Ebert, Tornado girls topple Roseburg

Claire Ebert guided the North Medford girls track team to victory with three individual triumphs while, despite four wins by Kaison Faust, the boys fell short to Roseburg in their Southwest Conference duel meet on Wednesday at Bowerman Field.

Ebert, along with MJ Hamilton, Talia Baker and Emily Parker, claimed the 4x400 relay in 4 minutes and 15.31 seconds. Ebert also won the 400 in 1:02.76 and the 3,000 in 11:41.07 for the Black Tornado, who bested the Indians, 84.33-60.7.

Jaida Ross and Jane Erspeke helped North’s cause with two wins apiece. Ross won the shot put (39 feet, 11 inches) and discus (127-8), and Ersepke took the long jump (16-7 1/2) and triple jump (33-3).

On the boys side, where Roseburg got the 77-68 edge, Faust won the 100 (11.19), long jump (21-10 3/4), triple jump (42-6) and took part in the 4x400 relay (44.39) along with teammates Tyler Parshall, Daniel Olson and James Royster.

Nye came up with three wins on his own: the pole vault (12-0), 100-meter hurdles (15.77) and 300-meter hurdles (41.93).

Individually, Parshall also landed first in the 400 (52.81).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 77, North Medford 68.

100 — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 11.19; 200 — 1, Merhawi Lake, Ros, 23.25; 400 — 1, Tyler Parshall, NM, 52.81; 800 — 1, Hunter Agsten, Ros, 2:07.41; 1,500 — 1, Hunter Agsten, Ros, 4:17.85; 3,000 — 1, Josiah Buster, Ros, 9:56.21; 110 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 15.77; 300 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 41.93; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Tyler Parshall, Kaison Faust, Daniel Olson, James Royster), 44.39; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Robert Gosman, Elijah Hansen, Merhawi Lake, Brendan Ibarra), 3:32.28.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tyler Sconce, Ros, 52-0.5; DISCUS — 1, Tyler Sconce, Ros, 153-8; JAVELIN — 1, Dalton Rasmussen, Ros, 180-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Nicholas Bolin, Ros, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 21-10.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 42-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 84, Roseburg 60.7.

100 — 1, Taryn Holmes, NM, 13.76; 200 — 1, Gracious Lusby, Ros, 26.64; 400 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 1:02.76; 800 — 1, Emily Nash, NM, 2:35.02; 1,500 — 1, Lucy Lytle, NM, 5:37.5; 3,000 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 11:41.07; 100 HURDLES — 1, Bethany Gardner, NM, 17.94; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sierra Hall, NM, 52.42; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Gracious Lusby, Shaelee Shears, Bailey Allen, Kalina Anderson), 53.13; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (MJ Hamilton, Talia Baker, Claire Ebert, Emily Parker), 4:15.31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 39-11; DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 127-8; JAVELIN — 1, Gretchen Lucido, Ros, 112-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hannah Bartlett, Ros, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Erin Mendelson, Ros, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jane Ersepke, NM, 16-7.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jane Ersepke, NM, 33-3.

EAGLE POINT BOYS, GIRLS WIN: At Central Point, Jacob Marshall and MaLayni Stoval excelled for the Eagle Point boys and girls in a Midwestern League three-way meet against host Crater and Ashland at Dutch Meyer Field.

Marshall was victorious in three individual events (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump) to pace the Eagles boys to a team score of 62 points. Crater finished second (55) and Ashland was third (54).

Crater’s Cody Fisher won the shot put (47-4) and the discus (155-1)

In girls, Eagle Point tallied 56.5 to 45 for second place Crater. Ashland was third (39.5).

Stoval won the 100 and 200 and ran a leg on the Eagles winning 4x100 relay.

Emily Thomason was a double individual winner (pole vault, long jump) for the Comets.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 62, Crater 55, Ashland 54.

100 — 1, Eric Parliament, EP, 11.60; 200 — 1, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 23.14; 400 — 1, Drew Caldwell, Cra, 53.09; 800 — 1, Evan Holland, Ash, 2:02.01; 1,500 — 1, Arlo Davis, Ash, 4:10.43; 3,000 — 1, Alex Franklin, Ash, 9:09.70; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 16.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 42.69; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 44.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Nolan Rinefort, Alex Franklin, Ian Rinefort, Evan Holland), 3:36.57.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 47-4; DISCUS — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 155-1; JAVELIN — 1, James Kinyon, EP, 138-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dylan Masloski, EP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 19-41/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Logan Ball, Cra, 38-61/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 56.5, Crater 45, Ashland 39.5.

100 — 1, MaLayni Stoval, EP, 13.52; 200 — 1, MaLayni Stoval, EP, 27.60; 400 — 1, Thea Meyers, Ash, 1:06.20; 1,500 — 1, Alexa Hague, Ash, 5:13.67; 3,000 — 1, Hazel Richards, Ash, 10:58.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Grace Hokanson, Cra, 17.72; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Stephanie Roe, MaLayni Stoval, Nasya Hall, Andrea Flores), 53.05; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Bella Sallee, Yuki Sabo-Yamanouchi, Thea Meyers, Sage Reddish), 4:43.85.

SHOT PUT — 1, Lillanne Smith, Ash, 34-0; DISCUS — 1, Allison Waters, Cra, 99-5; JAVELIN — 1, Teya Amidei, EP, 98-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Thomason, Cra, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Thomason, Cra, 15-21/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stephanie Roe, EP, 34-2.

Share This Story