Tennis.jpeg
Tennis.jpeg

TENNIS: Local talent shines at Big Al’s

ASHLAND — There will be a definite local connection in today’s championship finals of the Big Al’s Tennis Tournament in the men’s open singles and doubles divisions, as well as in mixed open doubles, as area players found success Saturday on Day 2 of the event.

Rox Rogers of Talent and Mitchell Steadman of Jacksonville will meet in the men’s open singles final at 8 a.m. today at Hunter Park after steady showings Saturday. Rogers topped Springfield’s Nathan Young, 6-1, 6-4, in the quarterfinals and then ousted Ashland’s Mischa Kirby by default in the semifinals. To earn his spot in the finals, Steadman dispatched Justin Barton of Redding, California, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0, in the quarterfinals before scoring a 6-1, 6-3 win over Ashland’s John Dix in the semis.

In men’s open doubles, top-seeded Evan Schleining and Ari Zaslow of Ashland will meet Talent’s Kory Rogers and Rox Rogers in the championship match.

Schleining and Zaslow topped California’s Barton and Austin Kische, 7-5, 6-3, in the semifinals, while the Rogers duo won 6-3, 6-1 over Mathew Weeber of Chico, California, and Ryan Wilson of Reno, Nevada.

In women’s open singles, Redding’s Isabelle Bahr topped Emily Beckley of Eugene, 6-2, 6-0, and Ashley Knecht of Portland beat Redding’s Eilis Work, 6-1, 6-3, to earn a spot in today’s championship match at 10 a.m. at Hunter Park.

In mixed open doubles, Talent’s Lori Rogers and Rox Rogers will face Steadman and Beckley in the finals at 4 p.m. at Hunter Park.

Saturday’s Results

Men’s Open Singles

QUARTERFINALS: Rox Rogers d. Nathan Young, 6-1, 6-4; Mischa Kirby d. Shaw Campbell, 6-2, 6-3; John Dix d. Kyle Pierson, 6-3, 6-1; Mitchell Steadman d. Justin Barton, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0.

SEMIFINALS: Rox Rogers d. Mischa Kirby, default; Mitchell Steadman d. John Dix, 6-1, 6-3.

CONSOLATION: Sean Gueck d. Gordon Lum, 6-4, 6-3; Jonathan Maravilla d. Austin Kische, n/a; Sean Gueck d. Cody Philips, 6-4, 6-2; Pojo Von Strahl d. Jonathan Maravilla, default.

Women’s Open Singles

SEMIFINALS: Isabelle Bahr d. Emily Beckley, 6-2, 6-0; Ashley Knecht d. Eilis Work, 6-1, 6-3.

Men’s Open Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Evan Schleining-Ari Zaslow d. Justin Barton-Austin Kische, 7-5, 6-3; Kory Rogers-Rox Rogers d. Mathew Weeber-Ryan Wilson, 6-3, 6-1.

CONSOLATION: John Dix-Adam Stamper d. Robby Hobbs-Jonathan Maravilla, default.

Mixed Open Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Lori Rogers-Rox Rogers d. Ashley Knecht-Mathew Weeber, 6-3, 6-1; Emily Beckley-Mitchell Steadman d. Vika O’Brien-Ryan Wilson, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed 6.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Larry Drager-Kathy Drager d. Lois Cole-Alex Knecht, 3-6, 6-4, 16-14; Eric Ricketts-Sonya Ross d. Lance Drager-Dana Quakenbush, 3-6, 6-2, 1-0.

CONSOLATION: Samuel Tucker-Joy Tucker d. Doug Elam-Helena Elam, 1-6, 7-5, 1-0.

Mixed 7.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Jenny McCormick-Jeff McCormick d. Gino Manicci-Carrie Peters, 7-6, 6-4; Kristina Smith-Rob Sonsteng d. Pieter Daane-Stacey Clouse, 7-6, 6-0.

CONSOLATION: Steven Towers-Elise Towers d. Katherine Gibbs-Keith McConnell, 2-6, 6-2, 10-7; Pieter Daane-Stacey Clouse d. Kirk Andersen-Erryn Andersen, 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed 8.0 Doubles

QUARTERFINALS: Matthew Cleveland-Melisma Ramos d. Max Causon-Taff Harvey, 6-1, 6-1; Richard Castro-Mary DiMaggio d. Alex Chavez-Shane Collins, 4-6, 7-6; Catherine Macan-Andy Stunich d. Kristen Bailey-Vanston Shaw, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0; Gary Acheatel-Nora Knox d. Frank Cabezud-Melisa Wood, 6-4, 6-4.

SEMIFINALS: Gary Acheatel-Nora Knox d. Richard Castro-Mary DiMaggio, 6-4, 6-4; Matthew Cleveland-Melisma Ramos d. Catherine Macan-Andy Stunich, 6-0, 6-3.

CONSOLATION: Fleet Irvine-Dawn White d. Nancy Hufford-Michel LeClerc, 7-6, 6-3.

Mixed 9.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Tammy Anderson-Riaan van Zyl d. Jonathan Champe-Kim Snow, 6-2, 6-2; Debbie Hatch-Rusty White d. Elizabeth Ames-Molthop-Robert Molthop, 3-6, 7-6, 1-0.

CONSOLATION: Alan Peterson-Andrea Zundel d. Meghan Hart-Robert Haynes, 6-3, 6-1; Mischa Kirby-Heidi Lee d. Janay Twitchell-Stan Twitchell, 3-6, 6-4, 1-0.

Men’s 3.0 Doubles

ROUND ROBIN: Larry Drager-Lance Drager d. Michael Cole-Samuel Tucker, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0.

Men’s 3.5 Doubles

CONSOLATION: Jeff McCormick-Steven Towers d. Gurveer Johal-Stephen Lee, 6-1, 7-5.

Men’s 3.5 Singles

SEMIFINALS: Jeff McCormick d. Andy Stunich, 7-5, 6-2; Eric Morton d. Stephen Lee, 4-6, 6-0, 10-6.

CONSOLATION: Gurveer Johal d. Gregory Sarley, 6-1, 4-6, 11-9; Wilbur Hutton d. James Bower, 7-5, 6-2.

Men’s 4.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Peter Finkle-Lonnie Lindsey d. Geoff Eyer-Dennis Spasbo, 6-2, 7-6; Robert Haynes-Riaan van Zyl d. Alex Chavez-Fleet Irvine, 6-0, 6-1.

CONSOLATION: Darin Souza-Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Alex Chavez-Fleet Irvine, default.

Men’s 4.0 Singles

SEMIFINALS: Matthew Cleveland d. Michael Gutman, 6-4, 6-3; Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Darin Souza, 6-3, 5-7, 1-0.

CONSOLATION: Nicholas Lynch d. Richard Castro, 6-1, 6-0; Geoff Eyeer d. Frank Cabezud, 6-0, 1-1 (retired injury).

Men’s 4.5 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Jonathan Champe-Robert Molthop d. David Hodges-Jesse Hodges, 6-1, 7-5; Zach Leininger-Nathan Young d. Douglass Neuman-Andris Olins, 7-5, 6-4.

Men’s 4.5 Singles

SEMIFINALS: Zach Leininger d. Skyler Boles, 5-7, 6-4, 1-0; Tom Zimmerman d. Richard Jackson, 6-4, 6-3.

CONSOLATION: Skyler Boles d. David Margulies, 7-6, 7-5.

Women’s 3.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Jeana LeClerc-Elise Towers d. Brie Mahar-Courtney Sprague, 6-3, 3-6, 1-0; Suanne Cleveland-Lois Cole d. Kathy Drager-Dana Quakenbush, 7-6, 6-2.

CONSOLATION: Misty Kufner-Joy Tucker d. Kristen Henry-Karen Luce, 6-2, 6-2.

Women’s 3.0 Singles

SEMIFINALS: Courtney Sprague d. Brie Mahar, 6-1, 6-0; Cheryl Fuller d. Lois Cole, 6-1, 6-2.

Women’s 3.5 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Seline Pierson-Stacey Clouse d. Cheryl Fuller-Vivian Weston, 6-2, 5-7; Christina Cota-Shannon Krug d. Jo Ann Peters-Carrie Peters, 7-5, 6-3.

CONSOLATION: Christie Chiang-Laura Winters d. Suanne Cleveland-Kali Curtis, 6-3, 3-6, 1-0; Carolyn Kennedy-Virgina Whitener d. Helena Elam-Jody Hodges, 6-2, 1-6, 1-0.

Women’s 4.0 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Sylvia Marr-Melisma Ramos d. Shane Collins-Dawn White, 6-7, 6-4, 1-0; Barbara Bailey-Joanne Beckett d. Nancy Hufforrd-Jenny McCormick, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0.

CONSOLATION: Nancy Hufford-Jenny McCormick d. Chrissy Edginton-Annelise Sherrill, 6-1, 6-1; Shane Collins-Dawn White d. Terry Jewett-Sally Loker, 6-0, 6-3.

Women’s 4.0 Singles

SEMIFINALS: Alexis Packer d. Melisa Wood, 6-1, 6-3; Jenny McCormick d. Mary Dimaggio, 6-3, 6-1.

CONSOLATION: Taff Harvey d. Barbara Bailey, 7-5, 6-7, 1-0; Chrissy Edginton d. Sylvia Marr, 6-3, 6-3.

Women’s 4.5 Doubles

SEMIFINALS: Elizabeth Ames-Molthop-Heidi Lee d. Kristy Anderson-Debbie Hatch, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0; Meghan Hart-Kim Snow d. Stacy Miller-Janay Twitchell, 6-0, 7-6

Share This Story