North Medford swims to sweep at Henley Freeze

KLAMATH FALLS — North Medford proved steady in the water all day for the boys and girls swim meets to sweep Saturday’s action at the Henley Freeze.

The Black Tornado boys finished with 221 points to edge Klamath Union (195), while North Medford’s girls steam scored 201 points to topple Henley (184). St. Mary’s finished third in the girls meet and Phoenix fourth, while the Crusader boys were fourth overall.

North Medford’s 200 medley relay squad of Parker Perez, William Anderson, Isaiah Ward and J.D. Madsen finished first in 1 minute, 55.71 seconds and the 400 free relay of Thomas Cox, Evan Grussenmeyer, Perez and Emilio Bedolla also prevailed (4:01.66).

In individual events, Ward placed first in the 100 fly (29.18), Grussenmeyer won the 100 back (1:09.40) and Anderson touched first in the 100 breast (1:07.34).

North Medford’s girls team got individual wins from Gabby Parks in the 200 IM (2:28.04) and Claire Ebert in the 100 back (1:14.89).

St. Mary’s girls team saw Jane Cleary win the 100 fly in 31.42 while the foursome of Cleary, Katherine Rietmann, Lucy Gramley and Ahnyka Lahmann won the 200 medley relay in 2:16.92.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 221, Klamath Union 195, Henley 145, St. Mary’s 116, Mazama 105, North Valley 57, Phoenix 36, Hidden Valley 27.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Parker Perez, William Anderson, Isaiah Ward, J.D. Madsen), 1:55.71; 200 FREE — 1, Brady Monteith, KU, 2:02.26; 200 IM — 1, Jacob Schlottman-McGonigle, KU, 2:15.38; 50 FREE — 1, T.J. Morgan, Hen, 22.55; 100 FLY — 1, Isaiah Ward, NM, 29.18; 100 FREE — 1, T.J. Morgan, Hen, 51.62; 200 FREE RELAY — Henley (Jacob Preston, Simon Schwarzlmuller, Peter Simonsen, T.J. Morgan), 1:40.34; 100 BACK — 1, Evan Grussenmeyer, NM, 1:09.40; 100 BREAST — 1, William Anderson, NM, 1:07.34; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Thomas Cox, Evan Grussenmeyer, Parker Perez, Emilio Bedolla), 4:01.66.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 201, Henley 184, St. Mary’s 180, Phoenix 120, Mazama 109, Klamath Union 81, HIdden Valley 54, North Valley 50, Lost River 27..

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Katherine Rietmann, Lucy Gramley, Ahnyka Lahmann, Jane Cleary), 2:16.92; 200 FREE — 1, Matt Smith, Hen, 2:10.49; 200 IM — 1, Gabby Parks, NM, 2:28.04; 50 FREE — 1, Macy Hullman, Hen, 27.85; 100 FLY — 1, Jane Cleary, StM, 31.42; 100 FREE — 1, Katelynn Dever, LR, 22.59; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Henley (Alyssa Michaelis, Sophia Gomez, Irene Persico, Macy Hullman), 2:00.97; 100 BACK — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 1:14.89; 100 BREAST — 1, Macy Hullman, Hen, 1:18.95; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Henley (Alyssa Michaelis, Sophia Gomez, Ruth Simonsen, Macy Hullman), 4:37.00.

ASHLAND SWEEPS: Chris Frownfelter, Olivia McMonagle and Alexandra Westrick all had big days as Ashland’s boys and girls both swept a four-way dual meet at the Medford YMCA Saturday.

The Ashland boys went 3-0 against Thurston, Crater and Cascade Christian, and the Ashland girls did the same. Crater’s boys and girls both went 2-1.

Frownfelter, a sophomore, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.47 seconds, the 100 backstroke in 58.28 and swam legs for Ashland’s victorious 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams.

McMonagle won the girls 200 individual medley in 2:50.77, the 100 backstroke in 1:16.67 and helped the Grizzlies prevail in both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Westrick won the 200 freestyle (2:24.28), the 500 freestyle (6:18.12) and also swam legs for Ashland’s victorious relay teams.

Other local highlights included Cascade Christian’s Braedon Scaglione besting the field in the boys 100 breaststroke (1:09.89) and placing second in the 50 freestyle (25.45), Crater’s McKenna Gugliotta placing second in the girls 200 freestyle and Crater freshman Alexis Harbour finishing as runner-up in the 100 backstroke (1:18.24).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 89, Thurston 51; Ashland 100, Crater 45; Ashland 106, Cascade

Christian 10; Crater 64, Thurston 61; Crater 79, Cascade Christian 12; Thurston

65, Cascade Christian 12.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Thurston (Ackerson, Ortloff, Spear, Green), 1:58.53; 200 FREE — 1,

Brady Spear, T, 1:56.84; 200 IM — 1, Austin Ackerson, T, 2:19.29; 50 FREE — 1,

Chris Frownfelter, A, 24.47; 100 FLY — 1, Hunter Oliver, A, 1:00.70; 100 FREE —

1, Brady Spear, T, 52.31; 500 FREE — 1, Alex Doby, A, 5:40.85; 200 FREE RELAY —

1, Ashland (Oliver, Frownfelter, Wiggins, Donahoo), 1:39.14; 100 BACK — 1, Chris

Frownfelter, A, 58.28; 100 BREAST — 1, Braedon Scaglione, CC, 1:09.89; 400 FREE

RELAY — 1, Ashland (Wiggins, Oliver, Frownfelter, Donahoo), 3:39.76.

GIRLS

TEAM

SCORES: Ashland 93, Thurston 42; Ashland 90, Crater 52; Ashland 110, Cascade

Christian 3; Crater 71, Thurston 48; Thurston 56, Cascade Christian 4; Crater

91, Cascade Christian 2.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (O. McMonagle, Westrick, R. McMonagle, Bucci), 2:19.22; 200 FREE — 1, Alexandra Westrick, A, 2:24.28; 200 IM — 1, Olivia McMonagle, A,

2:50.77; 50 FREE — 1, Whitney Murray, T, 28.06; 100 FLY — 1, Katrina Schaub, T,

1:26.72; 100 FREE — 1, Rebecca McMonagle, A, 1:07.45; 500 FREE — 1, Alexandra

Westrick, A, 6:18.12; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Thurston (Schaub, Palmer, Waggoner,

Murray), 2:04.71; 100 BACK — 1, Olivia McMonagle, A, 1:16.67; 100 BREAST — 1,

Whitney Murray, T, 1:18.87; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (R. McMonagle, Bucci,

Westrick, O. McMonagle), 4:39.61.

Boys Basketball

RV ADVENTIST 53, CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN 38: Marcus Wiggers notched 11 points and 12 rebounds to lead four players in double figures as Rogue Valley Adventist cruised to the nonleague home win.

Isaiah Christensen and Ruben Tovar each had 11 points and Michael Covrig added 10 for the Red Tail Hawks (8-8), who led 21-11 at halftime and used a strong third quarter to seal the victory against Canyonville Christian (3-9).

Girls Basketball

RV ADVENTIST 51, CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN 4: Savanah Zamora supplied 15 points, three assists and three steals as Rogue Valley Adventist proved too much to handle for the nonleague triumph at home.

Rose Tovar added nine points, six rebounds and six steals and Hanna Whilhelm had nine points and seven rebounds for the Red Tail Hawks (14-1) against Canyonville Christian (3-10).

Share This Story