Grants Pass sweeps North in swim meet

GRANTS PASS — Alyssa Cendejas and Rylee Houck each scored individual victories and swam on North Medford's winning 200-yard medley relay team but it wasn't enough as host Grants Pass secured a 90-78 win over the Black Tornado girls on Tuesday.

In the boys action, Grants Pass was a runaway 128-41 winner.

Cendejas won the 200 individual medley in 2:46.50, while Houck cruised to a victory in the breaststroke at 1:20.70. The duo were joined by Jessica Freda and Leyna Kohlmeier in winning the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:15.64.

Evan Carlson was the lone winner for the North Medford boys, touching the wall first in the breaststroke in a time of 1:16.22.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 128, North Medford 41.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Gibson, Drevets, Kemmer, Stott), 1:59.45; 2, North Medford, 2:01.10; 3, Grants Pass B, 2:05.49

200 FREESTYLE —1, Drevets, GP, 2:07.20; 2, Gibson, NM, 2:11.07; 3, Kemmer, GP, 2:16.08.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY —1, Jerin, GP, 2:29.70; 2, Stott, GP 2:30.85; 3, Connolly, GP, 2:33.73.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Maxwell, GP, 23.73; 2, Bedsole, GP, 23.86; 3, Merker, GP, 28.35.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Bald, GP, 57.35; 2, Maurer, GP, 1:00.41; 3, Wise, GP, 1:11.50.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Bedsole, GP, 53.73; 2, Gibson, GP, 57.00; 3, Bryant Almanza, NM, 1:00.01.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Maurer, GP, 5:28.72; 2, Drevets, GP, 5:44.73; 3, Kemmer, GP, 6:03.40.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Maurer, Bedsole, Maxwell, Bald), 1:36.67; 2, North Medford 1:49.53; 3, Grants Pass B, 1:57.01

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Bald, GP, 57.62; 2, Gibson, GP, 1:03.37; 3, Reid Gibson, NM, 1:08.20.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Evan Carlson, NM, 1:16.22; Delisle, GP, 1:18.20; Jerin, GP, 1:21.14.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Maurer, Bedsole, Maxwell, Bald), 3:39.03; 2, Grants Pass B, 4:00.76; 3, North Medford, 4:39.31.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 90, North Medford 78.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford A (Alyssa Cendejas, Rylee Houck, Jessica Freda, Leyna Kohlmeier), 2:15.64, 2, North Medford B, 2:24.22; 3, Grants Pass, 2:24.50.

200 FREESTYLE —1, Lansing, GP, 2:06.76; 2, Wheeler, GP, 2:12.51; 3, Rayna Carson, NM, 2:34.25.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 2:46.50; 2, Moeny, GP, 2:58.40; 3, Monica Godfrey, NM, 3:00.60.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Lansing, GP, 26.53; 2, Maxwell, GP, 26.95; 3, Chandler, GP, 27:27.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Maxwell, GP, 1:12.84; Rylee Houck, NM, 1:14.70; 3, Brooks, GP, 1:42.50.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Chandler, GP, 1:00.36; 2, Leyna Kohlmeier, NM, 1:06.87; 3, Saladini, GP, 1:27.24.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Tibbitts, GP, 6:30.15; 2, Jessica Freda, NM, 6:56.15; 3, Burgess, GP, 8:07.81.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Chandler, Wheeler, Maxwell, Lansing), 1:47.90; 2, North Medford A, 1:59.38; 3, North Medford B, 2:10.50.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Wheeler, GP, 1:09.16; 2, Alyssa Cendejas, NM, 1:15.48; 3, Maurer, GP, 1:22.48.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Rylee Houck, NM, 1:20.70; 2, Tibbitts, GP, 1.25.00; 3, Monica Godfrey, NM, 1:30.73.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Chandler, Wheeler, Maxwell, Lansing), 4:07.00; 2, North Medford, 6:09.70.

Share This Story