Panthers sink Comets in swim meet

With the Class 6A Special District 1 swimming championships next week, South Medford is right where it wants to be.

The Panther girls beat Crater, 106-52, and South's boys rolled to a 106-56 victory over the Comets at the Rogue Valley Family YMCA on Wednesday.

District competition begins Feb. 3 at Willamalane Park Swim Center in Springfield.

Codie Spencer earned first place in the 200-yard freestyle race (2:11.36) and 500 freestyle (6:13.41) and Jeff Hyde secured wins in the 50 freestyle (24.30) and 100 freestyle (57.51) for South, which was coming off a sweep of North Medford last week. The Panthers also cranked out victories in the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Nick Heckert led Crater with victories in the 200 individual medley (2:27.67) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.05).

On the girls side, Jenna Cooper won the 200 freestyle (2:21.83) and 100 freestyle (1:02.36) and Sami Case captured victories in the 50 freestyle (25.15) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.72).

Like the boys, the South girls won every relay except the 200 medley.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 106, Crate 56.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Crater (J. Martinez, N. Heckert, G. Reddington, K. Wilkins), 2:01.48; 2, South Medford, 2:04.32; 3, Crater, 2:13.93.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Codie Spencer, SM, 2:11.36; 2, Kyle Wilkins, C, 2:25.55; 3, Damian Huizar, SM, 2:28.29.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Nick Heckert, C, 2:27.67; 2, John Martinez, C, 2:29.66; 3, Kallum Gagnier, SM, 2:32.11.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Jeff Hyde, SM, 24.30; 2, Romain Thomas, SM, 26.00; 3, Cooper Wolf, SM, 27.02.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Ed Haynes, SM, 1:06.79; 2, Romain Thomas, SM, 1:11.25; 3, Kyle Wilkins, C, 1:13.01.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Jeff Hyde, SM, 57.51; 2, Kyle Christmas, SM, 1:04.19; 3, Arturo Mendez, SM, 1:05.50.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Codie Spencer, SM, 6:13.41; 2, Ed Haynes, SM, 6:26.50; 3, Gabe Juul, SM, 7:23.10.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (C. Spencer, K. Gagnier, R. Thomas, J. Hyde), 1:45.03; 2, South Medford, 1:53.75; 3, Crater, 2:02.58.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, John Martinez, C, 1:06.22; 2, Damian Huizar, SM, 1:14.82; 3, Gabe Juul, SM, 1:22.60.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Nick Heckert, C, 1:15.05; 2, Kallum Gagnier, SM, 1:16.71; 3, Brighton Barber, C, 1:17.85.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (C. Spencer, R. Thomas, E. Haynes, J. Hyde), 4:00.44; 2, Crater, 4:07.84; 3, South Medford, 4:13.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 106, Crater 52.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Crater (K. Jones, S. Schreiner, A. Parker, M. Morgan), 2:15.22; 2, South Medford, 2:21.08.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 2:21.83; 2, Devin Barton-Diaz, C, 2:37.08; 3, Delanie Finnegan, SM, 2:45.11.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 2:19.61; 2, Savana Schreiner, C, 2:45.34.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sami Case, SM, 25.15; 2, Lea Schacher, SM, 30.56; 3, Marilee Morgan, C, 30.90.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 1:00.64; 2, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 1:03.38; 3, Amber Parker, C, 1:22.02.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 1:02.36; 2, Marilee Morgan, C, 1:10.13; 3, Morgan Pratt, SM, 1:10.97.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Janelle Legacion, SM, 6:36.83; 2, Devin Barton-Diaz, C, 6:55.48; 3, Delanie Finnegan, SM, 7:23.99.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (K. Cooper, J. Legacion, S. Case, S. Reierson), 1:51.21; 2, South Medford, 2:11.81; 3, Crater, 2:21.40.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 1:05.60; 2, Savana Schreiner, C, 1:10.91; 3, Janelle Legacion, SM, 1:11.56.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Sami Case, SM, 1:19.72; 2, Amber Parker, C, 1:29.00; 3, Kacy Nowak, SM, 1:44.64.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (K. Cooper, L. Schacher, S. Case, S. Reierson), 4:21.64; 2, Crater, 4:36.92; 3, South Medford, 5:28.63.

Boys Basketball

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 76, RV ADVENTIST 38 — Eric Morse scored 19 points, Davis Siliga added 15 and Alex Miller had 12 to lead Class 3A Cascade Christian (11-6) to a nonconference win at Rogue Valley Adventist.

Jesse Gilley paced the Class 1A Red Tail Hawks (12-5) with 15 points and Caleb Allen had 12.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (76) — Morse 19, Siliga 15, Sosey 7, M. Smith 7, Miller 12, A. Smith 6, Mecham 6, Scottow 0, Cesaro 2, Laws 2. Totals: 34 4-5 76.

RV ADVENTIST (38) — Gilley 15, Allen 12, Petray 0, Neufield 2, James 0, Alvarez 7, DeLaVega 0, Scott 0, Tavarez 1, J. Wood 0, Z. Wood 1. Totals: 14 9-20 38.

Cascade Christian 23 24 17 12 — 76

Rogue Valley Adventist 15 4 11 8 — 38

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 4 (Siliga 1, Morse 3), Rogue Valley Adventist 1 (Alvarez 1).

Hockey

CRATER 7, SOUTH MEDFORD 4 — Daniel Gomez scored twice and had an assist and Bryce Crawford tacked on a pair of goals to lead Crater to the Southern League win at the RRRink.

Dustin Gomez added one goal and one assist for the Comets, who also got goals from Jerin Dinkins and Dakota Massey. Earning assists were Thomas Gamble and John Ryan Keyser, with Derek Baker making 17 saves.

South Medford opened a 3-2 lead after one period thanks to goals from Ryan Lund, Andrew Phillips and Bobby Ruddle. Ruddle scored again in the second period to send the match into the third at 4-all.

Preston Carney registered a pair of assists and Phillips had one assist, while Panthers goalie Jon Lines made 32 saves.

South Medford 3 1 0 — 4

Crater 2 2 3 — 7

Share This Story