RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Greg Newtson 279-258-784, 237-682; Tyler Ellis 264-260-257-781, 268-707; Jeff Pottruff 278-278-768, 247-699; Brian Sendelbach 277-255-767; Robert Gibson 289-747, 265; Steve Benston 279-251-743, 238-659; Kevin Henley 268-741, 300-733; Steve Wilkins 269-737; Steve Rennick 290-731, 257-706; Jary Kapus 279-279-728, 289-703; Jim Brockbank 267-266-728, 247-673; Justin Edwards 255-727, 266-721, 279-715; Matt Eilenberger 258-257-723, 243-704; Gene Bell 279-721, 268-706; Eric Bray 245-720, 246-705; Damon Cochran 286-718, 255-702, 278; Doug Ainsworth 245-718; Jason Bell 278-717, 254-665; Scott Helstowski 257-713, 259-711, 289; Bob Kelly 257-712; Mike Dauenhauer 256-712, 299-707; Jordan Ellis 241-712, 254-674; Mike Kringlebach 265-710; Joe Dauenhauer 247-709, 245-664; Brady Rennick 257-707, 277; Dan Zallar 269-706, 229-659; Neal Roberts 256-706, 254-660; John Rohde 278-705, 257-702; Jim Falk 247-703; Darwin Moore 269-702, 259-691; Phil Wall 252-702, 235-689; Adam Southard 257-701, 268-693; Ryan Bauman 243-700; Joe Melton 268-695, 278-682; Bill Bailey 257-693, 247-684; Gary Hamblin 268-692, 247-676; Chuck Hinks Jr 263-692, 257; Dennis Erickson 247-688; Eric Jackson 289-687; Doug Townsend 248-687, 246-660; Greg Nichols 245-686, 244; Frankie Rutigliano 265-685, 246-652; Rob Daniels 268-684; Mike Rock 267-683, 249; Leon Fogle 258-683, 276-681; Scott Anderson 247-682, 253-658; Al Hartwell 255-681; Larry Rux 244-681, 256-669; Wayne Tait 261-678; Fred Inlow 257-675; Brian Mosier 244-675; Ron Seymour 248-673; Jerry Smith 234-672; Rod Ruthstrom 255-671; Mick Rutigliano 244-670, 255-669; Trevor Waldeyer 238-670, 238-660; Floyd Kenaston 229-670, 258-650; Kyle Young 224-670; Dale Matheny 256-669; Tony Bristow 256-668, 257; Kelly Ross 668, 245; Richard Tobin 244-665, 257; Mike Henderson 243-665, 241; Luis Torrico 259-664; Mike Susi 254-664; Jerry Asher 228-664, 244-654; Ozzie Brockbank 267-663; 238-654, 255; Dean Carson 245-663; Steve Schmidt 242-662, 258; Mitch Rowan 258-661, 266; Jim Shreeve 243-661; John Bird 234-659; Berry Hunt 244-658; Bob Williamson 255-655; Bruce Snook 234-655; Karl Blust 245-654, 240; Kevin Valiquette 225-654; Gary Hull 244-653; Les Nimmo 235-653, 245; Don McDonald 223-651; Dirk Collins 248-649; Larry Rose 246-649; Dan LaFond 241-649; Casey Wold 266-648; Gary Rosenberger 255-648; Duane McLean 246-648, 256; Willy Anderson 243-647; Jim Leavens 257-644; Mike McCarty 233-644; Rocky Johnston 246-643; Fred Estabrook 248-642; Joe Sheals 279-641, 247; Randy Whitehead 278-641; Bob Peterson 235-641; DJ Snopl 278-640; Jim Davis 232-640; Josh Alger 246-639; Arthur Ball 243-639; Ken Salgueiro 234-639; Jim Irwin 254-638; Gary Wooldridge 245-637; Jason Asmussen 279-637, 240; Jomer Viray 237-637; Bill Irwin 637, 237; Nick Hull 255-636; Dustin Smith 255-636; Bernie Gunn 236-636; Bob Penney 236-636; Keith Rogers 257-635; Robert Slayton 244-635; Bill Stubbings 224-635; Scott Guth 255-634; Gary Hudnall 246-633; Doug Auberry 224-633; Richard Nave 258-632, 247; Steve Harmon 244-632; Barney Kirk 224-631; Dave Harder 235-630; Steve Mullis 230-630; Dave Dawson 221-630; Bob Blackwell 267; Dan Gibson 266; Todd Murray 266; Dean MacInnis 254; Rick Sanchez 248; Tay Vaeono 247; Mike Ussary 246; Jared Pruitt 245; Doug Norman 243; Christopher Sharbatz 242; Fred Abeyta 241; Bram VanCleve 241; Nick Roberts 240; Richard Babcock 238; Jake Jacobson 238; Bobby Pearce 237; Darryl Christianson 236; Craig Hamm 236; Larry James 236; Wayne Jones 236; Jan Davies 235; Lee Evans 235; Matthew King 235; Lew Tester 235; Jared Inlow 234; John Cooper 233; Gary Marshall 233; Dennis Ross 232; Stacey Dunn 230.

WOMEN — Holly Rutigliano 258-675, 233-667, 256-651; Vicki Newtson 226-660, 235; Jessica Gallop 249-658, 244-651; Rose Wall 243-656, 243-624; Mony Bristow 237-650, 226-630; Shannon Fisher 236-639, 225; Linn Goode 226-630, 215-619; Sandi Jameson 224-621; Annette Driskell 221-617; Barb Reva 222-614; Jodi Bell 237-613, 225-606; Paula Hopker 221-609, 209-599; Julie Benston 258-602; Lori Brockbank 245-598; Betty Havira 213-589; Billie Christianson 207-585, 209-578; Brenda Stinnett 201-583, 236-574; Sheila Anderson 234-582; Kathy Peterson 228-577; Nancy Lounder 202-576; Sam Blackwell 213-574; Marilyn Wilson 202-574, 202-572; Christy Helstowski 201-571; Kayla Tipler 571; Gloria Simmerman 243-570; Teresa Tester 258-567; Crystal Tratz 205-567; Naomi Joslin 224-565; Marjo Vaughn 210-565; Robecca Warrick 202-561; Lori Wilcox 213-558; Linda Fait 211-558; Sandy Davis 556; Jessica Cutteridge 552; Gladys Daugherty 202-551; Shawn Marshall 243-550; Judy Olson 228; Jill Dickerson 223; Amber Giuliani 218; Toshiko Templeton 217; Debby Wimer 214; Lynne Lawry 214; Carol Harsh 213; Ruth McFall 213; Alberta Rankin 211; Heather Weston 211; RoseAnn Eschmann 210; Stacie Jordan 208; Jo Lynn 207; Cheryl Beugli 204; Richelle Fowler 204; Joan Keeney 203; Patty Kirk 203; Tonya Merritt 203; Janelle Schindler 202; Alice Allan 201; Julie Asher 201; Dina Boyd 201; Lynn Nave-Rose 201; Judy Nelson 201; Brenda Hoyt 200; Dawn Johnston 200; Roxie Lee 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Neal Roberts 279-268-760, 278-727, 268-721, 253-717; Jerome Lee 257-743, 299-712, 257-253-711; Lee Evans 264-244-697, 236; Cleon Botsford 257-247-697, 224-645; Darrell Cordonier 259-693, 239-658; Euel Rutledge 244-692, 258-684; Lynn Caughey 258-691, 244-655; Bruce Snook 247-687, 232-682; Darwin Moore 245-679; Duane McLean 258-675, 249; Richard Tobin 232-661, 257-649; Don Conklin 224-661, 216-620; Al Hartwell 231-660, 223-637; Jim Shreeve 278-659, 224-623, 241; Jim Swarts 247-647, 257-629; Roger Van Buskirk 236-640, 236-603; Mike Madden 227-635, 206-602; Gordon Rose 255-629, 200-571; Glen Tower 235-627; Ron Olson 235-624, 224-612; Gary Rosenberger 237-623, 226-623; Nick Palumbo 256-617, 233; Ernie Bechler 233-615, 221; Bill Christofferson 235-614, 246; Bill Tucker 208-613, 236; Clovis Glass 235-612; Dick Vaughn 206-601; Phil Clouse 205-594; Wayne Bennett 245-593; Don Thorn 208-593; Bob Williams 237-590; Harold Theis 205-587; Patrick Kierstead 266-586; Digger Pettit 216-584; Ron Brown 203-583; Bob Stratton 213-582; David Wray 212-581; Jim Badger 203-577; Glen Hall 231-576, 221; Jim Goode 204-571; Bernie Riessland 204-566; Hal Rankin 210-565; Ron Atkins 200-562; Jerry Abbott 226-555; Carl Grayson 555; Jim Hanley 201-552; Chet Faurholt 551; Leon Fogle 258; Floyd Kenaston 238, 228; Chuck Honeycutt 233; Ken Bailey 226, 224; Wally Crandell 226; Bill Donnelly 222; John Counts 221; John Wright 216; Max Dunn 212; Dale Sattler 212; Steven Podesta 210.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 278-695, 244; Linn Goode 236-631; Shannon Fisher 204-586, 213-569; Thelma Glass 210-576, 200; Verlene Kenaston 200-572, 231-541; Carol Harsh 239-568, 201-562; Judy Lewis 193-558, 193-556; Vi Hartwell 217-551, 203-545; Annie Grayson 204-548, 202; Felice VanDomelen 214-539, 181; Marjo Vaughn 200-537, 189-521; Janet Crandall 192-529, 192-509; Joyce Chaplin 187-521, 213-513; Shirley Knight 203-518, 187-506; Bev Schultz 193-514, 192; Helen Badger 184-510; Alberta Rankin 195-507, 201; Darlene Shontz 214-503; Betty Havira 236; Phyllis Foster 234, 191; Jan Chambers 200; Ida Dinzillo 193, 184; Sharon Laurich 192; Barb Reva 192; Donna Clouse 190; Myra Dahack 190; Rita Hildreth 188, 187; Millie Vargas 187; Nina Lee 185; Pearl Jones 183; Darlene Stockel 182; Brenda Fogle 181; Rose Anderson 180.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN BRUNSWICK SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 257-267-300-824, Neal Roberts 227-268-229-724, Bill Cramer 267-220-234-721, Andrew Rux 255-226-238-719, Tony Korth 265-257-713, Laura Harvey 226-238-246-710, Bob Korth 225-244-670, Josh Smith 230-236-668, Bill Irwin 235-225-665, Chuck Eilenberger 222-246-664, Larry Rux 254-660, Curtis Woolard 224-256-657, Ryan Shook 232-654, Bob Reed 222-247-649, Tom Cook 223-222-640, Bill Weekley 235-637, Cliff Kettle 247-634, Mike Champion 224-632, Dan Zallar 246-630, Lucas Padilla 248-627, Jeff Travis 231-626, Matt King 267-618, Stan Chapman 234-617, Jeff King 222-609, Tyler Ellis 227-604, Ed Lee 637, Euel Rutledge 615, Dean Macinnis 606, Travis Woolard 604. Games: Brady Rennick 246, Jason Stupe 243, Jary Kapus 223.

MEN — Dan Gibson 236-248-299-783, Bill Brickey 236-280-258-774, Dave Wooley 257-265-725, Scott Freeman 228-279-721, Steve Robertson 255-245-691, Tyler Ellis 257-229-690, Gary Severe 220-247-683, Mike Murphy 256-233-668, Don Conklin 228-268-665, Jon Corbell 222-224-664, D.J. Snopl 235-227-655, Chet Wilson 226-222-650, Craig Long 234-223-648, Brian Davidson 224-643, Ray Carrigan 223-639, Don Dietl 223-637, Blake McKenzie 248-635, Bill Cramer 247-225-635, Brett Brickey 236-631, Leon Fogle 231-248-626, Terry Christiansen 247-620, Jerry Smith 243-620, Wayne Jones 226-618, Neal Roberts 223-617, Chris Landing 232-613, Dion Hall 227-613, Michael Shular 234-605, Bill Weekley 249-603, Don Dietl 223-602, Dave Barlow 616, Don Gregg 609. Games: Ernie Bechler 247, Andy Cole 243, Gary Hamblin 238, Patrick Hansen 237, Don Dietl 237, Mike Henderson 236, Bill Weekley 234, Al Mullis 233, Kent Brown 228, Jeff Matheny 227, Brett Hays 226, Mike Henderson 225, Tom Daley 224, Mitch Babcock 223, Troy Miles 222, John Kruesi 222, Bob Gregg 221, Jim Thomas 221, Chuck Skeeeters 221, Ken Taylor 221, Justin Gunn 220.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 256-227-224-707, Lela Larkin 226-250-690, Pattie Cochran 214-212-255-681, Lela Larkin 212-225-629, Laura Harvey 203-235-614, Barb Henderson 207-205-601, Barbara Pace 209-594, Betty Siemers 215-575, Teri Taylor 204-564, Sandy Davis 203-562, Lela Larkin 201-556, Marilyn Wilson 205-554, Mary Joyner 217-553, Toni Williams 219-552, Kerri Crippen 204-535, Yvonne Morris 213-533, Heather Weston 235-533, Barbara Pace 224-525, Crystal Patterson 201-522, Tamera Heaton 224-522, Evelyn Oden 213-515, Cindy Doran 203-510, Crystal Patterson 553, Carrie Haynes 549, Shannon Armour 544, Debbie Dreier 533, Del Christianson 532, Kelly Lambert 531, Lonna Engle 528, Mary Tuttle 525, Bev Mullis 524, Jo Lynn 516, Mary Steward 515, Toni Williams 513, Toni Williams 510, Michelle Attebery 510, Billie Christianson 509, Debbie Dreier 509, Kris Schulz 508, Vera Eadie 504, Patricia Ferguson 503, Charlene Brown 502, Olga Johnson 502, Natalie Jones 502. Games: Becky Guches 204, Joannie Smith 203.

SENIORS

MEN — Victor Wigginton 222-186-204-612, Robert Keaton 202-201-182-585, Max Dunn 192-182-210-584, Darwin Moore 204-192-566, Chet Faurholt 199-190-563, Joe Chavez 198-183-559, Al Rossi 214-553, Mervin Buck 196-208-544, Mike Nichols 191-193-544, Reese Walker 180-193-535, Viola Hartwell 204-185-533, Cliff Rasmussen 215-523, Bob Prest 181-184-523, Bill Hollingsworth 183-191-521, Rick Fowler 188-192-520, Digger Pettit 181-519, James Anderson 195-506. Games: Reese Walker 225, Cap Capriotti 202, Robert Hutchinson 195, Wes Hartley 191, Dennis Warrender 186, Dennis Warrender 185, William Mott 181.

WOMEN — Terri Gibler 197-491, Lucille Miller 184-486, Cleo Caswell 199-481, Jean Mason 491. Games: Lorna Hall 192, Joyce Wilkinson 188, Don Kohal 184.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through March 23

ADULT WINTER INDOOR SOCCER

GROUP A

Q'Dynamo II 3-1-0

Team 15 2-0-2

Team 18 2-2-0

DVDA 1-2-1

Q'Dynamo 1-2-1

Chivas 1-3-0

GROUP B

Team 9 3-1-0

Great Whites 3-1-0

United 2-2-0

Deportibo Oriente 2-2-0

Team 8 1-3-0

Team 1 1-3-0

GROUP C

Spider Monkeys 4-0-0

The U.N. 3-1-0

Team 7 2-2-0

Erickson Air Crane 2-2-0

The Dream Team 1-3-0

Team 12 0-4-0

Fencing

Fencing in Southern Oregon

Spring Beginners Foil Tournament

At Medford Elks Lodge

March 21

YOUTH BEGINNERS

AGES 11-UNDER — 1, Will Cramer, Medford; 2 (tie) Ceili Widmann, Medford and Max Longshore, Ashland; 3, Olivia Dow, Medford; 4, Dakota Sears, Medford; 5, Justin Chadic, Medford; 6, Toni Byrd, Medford.

WOMEN — 1, Andrea Dow, Medford; 2, Ceili Widmann, Medford; 3, Anne Oursler, Ashland; 4, Olivia Dow, Medford; 5, Toni Byrd, Medford.

AGES 13-UNDER — 1, Matt Cramer, Medford; 2, Josh Griffin, Medford; 3, Will Cramer, Medford; 4, Andrea Dow, Medford; 5, Ceili Widmann, Medford; 6, Max Longshore, Ashland.

OPEN BEGINNERS

AGES 16-UNDER — 1, Matt Cramer, Medford; 2, Ceili Widmann, Medford; Third;Colton Gallegos, Grants Pass; 4, Jacob Mandich, Medford; 5, Nalani Thiel, Ashland; 6, Jacob Oliveria, Central Point.

WOMEN — 1, Ceili Widmann, Medford; 2, Jasmine Oliveria, Central Point; 3, Emily Hanson, Medford; 4, Nalani Thiel, Ashland; 5, Denika Oliveria, Central Point; 6, Jennifer Wolf, Medford.

OVERALL — 1, Matt Cramer, Medford; 2, Ceili Widmann, Medford; 3 (tie), Jim Simmons, Medford and Jasmine Oliveria, Central Point; 5, Richard Myrick, Medford; 6, Colton Gallegos, Grants Pass.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Best Ball - Two Count Format

March 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, John Devos, Jim Overmyer, 139; 2, Buck Hasselbrink, Steve Oates, Paul Cooler, Jim Butler, 141; 3, Clay Farley, Bob Lent, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 143.

NET — 1, Norm Hall, Don Gifford, Jerry Morrison, Don Petit, 120; 2, Dave Johnson, Wayne Chamberlin, Lyn Hardy, Vern Moreland, 121; 3, Bob Johnson, John Ochoa, Randy Moyer, Dave Saylor, 122.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Harry Collier, Gil Allen, Larry Humiston, Dave Rendall, 155; 2, Bud Cordes, Steve Walley, (Blind Draw), (Blind Draw), 157; 3, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, Mark Lewis, Jim Graham, 159.

NET — 1, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, Jerry Stein, 122; 2, Bob Moore, Rex West, Dick Fisk, Dave Jones, 123; 3, Fred Pearson, Bob Cambas, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 125.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Zane Searles, Max Lindley, Monty Izatt, John Watson, 166; 2, Ron Pearson, Pete Arnold, Don Young, Rubin Davalos, 171; 3, Clancy Renkowski, Wayne Bennett, Paul Reynolds, Steve Cox, 172.

NET — 1, Steve Hills, Don Simpson, Larry Walker, John McKinney, 120; 2, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Joe Zagorski, Ralph Sauerwald, 129; 3, Dennis Bolsinga, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Neil Barnes, 130.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Buck Hasselbrink; 16-up hcp., Jerry Morrison. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., John Devos; 16-up hcp., Lyn Hardy.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

March 19

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 83; 2, Pamela Faurote, 83; 3, Joan Peek, 90; 4, Ruth Walker, 92.

NET — 1, Jill Sophie, 67; 2, Smilja Blackmon, 71; 3, Sam Renfer, 71; 4, Victoria Watson, 71.

Senior Tuesday

Two-man Super Drive Format

March 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rick Young-Robert Disidoro, 64; 2, Jon Paauwe-Buddy Grove, 64; 3, Willy Reed-Vance Hickin, 68.

NET — 1, Jim Gmur-John Parrisotto, 58; 2, Alex Schulenburg-Mas Honda, 59; 3, Charlie McFarland-Phil Brown, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dean Weiman, 73; 2, Roger Vanbuskirk-Dave Knox, 75; 3, Stan Smith-Ray Williams, 76.

NET — 1, Jae Johnson-Jim Clark, 58; 2, Dick Gergen-Cliff Belknap, 59; 3, Mike Meiring-Dana Travers, 60.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

March 10-16

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Scott Knight, 27; 2, Larry Hackworth, 29; 3, Brian Carr, 31.

GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 34.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1 (tie), Jerry Edmondson, John Spencer, 27; 3, Bill Riggert, 32.

GROSS — 1, Mike Haflich, 34.

FEWEST PUTTS — Mike Edmondson, 13.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Orange Ball Plus One Format

March 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, S. Howard, J. Clayton, 144; 2, H. Collier, G. Allen, E. Chance, L. Evans, 158.

NET — 1, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, G. Winnen, H. Fitzsimmons, 134; 2, S. Smith, W. Tait, D. Gardner, J. Parrisotto, 137.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, J. Hines, P. Davies, M. Zaitsu, D. Simpson, 164; 2, F. Pearson, B. Cambas, D. Gaeden, M. Robinson, 170.

NET — 1, L. Smith, E. Plume, D. Gerke, R. McElmurry, 132; 2. D. Grove, T. Boyd, J. Robinson, D. Wolf, 138.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 164; 2, R. Norquist, C. Rouland, J. Hyden, R. Dinwiddie, 170.

NET — 1, L. Ryerson, R. Williams, J. Gmur, D. Morris, 126; 2, C. Rudey, B. Ireland, D. Bolsinga, P. Degroot, 128.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., C. Todd; 16-up hcp., P. Arnold. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., J. Goff. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., D. Simpson. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., H. Fitzsimmons; 16-up hcp., L. Smith.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club Tournament

Two-man Shamble Format

March 21

GROSS — 1, Wood-Schlafke, 71; 2, Rosenthal-Gardiner, 81; 3, Olney-Stark, 81.

NET — 1, DeForest-Morrison, 63.0; 2, Brown-Keasby, 63.5; 3, Reynolds-LeFever, 63.7.

Share This Story