Crater sweeps MWL three-way at Ashland

ASHLAND — Ashland High School celebrated its newly renovated track and the Crater Comets enjoyed a pair of team victories in a Midwestern Conference three-way Wednesday at Robert W. Julian Track.

Competing on a track recently renovated thanks to a community-wide fundraising effort, the Crater boys rode a pair of hurdle wins by Cal Duke and throwing victories by Cody Fisher, while the Crater girls used a pair of sprint wins by Maya Van Hook to sweep the team competitions.

Crater won the boys team race with 70.5 points, besting runner-up Ashland (54) and third-place Eagle Point (49.5). Duke prevailed in the 110 hurdles (15.32) and 300 hurdles (38.11), and Cody Fisher won the shot put (46-2) and discus (145-6) In girls action, Van Hook won the 100-meter dash in 12.99 seconds and the 200 in 27.42, lifting the Comets to a team win with 69 points. Ashland was second with 64 and Eagle Point third with 33.

The Crater boys also received individual victories from Logan Thurman (800, 2:05.58).

Ashland’s Ian Rinefort also had a big day for the Grizz boys, winning both the 200 (23.00) and 400 (50.80), and the Ashland girls were led by two-time winner Lillianne Smith, who took first in both the shot put (34-5) and discus (93-8).

For the Eagle Point boys, Toby Hoppes won both the long jump (18-5 1/2) and the triple jump (38-0). For the Eagle Point girls, Stephanie Roe won both the long jump (14-9 1/2) and the triple jump (33-3).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 70.5, Ashland 54, Eagle Point 49.5.

100 — 1, Anthony Smith, ASH, 11.26; 200 — 1, Ian Rinefort, ASH, 23.0; 400 — 1, Ian Rinefort, ASH, 50.80; 800 — 1, Logan Thurman, CRA, 2:05.58; 1,500 — 1, Arlo Davis, ASH, 4:10.56; 3,000 — 1, Henry Cobb, ASH, 10:17.05; 110 HURDLES — 1, Cal Duke, CRA, 15.32; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cal Duke, CRA, 38.11; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Drew Caldwell, Cade Weaver, Cole Ryerson, Noah Cline), 44.94; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Aaron Chandler, Nolan Rinefort, Ian Rinefort, Alex Franklin), 3:33.85.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Fisher, CRA, 46-2; DISCUS — 1, Cody Fisher, CRA, 145-6; JAVELIN — 1, Parker Bryant, CRA, 157-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dylan Maslowski, EP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Niccolo Cellini, ASH, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Toby Hoppes, EP, 18-5 1/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Toby Hoppes, EP, 38-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 69, Ashland 64, Eagle Point 33.

100 — 1, Maya Van Hook, CRA, 12.99; 200 — 1, Maya Van Hook, CRA, 27.42; 400 — 1, Yuki Sabo-Yamanouchi, ASH, 1:05.52; 800 — 1, Sage Reddish, ASH, 2:33.77; 1,500 — 1, Alexa Hague, ASH, 5:04.08; 3,000 — 1, Hazel Richards, ASH, 11:09.05; 100 HURDLES — 1, Ava Gallagher, ASH, 18.98; 300 HURDLES — 1, Bella Sallee, ASH, 52.83; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Bella Sallee, Sophia Wiencek, Mya Holzshu, Katie Cropper), 53.39; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Thea Meyers, Yuki Sabo-Yamanouchi, Sage Reddish, Bella Sallee), 4:30.63.

SHOT PUT — 1, Lilianne Smith, ASH, 34-5; DISCUS — 1, Lilianne Smith, ASH, 93-8; JAVELIN — 1, Margarita Duran, CRA, 110-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Thomason, CRA, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Stephanie Roe, EP, 14-9 1/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stephanie Roe, EP, 33-3.

SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS: At Eugene, the South Medford boys defeated South Eugene, 104.5 to 40.5, while the Axemen girls edged the Panthers, 79-61, in a Southwest Conference dual meet.

The Panther boys dominated the sprints and won both relays.

Trent Snyder was South Medford’s only double individual winner (shot put and javelin).

South Eugene’s Simon Park cleared 16-43/4 for a state best in the pole vault.

In girls, Evalyn Laupola won the shot put and discus for the Panthers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 104.5, South Eugene 40.5.

100 — 1, Peyton Shipley, SM, 11.56; 200 — 1, Cj Wisely, SM, 24.52; 400 — 1, Reed Hungerford, SM, 51.90; 800 — 1, Spencer McNall, SE, 2:03.20, 1,500 — 1, Nate Tavakolian, SE, 4:16.38; 3,000 — 1, Connor McVay, SE, 10:07.16; 110 HURDLES — 1, Blaine Johnson, SM, 15.51; 300 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 43.71; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Malik Polk, Austin Boster, Ty Boster, Peyton Shipley), 45.37; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Austin Boster, Cole Boster, Ty Boster, Peyton Shipley), 3:28.79.

SHOT PUT — 1, Trent Snyder, SM, 45-11; DISCUS — 1, Cole Boster, SM, 133-9; JAVELIN — 1, Trent Snyder, SM, 170-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Griffin Brand, SE, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Simon Park, SE, 16-43/4; LONG JUMP — 1, Malik Pope, SM, 20-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mitchell Walker, SM, 39-81/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 79, South Medford 61.

100 — 1, Lisa Kochevar, SE, 12.90; 200 — 1, Elise Unruh-Thomas, SE, 25.36; 400 — 1, Madison Elmore, SE, 1:00.87; 800 — 1, Aimee Boechler, SE, 2:27.65; 1,500 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 4:50.23; 3,000 — 1, Aimee Boechler, SE, 12:40.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Jaeda Bouwell,SM, 16.16; 300 HURDLES — 1, Myreen Edwards, SE, 50.13; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Morgan Gorman, Sasha Eustis, Devyn Simmons, Lisa Kochevar), 51.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Devyn Simmons, Aimee Boechler, Madison Elmore, Myreen Edwards), 4:17.06.

SHOT PUT — 1, Evalyn Laupola, SM, 33-5; DISCUS — 1, Evalyn Laupola, SM, 97-111/2; JAVELIN — 1, Bella Moses, SE, 112-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Maya Kaperick, SE, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Maya Kaperick, SE, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Julia Daniels, SE, 14-61/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Skylar Farmer, SM, 32-41/2.

SHELDON SWEEPS: At Eugene, North Medford’s Kaison Faust won three events for the Black Tornado boys, but Sheldon earned a pair of team victories in the Southwest Conference dual.

The Sheldon boys won 84-61 and the girls prevailed 86-58.

Faust, a senior, won the 100 meters in 11.12 seconds, the 200 in 22.76 and took the long jump with a leap of 23 feet, 2 1/2 inches.

For the North Medford girls, sophomore thrower Jaida Ross won the shot put with a heave of 38- 10 1/2 and the discus with a throw of 127-0.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 84, North Medford 61.

100 — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 11.12; 200 — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 22.76; 400 — 1, Ben Watson, SHE, 52.11; 800 — 1, Taylor Parker, SHE, 2:09.31; 1,500 — 1, Jackson Skortman, SHE, 4:21.27; 3,000 — 1, Joshua Scull, NM, 10:31.57; 110 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 15.85; 300 HURDLES — 1, Wyatt Seidel, SHE, 40.61; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Ben Watson, Jenner Sherman, Wyatt Seidel, Matthew Burgess), 44.53; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Turner Nye, Tyler Parshall, Tahrell Edwards, Jacob Allmaras), 3:29.77.

SHOT PUT — 1, Anoop Khatra, SHE, 45-7 3/4; DISCUS — 1, Matt Metcalf, SHE, 128-1; JAVELIN — 1, Matt Metcalf, SHE, 172-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Nash Kuykendall, SHE, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Anthony Cruthirds, NM, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 23-2 1/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Chance Costanzo, NM, 40-5 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 86, North Medford 58.

100 — 1, Makena Buchholtz, SHE, 13.01; 200 — 1, Makena Buchholtz, SHE, 27.06; 400 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 1:03.41; 800 — 1, Kenady Leighton, SHE, 2:25.89; 1,500 — 1, Victoria Messer, NM, 5:11.04; 3,000 — 1, Emily Cowan, NM, 12:27.41; 100 HURDLES — 1, Ella Thomas, SHE, 14.68; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emily Wiltshire, SHE, 48.26; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Makena Buchholtz, Kathryn Clark, Piper Matson, Ella Thomas), 50.88; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Emily Parker, Talia Baker, Claire Ebert, MJ Hamilton), 4:15.81.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 38-10 1/2; DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 127-0; JAVELIN — 1, Jordin Johnson, SHE, 114-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alyssa Mirabile, SHE, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Claire Greatwood, SHE, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Clark, SHE, 16-1/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, MJ Hamilton, NM, 33-5 1/2.

PHOENIX SIX-WAY: The St. Mary’s girls picked up four individual victories in the six-school meet at South Medford High.

St. Mary’s girls winners were Jensyn Ford (400), Sophia Dobry (800), Maddie Wheelock (high jump) and Sophia Pastrano (triple jump).

In boys, Phoenix’s Noah Marshall (800) and Joseph Grace (javelin) were individual winners. The Pirate 4x100 relay was victorious with Camron Cory, Adoniram Gamez, Joseph Navas and Cory Romig.

St. Mary’s had winners with Andrew Rietmann (100), Nathan Sternenberg (400), Weston Grant (triple jump) and the 4x400 relay.

Carsen Smith (long jump) was Rogue River’s lone winner.

No team scores were available.

BOYS

TEAMS (no team scores available): Hidden Valley, Illinois Valley, Mazama, Phoenix, Rogue River, St. Mary’s.

100 — 1, Andrew Rietmann, SM, 11.29; 200 — 1, Logan Boulter, Maz, 24.54; 400 — 1, Nathan Sternenberg, SM, 52.71 ; 800 — 1, Noah Marshall, Pho, 2:05.86; 1,500 — 1, Mason Lindorf, HV, 4:31.7; 3,000 — 1, Zach Wallace, Maz, 10:34.7; 110 HURDLES — 1, Trevor Thomas, Maz, 18.37; 300 HURDLES — 1, Evan Trader, HV, 46.57; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Camron Cory, Adoniram Gamez, Joseph Navas, Cory Romig), 45.55; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Andrew Michels, Andrew Rietmann, William Heycke, Kuixiong Wang), 3:36.32.

SHOT PUT — 1, Riley Ortiz, HV, 41-5; DISCUS — 1, Riley Ortiz, HV, 129-9; JAVELIN — 1, Joseph Grace, Pho, 147-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Garrett Hagerty, HV, 6-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Dominic Jacobson, Maz, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Carsen Smith, RR, 19-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Weston Grant, SM, 37-2.

GIRLS

TEAMS (no team scores available): Hidden Valley, Illinois Valley, Mazama, Phoenix, Rogue River, St. Mary’s.

100 — 1, Nyah Kendall, HV, 12.33; 200 — 1, Aarika Brooks, IV, 26.45; 400 — 1, Jensyn Ford, SM, 1:02.58; 800 — 1, Sophia Dobry, SM, 2:40.61; 1,500 — 1, Sally Berg, HV, 5:50.16; 3,000 — 1, Eunice Sandoval, Maz, 14:54.99; 100 HURDLES — 1, Clara Scott, HV, 17.11; 300 HURDLES — 1, Clara Scott, HV, 51.83; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Jonwyn Ayres, Nyah Kendall, JenelleHurley, Kaylee Krusemark), 51.23; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Savana Gallagher, Macy Clemens, Isabella Serrato-Mata, Izzy Argall), 4:34.95.

SHOT PUT — 1, Adriana Bracamontes, Maz, 38-6; DISCUS — 1, Kaiah Fisher, HV, 101-5; JAVELIN — 1, Aarika Brooks, IV, 104-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Maddie Wheelock, SM, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Nyah Kendall, HV, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jenelle Hurley, HV, 17-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sophia Pastrano, SM, 31-101/4.

Share This Story