track.jpg
track.jpg

Roundup: Crater boys, girls finish as runners-up

GOLD HILL — Crater sophomore Mariah Kinney placed second in the 5,000-meter girls race at the Southern Oregon Invitational at Valley of the Rogue State Park to help her Comets team finish second overall to Grants Pass, which swept the event by also winning the boys crown Saturday.

Faith Schultz, a Grants Pass junior, won the girls race in 19 minutes, 29.52 seconds, with Kinney finishing second in 20:00.54. Crater junior Gracen Hokanson placed fourth in 20:39.15, while St. Mary’s sophomore Sophia Dobry paced her team by finishing fifth in 20:40.29.

Cascade Christian sophomore Katelyn Willard placed 13th in 21:36.39.

As a team, Grants Pass scored 27 points to edge Crater at 38, with St. Mary’s third (60) and Pacific fourth (110).

Grants Pass senior Dimitri Underwood won the boys race in 16:50.46, with Crater juniors Matthew Schenk (17:11.07) and JC Herring (17:11.53) placing fourth and fifth, respectively.

Cameron Smith, a senior at Rogue River, finished 12th in 17:54.88, while senior Isaac Wilson was the top finisher for Cascade Christian by placing 24th (18:35.32).

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 40, Crater 42, Brookings-Harbor 105, Yreka 110, Hidden Valley 117, North Valley 148, North Bend 160, Mazama 194, Yoncalla 270, Pacific 275.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Dimitri Underwood, GP, 16:50.46; 2, Asa Marwick, HV, 17:00.41; 3, Kaleb Carmesin, Bro, 17:09.03; 4, Matthew Schenk, Cra, 17:11.07; 5, JC Herring, Cra, 17:11.53; 6, Elijah Higelin, Yre, 17:12.61; 7, Cedar Davis-Frankfort, GP, 17:32.84; 8, Bryce Hobbs, GP, 17:34.35; 9, Matthew Medina, Cra, 17:43.95; 10, Avery Church, GP, 17:48.28.

11, Sal Siodia, Cra, 17:53.10; 12, Cameron Smith, RR, 17:54.88; 13, Andrew Pelson, HV, 17:56.51; 14, Conner Sutton, Cra, 17:57.26; 15, Marcus Loghry, GP, 17:58.48; 16, Anthony Quintana, Yre, 17:59.06; 17, Ethan Bland, GP, 18:01.81; 18, Chris Eck, Bon, 18:12.48; 19, Aydin Smith, Maz, 18:14.18; 20, Soarin Clayburn, NV, 18:22.34; 21, Maseo Padilla, HV, 18:23.99; 22, PJ Aragon, Cra, 18:24.32; 23, Tyson Flitcroft, NB, 18:31.94; 24, Isaac Wilson, CC, 18:35.32; 25, Tate Broesder, Cra, 18:39.85.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 27, Crater 38, St. Mary’s 60, Pacific 110.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Faith Schultz, GP, 19:29.52; 2, Mariah Kinney, Cra, 20:00.54; 3, Samantha Dara, GP, 20:33.17; 4, Gracen Hokanson, Cra, 20:39.15; 5, Sophia Dobry, StM, 20:40.29; 6, Mary Sturley, GP, 20:44.55; 7, Allie Storts, Coq, 20:47.58; 8, Emily Bath, GP, 21:01.18; 9, Jade Hopkins, Cra, 21:13.18; 10, Celeste Sinko, NB, 21:24.38.

11, Sally Berg, HV, 21:26.34; 12, Jordan Linsley, Yre, 21:28.73; 13, Katelyn Willard, CC, 21:36.39; 14, Sydney Godwin, StM, 22:07.17; 15, Sage Hartsfield, GP, 22:12.11; 16, Emmy Allen, Cra, 22:25.19; 17, Sarah Sturley, GP, 22:28.30; 18, Abigail Weber, Cra, 22:29.39; 19, Carson Hall, StM, 22:35.53; 20, Susanna Schatz, StM, 22:47.47; 21, Chloe Rambo, Cra, 22:48.73; 22, Kylie Goodrich, Yre, 22:52.33; 23, Keia Morris, NB, 23:01.62; 24, Dusti Luiz, Yre, 23:05.36; 25, Makenna Roberts, NB, 23:08.91.

Football

CAMAS VALLEY 72, BUTTE FALLS/CRATER LAKE 12: At Central Point, Camas Valley senior quarterback Bryson Wolfe ran for three touchdowns and passed for three scores in the District 2 West romp at Crater High’s Dutch Meyer Field.

Wolfe had scoring runs of 3, 1 and 8 yards in the first quarter to help the Hornets (4-1, 3-0 Dist. 2) build a 24-0 lead. Camas Valley amassed 317 yards rushing and 508 overall against Butte Falls/Crater Lake, which was held to 114 yards overall.

Senior Tanner Thomson scored on a 39-yard pass from Dylan Bridges and returned a kickoff 70 yards in the second quarter for the Loggers (3-3, 1-2).

Camas Valley 24 30 6 12—72

Butte Falls/Crater Lake 0 12 0 0—12

CV — B. Wolfe 3 run (Hunt run)

CV — B. Wolfe 1 run (Godfrey pass from B. Wolfe)

CV — B. Wolfe 8 run (O’Connor pass from B. Wolfe)

BF — Thomson 39 pass from Bridges (run failed)

CV — Hunt 56 pass from B. Wolfe (T. Casteel pass from B. Wolfe)

CV — Hunt 4 run (pass failed)

CV — T. Casteel 47 pass from B. Wolfe (O’Connor pass from B. Wolfe)

BF — Thomson 70 kickoff return (kick failed)

CV — T. Casteel 6 pass from B. Wolfe (T. Casteel pass from O’Connor)

CV — Ju. Standley 50 run (run failed)

CV — May 27 pass from Ja. Standley (run failed)

CV — Ja. Standley 12 run (run failed)

TRIAD 50, PROSPECT 8: At Klamath Falls, Ethan Rowe ran for two touchdowns and Micah Young passsed for two scores and ran for another to lead Triad to the District 2 East victory.

Prospect (0-6, 0-3 Dist. 2) scored on a safety off a blocked punt and on a 45-yard pass from Kyle Ghirardo to Austin Leopoldo in the fourth quarter.

The Timberwolves led 24-0 after one quarter and improved to 2-3 overall and 2-1 in league play.

Prospect 0 0 0 8—8

Triad 24 12 0 14—50

T — Rowe 3 run (Morene run)

T — Young 8 run (Alexander run)

T — Rowe 1 run (Young run)

T — Moritz 13 pass from Young (run failed)

T — Moritz 16 pass from Young (pass failed)

P — Safety, blocked punt through end zone

T — Hoskins 55 run (pass failed)

T — Heryford 45 fumble return (Heryford run)

P — Leopoldo 45 pass from Ghirardo (no attempt)

Share This Story