Track.jpg
Track.jpg

Local Roundup: Pirates second at pre-districts

KLAMATH FALLS — Freshman Sophia Stubblefield finished seventh and senior Lupita Alegria eighth to lead the Phoenix girls to a second-place showing in the Skyline Conference Pre-District Meet Wednesday at Steen Sports Park.

Stubblefield finished the 5,000-meter course in 28 minutes, 13 seconds for the Pirates, who had three top-10 placers. Alegria finished in 28:14 and Phoenix’s Shelby Platt, a sophomore, placed ninth in 28:15.

Henley had five of the top six runners including winner Kira Morrow to easily win the girls team race with 15 points (Phoenix had 45).

In boys action, North Valley’s Patrick Clayburn won in 18:29 and Klamath Union won the team race by edging Henley by five points with 62.

Phoenix, led by eight-place finishers Dilan Mathieu and Noah Marshall (both sophomores), took fifth in the team race.

SKYLINE PRE-DISTRICT MEET

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 62, Henley 67, North Valley 82, Mazama 91, Phoenix 93, Hidden Valley 106.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top 10): 1, Patrick Clayburn, North Valley, 18:29; 2, Zach Wallace, Mazama, 18:59; 3, Jake Smith, Henley, 19:17; 4, Asa Marwick, Hidden Valley, 19:18; 5, Kole Phair, Mazama, 19:55; 6, Olaf Coffey, Klamath Union, 20:02; 7, Brady Monteith, Klamath Union, 20:03; 8, Dilan Mathieu, Phoenix, 20:09; 8, Noah Marshall, Phoenix, 20:09; 10, Soarin Clayburn, North Valley, 20:20.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Henley 15, Phoenix 45, Klamath Union 92, Mazama 103.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top 10): 1, Kira Morrow, Henley, 21:47; 2, Braidy Smith, Henley, 24:28; 3, Mackenzie Peterson, Henley, 24:47; 4, Sally Berg, Hidden Valley, 25:04; 5, Natalya Opsahl, Henley, 25:07; 6, Chantal Ramirez, Henley, 26:29; 7, Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, 28:13; 8, Lupita Alegria, Phoenix, 28:14; 9, Shelby Platt, Phoenix, 28:15; 10, Ellie Mangan, Henley, 28:17.


Boys Soccer

GRANTS PASS 0, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0: The Cavemen and the Cougars played to a tie in a nonleague match in Bend.

Tobias D’Amato collected two key saves for Grants Pass (0-2-1) against Mountain View (1-4-1).

The Cavemen outshot the Cougars 15-5 for the game, but could not connect for a goal.

ST. MARY’S 11, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 0: Milan Bobek scored three goals and dished out an assist and William Kranenburg and Andrew Michels scored two goals apiece as St. Mary’s jumped out to a 7-0 halftime lead in a nonleague rout at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Bobek assisted on the first goal of the game, Kranenburg’s strike five minutes in, and added goals in the 20th and 26th to help the Crusaders (2-0-1) take control. He notched his final goal in the 54th.

St. Mary’s scored three goals in the first 14 minutes, as Rogue Valley Adventist fell to 0-1-1.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2, ROGUE RIVER 1: At Rogue River, Cascade Christian took a 2-0 lead and held on for a Southern Cascade League victory.

The Challengers (1-0-1, 1-0-1 SCL) scored in the 31st and 50th minutes. The Chieftains (2-1, 1-1 SCL) cut the deficit in half when Simeon Poston scored in the 66th.


Women’s Soccer

ROGUE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 1, SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 1: Logan Billy scored an unassisted goal in the 14th minute but the RCC Ospreys settled for a tie to fall to 1-2-1 on the season.

Billy collected the ball after the goalie failed to secure a save and kicked it into the back of the net to give the Ospreys the early lead.

Sahara Iverson scored for SCC (0-2-2) in the 58th to tie the game.

Share This Story