poster_0cdf8b1034304185bdcbc3f32d315833.jpg

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Bolstad leads Phoenix

PHOENIX — Josie Bolstad was on top of her game for the Phoenix Pirates in a nonconference girls basketball game against Cascade Christian Saturday.

Bolstad, a sophomore post, registered a double-double and Phoenix overwhelmed the visiting Challengers, 45-25.

“We came out firing on all cyclinders,” said Phoenix first-year coach Chelsea Winner. “We were really aggressive and locked them down.”

Phoenix led by eight points by the end of the first period and built a 23-12 halftime margin.

The 6-foot Bolstad led the Pirates’ balanced attack with 11 points, pulled down 11 rebounds and had one block.

Phoenix (2-0) had nine players dressed down and all nine scored.

“(Bolstad) was just able to see the court real well,” said Winner. “She was blocking out and was where she needed to be to get the ball. She got open and her teammates found her.”

The Pirates outrebounded Cascade 32-20 and came away with 16 steals.

Phoenix had four players foul out, including Bolstad.

“We only had nine kids, so it was next man up,” said Winner. “We rotated them through. Our bench had great production.”

Cascade Christian, playing its season opener, had just three players score — led by senior Emily Stephens with 17 points.

“(Stephens) attacks the basket,” said Winner. “She gets the ball on top and drives to the basket real well.”

CASCADE CHRISTIAN(25): Joseph 0, Quast 0, Alexander 6, Meilicke 2, Clark 0, Hagloch 0, Sweem 0 Stephens 17, Hensley 0. Totals: 5 15-43 25.

PHOENIX (45): Carrillo 6, Villasenor 5, Christensen 4, Skaff 4, Bolstad 11, Tellez 6, Flores 2, Badillo 2, Parent 5. Totals: 19 7-19 45.

Cascade Christian4849— 25

Phoenix12111111— 45

Fouled out — Quast, Meilicke, Carrillo, Bolstad, Badillo, Parent.

SOUTH MEDFORD 71, FOREST GROVE 54: At Eugene, sophomore guard Toni Coleman erupted for 21 points and eight steals as eighth-ranked South Medford won its second game of the Luke Roth Tip-Off Tournament at Sheldon High.

The Panthers (2-0) trailed 20-17 after one quarter, then outscored the Vikings 44-24 over the next two periods.

Kaili Chamberlin had 16 points and eight rebounds, and Bella Pedrojetti 13 points and five boards for South Medford. Shakia Teague-Perry also grabbed nine rebounds.

FOREST GROVE (54): Cool 0, Ellington 5, Lester 11, Dominguez 10, Rebsom 10, Dawson 4, Thrush 2, Grosse 12. Totals: 19 10-16 54.

SOUTH MEDFORD (71): K. Chamberlin 16, Coleman 21, U. Chamberlin 6, Dillard 0, Schmerbach 6, Pedrojetti 13, Logue 0, Dahlin 3, Teague-Perry 6. Totals: 28 9-16 71.

Forest Grove20131110— 54

South Medford17202410— 71

3-point goals — Forest Grove 6 (Ellington 1, Lester 2, Dominguez 2, Rebsom 1), South Medford 6 (K. Chamberlin 4, Pedrojetti 1, Dahlin 1). Technical foul — Coleman.

JV result — Forest Grove won.

CRATER 73, BROOKINGS-HARBOR 23: At Yreka, Sydney Gray had a productive all-around game and Crater’s pressure proved too much in the third-place game of the Yreka Miner Invitational.

Gray led all scorers with 16 points to go with five steals and four rebounds.

The Comets (2-1) used 21 steals to fuel its fast break against the Class 3A Far West League opponent. Crater led 42-19 at halftime.

McKenzie Hirsch scored eight points, grabbed eight rebounds and had six steals, and Nehkyah Ellis tallied eight points, eight rebounds and four steals.

Gray and Ellis were selected to the all-tournament team.

CRATER (73): Gugliotta 5, Hirsch 8, Idiart 14, Van Hook 6, Robison 7, Gray 16, Ellis 8, Dutkiewicz 2, Woodard 3, Young 4. Totals: 28 12-27 73.

BROOKINGS-HARBOR (23): Fitzhugh 0, Schofield 9, Fulton 2, Peters 0, Jirsa 3, Pettus 5, Alexander 6, Olivera 0, Murray 3, Harms 0, Nalls 0, Davis 0. Totals: 8 8-13 23.

Crater17251714— 73

Brookings-Harbor61363— 23

3-point goals — Crater 5 (Idiart 2, Robison 1, Gray 2) Brookings-Harbor 4 (Schofield 2, Jirsa 1, Alexander 1). Fouled out — Pettus, Harms.

NORTH VALLEY 48, ASHLAND 45: At Ashland, Jayd Sollinger scored 23 points in a losing effort for Ashland in a nonconference game at Southern Oregon University.

Ashland (1-1) led by five points after the first quarter but North Valley (1-2) answered with a 21-6 burst in the second period.

The teams were tied 45-all late in the fourth but the Knights scored the final three points.

NORTH VALLEY (48): Kersten 3, Miller 5, Mohr 6, Stewart 4, B. Touey 14, Garza 0, Kay. Touey 7, Welch 9. Totals: 17 11-19 48.

ASHLAND (45): Altig 2, Wilson 0, Sollinger 23, Moran 0, Baldwin 0, Larson 0, Munson 10, Summers 0, Witnauer 2, Rodriguez 0, Abel 8. Totals: 17 11-13 45.

North Valley921711— 48

Ashland146178— 45

3-point goals — North Valley 3 (Mohr 1, Welch 2).

JV result — North Valley 31, Ashland 30.

ST. MARY’S 52, BANDON 28: At Bandon, St. Mary’s relentless front-court pressure gave Bandon’s guards fits as the Crusaders prevailed.

Not only did Emma Bennion, Olivia Lippert and Ibixica Alvarez lead the charge on the defensive end, they led offensively as well with 14, nine and eight points, respectively.

Madi Andrews also pitched in eight points for the Crusaders (2-0).

ST. MARY’S (52): Young 2, Andrews 8, Alvarez 8, Bennion 14, Lippert 9, Ward 6, Christman 1, Rajagopal 4, Conner 0. Totals: 22 7-10 52.

BANDON (28): Ferreri 2, K. Lakey 2, N. Lakey 7, Strain 5, Turner 8, Martin 1, Smith 3, Lopez-Churchill 0. Totals: 12 3-22 28.

St. Mary’s17121211— 52

Bandon6697— 28

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 1 (Alvarez), Bandon 1 (Smith).

JV result — St. Mary’s won.

ROGUE RIVER 48, CAMAS VALLEY 21: At Rogue River, Jesse Langfield scored 13 points and Madison McKown added 10 for Rogue River in the nonconference victory.

The Chieftains’ pressure defense forced 30 steals, with Langfield leading the way with 14.

Rogue River (2-1) led 28-11 at halftime.

Share This Story