleman won the 100 in 13.74, with Emma Schmerbach (800, 2:27.20) and Gabi Wisnovsky (1,500, 5:17.62) also placing first on the track.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 94, Willamette 47.

100 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 11.62; 200 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 22.98; 400 — 1, Peyton Shipley, SM, 51.10; 800 — 1, Cody Gilbert, Wil, 2:06.36; 1,500 — 1, Reed Hungerford, SM, 4:20.93; 3,000 — 1, Luke Ramirez, SM, 9:09.34; 110 HURDLES — 1, Bryce Goggin, Wil, 15.24; 300 HURDLES — 1, Bryce Goggin, Wil, 43.15; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Willamette (Dakota Mason, Griffin Jeskey, Josh Beecher, Dylan Murray), 45.00; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Willamette (Griffin Jeskey, Dylan Murray, Josh Beecher, Cody Gilbert), 3:34.31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Trent Snyder, SM, 46-5; DISCUS — 1, Cole Boster, SM, 139-0.50; JAVELIN — 1, Trent Snyder, SM, 140-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Arturo Veloz, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Isaac Baker, SM, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Mitchell Walker, SM, 18-0.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Keegan Losinski, SM, 38-7.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 91, Willamette 43.

100 — 1, Toni Coleman, SM, 13.74; 200 — 1, Briana Kubli, Wil, 28.71; 400 — 1, Briana Kubli, Wil, 1:07.80; 800 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 2:27.20; 1,500 — 1, Gabi Wisnovsky, SM, 5:17.62; 3,000 — 1, Lauren Foster, Wil, 12:13.39; 100 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 16.38; 300 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 50.34; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Morgan Burke, Ula Chamberlin, Jaeda Boutwell, Toni Coleman), 52.73; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Morgan Burke, Ula Chamberlin, Emma Schmerbach, Gabi Wisnovsky), 4:23.60.

SHOT PUT — 1, Evalyn Laupola, SM, 31-7.75; DISCUS — 1, Natalie Willoughby, Wil, 73-10.50; JAVELIN — 1, Shayla Fennick, Wil, 74-8; HIGH JUMP — T1, Skylar Farmer, SM, and Laini Dahlin, SM, 4-4; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Beers, SM, 13-4.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Skylar Farmer, SM, 30-6.

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS: At Grants Pass, Randy Clark won the 100, the high jump and assisted on Grants Pass’ victorious 4x100-meter relay team to help the Cavemen beat Sheldon in a Southwest Conference dual meet, and the Grants Pass girls rode a big day by Brooke Johnson to victory at Mel Ingram Field.

Clark won the 100 in 10.97 seconds, took first with a high jump of 5 feet, 8 inches and placed third in the 200 (23.06). He also ran the third leg for the 4x100 team, which won in 44.7.

Johnson won the 200 (27.28), placed third in the 100 (13.23) and high jump (4-8) and ran the anchor leg for Grants Pass’ first-place 4x100 relay team (50.93).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 81, Sheldon 60.

100 — 1, Randy Clark, GP, 10.97; 200 — 1, Matthew Burgess, She, 22.73; 400 — 1, Nathan Burton, GP, 50.61; 800 — 1, Daniel Beckstead, GP, 2:00.35; 1,500 — 1, Andrew Hall, She, 4:26.40; 3,000 — 1, Christian Walker, GP, 10:08.15; 110 HURDLES — 1, Emiliano Decontreras, GP, 16.38; 300 HURDLES — 1, Wyatt Seidel, She, 40.65; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Blain Hobbs, Randy Clark, Joel Valadez, Stephen Willey), 44.70; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Braedon Holt, Pierce Ewing, Jacob Webb, Nash Kuykendall), 3:47.82.

SHOT PUT — 1, Donovon Scurlock, She, 42-10; DISCUS — 1, Ethan Collins, GP, 138-0; JAVELIN — 1, Matt Metcalf, She, 161-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Randy Clark, GP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Zachary Tisher, She, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Joel Valadez, GP, 20-8.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Reed Beaumont, GP, 42-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 79, Sheldon 66.

100 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 13.03; 200 — 1, Brooke Johnson, GP, 27.28; 400 — 1, Faith Schultz, GP, 1:02.52; 800 — 1, Calista Van Delden, GP, 2:38.53; 1,500 — 1, Samantha Dara, GP, 5:18.30; 3,000 — 1, Abby Donde, She, 12:34.99; 100 HURDLES — 1, Katelyn Foutz, She, 16.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Katelyn Foutz, She, 50.59; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Molly Guerra, Tatianna Ross, Camdyn Bruner, Brooke Johnson), 50.93; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Katelin Loper, Camille Schaafsma, Hailey Westbrook), 4:31.99.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kami Walk, She, 40-8.5; DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, GP, 123-1; JAVELIN — 1, Jordin Johnson, She, 111-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alyssa Mirabile, She, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Claire Greatwood, She, 8-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Mikaela Mosher, She, 15-6.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Makayla Scurlock, She, 31-6.

Girls Golf

EAGLE POINT TOURNAMENT: At Eagle Point, Crater’s Caitlin O’Conner won a tight race for medalist by carding an 84, finishing one shot ahead of Bend’s Kaylie Hayes (85) and fellow Lava Bear golfer Grace West (86) in tough conditions at Eagle Point Golf Club.

Eagle Point’s Kelsi Monroe provided a highlight of her own during the round, scoring a hole-in-one on the 15th.

Bend won the team competition with a 356 total, followed by Crater (379), Ashland (409) and Eagle Point (438).

Share This Story