1005331409 Ashland hoops3.jpg

BOYS BASKETBALL: Ashland clips South in OT

Ashland’s final tune-up before Midwestern League play turned out to be quite a thriller.

KJ Pippa scored what proved to be the go-ahead basket and Nate Desmond split a pair of free throws to put his team up two as the Ashland High boys basketball team held on to beat host South Medford, 61-59 in overtime, on Tuesday night.

“One of our assistant coaches said in the huddle (before overtime) to go get 10 points and win this thing — and we got 10 points,” Ashland head coach Sam Osofsky said. “That’s pretty cool to have something like that happen.”

Pippa and Desmond led the charge from the very beginning for the Grizzlies, combining to score 35 points in the win.

Pippa scored five of his game-high 23 points in the overtime period, while Desmond did plenty of damage in the first half and finished with 13 points.

“They were huge,” Osofsky said. “They were both patient within our offense. They both knew they had mismatches on them and were patient and were finding places in our offense to attack.”

Ashland (3-2) opens up MWL play on the road Friday night against Willamette (2-1).

The Grizzlies led virtually the entire first half but were outscored 28-22 in the second half as South Medford (0-5) was able to force overtime. South nearly won in regulation, but Sherman Hunter’s buzzer-beating 3-pointer rimmed out.

The two teams traded 3-pointers to open OT, with Lowell Saulsbury scoring his lone points of the night to tie the game up again. A pair of Pippa baskets proved to be what put Ashland in front for good.

Hunter led South Medford with 18 points and three steals and hit all four of the Panthers’ 3-pointers. Jude Pannell added 17 points and seven boards, while Trent DeBoer had 10 points and seven boards.

“(The Grizzlies) were beating us off the dribble and getting second-chance, third-chance opportunities and that killed us,” South Medford coach James Wightman said. “They just got rebound after rebound.”

ASHLAND (61): Pippa 23, Smith 11, Wallner-Sentle 4, Ekwall 7, Sanford 0, Saulsbury 3, Sayre 0, Carter 0, Desmond 13. Totals: 26 7-17 61.

SOUTH MEDFORD (59): Hunter 18, Shepard 2, DeBoer 10, Bottero 6, Smith 0, Sleezer 2, Harmon 0, Pannell 17, Ramsay 4. Totals: 21 13-19 59.

Ashland141516610— 61

South Medford71617118— 59

3-point goals — Ashland 2 (Pippa 1, Saulsbury 1), South Medford 4 (Hunter 4). Fouled out — Saulsbury.

JV score — South Medford 63, Ashland 41.

CRATER 58, NORTH EUGENE 46: At Central Point, Crater sophomore Nate Bittle had 24 points, nine rebounds and three blocks and senior Nathan Johnson scored six of his eight points in a fourth quarter that saw the Comets stretch their one-point lead entering the frame.

Kruger Edwards added 12 points and seven rebounds and Nathan Horton had 11 points and four rebounds in the Midwestern League opener for Crater (4-1, 1-0 MWL). Hunter Chubb doled out five assists with two steals.

Iry Rankin and Cameron Parks each had 17 points for North Eugene (0-2, 0-1).

NORTH EUGENE (46): DeGarmo 6, I. Rankin 17, Wallace 0, Duke 6, Parks 17, Plum-Kazmierczak 0, Quinton 0, Richardson 0. Totals: 18 2-3 46.

CRATER (58): Ray 2, Horton 11, Jaasko 0, Chubb 1, Eaton 0, Edwards 12, Johnson 8, Bittle 24. Totals: 20 16-20 58.

North Eugene516187— 46

Crater10111918— 58

3-point goals — North Eugene 8 (I. Rankin 4, Duke 2, Parks 2), Crater 2 (Horton 1, Bittle 1). Fouled out — Richardson.

JV result — Crater d. North Valley

ST. MARY’S 52, ETNA 38: Tre Foster was 5-for-5 from the field with four dunks to post 10 points and lead a balanced St. Mary’s attack in a second runaway nonleague win of the season over Etna.

St. Mary’s (4-1) topped Etna 62-25 on Dec. 7.

Aliiloa Kaeo-Wailehua had eight points and four rebounds, Nathan Sternenberg added seven points and Sean Snyder contributed six points and six rebounds for the Crusaders, who didn’t attempt a free throw in the contest.

Foster also had three steals against Etna (2-5), which got 22 points from Wyatt Black.

ETNA (38): Thackeray 0, Robinson 4, Martin 8, Foster 0, Lampert 0, Inghram 2, Black 22, Branson 2, Letsos 0. Totals: 12 13-21 38.

ST. MARY’S (52): Hristov 5, Kaeo-Wailehua 8, Young 0, Banton 4, Okeyia 4, Conner 0, Reynolds 2, Rajagopal 6, Sternenberg 7, Snyder 6, Foster 10. Totals: 23 0-0 52.

Etna4101311— 38

St. Mary’s1122172— 52

3-point goals — Etna 1 (Black 1), St. Mary’s 6 (Hristov 1, Kaeo-Wailehua 2, Rajagopal 2, Sternenberg 1). Fouled out — Snyder.

JV result — St. Mary’s won.

ROGUE RIVER 52, CAMAS VALLEY 41: At Camas Valley, Aiden Norris scored 22 points and Rogue River outscored host Camas Valley 18-5 in the fourth quarter to pull out the nonleague win.

Derek Nelson added 10 points and Diego Agosto seven for Rogue River (5-2).

Camas Valley (2-4), which led by as many as eight points, was paced by Tristan Casteel’s 14 points.

ROGUE RIVER (52): Decker 5, Nelson 10, Agosto 7, Walsh 4, Norris 22, A. Canoe 2, Cook 2, Herinckx 0, Hepner 0, E. Canoe 0, Poston 0. Totals: 19 12-22 52.

CAMAS VALLEY (41): Casteel 14, Ewing 3, Ja. Standley 1, Hunt 10, O’Connor 2, Brown 4, Ju. Standley 4, N. Powell 3. Totals: 16 7-18 41.

Rogue River1381318— 52

Camas Valley1312115— 41

3-point goals — Rogue River 2 (Norris 1, Decker 1), Camas Valley 2 (Ewing 1, Hunt 1). Fouled out — Hunt, Ju. Standley.

JV result — Rogue River 50, Camas Valley 25.

Share This Story