South boy golfers place third

EUGENE — Gabe Provencio was knocking on the door for medalist honors and his South Medford boys golf teammate, Riggs Loftin, wasn’t too far off the mark either in the Southwest Conference Tournament at Eugene Country Club.

Provencio carded a 2-over-par 74 and Loftin a 76, the second- and third-lowest rounds on Monday, as the Panthers placed fourth of seven teams.

South Eugene came out on top of the event with a 323 team score, guided by medalist Joey Brundan’s 72.

The Panthers scored a 357 while Grants Pass placed sixth with a 367 and North Medford ended up in seventh with a 432.

Taylor Anderson shot a 78 for Grants Pass, the fourth-lowest round, and North Medford was led by Jordan Jacobs’ 84.

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 323, Sheldon 334, Willamette 352, South Medford 357, Roseburg 363, Grants Pass 367, North Medford 432.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Joey Brundan, SE, 72; 2, Gabe Provencio, SM, 74; 3, Riggs Loftin, SM, 76; T4, Taylor Anderson, GP, 78, Carter Helikson, SH, 78.

SOUTH MEDFORD (357): Gabe Provencio 34-40—74, Riggs Loftin 37-39—76, Ethan Neville 49-44—93, Matt Stranahan 53-55—108.

GRANTS PASS (367): Taylor Anderson 37-41—78, Andrew Jaroslow 40-49—89, Lukas Simchuk 48-46—94, Nolan Anger 56-50—106.

NORTH MEDFORD (432): Jordan Jacobs 45-39—84, Ben Holt 51-45—96, Thomas Cox 54-52—106, Malcolm Tracy 74-72—146.

Girls Golf

ALL-SWC TOURNAMENT: At Eugene, Kirsten Reed posted an 11-over-par 83, tying for third in the field and helping South Medford take fourth place in the event.

Roseburg with a 355 while Grants Pass took second with a 381, led by Grace Hull’s 87.

Ginny Cotton posted an 86 for sixth-place Ashland.

Medalist went to Willamette’s lone competitor, Tannika Porter, who shot a 75.

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 355, Grants Pass 381, Sheldon 394, South Medford 403, North Medford 411, Ashland 444, Eagle Point Inc., South Eugene Inc., Willamette Inc.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Tannica Porter, Wil, 75; 2, Ally Sandfort, Ros, 82; T3, Kirsten Reed, SM, 83, Lauren Sandfort, Ros, 83; T5, Ginny Cotton, Ash, 86, Avry Hansen, Ros, 86.

GRANTS PASS (381): Grace Hull 43-44—87, Stella Reaka 48-49—97, Belle Vest 49-49—98, Alex Ruhoff 47-52—99.

SOUTH MEDFORD (403): Kirsten Reed 38-45—83, Ella Russo 47-46—93, Hannah Kerrigan 61-52-113, Ava Willits 53-61—114.

NORTH MEDFORD (411): Carli Brousseau 49-47—96, Fernanda Gardea 50-49—99, Madera Cromwell 49-52—101, Kailee Lee 56-59—115.

ASHLAND (444): Ginny Cotton 42-44—86, Suttyn Barats 55-54—109, Sophia Rooney 54-65—119, Luna Alvarez 65-65—130.

EAGLE POINT (Inc.): Kelsi Monroe 58-58—116, Jacoby Adams 61-57—118, Nauboo Beal 61-59—120.

BANDON INVITATIONAL: At Bandon, Baylee Hammericksen and Kamryn Ford earned medalist and runner-up honors, respectively, as St. Mary’s cruised at Old MacDonald at Bandon Dunes.

The freshman Hammericksen fired a 2-over-par 74 while Ford produced a 77 for the Crusaders, who scored a 353 as a team while second-place Crater shot a 373.

The Comets were led by Haley Brown’s 80 and Caitlin O’Connor’s 83.

Only three of eight schools fielded complete teams.

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 353, Crater 373, Bandon 444. Cascade Christian, Coquille, Marshfield, North Bend, Sweet Home incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Baylee Hammericksen, St. Mary’s, 74; 2, Kaylee Wu, St. Mary’s, 95; 3, Haley Brown, Crater, 80; 4, Caitlyn O’Connor, Crater, 83; T5, Kaylee Wu, St. Mary’s, 95, Haily May, Sweet Home, 95.

ST. MARY’S (353): Baylee Hammericksen 36-38—74, Kamryn Ford 37-40—77, Kaylee Wu 47-48—95, Ainsley Dunn 52-55—107.

CRATER (373): Haley Brown 37-43—80, Caitlin O’Connor 41-42—83, Carley Streitler 53-52—105, Renna Broesder 50-55—105.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Inc.): Kimi Brown 47-49—96, Tess Homeier 43-57—100.

Share This Story