Loftin helps South boys to third

ROSEBURG — South Medford’s Riggs Loftin missed medalist honors by one stroke, but the Panther boys golf team captured third place in the Southwest Conference tournament at Roseburg Country Club on Monday.

Loftin registered a 1-over-par 73 while teammate Gabe Provencio helped with an 84.

Despite North Medford coming in last among seven teams, Ben Holt shot an 81, which tied for the fourth-lowest round of the day.

Grants Pass took fifth with Tayler Anderson’s 84 leading the way.

Medalist went to Bryce Thomason (72) of Roseburg, which took second. South Eugene won the event with Joey Brundan’s 75.

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 324, Roseburg 336, South Medford 347, Sheldon 352, Grants Pass 362, Willamette 376, North Medford 382.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Bryce Thomason, Ros, 72; 2, Riggs Loftin, SM, 73; 3, Joey Brundan, SE, 75; T4, Ben Holt, NM, 81, Tanner Hermanson, SE, 81.

SOUTH MEDFORD (347): Riggs Loftin 37-36—73, Gabe Provencio 38-46—84, Ethan Neville 49-46—95, Matt Stranahan 47-48—95.

GRANTS PASS (362): Taylor Anderson 43-41—84, Andrew Jaroslow 46-41—87, Lukas Simchuk 46-45—91, Nolan Alger 51-49—100.

NORTH MEDFORD (382): Ben Holt 42-39—81, Jordan Jacobs 45-42—87, Bryce Robustelli 51-54—105, Thomas Cox 56-53—109.

Girls Golf

SWC TOURNAMENT: At Roseburg, Kirsten Reed carded an 81, the second-lowest round on the afternoon, as South Medford took fourth place at Roseburg Country Club.

Grace Hull guided Grants Pass to second place with her 84 while North Medford placed third thanks to Fernanda Gardea’s 93.

Roseburg won the event while Willamette’s lone representative Tannica Porter was medalist with a 6-over-par 78.

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 363, Grants Pass 365, North Medford 407, South Medford 438, Sheldon 394, Willamette Inc., South Eugene Inc.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Tannica Porter, Wil, 78; 2, Kirsten Reed, SM, 81; 3, Ally Sandfort, Ros, 83; 4, Grace Hull, GP, 84; 5, Avry Hansen, Ros, 87.

GRANTS PASS (365): Grace Hull 44-40—84, Ellie Trahern 47-44—91, Stella Reaka 50-44—94, Belle Vest 47-49—96.

NORTH MEDFORD (407): Fernanda Gardea 47-46—93, Carli Brousseau 51-44—95, Madara Cromwell 56-52—108, Kailee Lee 59-52—111.

SOUTH MEDFORD (438): Kirsten Reed 41-40—81, Ella Russo 58-54—112, Hannah Karrigan 65-57—122, Maria Silcott 68-55—123.

CRATER INVITATIONAL: At Eagle Point, Crater took first on the girls side and the Eagle Point boys first in the match-play event at Stone Ridge Golf Course .

The Ashland girls were runners-up with Ginny Cotton, Sophia Rooney and Grace Schroeder all picking up wins.

Share This Story