Rogers rolls, helps Grizzlies topple Panthers

Ashland senior Rox Rogers continued his dominant spring in singles and the Grizzlies’ boys tennis team followed suit in earning a 6-2 triumph over South Medford on Tuesday at South Medford High.

Rogers, who finished as the Class 5A state runner-up in singles last year, controlled his match at No. 1 singles to secure a 6-0, 6-0 victory over South Medford’s Elliot Hikade. Rogers also was part of Ashland’s state championship doubles team in 2016.

Also scoring singles wins for Ashland were Elan Teichman and Yize Yuan, while Nur Shelton and Braden Rogers teamed to win at No. 1 doubles to pace that contingent.

South Medford’s Ian Grady scored his team’s lone victory in singles with a 6-4, 6-4 win over Charlie Burr, and the Panthers’ No. 2 doubles team of Jay Panchel and Caleb Buckman outlasted Henry Cook and Simon Dirienzo in a third-set tiebreaker.

SINGLES: Rox Rogers, A, d. Elliot Hikade, 6-0, 6-0; Elan Teichman, A, d. Kennon Pulsipher, 7-5, 6-3; Yize Yuan, A, d. Jacob Keller, 6-2, 6-1; Ian Grady, SM, d. Charlie Burr, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Nur Shelton-Braden Rogers, A, d. Seth Parks-Blake Bennett, 6-4, 6-1; Jay Panchel-Caleb Buckman, SM, d. Henry Cook-Simon Dirienzo, 7-5, 4-6, 10-4; Artem Fisher-Gabe Dreyer, A, d. Daniel Schlosser-Cole Costanti, 7-5, 6-1; Adrian Rennie-Simon Cropper, A, d. Jase Graham-Ryan Crick, 5-7, 6-3, 13-11.

WILLAMETTE 6, NORTH MEDFORD 1: At Eugene, Tyler Vistanet scored the lone victory for North Medford with his 6-3, 6-2 decision at No. 1 singles at Willamette High.

SINGLES: Tyler Vistanet, NM, d. Cole Barnhardt, 6-3, 6-2; Xiaozhi Lei, W, d. Dylan Almanza, 6-3, 7-6, 7-5; Caleb Burke, W, d. Brandon Rhodes, 7-6, 7-5; Gabe Chunn, W, d. Jimmy Barringer, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kobey Gale-Justin St. Sarver, W, d. James Harris-Andrew Burnett, 6-2, 7-5, 10-5; Jeff Mugleston-Matt Nohrenburg, W, d. Marco Meza-Zach Shoop, 6-3, 6-1; Jonah Jackson-Jimmy Whiddon, W, d. Casey Hagins-Joe Baures, 6-1, 6-1.

ST. MARY’S 4, HENLEY 4: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s won three of four doubles matches to gain the tie.

Milan Bobek and Blake Gillespie started the run in doubles, winning in the No. 2 slot 7-6, 7-5 over Jubal Rasmussen and Kaulin Froebe.

The lone singles winner for the Crusaders was David Zhang at No. 4, 8-5 over Jacob Gelner.

SINGLES: Nathan Holliday, H, d. Parker Lam, 6-2, 6-3; Brian Baker, H, d. Peter Zhu, 6-1, 6-0; Sean Wolf, H, d. Hunter Holderman, 9-7; David Zhang, SM, d. Jacob Gelner, 8-5.

DOUBLES: Shane Phillips-Josh Ledgerwood, H, Corin Elmore-Bob Gu, 6-1, 6-4; Milan Bobek-Blake Gillespie, SM, d. Jubal Rasmussen-Kaulin Froebe, 7-6, 7-5; Steven Shi-Tomas Hernandez, SM, d. Kyle Toner-Colton Pitts, 8-3; Brady Reed-Johnathan Hicks, SM, d. Dylan Degroot-Randolph-Duran, 9-7.

HIDDEN VALLEY 4, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1: At Murphy, Cascade Christian got a win in doubles from the No. 1 tandem of Michael Toombs and Ian Fralich in the abbreviated match.

They defeated Jonas Beachy and Chris Pearson, 8-5.

SINGLES: David Moore, HV, d. Kevin Wyada, 6-2, 6-0; Chris Pearson, HV, d. Sam Preszler, 8-4.

DOUBLES: Michael Toombs-Ian Fralich, CC, d. Jonas Beachy-Chris Pearson, 8-5; Joe Bailey-Josh Sanders, HV, d. Owen Harrington-Ryan Stewart, 8-5; Daniel Beachy-Jesus Bedolla, HV, d. Grant Cannon-Landon Moir, 8-2.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND 7, SOUTH MEDFORD 1: At Ashland, Ashland swept in singles led by No. 1 player Alyssa Retiz and nearly earned the sweep in doubles in the nonconference match.

Julie Fuentes and Sierra Holm teamed to win No. 3 doubles for South Medford.

SINGLES: Alyssa Retiz, A, d. Kinzlee Jordan, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Koral Rechberg, 6-2, 1-0 (retired); Isabela Hozdevila, A, d. Ariana Watson, 6-1, 6-2; Bridget Burr, A, d. Skylar Eiynck, 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Zoe Zapf-Grace Smith, A, d. Becca Newell-Maddie Day, 7-6 (8), 6-4; Tia Wilhelm-Sienna Scoggin, A, d. Ella Tayler-Maizy Kesterson, 6-2, 4-6, 10-2; Julie Fuentes-Sierra Holm, SM, d. Molly Bloom-Grace Johnson, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Maddie Vann-Bianca Onesti, A, d. Sophie Clark-Merissa Henson, 6-4, 6-3.

HIDDEN VALLEY 2, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1: At Murphy, Cascade Christian’s Aria Rosenaur won at No. 1 singles, knocking off Bree Sanders, 8-3.

SINGLES: Aria Rosenaur, CC, d. Bree Sanders, 8-3; Erika Simpson, HV, d. Lizzie Montgomery, 8-1.

DOUBLES: Corrine Porter-Natalia Pate, HV, d. Aria Rosenaur-Lizzie Montgomery, 8-4

Share This Story