Ashland.png
Ashland.png

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Holland back with vengeance

EUGENE — Ashland junior EJ Holland has made a seamless transition into the cross country season.

That does not bode well for his competitors.

Holland, who last spring set the state meet record in the boys 3,000 meters in track and added the 1,500 title to his take, captured the Northwest Classic cross country meet at Lane Community College on Saturday.

He ran a personal best of 14 minutes, 59.20 seconds over the same 5,000-meter course that hosts the state championships.

A year ago, Holland was second to Crater’s Andy Monroe in a stirring Class 5A state title race. Both clocked 15:19, which ranks No. 5 in the history of the meet for all classifications.

Holland wasn’t the only local entity to shine.

South Medford senior Tanner Sayers, a transfer from Sweet Home, was second, helping the Panthers to sixth place among 28 teams.

South Eugene won the meet with 113 points. South Medford scored 163, and Ashland was eighth with 235.

Sayers, who was fifth in the Class 4A state meet a year ago, was timed in 15:34.90 Saturday, a PR by about 45 seconds.

Ashland placed two others in the top 10. Junior Arlo Davis was sixth in 15:50.90, and sophomore Reed Pryor was 10th in 16:00.40.

For the girls, Alexa Hague paced Ashland, finishing 29th in 19:49.80. South Medford’s Gabi Wisnovsky was 39th in 20:05.50.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): South Eugene 113, Sheldon 136, Wilson 151, Lincoln 156, Summit 160, South Medford 163, Bend 226, Ashland 235, Grant 292, South Salem 299.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, EJ Holland, Ash, 14:59.20; 2, Tanner Sayers, SM, 15:34.90; 3,Bennet Jackson, Ben, 15:47.30; 4, Trevor Cross, Dal, 15:49.20; 5, Quincy Norman, FG, 15:49.40l; 6, Arlo Davis, Ash, 15:50.90; 7, Ian Twyman, SE, 15:52.40; 8, Jalen Javurek, Lin, 15:58.60; 9, Haile Stutzman, Sil, 15:58.80; 10, Reed Pryor, Ash, 16:00.40.

11, Vincent Mestler, She, 16:02.40; 12, Jay Grant, SS, 16:05.40; 13, Zachry Weber, Sum, 16:06.70; 14, Nate Tavakolian, SE, 16:06.90; 15, Josh Haynes, HRV, 16:10.40; 16, Truett Bostwick, SM, 16:12.10; 17, Sam Hatfield, Sum, 16:13.50; 18, Giuliano Scasso, Wil, 16:15.70; 19, Trevor Wilber, Ben, 16:20.10; 20, Miles Takiguchi, Cle, 16:22.70; 21, Oscar Roering, SE, 16:28.00; 22, Finn Tyvoll, Wil, 16:28.10; 23, Mateo Althouse, Linc, 16:28.50; 24, SR Jacob Webb, She, 16:35.40; 25, Joseph Sortor, Sum, 16:36.80.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Summit 30, Lincoln 82, South Eugene 91, Wilson 146, Hood River Valley 152, Wilsonville 181, North Salem 244, Bend 271, South Salem 297, Grant 306.

LOCAL TEAMS: 14, South Medford, 384; 15, Ashland, 388.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Fiona Max, Sum, 17:31.30; 2, Kyla Becker, Lin, 17:41.30; 3, Madison Elmore, SE, 18:04.00; 4, Teaghan Knox, Sum, 18:16.70; 5, Jaden Mandal, WS, 18:19.60; 6, Kelsey Gripekoven, Sum, 18:23.80; 7, Francesca Ierulli, Wil, 18:26.10; 8, Frances Dickinson, HRV, 18:26.10; 9, Azza Borovicka Swanson, Sum, 18:27.60; 10, Stella Skovborg, Sum, 18:28.40.

11, Samantha Prusse, Wil, 18:54.50; 12, Mia Kane, Lin, 19:00.50; 13, Brinna Weiseth, HRV, 19:05.80; 14, Jasper Fievet, Sum, 19:11.90; 15, Kaylin Sheley, She, 19:14.70; 16, Evelyn Nunez, HRV, 19:14.90; 17, Hannah Aguirre, FG, 19:15.10; 18, Abi Swain, NS, 19:16.80; 19, Aimee Boechler, SE, 19:20.20; 20, Bridget Price, Lin, 19:23.20; 21, Gretchen Schwartz, SE, 19:23.30; 22, Brigid Hanley, LaS, 19:26.20; 23, Kate Bouse, SE, 19:35.50; 24, Riley Cash, Lin, 19:40.10; 25, Zoe Andersen, Wil, 19:40.60.

PREFONTAINE MEMORIAL: At Marshfield, Grants Pass, led by individual winner Daniel Beckstead, won the boys championship out of 18 teams.

On the girls side, Grants Pass’ Faith Schultz captured individual honors, while Roseburg took the team title.

Beckstead covered the 5,000-meter course in 15 minutes, 47.7 seconds, and teammate Dimitri Underwood was fourth in 16:48.9.

Grants Pass scored 59 points to runner-up Marshfield’s 74.

Jake Saroni of Cascade Christian was 21st in 18:02.1, and Rogue River’s Avery Church was right behind in 18:04.1.

Schultz’s winning time was 18:50.0 as Grants Pass scored 76 points, trailing Roseburg by 11.

Cascade Christian’s Katelyn Willard placed 10th in 20:57.1.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Grants Pass 59, Marshfield 74, Burns 75, Roseburg 119, Bandon 171, Arcata 188, Brookings-Harbor 218, North Bend 224, North Valley 286, Taft 288.

OTHER LOCAL TEAMS: 11, Cascade Christian, 294; 13, Hidden Valley, 325; 15, St. Mary’s, 385.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Daniel Beckstead, GP, 15:47: 2, Emmett Klus, Bur, 16:41; 3, Zachary Traul, Ros, 16:48.2; 4, Dimitri Underwood, GP, 16:48.9; 5, Patrick Clayburn, NV, 16:59.8; 6, Hunter Agsten, Ros, 17:07.8; 7, Chandler Pruett, Mar, 17:08.7; 8, JP Friedrichsen, Bur, 17:11.3; 9, Isaac Cutler, Ban, 17:16.2; 10, Miska Evans, Arc, 17:20.3.

11, Jonathon Sampier, Mar, 17:22.3; 12, Gabe Delgado, Mar, 17:24.3; 13, Aero Franklin, Ban, 17:27.1; 14, Kyran Erwin, Mar, 17:28.1; 15, Asa Marwick, HV, 17:30.2; 16, Cedar Davis-Frankfort, GP, 17:32.5; 17, Calvin Bates, Bur, 17:50.8; 18, Marcus Loghry, GP, 17:51.6; 19, Ryan Robles, Bur, 17:52.0; 20, Ethan Bland, GP, 17:56.1; 21; Jake Saroni, CC, 18:02.1; 22, Avery Church, GP, 18:04.1; 23, Cameron Smith, RR, 18:07.2; 24, Tyson Flitcroft, NB, 18:10.8; 25, Bryce Hobbs, GP, 18:15.6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Roseburg 65, Grants Pass 76, Burns 94, Arcata 125, Lakeview 137, Marshfield 152, St. Mary’s 200, Bandon 205, North Bend 242, South Umpqua 259.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Faith Schultz, GP, 18:50.0; 2, Riley Martel-Phillips, Arc, 18:58.6; 3, Thea Norlund, Arc, 19:00.8; 4, Jazmin Chavez, Mar, 19:03.3; 5, Eliza Eckman, Ros, 19:49.2; 6, Mckenzi Hoyt, Bur, 20:16.0; 7, Isabell Webber, Ros, 20:30.7; 8, Samantha Dara, GP, 20:31.8; 9, Allie Storts, Coq, 20:42.7; 10, Katelyn Willard, CC, 20:57.1.

11, Aneykah McCall, SU, 20:57.7; 12, Holly Hutton, Ban, 20:59.2; 13, Eden Childers, Ros, 21:00.2; 14, Bethany Kalebaugh, Ros, 21:00.9; 15, Alicyn Hoke, Bur, 21:05.1; 16, Mary Sturley, GP, 21:05.8; 17, Celeste Sinko, NB, 21:06.2; 18, Shannon Smith, Ban, 21:07.1; 19, Kaylee Delzotti, Mar, 21:11.2; 20, Riley Morris, Bur, 21:15.8; 21, Ella Villagrana, Lak, 21:16.9; 22, Vivian Gerstein, Arc, 21:19.9; 23, Julia Ketcham, Lak, 21:36.4; 24, Emily Bath, GP, 21:42.3; 25, Kaley Schneider, Lak, 21:43.0.

Share This Story