Wrestling.jpg
Wrestling.jpg

PREP ROUNDUP: Crater lands 20 in district semis

ASHLAND — Highlighted by five No. 1 seeds, the Crater wrestling team advanced 20 competitors into the semifinals in the Midwestern League district tournament Friday at Ashland High School.

The Comets hold a cozy lead after the first day of the two-day event with 221.5 points. Thurston has 151 and Eagle Point is in third with 128.5.

The top seeds to move on to today’s semifinals were Tanner Ulrey at 120 pounds, Angel Diaz (126), Colby Meek (138), Hunter Hiatt (145) and Tony Flores (182).

Others advancing for the Comets were Carson Lebel (106), Issac Childress (113), Matthew Bolanos (126), Kellen Kerrigan (132), Isaiah Griffith (138), Jage Pope (145), Ayden Kerrigan (152), Nathan Santoni (152), Logan Lowder (160), Tanner Lee (170), Luis Duarte (182), Joseph Jordahl (195), Aric Adams (220), Isaiah Mays (285) and Kaden Olson (285).

Eagle Point will feature top seeds Trigger Weyers (106), Freddy Barajas (113), Bradey Thrash (132) and Josh Sitzer (170) as well as Luke Callahan (106), Danny Patterson (126), Kyle O’Neil (145), Brian De La Cruz (152), Jesse Cayo (160), Marc Milazzo (195) and Bradley Castro (195).

Also moving onto the semis are Ashland’s Jacob Robitz at 170 and Trevor Fulton at 182.

TEAM SCORES: Crater 221.5, Thurston 151, Eagle Point 128.5, Springfield 72.5, Willamette 71, North Bend 65.5, North Eugene 54.5, Ashland 51, Churchill 47.5.

4A DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix will have 10 representatives in the semifinals in the Special District 3 Tournament, including three No. 1 seeds at Mazama High School.

Phoenix top seeds Jacky Hawkins at 138 pounds and Elijah Santana at 160 both earned pins while 113-pound No. 1 seed Ezra DeLuca reached the semis with three byes.

Also set to competing in today’s semifinals at the two-day event will be Emma Truex at 126 pounds; Elijah Leonis (132), who picked up two pins; Mike Walker (152), who earned a pin and major decision; Joey Wilson (160), Dane Johnson (170), Elijah Galatioto (182) and Ryan Brumble (220).

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 131, Mazama 106, Phoenix 95, Marshfield 93, Cottage Grove 84.5, Henley 60, North Valley 38, Klamath Union 34.

Skiing

CRAIG LYLE MEMORIAL: At Ashland, North Medford’s Tanner Houck won the boys giant slalom by four one-hundredths of a second over Chase Tiffany, while Crater’s Gracen Hokanson captured girls race in the Craig Lyle Memorial Race at Mt. Ashland Ski Area.

Houck’s combined time was 1 minute, 48.7 seconds, squeaking past Ashland’s Tiffany, who finished in 1:48.74. North Medford’s Nolan Morris (1:56.86) and Tucker Houck (1:59.86) grabbed third and fourth place, respectively.

Hokanson’s won in 1:58.85, beating second-place Kali de Saint Phal of Ashland, who clocked 2:01.42.

Ashland’s Kariana Austbo took third place (2:07.32) and South Medford’s Phoebe Larson fourth (2:09.8).

BOYS: 1, Tanner Houck, North Medford, 1:48.7; 2, Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 1:48.74; 3, Nolan Morris, North Medford, 1:56.86; 4, Tucker Houck, North Medford, 1:59.86; 5, Lucas Hill, St. Mary’s, 2:00.89; 6, Jack Galli, Grants Pass, 2:01.11; 7, Harrison Romney, Ashland, 2:02.87; 8, Oliver Dorrell, Ashland, 2:05.79; 9, Ty Larson, South Medford, 2:09.53; 10, Ian Tibbets, South Medford, 2:19.13.

GIRLS: 1, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 1:58.85; 2, Kali de Saint Phal, Ashland, 2:01.42; 3, Kariana Austbo, Ashland, 2:07.32; 4, Phoebe Larson, South Medford, 2:09.8; 5, Kiara Hills, Ashland, 2:12.61; 6, Haley Chandler, Grants Pass, 2:13.89; 7, Julia Ferguson, Ashland, 2:14.39; 8, Haley DeBoer, Cascade Christian, 2:14.58; 9, Maya Lackey, Ashland, 2:16.83; 10, Katie Cooper, Ashland, 2:25.74.

Share This Story