sports-160529510-ep-1-qtrtivksstmh.jpg
Medford's Kyle Owings, left, soars for a header over Allan Aguirre Burk for 97B Adrenaline on Sunday. PHOTO BY LARRY STAUTH JR.

Adrenaline rush

Don't get them wrong, Klamath Falls' Jared Delaney and Darrin deGroot have plenty of city pride.

The problem is, sometimes town spirit has to be placed on hold when you compete for a Medford-based soccer club for much of the year.

The Henley High standouts played important roles Sunday in the U19 Rogue Valley Timbers 97B Adrenaline boys 1-0 soccer victory over a squad with plenty of familiar faces to them: Basin United Soccer Club Lightning of Klamath Falls.

Delaney had the go-ahead goal in the 40th minute of the 60-minute Rogue Memorial Challenge match and goalkeeper deGroot recorded the shutout at U.S. Cellular Community Park for Adrenaline (4-0), which wrapped up the first two days of play with four shutouts.

"It's good, but I'm friends with the goalie and the left midfielder so it was kinda weird scoring on teammates," Delaney said.

The tournament, which began Saturday and concludes with championships today, features 167 teams ranging from the U10 to U19 levels. Squads from around the region are competing at U.S. Cellular, North Medford High, South Medford High, Fichtner-Mainwaring Park, Spiegelberg Stadium and Jefferson Elementary.

Adrenaline will face Mad River Elite BU19 of Arcata, Calif., in today’s U19 boys final at 12:30 p.m. at U.S. Cellular Field 10. Adrenaline is seeking its fourth straight Rogue Memorial Challenge crown.

Earlier Sunday, Coy Woods scored on an Ian Bream assist as Adrenaline edged Mad River Elite BU19, 1-0.

In today's girls U19 final, defending champion RVT 97G Red will play AC Samoa Intensity of Eureka, Calif., at 9:30 a.m. at U.S. Cellular Field 10.

Delaney, a senior attacking center midfielder who has signed with Southern Oregon University, corralled a deflected attempt near the mouth of the goal and sent it in for the eventual game-winner.

"One touch, right foot, back to the left corner," he said of his laser.

Delaney is part of an Adrenaline club made up of talent that extends beyond the Rogue Valley, with North Bend's Bream and Woods also making crucial contributions.

Delaney drives to Medford at least once a week and often travels for matches in Portland, Salem and Eugene with Adrenaline. At Henley, he helped guide the Class 4A Hornets to three straight state semifinal appearances, including a runner-up finish in 2013.

The Skyline Conference first-teamer and all-state second-team selection makes up a core that has won U17-U19, U17 and U15 titles in the last three Rogue Memorial Challenges.

"It's been awesome playing with Adrenaline," Delaney said. "We want the last one to be a good one to go out on."

The Thunder defense was put to the test on Sunday, with Adrenaline dominating possession.

Just minutes after Delaney's goal, Cameron Marzi and Kyle Owings sent back-to-back shots that hit the crossbar.

"For us to come out and hold them to 1-nothing, I felt good about that," said Lightning coach Seth Johnston, whose team is 1-3. "They had one shot. It was a good shot, it wasn't lucky. It was a nice play on their end and they made it count."

When the Klamath Falls club did get its shot at offense, it was greeted by a stingy defensive line of Josue Reyes, Cameron Marzi, Edgar Valdovinos and Jorge Pinon.

Not far behind them was deGroot, who was a junior for the Skyline champion Hornets this fall.

"Just a good team effort," deGroot said of the victory. "Our defense is pretty much a wall."

The secret behind Adrenaline's run? Simple, RVT coach Scott Owings said: hard work.

"They all get back and try to shut down the man with the ball, that's the biggest thing," he said.

In girls U19 action, 97G Red will aim for its fourth consecutive title after defeating RVT Deja Vu, 2-1, on Sunday night to finish 3-1 after two days.

Ashland’s Calysta Susu-Mago had the go-ahead goal in the second half against Deja Vu. Grants Pass’ Kylee Dillon provided 97G Red with the first lead of the match before Erin Riley evened things for Deja Vu.

The 97G Red team topped Mad River Humboldt Myst GU19, 1-0, earlier in the day using a Haylie Durant goal.

"We've really just worked together as a team, six months of hard work, and it’s really paid off,” said 97G Red coach Jenni Rosenberg, who is also head women’s soccer coach at SOU. “They are working for each other and doing a good job.”

Sunday's Scores

BOYS

U19 — Rogue Valley Timbers 97B Adrenaline 1, Mad River Elite BU19 (Arcata, Calif.) 0; Basin United Soccer Club Lightning (Klamath Falls) 2, Humboldt United (Fortuna, Calif.) 0; Mad River Elite BU19 1, Table Rock Soccer Club Avalanche 0; RV Timbers 97B Adrenaline 1, BUSC Lightning 0; Humboldt United 1, TRSC Avalanche 1.

U17 — NSS Kaos United (Redding, Calif.) 0, LFC 99 (Sparks, Nev.) 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 98B 3, CYSL Aguilas (Corning, Calif.) 0; NSS Kaos United 2, Galt (Calif.) FC United U17 1; RV Timbers 98B 4, LFC 99 1; CYSL Aguilas 2, Galt FC United U17 1.

U16 — Bracket A: Mad River BU16 (Arcata, Calif.) 3, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Adrenaline 0; Deportivo Juventus (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 1, Cascade Rush (Bend) 0; Deportivo Juventus 4, GPYSC Adrenaline 1; RV Timbers 99B Red 3, Mad River BU16 0; RV Timbers 99B Red 4, Cascade Rush 2. Bracket B: Players SC North NU16 2, ETFC Celtic Black 99B 1; RV Timbers 99B Black Tornado 0, BUSC Pumas 0. 1st-2nd Playoffs: Players SC North BU16 4, ETFC Celtic Black 99B 1. 3rd-4th Playoffs: BUSC Pumas 1, RV Timbers 99B Black Tornado 0.

U15 — Rogue Valley Timbers 00B Red 2, THUSC Steel (Portland) 1; NSS Kaos Rampage (Redding, Calif.) 1, Mad River Elite BU15 (Arcata, Calif.) 1; Santos FC Beavers (Mt. Angel) 8, NNSL Hawks (Reno, Nev.) 1; Santos FC Beavers 5, NSS Kaos Rampage 0; NNSL Hawks 2, RV Timbers 00B Red 2; Mad River Elite BU15 3, THUSC Steel 0.

U14 — Cascade Division: Table Rock Soccer Club Thunder 2, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rapids 0; AC United (Anderson, Calif.) 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 01B Red 1; AC United 4, GPYSC Rapids 0; RV Timbers 01B Red 2, Medford United FC Mutiny 0; MUFC Munity 1, TRSC Thunder 1. Siskiyou Division: Umpqua United Soccer Club Fusion (Roseburg) 0, Basin United Soccer Club Nemesis (Klamath Falls) 0; Eel River Rapids BU14 (Fortuna, Calif.) 8, Mount Shasta (Calif.) Summit 0. Siskiyou Playoffs: Eel River Rapids BU14 7, Mount Shasta Summit 0; BUSC Nemesis 3, UUSC Fusion 2.

U13 — Cascade Division: Ballistic United 03 Premier (Pleasanton, Calif.) 2, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rebels 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 02B Red 3, Ashland Soccer Club U13B COMP-Shockwave 1; LASC Coras 03B (Portland) 5, Ballistic United 03 Premier 2; ASC U13B COMP-Shockwave 3, GPYSC Rebels 1; LASC Coras 03B 7, RV Timbers 02B Red 0. Siskiyou Division: Players SC North BU13 (Reno, Nev.) 8, Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Pirates 2; Upper Rogue United Eagles FC 7, GC United Savage 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 02B White 4, Mad River Rangers BU13 (Arcata, Calif.) 1; SOSA Pirates 5, GC United Savage 0; Players SC North BU13 3, RV Timbers 02B White 1; URU Eagles FC 3, Mad River Rangers BU13 2.

U12 — Bracket A: Rogue Valley Timbers 03B Red 3, Table Rock Soccer Club Storm 0; Eel River Rapids BU12 (Fortuna, Calif.) 1, Basin United Soccer Club Blaze (Klamath Falls) 1; BUSC Blaze 8, Umpqua United Soccer Club Reign 0; Eel River Rapids BU12 2, TRSC Storm 1; RV Timbers 03B Red 6, UUSC Reign 0. Bracket B: CYSL Revolution (Corning, Calif.) 6, Humboldt Fire (Trinidad, Calif.) 1; Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Vortex 2, Upper Rogue United Rogue Eagles 1; Tigersharks (Brookings) 1, CYSL Revolution 1; Humboldt Fire 4, GPYSC Vortex 2; Tigersharks 5, URU Rogue Eagles 0.

U11 — Cascade Division: Basin United Soccer Club Elite FC (Klamath Falls) 5, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rebels II 2; Players SC North BU11 (Reno, Nev.) 5, Rush Rampage (Bend) 3; GPYSC Flames Blue 2, Ballistic United 05 Elite (Pleasanton, Calif.) 1; Rush Rampage 4, GPYSC Rebels II 1; Ballistic United 05 Elite 2, BUSC Elite FC 1; Players SC North BU11 0, GPYSC Flames Blue 0. Siskiyou Division: Table Rock Soccer Club Hurricanes 6, Del Norte United Knights (Crescent City, Calif.) 1; Rogue Valley Timbers Academy 04B Red 7, Ashland Soccer Club U11 B Avalanche 3; RV Timbers Academy 04B Black 2, ASC U11 B Avalanche 1; RV Timbers Academy 04B Red 8, Del Norte United Knights 0; SSSC BU11 (Sparks, Nev.) 2, Medford United FC Blue 0; MUFC Blue 0, TRSC Hurricanes 0; RV Timbers Academy 04B Black 3, SSSC BU11 1.

U10 — Cascade Division: Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Riptide Blue 4, Upper Rogue United Eagles 2; South Tahoe (Calif.) FC Challengers 12, GPYSC Riptide White 1; Ashland Soccer Club U10 B Dev 4, GPYSC Riptide Blue 1; South Tahoe FC Challengers 3, URU Eagles 1; ASC U10 B Dev 6, GPYSC Riptide White 1. Siskiyou Division Bracket A: WAFC Cachorros (Mollala) 7, Ashland Soccer Club Avengers 3; Rogue Valley Timbers 06B Red 7, Epuerto Sports Rebels (North Bend) 2. Siskiyou Division Bracket B: Rogue Valley Timbers Academy 06B White 12, Mad River Steelhead BU10 (Arcata, Calif.) 0; Table Rock Soccer Club Cyclones 6, Mad River Steelhead BU10 1; CYSL Real Madrid (Corning, Calif.) 4, Southern Oregon Soccer Academy U10 Crossfire 0; TRSC Cyclones 1, SOSA U10 Crossfire 0; CYSL Read Madrid 9, RV Timbers Academy 06B White 1. Siskiyou Playoffs 1st-2nd: WAFC Cachorros 4, RV Timbers Academy 06B Red 2. Siskiyou Playoffs 3rd-4th: Epuerto Sports Rebels 5, Ashland Avengers 4.

GIRLS

U19 — Bracket A: Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Venom 3, Basin United Soccer Club Basin (Klamath Falls) 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 97G Red 1, Mad River Humbolt Myst GU19 (Arcata, Calif.) 0. Bracket B: Rogue Valley Timbers Déjà Vu U19G 4, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Tsunami 0; AC Samoa (Eureka, Calif.) 8, TFA Willamette Southside (Eugene) 0. 1st-2nd Playoffs: AC Samoa Intensity 2, SOSA Venom 0; RV Timbers 97G Red 2, RV Timbers Déjà Vu U19G 1. 3rd-4th Playoffs: TFA Willamette 2, BUSC Basin 0; GPYSC 2, Mad River Humboldt Myst GU19 1.

U17 — SSSC Lady Jags GU17 (Sparks, Nev.) 2, Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Lady Pirates 0; Redding (Calif.) Missfit Fusion 3, Umpqua United Soccer Club Valkyries (Roseburg) 0. Playoffs: Redding Missfit Fusion 5, UUSC Valkyries 0; SSSC Lady Jags GU17 1, SOSA Lady Pirates 0.

U16 — Rogue Valley Timbers 99G Red 3, CYSL Rebels (Corning, Calif.) 0; RV Timbers 00G White 1; Ashland Soccer Club U16G Fury 1; GBYSL Nevada Pride (Sparks, Nev.) 1, Rush Elites (Bend) 0.; RV Timbers 00G White 1, Rush Elites 1; RV Timbers 99G Red 3, GBYSL Nevada Pride 1; ASC U16 G Fury 1, CYSL Rebels 0.

U15 — Bracket A: 4H Bayern (Salem) 3, International SC Players 01 (Reno, Nev.) 0; MVLA Tornado White (Los Altos, Calif.) 1, Rogue Valley Timbers 00G Red 0. Bracket B: Bend FC Timbers 00G Red 1, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Crush 1; WV Vision Red 00 (San Jose, Calif.) 3, NSS Missfit Renegades (Redding, Calif.) 0. 1st-2nd Playoffs: GPYSC Crush 3, 4H Bayern 2; WV Vision Red 00 3, RV Timbers 00G 1. 3rd-4th Playoffs: Bend FC Timbers 00G Red 1, International SC Players 01 0; NSS Missfits Renegades 2, MVLA Tornado White 1.

U14 — Cascade Division: Rogue Valley Timbers 01G Red 2, PFA Irish United (Springfield) 0; MVLA Avalanche White (Los Altos, Calif.) 2, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Bulldogs 0. Cascade Playoffs: MVLA Avalanche White 4, GPYSC Bulldogs 0; RV Timbers 01G Red 1, PFA Irish United 0. Siskiyou Division: SBSC Lady Nomads White U14G (Sparks, Nev.) 3, Rush Revolution (Bend) 2; Umpqua United Soccer Club Lightning (Roseburg) 3, South Valley United 0; NSS Missfit Phoenix (Redding, Calif.) 2, RV Timbers 01G White 0; SBSC Lady Nomads White U14G 1, RV Timbers 01G White 0; NSS Missfit Phoenix 0, UUSC Lightning 0; Rush Revolution 1, South Valley United 1.

U13 — Cascade Division Bracket A: Reno (Nev.) Breakers GU13 White 2, AC Samoa 02 (Kneeland, Calif.) 2; Capital FC Timbers Girls 2004 Red (Salem) 1, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Blazers 2. Cascade Division Bracket B: Rogue Valley Timbers 02G 5, PFA McKenzie Strykers (Springfield) 0; Basin United Soccer Club Rage (Klamath Falls) 2, South Tahoe (Calif.) FC Storm 0. Cascade 1st-2nd Playoffs: AC Samoa 02 2, BUSC Rage 1; RV Timbers 02G 4, Reno Breakers GU13 White 0. Cascade 3rd-4th Playoffs: South Tahoe FC Storm 2, GPYSC Blazers 1; PFA Mckenzie Strykers 2, Capital FC Timbers Girls 2004 Red 0. Sierra Division: Redding (Calif.) Missfit Mayhem 4, Ashland Soccer Club U13 G Crossfire 0; Reno (Nev.) Breakers GU13 Blue 1, Rogue Valley Timbers 02G White 0. Sierra Playoffs: Reno Breakers GU13 Blue 2, ASC U13 G Crossfire 0; RV Timbers 02G White 4, Redding Missfit Mayhem 1.

U12 — Cascade Division Bracket A: Rogue Valley Timbers 03G Red 6, AC Samoa 04 (Kneeland, Calif.) 0; GC United Spirit 3, Upper Rogue United Strykers 0. Cascade Division Bracket B: ETFC Lyon Black 03G (Eugene) 2, SSSC Lady Jaguars GU12 White 0; RV Timbers 03G White 2, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Thunder 1. Cascade 1st-2nd Playoffs: RV Timbers 03G Red 2, SSSC Lady Jaguars GU12 White 1; ETFC Lyon Black 03G 4, GC United Spirit 0. Cascade 3rd-4th Playoffs: GPYSC Thunder 2, AC Samoa 04 1; RV Timbers 03G White 3, URU Strykers 2. Sierra Division: Umpqua United Soccer Club Tsunami (Roseburg) 3, Mad River Lightning GU12 (Arcata, Calif.) 2; Weed (Calif.) United 2, RV Timbers 03G Black 1; UUSC Tsunami 2, RV Timbers 03G Black 1; Basin United Soccer Club Fury (Klamath Falls) 4, Weed United 1; BUSC Fury 6, Mad River Lightning GU12 1.

U11 — Cascade Division: Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rebel Chaos 1, SBSC Lad Nomads (Reno, Nev.) 1; Ashland Soccer Club U11 G Sparks 2, Three Rivers GU11 G2 (Longview, Wash.) 1; WAFC Lightning (Woodburn) 3, Three Rivers GU11 0; SBSC Lady Nomads 05G 4, ASC U11 G Sparks 0; Three Rivers GU11 4, GPYSC Rebel Chaos 2; WAFC Lightning 3, Three Rivers GU 11 G2 0. Siskiyou Division: Redding (Calif.) Missfit Moxie 5, Reno (Nev.) Breakers GU11 1; NSS Missfits Shockers (Redding, Calif.) 5, RV Timbers 04G White 0; Basin United Soccer Club Surge (Klamath Falls) 3, RV Timbers 04G Red 0; RV Timbers 04G Black 1, NSS Missfits Shockers 1; Reno Breakers GU11 2, RV Timbers 04G White 0; BUSC Surge 1, RV Timbers 04G Black 0; Redding Missfit Moxie 4, RV Timbers 04G Red 0.

U10 — Cascade Division: 4H Solo (Salem) 8, GBYSL Spanish Springs Wolves U10G (Sparks, Nev.) 2; Upper Rogue United Lady Seahawks 9, AC Samoa (Kneeland, Calif.) 1. Cascade Playoffs: 4H Solo 13, AC Samoa 06 1; URU Lady Seahawks 4, GBYSL Spanish Springs Wolves U10G 2. Siskiyou Division: Rogue Valley Timbers Academy 06G 4, Table Rock Soccer Club Comets 2; Players SC North GU10 (Reno, Nev.) 4, TRSC Punishers 1; Basin United Soccer Club Cougars (Klamath Falls) 1, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rush 0; Players SC North GU10 2, GPYSC Rush 1; BUSC Cougars 2, TRSC Comets 1; TRSC Punishers 4, RV Timbers Academy 06G 3.

Reach reporter Dan Jones at 541-776-4499, or email djones@mailtribune.com. Find him online at twitter.com/danjonesmt

null

Share This Story