xc.jpg
xc.jpg

Prep Roundup: Crater’s Tostenson paces locals

BEND — Crater’s Jantz Tostenson placed second and Ashland’s Arlo Davis third in the boys cross country race, and South Medford’s Emma Schmerbach’s eighth-place finish led the South Medford girls in the Oxford Classic, Friday at Drake Park.

Tostenson finished the 5,000-meter race in 16 minutes, 19.79 seconds to finish as the runner-up behind only Borah’s Nathan Green, who crossed the finish line in 16:03.27.

Davis finished in 16:24.74 and South Medford’s Tanner Sayers was fourth in 16:28.59 to lead a strong contingent of Panthers. South Medford had three runners finish in the top 15 of the boys race to place second as a team, with Truett Bostwick (eighth, 16:47.14) and Reed Hungerford (15th, 17:24.84) helping South’s cause.

Summit won the boys team title with 63 points; South Medford tallied 74.

In the girls race, Schmerbach finished in 19:41.14 to help the Panthers claim fourth as a team, while Ashland’s Sage Reddish (15th, 20:28.35) and Alexa Hague (16th, 20:29.20) led the Grizzlies to a seventh-place team finish.

Crater, which like the boys race did not bring enough runners to record a team score, was led by 17th-place finisher Presley Robison (20:32.54).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 63, South Medford 74, BORAH 92, Bend 101, Capital 133, Mountain View 143, South Salem 195, Ashland 245, Klamath Union 262, Redmond 281, Valley Catholic 298, Lakeview 349, Ridgeview 376, LaPine 403, West Salem 414, Henley 439, Sprague 448, Trinity Lutheran 459, McKay 497, Madras 569, Castle Rock 595.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5) — 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 16:03.27; 2, Jantz Tostenson, Crater, 16:19.79; 3, Arlo Davis, Ashland, 16:24.74; 4, Tanner Sayers, South Medford, 16:28.59; 5, Bennet Jackson, Bend, 16:37.07.

LOCAL RESULTS

SOUTH MEDFORD (74) — 4, Tanner Sayers, 16:28.59; 8, Truett Bostwick, 16:47.14; 15, Reed Hungerford, 17:24.84; 27, Ethan Foster, 17:49.67; 31, Johan Jordaan, 17:59.34.

ASHLAND (245) — 3, Arlo Davis, 16:24.74; 38, Cameron Stein, 18:07.82; 47, Aydin Timmons, 18:18.78; 80, Jordan Kemper, 19:11.31; 102, Ellis Pryor, 19:49.78.

CRATER — 2, Jantz Tostenson, 16:19.79; 9, Gage Reed, 16:54.12; 16, Ryland McCullough, 17:29.10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Summit 22, Capital 98, Bend 107, South Medford 146, Mountain View 166, South Salem 178, Ashland 197, McKay 226, Henley 277, West Salem 280, Lakeview 286, Ridgeview 295, Redmond 303, Sprague 330, Valley Catholic 393, Nampa Christian 399, Castle Rock 507.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5): 1, Fiona Max, Summit, 18:28.10; 2, Kelsey Swenson, Mountain View, 18:54.0; 3, Teaghan Knox, Summit, 19:06.32; 4, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 19:18.11; 5, Kelsey Gripekoven, Summit, 19:25.77.

LOCAL RESULTS

SOUTH MEDFORD (146) — 8, Emma Schmerbach, 19:41.14; 12, Gabi Wisnovsky, 20:11.62; 33, Deanndria Shields, 21:29.75; 43, Emily McAllister, 21:54.84; 60, Abby Burton, 22:41.11.

ASHLAND (197) — 15, Sage Reddish, 20:28.35; 16, Alexa Hague, 20:29.20; 44, Milan Hague, 21:56.82; 51, Kariana Austbo, 22:13.28; 87, Eliza Strong, 23:59.38.

CRATER — 17, Presley Robison, 20:32.54; 23, Elezebeth Allen, 21:01.73.

Volleyball

CRATER 3, WILLAMETTE 2: At Eugene, sophomore middle blocker Avery Hanson sparked Crater in the fifth set of the Midwestern League match and the Comets came away with the victory, 25-22, 25-19, 18-25, 23-25, 15-12.

After winning the first two games, the Comets stalled and needed to rally in the fifth set to stay unbeaten in league play.

Hanson gave Crater (15-1, 12-0 MWL) some momentum with two kills during a three-point run and added another kill and a block in the fifth set. Nehkyah Ellis, Crater’s senior outside hitter, ended the match with the final of her 22 kills.

Hanson finished with nine kills, three solo blocks and five assists and Haylee Hoffman provided seven kills.

Aubrey Kievit and Rane Jensen combined for 41 digs and setter Kylie Anderson dished out 39 assists to go with 11 digs and three aces.

Boys Soccer

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 7, ROGUE RIVER 1: Jonathan McCoy put on a show with four goals and three assists as the Challengers dominated a battle between two of District 5’s top three teams at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Sam Preszler added two goals and Cody Havniear one for the Challengers (7-1-1 Dist. 5), who led 3-0 at the half. Cascade Christian also got solid performances out of goalie Caleb Knight and Levi Ellerbeck, who shadowed Rogue River’s top scorer, Garren Decker.

Rogue River (7-3, 6-3 Dist. 5) had a four-game winning streak snapped, losing for the first time since Sept. 19.

Share This Story