1004814040 KingXC4.JPG

Comets sweep, Schmerbach repeats in Max King Invite

CENTRAL POINT — Crater’s Jantz Tostenson placed second overall in the boys race, South Medford’s Emma Schmerbach won the girls race and Crater grabbed both team titles in the fifth annual Max King Invitational, Wednesday at the Jackson County Expo.

Grants Pass senior Daniel Beckstead won the boys race in 15 minutes, 31.8 seconds, a personal record which is tied for the sixth-best 5,000-meter time in the state this season across all classifications. He held off longtime rival Tostenson, who crossed the finish line in 15:39.9, along with third-place finisher Tanner Sayers of South Medford (15:43.7) and fourth-place finisher Jacob Allmaras of North Medford (15:51.4).

I’ve been trying to get (Tostenson) since eighth grade,” Beckstead said. “Love the guy, respect him more than any other runner because he’s been there since I started. I don’t know how I beat him today. I’m not better than him. He’s such an incredible runner, but I’m just glad that I got to impress him just a little bit at least once.”

Tostenson led three Comets who finished in the top seven — the other two were juniors Ryland McCullough (sixth, 16:16.4) and Gage Reed (seventh, 16:16.5). Crater also benefited from a PR day by JC Herring, who broke 17 minutes for the first time (16:48.5) to place 11th overall and help the Comets edge South Medford in the final team standings, 44-45. North Medford took third, Grants Pass fourth and Klamath Union fifth.

Ashland took sixth despite resting its top two runners — E.J. Holland, who has the best 5K time in the state, and Arlo Davis.

Schmerbach, a sophomore, dominated the girls race in a season-best time (18:36.7) to easily capture her second straight Max King title. Ashland’s Alexa Hague took second in 19:04.0 and Grants Pass’ Faith Schultz was third in 19:16.1.

“It felt pretty good,” said Schmerbach, the defending Southwest Conference district champion. “The first mile was pretty fast and I knew it was a fast course, so that was nice, getting a good start.”

Crater, led by fourth-place finisher Mariah Kinney, took the girls team title with 52 points, while South Medford finished with 65 and Grants Pass 72.

Crater’s Presley Robison placed ninth in 20:01.7 and Elezebeth Allen 10th in 20:13.0.

“We had four (runners) pretty close together and (16th-place finisher) Jade Hopkins, she came off an injury in the middle of August and she’s looking really strong, so that was really big,” said Crater coach Justin Loftus, who added that Crater’s team titles were their first at Max King. “(Kinney) stuck in there with the top group until two, two-and-a-half miles (left). All the girls totally did their job. We talked about running as a team and keeping it close and they did that.”

MAX KING INVITATIONAL

At Jackson County Expo

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 44, South Medford 45, North Medford 98, Grants Pass 106, Klamath Union 111, Ashland 113, Lakeview 239, North Valley 247, Hidden Valley 259, Henley 282, North Bend 317, Phoenix 320, St. Mary’s 354.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10) — 1, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 15:31.8; 2, Jantz Tostenson, Crater, 15:39.9; 3, Tanner Sayers, South Medford, 15:43.7; 4, Jacob Allmaras, North Medford, 15:51.4; 5, Truett Bostwick, South Medford, 16:10.1; 6, Ryland McCullough, Crater, 16:16.4; 7, Gage Reed, Crater, 16:16.5; 8, Ben Blake, Klamath Union, 16:31.3; 9, Reed Hungerford, South Medford, 16:38.9; 10, Trey Driskell, North Medford, 16:48.2.

LOCAL RESULTS

CRATER (44) — 2, Jantz Tostenson, 15:39.9; 6, Ryland McCullough, 16:16.4; 7, Gage Reed, 16:16.5; 11, JC Herring, 16:48.5; 18, Matthew Schenk, 17:07.3.

SOUTH MEDFORD (45) — 3, Tanner Sayers, 15:43.7; 5, Truett Bostwick, 16:10.1; 9, Reed Hungerford, 16:38.9; 12, Ethan Foster, 16:55.1; 16, Johan Jordaan, 17:01.4.

NORTH MEDFORD (98) — 4, Jacob Allmaras, 15:51.4; 10, Trey Driskell, 16:48.2; 21, Brodie Dick, 17:15.5; 26, Grant Lulich, 17:31.6; 38, Joshua Scull, 17:56.6.

ASHLAND (113) — 14, Reed Pryor, 16:58.5; 19, Cameron Stein, 17:08.5; 22, Henry Williams, 17:18.9; 28, Aydin Timmons, 17:39.0; 30, Jordan Mortensen, 17:43.6.

PHOENIX (320) — 55, Yovanni Bazan-Chavez, 18:21.9; 66, Dilan Mathieu, 18:42.3; 94, Justin Vermillion, 19:29.1; 108, Elwood Hosking, 19:48.2; 133, Hayden Erwin, 20:35.5.

ST. MARY’S (354) — 76, Charles Reade, 18:55.5; 82, Kuixiong Wang, 19:12.0; 98, Logan Diaz McNeal, 19:39.5; 149, David Noble, 21:04.3; 159, Ethan McAnally, 21:36.4.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN — 58, Jake Saroni, 18:27.2; 84, Isaac Wilson, 19:16.0; 87, Carson Casey, 19:26.1; 107, Gabe Hehn, 19:47.3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 52, South Medford 65, Grants Pass 72, Henley 138, St. Mary’s 157, Phoenix 164, North Medford 188, Ashland 212, Lakeview 223, North Bend 252, Klamath Union 264.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10) — 1, Emma Schmerbach, South Medford, 18:36.7; 2, Alexa Hague, Ashland, 19:04.0; 3, Faith Schultz, Grants Pass, 19:16.1; 4, Mariah Kinney, Crater, 19:18.5; 5, Gabi Wisnovsky, South Medford, 19:28.0; 6, Linda Forster, St. Mary’s, 19:34.4; 7, Eliza Blake, Klamath Union, 19:44.5; 8, Kira Morrow, Henley, 19:59.5; 9, Presley Robison, Crater, 20:01.7; 10, Elezebeth Allen, Crater, 20:13.0.

LOCAL RESULTS

CRATER (52) — 4, Mariah Kinney, 19:18.5; 9, Presley Robison, 20:01.7; 10, Elezebeth Allen, 20:13.0; 13, Gracen Hokanson, 20:30.7; 16, Jade Hopkins, 20:41.0.

SOUTH MEDFORD (65) — 1, Emma Schmerbach, 18:36.7; 5, Gabi Wisnovsky, 19:28.0; 15, Deanndria Shields, 20:40.5; 19, Abby Burton, 20:48.0, 27, Vanessa Ruiz, 21:40.1.

ST. MARY’S (157) — 6, Linda Forster, 19:34.4; 25, Sophia Dobry, 21:34.9; 42, Susanna Schatz, 22:39.2; 51, Sydney Godwin, 23:00.3; 58, Carson Hall, 23:28.4.

PHOENIX (164) — 11, Sophia Stubblefield, 20:25.3; 18, Lupita Alegria, 20:46.0; 50, Scarlet Moit, 22:58.1; 56, Heidi Taylor, 23:27.2; 59, Shelby Platt, 23:28.4.

NORTH MEDFORD (188) — 32, Saundra Parsons, 22:03.4; 39, Lucy Lytle, 22:24.8; 43, Cammeo Ramirez, 22:42.0; 49, Ada Ebert, 22:57.7; 54, Emily Cowan, 23:06.8.

ASHLAND (212) — 2, Alexa Hague, 19:04.0; 35, Kariana Austbo, 22:21.0; 63, Hadley Jungst, 23:40.9; 78, Grace Yaconelli, 24:47.8; 94, Carly Knecht, 26:14.7.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN — 26, Katelyn Willard, 21:37.9; 98, Lily Akin, 26:26.8.

Share This Story