1004047922 DMpool_June12_14_032.JPG
Swimming pool.

Prep Swimming: North boys, South girls post victories

Parker Perez and William Anderson each won two individual events to lead the North Medford boys swim team to victory in a three-team meet Saturday at the Medford YMCA, while South Medford’s Maryn Ringger and Reilly Eiynck earned two individual wins apiece to help the Panther girls prevail.

North Medford’s boys team also won the 200 medley relay and triumphed in all but one race to win going away with 108 points over South Medford (86) and St. Mary’s (51).

Perez finished first in the 200 free in 2 minutes, 3.87 seconds and the 100 back in 1:04.88, while Anderson won the 200 IM in 2:19.66 and the 100 breast in 1:09.62.

St. Mary’s 400 relay team finished first in a time of 4:17.22 to keep the Black Tornado from sweeping the meet.

South Medford’s girls team won seven events, including the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay, to post 123 points and easily outdistance North Medford (82) and St. Mary’s (67).

Ringger touched the wall first in the 200 IM (2:30.47) and 100 free (59.85), while Eiynck placed first in the 500 free (6:06.84) and 100 back (1:07.62). Ringger and Eiynck also swam a leg on both of the Panthers’ winning relay teams.

North Medford’s Shai Tyler was also a double winner in individual races, winning the 200 free (2.29.29) and 100 breast (1:15.87).

Ahnyka Lahmann of St. Mary’s won the 100 fly in 1:11.13.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 108, South Medford 86, St. Mary’s 51.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford, 1:53.12; 200 FREE — 1, Parker Perez, NM, 2:03.87; 200 IM — 1, William Anderson, NM, 2:19.66; 50 FREE — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 23.56; 100 FLY — 1, NA, NM, 56.06; 100 FREE — 1, J.D. Madsen, NM, 55.43; 500 FREE — 1, Levi Baker, NM, 5:31.16; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford, 1:39.87; 100 BACK — 1, Parker Perez, NM, 1:04.88; 100 BREAST — 1, William Anderson, NM, 1:09.62; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s, 4:17.22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 123, North Medford 82, St. Mary’s 67.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger, Reilly Eiynck, Brook Powell), 2:07.53; 200 FREE — 1, Shai Tyler, NM, 2:29.29; 200 IM — 1, Maryn Ringger, SM, 2:30.47; 50 FREE — 1, Karissa Cooper, SM, 28.91; 100 FLY — 1, Ahnyka Lahmann, StM, 1:11.13; 100 FREE — 1, Maryn Ringger, SM, 59.85; 500 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 6:06.84; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Karissa Cooper, Reilly Eiynck, Maryn Ringger, Brook Powell), 1:56.43; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:07.62; 100 BREAST — 1, Shai Tyler, NM, 1:15.87; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford, 4:43.00.

ALL-SKYLINE: At Grants Pass, Alec Shepherd won two individual events for Phoenix to help lead the boys team to second place with 71 points in the 20th annual five-team meet at the Grants Pass YMCA.

For the Phoenix girls, who also placed second with 56 points, Ruby Moser and Heidi Taylor each posted a pair of top-four finishes to help the Pirates finish runner-up to Henley (118).

Shepherd won the 200 IM in 2:14.22 and the 100 free in 50.28, and swam a leg on the 400 free relay that saw Phoenix take second in 4:08.49.

Also for the Phoenix boys, Bailey Olson placed third in the 500 free (6:15.69) and 100 back (1:17.83), Jackson Fries was third in the 200 IM (3:01.24), Nate Wood third in the 100 breast (1:22.61), Derrick Graham fourth in the 200 free (2:28.81), Henry Hewson fourth in the 50 free (25.57) and Ford Fogleman fourth in the 100 fly (1:28.61).

The Pirate boys were also third in the 200 free relay.

In girls action, Taylor finished second in the 200 IM (3:02.42) and fourth in the 100 fly (1:23.69) and Moser was third in the 200 free (2:47.63) and fourth in the 100 back (1:25.00). Pearl Ward placed third in the 50 free (29.79), while Sophia Stubblefield was third in the 100 back (1:22.70).

The Phoenix girls also were second in the 400 free relay (5:11.90) and third in the 200 medley relay (2:29.50)

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 101, Phoenix 71, Henley 70, North Valley 34, Hidden Valley 19.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Henley 118, Phoenix 56, Klamath Union 46, North Valley 44, Hidden Valley 26.

Share This Story