GP, North wrestlers lead at Cottage Grove

COTTAGE GROVE — After two rounds of the Cottage Grove Invitational, the Grants Pass and North Medford wrestling teams were 1-2 heading into the quarterfinals Friday.

The Black Tornado put up 89 points and sent 10 wrestlers into the final rounds today, trailing only the Cavemen (98 points).

Moving on to the quarterfinals for North Medford were Enrique Jaime (106 pounds), Cole Zoller (113), Dominic Deitrick (120), Benjamin Zeigler (126), Thomas Hamilton (132), Matthew Bryant (138), Andres Ramirez (145), Matthew Smith (160), Michael Rucker (195) and Julian Stone (220).

Seeded second at 120 pounds, Deitrick recorded pins over Churchill’s Joshua Sitowski (46 seconds) and Cottage Grove’s Jacob Dunn (43 seconds). Also collecting two wins for North were Zoller, Hamilton, Bryant, Ramirez and Stone.

Josh Beachler (145), Braden Maloney (152), Jordin Kinler (152), Jaxin Kinler (160), Cole Schumack (170), Ryan Beck (182), Michael Cormier (220) and Nate Eli (285) advanced to the quarterfinals for South Medford, which is in fifth place with 62.5 points.

Beachler, Schumack, Beck and Cormier all had two wins apiece.

Cascade Christian’s second-seeded Ryan Vidlak (106 pounds) moved on to the quarterfinals, along with Gabe Vidlak (113), Trayson Weidman (120), Max Valle (126) and Gunnar Thompson (138). Both Vidlaks, Valle and Thompson earned two wins.

Phoenix’s Jacky Hawkins (132) and Elijah Santana (138) each captured two victories.

The Cavemen advanced 11 into the quarterfinals.

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 98, North Medford 89, Glide 69, Lowell 67, South Medford 62.5, Henley 58.5, La Pine 57, McKay 55, Creswell 52, Mazama 47, Douglas 42.5, Corvallis 38, Liberty 37, Neah-Kah-Nie 37, Cascade Christian 35.5, Crescent Valley 35, North Valley 35, Sheldon 35, Madras 34.5, Phoenix 31, Illinois Valley 29, Siuslaw 28, Gold Beach 27, Pleasant Hill 27, North Salem 26.5, Oakridge 24, Coquille 23, Lincoln 23, Cottage Grove 18, Klamath Union 17, Churchill 15, Siletz Valley 14, Willamette 4.

Skiing

S.O. LEAGUE: At Ashland, Crater's Gracen Hokanson and Griffin Hokanson were fastest in the first and second runs during Southern Oregon League giant slalom action at Mt. Ashland.

Gracen Hokanson recorded times of 32.17 seconds and 32.24 seconds. Ashland's Frida Graumann was second on the first run (32.38) and the Grizzlies' Anais Graumann placed second in the second run (33.56).

On the boys side, Griffin Hokanson logged times of 29.03 and 29.59. Ashland's Curtis Hills was second on both runs (31.62 and 32.04).

Share This Story