StateXC5.JPG

Crater boys latest title among 'hardest'

EUGENE — Cross country state championships are hardly new to Crater coach Justin Loftus.

But this one, the Comet boys’ third straight and eighth in 13 years, was different.

“This one was one of the hardest I’ve ever had,” Loftus said after Crater scored 58 points Saturday at Lane Community College to outdistance runner-up Crook County (120) and third-place Ashland (136) in the Class 5A meet.

Crater lost talented seniors from last year, gradually came together throughout the regular season with a mix of returners and youngsters, battled injuries and, ultimately, jelled at the right time.

“These guys,” said Loftus, “they worked so hard for this. I’m getting emotional. It’s special when you see something like that come together.”

The Comets had the strongest showing among local schools at the meet, which brings together schools in all classifications for their respective finals.

The Crater girls placed third, as did the Ashland boys in 5A. The Ashland girls and Phoenix girls, in 4A, were eighth.

Individual top-10 placings went to Ashland’s EJ Holland (first), Crater’s Jantz Tostenson (second), Ashland’s Arlo Davis (fourth) and Crater’s Gage Reed (eighth) in 5A boys.

Also, Ashland’s Alexa Hague (eighth) and Crater’s Mariah Kinney (10th) in 5A girls and North Medford’s Jacob Allmaras (ninth) in 6A boys made the top 10.

South Medford’s Tanner Sayers was 11th in 6A boys.

Crater’s boys didn’t know until Saturday morning whether junior Ryland McCullough would be able to race. An Achilles injury had him in rehab, rather than training, all week, but he finished 17th, one of five Comets in the top 18.

Juniors JC Herring and Matthew Schenk were 13th and 18th, respectively.

Loftus also praised Tostenson, who rallied after a fast start took something out of him.

“Everyone did their jobs,” said Loftus.

Ashland’s boys got a couple of scares.

Sophomore Reed Pryor ran well through 1,000 meters, then fell down three times on the route, the last time coming with 250 meters to go on the school track. He was the Grizzlies’ No. 3 runner at the time.

Coach Hans Voskes said Pryor described his condition as his legs “felt heavy.”

Voskes said Pryor and Davis, who felt ill after the race and was tended to by medical personnel, each were doing better by the time the team headed home.

Ashland’s Hague, a senior, qualified for the first time for Nike BorderClash in two weeks in Beaverton, an event that brings together top-10 placers in Oregon and Washington.

Hague and Abi Swaim of North Salem, who placed just ahead of her in seventh, each had times of 19 minutes, 1 second.

“It was kind of disappointing,” said Hague, “because my legs were dying at the end. I tried to keep up but my legs just kind of gave up.”

BorderClash had a been a goal of hers for some time. It motivated her to stay in the top 10 down the stretch.

“I was like, ‘OK, you can keep this. Keep working hard. Keep pushing. Don’t slow down now, this is it, this is state.”

Allmaras, a senior for North Medford, was similarly motivated. He’s making his first trip to BorderClash.

Allmaras was seeded ninth and finished there with a time of 15:49.

“So I did exactly as expected, which was good,” he said.

His strategy was to stay with McMinnville’s Zane Fodge.

“Then the race started, and that went out the window,” said Allmaras. “So I just tried to do the best I could after that.”

Fodge finished one spot better in 15:45.

Among other locals, Southwest Conference champion Emma Schmerbach of South Medford led the Panthers with a 27th place in 19:00; Sophia Stubblefield paced Phoenix’s girls, placing 16th in 20:17; freshman Jake Saroni was the top Cascade Christian boys runner, taking 23rd in 18:12; and Sophia Dobry led the St. Mary’s girls contingent with a 34th in 21:33.

Class 6A Boys

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Central Catholic 93, Jesuit 93, Sunset 124, Franklin 145, South Eugene 174, Sherwood 186, Summit 205, West Linn 208, South Medford 261, Lincoln 272.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Ethan Reese, Sunset, 15:37; 2, Aidan Palmer, Franklin, 15:38; 3, Will Sheaffer, Jesuit, 15:40; 4, Ben Brown, Central Catholic, 15:42; 5, Ian Twyman, South Eugene, 15:43; 6, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 15:43; 7, Charlie Robertson, Franklin, 15:45; 8, Zane Fodge, McMinnville, 15:45; 9, Jacob Allmaras, North Medford, 15:49; 10, Jack Bennett, Jesuit, 15:50.

Local Results

SOUTH MEDFORD (261): 11, Tanner Sayers, 15:50; 21, Truett Bostwick, 16:08; 71, Reed Hungerford, 16:52; 92, Michael Maiorano, 17:10; 96, Ethan Foster, 17:15; 118, Johan Jordaan, 17:35; 130, Elliott Hikade, 17:48.

CLASS 6A Girls

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Summit 39, Jesuit 68, Lincoln 147, St. Mary’s Academy 156, Sunset 159, Wilson 206, South Eugene 208, Tualatin 218, Franklin 240, South Salem 284. Local: South Medford 357.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Fiona Max, Summit, 17:29; 2, Makenna Schumacher, Jesuit, 17:43; 3, Kyla Becker, Lincoln, 17:50; 4, Lucy Huelskamp, Sunset, 17:53; 5, Teaghan Knox, Summit, 18:01; 6, Francesca Ierulli, Wilson, 18:11; 7, Chloe Foerster, Jesuit, 18:13; 8, Isabel Max, Summit, 18:13; 9, Kaitlyn Gearin, Tualatin, 18:13; 10, Mia Kane, Lincoln, 18:13.

Local Results

SOUTH MEDFORD (357): 27, Emma Schmerbach, 19:00; 58, Gabi Wisnovsky, 19:56; 93, Deanndria Shields, 20:44; 102, Abby Burton, 20:54; 119, Vanessa Ruiz, 21:25; 120, Emily McAllister, 21:26; 140, Anna McAllister, 22:03.

Class 5A Boys

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Crater 58, Crook County 120, Ashland 136, Crescent Valley 144, Dallas 146, Hood River Valley 150, Churchill 170, Silverton 177, Wilsonville 181, Central 205.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, EJ Holland, Ashland, 15:30; 2, Jantz Tostenson, Crater, 15:47; 3, Ahmed Ibrahim, Parkrose, 15:55; 4, Arlo Davis, Ashland, 15:59; 5, Peter Lechman, Churchill, 16:02; 6, Haile Stutzman, Silverton, 16:10; 7, Trevor Cross, Dallas, 16:10; 8, Gage Reed, Crater, 16:14; 9, Toby Ruston, Dallas, 16:27; 10, Cade Catterson, Crook County, 16:34.

Local Results

CRATER (58): 2, Jantz Tostenson, 15:47; 8, Gage Reed, 16:14; 13, JC Herring, 16:45; 17, Ryland McCullough, 16:52; 18, Matthew Schenk, 16:53; 33, Matthew Medina, 17:16; 47, Conner Sutton, 17:35.

ASHLAND (136): 1, EJ Holland, 15:30; 4, Arlo Davis, 15:59; 39, Jordan Mortensen, 17:27; 40, Cameron Stein, 17:28; 61, Henry Williams, 17:52; 68, Aydin Timmons, 18:14.

CLASS 5A Girls

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Hood River Valley 43, Wilsonville 94, Crater 94, North Salem 100, Crescent Valley 121, Corvallis 199, St. Helens 225, Ashland 229, The Dalles/Dufur 242, Springfield 256.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Frances Dickinson, Hood River Valley, 18:40; 2, Brinna Weiseth, Hood River Valley, 18:42; 3, Madeline Nason, Corvallis, 18:43; 4, Sophia Fisher, Crescent Valley, 18:44; 5, Josephine Dickinson, Hood River Valley, 18:50; 6, Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 18:59; 7, Abi Swain, North Salem, 19:01; 8, Alexa Hague, Ashland, 19:01; 9, Evelyn Nunez, Hood River Valley, 19:12; 10, Mariah Kinney, Crater, 19:16.

Local Results

CRATER (94): 10, Mariah Kinney, 19:16; 12, Presley Robison, 19:27; 22, Elezebeth Allen, 20:07; 27, Gracen Hokanson, 20:16; 31, Jade Hopkins, 20:32; 62, Abigail Weber, 21:57; 74, Emmy Allen, 22:48.

ASHLAND (229): 8, Alexa Hague, 19:01; 48, Milan Hague, 21:04; 49, Sage Reddish, 21:06; 55, Kariana Austbo, 21:31; 81, Taylor Mortensen, 23:57; 85, Hadley Jungst, 24:25.

Class 4A Boys

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Marist 54, Newport 81, Tillamook 84, Valley Catholic 119, Klamath Union 120, Baker/Powder Valley 170, Philomath/Kings Valley Charter 187, Siuslaw 188, La Grande 211, Gladstone 266.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Joey Peterson, Marist, 16:10; 2, Matthew Frazeur, Stayton, 16:13; 3, Kolby Spink, Newport, 16:15; 4, Carter Kunert, Tillamook, 16:15; 5, Leo Johns, Newport, 16:20; 6, Evan Villano, Marist, 16:22; 7, Kale Cassidy, Baker/Powder Valley, 16:24; 8, Giovanni Bravo, Woodburn, 16:38; 9, Nate Hicken, Valley Catholic, 16:40; 10, Ben Blake, Klamath Union, 16:42.

CLASS 4A Girls

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Marist 70, Siuslaw 73, Tillamook 77, Sisters 141, La Grande 145, Philomath/Kings Valley Charter 148, Henley 174, Phoenix 193, Baker/Powder Valley 203, Valley Catholic 220.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 18:32; 2, Anika Thompson, Juction City, 18:40; 3, Sarah Pullen, Tillamook, 18:59; 4, Hannah Rannow, Siuslaw, 19:02; 5, Hannah Hernandez, Philomath/Kings Valley Charter, 19:07; 6, Jazmin Chavez, Marshfield, 19:11; 7, Kate Bowen, Sisters, 19:16; 8, Taylor Isaac, Valley Catholic, 19:38; 9, Kaitlin Cook, Elmira, 19:49; 10, Lucy Tsai, Marist, 19:53.

Local Results

PHOENIX (193): 16, Sophia Stubblefield, 20:17; 36, Lupita Alegria, 22:19; 55, Heidi Taylor, 22:48; 61, Shelby Platt, 22:57; 64, Lucy Newell, 23:01; 80, Jasper Cortell, 23:55; 84, Scarlet Moit, 24:12.

Class 3A Boys

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Burns 52, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa 54, Westside Christian 94, Catlin Gabel 98, Riverdale 131, Brookings-Harbor 133, Harrisburg 160, Taft 186, Cascade Christian 204.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Emmett Klus, Burns, 16:31; 2, Henry Coughlan, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa, 16:33; 3, Zac Knapp, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa, 16:49; 4, Zayne Troeger, Umatilla, 16:56; 5, JP Friedrichsen, Burns, 16:56; 6, Will Leonard, Catlin Gabel, 17:00; 7, Kaleb Barnes, Brookings-Harbor, 17:15; 8, Asa Brown, Oregon Episcopal, 17:17; 9, Bayden Menton, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa, 17:20; 10, Caden Hildenbrand, Westside Christian, 17:25.

Local Results

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (204): 23, Jake Saroni, 18:12; 43, Isaac Wilson, 19:03; 50, Carson Casey, 19:29; 54, Cody Havniear, 19:44; 67, Gabe Hehn, 20:44.

Class 3A/2A/1A Girls

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Catlin Gabel 71, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa 75, Burns 85, Oregon Episcopal 99, Lakeview 132, Neah-Kah-Nie 187, Kennedy 195, Central Linn 202, Oak Hill 205, St. Mary’s 208.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Alejandra Lopez, Kennedy, 19:02; 2, McKenzi Hoyt, Burns, 19:10; 3, Lila Fenner, Catlin Gabel, 19:24; 4, Stephanie Finley, Oregon Episcopal, 19:32; 5, Ellyse Tingelstad, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa, 19:42; 6, Megan Cover, Catlin Gabel, 19:50; 7, Jordan White, Neah-Kah-Nie, 19:56; 8, Maddy Woodward, Pleasant Hill, 19:59; 9, Riley Morris, Burns, 20:03; 10, Kyla Hook, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa, 20:10.

Local Results

ST. MARY’S (208): 34, Sophia Dobry, 21:33; 42, Sydney Godwin, 22:11; 48, Carson Hall, 22:34; 51, Linda Forster, 22:46; 53, Susanna Schatz, 22:48; 59, Sophia Pastrano, 23:31; 64, Olivia Beam, 24:06.

Class 2A/1A Boys

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Union/Cove 44, St. Stephen’s Academy 101, Heppner/Ione 102, East Linn Christian 105, Bandon 129, Kennedy 151, Lakeview 161, Southwest Christian 164, Nestucca 191, Chemawa 211.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Tim Stevens, Union/Cove, 15:33; 2, Jedaiah Wasson, East Linn Christian, 16:15; 3, Hunter Nichols, Heppner/Ione, 16:30; 4, Cam McChesney, Veritas, 16:36; 5, Jack Silverira, Union/Cove, 16:44; 6, Seth Bergeron, St. Stephen’s Academy, 16:45; 7, Robert Pina-Morton, Knappa, 16:47; 8, Isaac Whitney, Oakridge, 16:58; 9, Isaac Cutler, Bandon, 17:02; 10, Harry Schaefer, Southwest Christian, 17:24.

Local Results

33, Cameron Smith, Rogue River, 18:09.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479 or ttrower@mailtribune.com

Share This Story