1004898615 districtXC1.JPG

Challenger boys, Crusader girls make state

Cascade Christian’s boys and St. Mary’s girls cross country teams qualified for the state championships at the district meet Thursday at Valley of the Rogue State Park.

The Challenger boys got a second-place finish from freshman Jake Saroni and came in second in the Class 3A District 4 behind Brookings-Harbor, which scored 31 points to Cascade Christian’s 48.

In the girls District 4 competition, for classes 3A, 2A and 1A, St. Mary’s scored 71 points to place second behind Lakeview, which tallied 55.

The top two teams and top five individuals advanced to the state meet Nov. 3 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Sabroni’s time was 18 minutes, 10.79 seconds over the 5,000-meter course and represented his second-best time this fall. He came in behind another freshman, Caleb Carmesin of Brookings-Harbor, whose time was 17:25.21.

Challengers teammate Cody Havniear, a sophomore, placed fifth in 18:21.80.

St. Mary’s top finisher was senior Kuiziong Wang, who was 12th in 18:48.34.

In the girls meet, St. Mary’s didn’t have a top-five placer, but its depth proved sufficient.

Sophia Dobry, a sophomore, was the first Crusader in the finishing chute with a time of 21:15.90.

Maddy Woodward of Pleasant Hill won in 20:04.50.

Carson Hall of St. Mary’s was 11th in 21:32.61, and Susanna Schatz was 20th in 22:10.47. Hall, a sophomore, had a 25-second personal best, and the junior Schatz improved by more than 28 seconds on her best.

Cascade Christian’s top finisher was sophomore Katelyn Willard, ninth in 21:29.47.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Brookings-Harbor 31, Cascade Christian 48, Creswell 85, South Umpqua 87, St. Mary’s 99.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Kaleb Carmesin, BH, 17:25.21; 2, Jake Saroni, CC, 18:10.79; 3, Zachary Abblitt, BH, 18:13.02; 4, Brandon Moehlmann, Cre, 18:16.26; 5, Cody Havniear, CC, 18:21.80.

LOCAL TEAMS

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (48): 2, Jake Saroni, 18:100.79; 5, Cody Havniear, 18:21.80; 13, Isaac Wilson, 18:57.70; 16, Carson Casey, 19:11.82; 19, Gabe Hehn, 19:38.53.

ST. MARY’S (99): 12, Kuixiong Wang, 18:48.34; 20, Logan Diaz McNeal, 19:40.44; 27, Ethan McAnally, 20:42.16; 28, David Noble, 20:56.74; 29, Owen Gramley, 21:03.09.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Lakeview 55, St. Mary’s 71, Oak Hill 85, Bandon 113, Sutherlin 118, Pleasant Hill 123, South Umpqua 169, Brookings-Harbor 222, Oakridge 224, Lost River 256, Pacific 313. Cascade Christian, Coquille incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Maddy Woodward, PH, 20:04.50; 2, Holly Hutton, Ban, 20:34.25; 3, Shannon Smith, Ban, 20:35.30; 4, Allie Storts, Coq, 20:48.47; 5, Kaley Schneider, Lak, 20:58.55.

LOCAL TEAMS

ST. MARY’S (71): 7, Sophia Dobry, 21:15.90; 11, Carson Hall, 21:32.61; 20, Susanna Schatz, 22:10.47; 27, Sydney Godwin, 22:42.20; 28, Linda Forster, 22:59.83.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (64): 9, Katelyn Willard, 21:29.47; 51, Lily Akin, 24:56.25; 61, Grace Boisen, 26:12.26.

Share This Story