Baseball.jpg
Baseball.jpg

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Mavericks split with Cardinals

KLAMATH FALLS — Offense took center stage but there were a few defensive highlights Friday as the North Medford Mavericks settled for an Area 4 split with the Klamath Falls Cardinals in American Legion A baseball.

The visiting Mavericks used a pair of six-run innings to edge Klamath Falls in the opener, 17-14, but they couldn’t match the Cardinals in Game 2 as North Medford fell 11-7.

Despite losing the nightcap, the Mavericks (22-16, 15-10 Area 4) turned in a notable effort on defense by turning four double plays, one each in the first four innings.

Shortstop Josh Baptiste and first baseman Devyn Grafton were involved in each of the double plays, with second baseman Jeremiah Huffman and starting pitcher Tyler Dunlevy each involved in one apiece.

Huffman also had a standout day at the plate for North Medford, combining to go 4-for-6 with two runs and two RBIs.

In the opener for the Mavericks, Baptiste went 3-for-5 with two runs and two RBIs, Gavin Schmidt was 2-for-2 with one run and Grafton 3-for-5 with three RBIs.

Taven Passey was 2-for-3 with one RBI in Game 2 for North Medford, which will wrap up its summer schedule at noon today (air quality permitting) with a home doubleheader against South Medford.

FIRST GAME

North Medford 030 260 6 — 17 13 3

Klamath Falls 103 410 5 — 14 16 3

Blankenship, Samudio (5) and Passey; Rivera, Fanning (4), Erickson (7) and Montieth. W — Blankenship (4-3). L — Rivera. 2B — NM: Huffman, D. Grafton; KF: Graham, Hamilton, Erickson. 3B — KF: Gibson. HR — KF: Hamilton .

SECOND GAME

North Medford 200 010 4 — 7 6 2

Klamath Falls 010 055 x — 11 12 3

Dunlevy, Kloek (6) and Passey; Gibson, Hasskamp (6), Erickson (7), Montieth (7) and Howard. W — Gibson. L — Dunlevy. 2B — NM: Huffman 2; KF: Erickson, Montieth, Fanning. 3B — KF: Gibson, Graham, Hamilton.

Tennis

BIG AL’S TOURNAMENT: At Ashland, the top two seeds in men’s open doubles easily advanced in the first day of action at the Big Al’s Tournament, and Eugene’s Emily Beckley won the only women’s open singles match.

The top-seeded duo of Medford’s Evan Schleining and Ashland’s Ari Zaslow scored a default victory when their opponents were no shows, while second-seeded Kory Rogers and Rox Rogers of Talent scored a 6-2, 6-3 win over Shaw Campbell and Kyle Pierson of Redding, California.

Beckley scored a 6-4, 6-0 win over Catherine Macan of Eureka, California.

Action resumes today in Ashland at Hunter Park and various other sites, with the championship finals on Sunday.

Friday’s Results

WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES: Emily Beckley d. Catherine Macan, 6-4, 6-0.

MEN’S OPEN DOUBLES: Evan Schleining-Ari Zaslow d. Robby Hobbs-Jonathan Maravilla, default; Justin Barton-Austin Kische d. John Dix-Adam Stamper, 6-4, 6-2; Kory Rogers-Rox Rogers d. Shaw Campbell-Kyle Pierson, 6-2, 6-3.

MIXED 6.0 DOUBLES: Lois Cole-Alex Knecht d. Michael Cole-Jeana Leclerc, 6-3, 6-1; Eric Ricketts-Sonya Ross d. Doug Elam-Helena Elam, 7-6, 1-6, 1-0; Lance Drager-Dana Quakenbush d. Samuel Tucker-Joy Tucker, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9.

MIXED 7.0 DOUBLES: Kristina Smith-Rob Sonsteng d. Kirk Andersen-Erryn Andersen, 6-1, 7-6; Gino Manicci-Carrie Peters d. Steven Towers-Elise Towers, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0; Jenny McCormick-Jeff McCormick d. Katherine Gibbs-Keith McConnell, 6-0, 6-2.

MIXED 9.0 DOUBLES: Tammy Anderson-Riaan van Zyl d. Mischa Kirby-Heidi Lee, 6-3, 6-1; Jonathan Champe-Kim Snow d. Janay Twitchell-Stan Twitchell, 6-4, 6-1; Elizabeth Ames-Molthop-Robert Molthop d. Alan Peterson-Andrea Zundel, 6-2, 6-3.

MEN’S 3.5 DOUBLES: James Kolker-Vanston Shaw d. Raymond Brock-Dan Schneirsohn, 6-2, 6-0; Timothy Connor-Kiel Zipf d. Gurveer Johal-Stephen Lee, 6-3, 6-2.

MEN’S 3.5 SINGLES: Jeff McCormick d. Gregory Sarley, 6-1, 6-3; Andy Stunich d. Gurveer Johal, 7-5, 6-2; Stephen Lee d. Wilbur Hutton, 6-2, 7-5; Eric Morton d. James Bower, 6-2, 6-4.

MEN’S 4.0 DOUBLES: Robert Haynes-Riaan van Zyl d. Darin Souza-Mauro Sergio de Oliveira, 6-0, 6-1; Geoff Eyer-Dennis Spasbo d. Stan Twitchell-Steve Twitchell, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7.

MEN’S 4.0 SINGLES: Matthew Cleveland d. Nicholas Lynch, 6-4, 6-3; Michael Gutman d. Richard Castro, 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Darin Souza d. Frank Cabezud, 6-1, 5-7, 1-0; Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Geoff Eyer, 6-3, 6-1.

MEN’S 4.5 DOUBLES: Jonathan Champe-Robert Molthop d. Skyler Boles-Evan Montz, 6-1, 6-1.

MEN’S 4.5 SINGLES: Zach Leininger d. David Margulies, 7-5, 6-3; Richard Jackson d. Gene Simpson, 6-4, 6-2.

WOMEN’S 3.0 DOUBLES: Brie Mahar-Courtney Sprague d. Delia Bartow-Deborah Phelps, 7-6, 6-1; Kristen Henry-Karen Luce d. Suanne Cleveland-Lois Cole, injury default; Kathy Drager-Dana Quakenbush d. Misty Kufner-Joy Tucker, 6-3, 6-2.

WOMEN’S 3.0 SINGLES: Brie Mahar d. Lois Cole, 1-6, 3-2 (retired injury).

WOMEN’S 3.5 DOUBLES: Jo Ann Peters-Carrie Peters d. Helena Elam-Jody Hodges, 6-3, 6-3; Christina Cota-Shannon Krug d. Carolyn Kennedy-Virginia Whitener, 6-3, 6-0; Seline Pierson-Stacey Clouse d. Suanne Cleveland-Kali Curtis, 6-2, 6-2; Cheryl Fuller-Vivian Weston d. Christie Chiang-Laura Winters, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6.

WOMEN’S 4.0 DOUBLES: Sylvia Marr-Melisma Ramos d. Terry Jewett-Sally Loker, 6-0, 6-2; Barbara Bailey-Joanne Beckett d. Chrissy Edginton-Annelise Sherrill, 6-2, 6-3.

WOMEN’S 4.0 SINGLES: Melisa Wood d. Barbara Bailey, 6-2, 6-2; Alexis Packer d. Taff Harvey, 6-3, 5-7, 12-10; Mary DiMaggio d. Chrissy Edginton, 6-2, 6-2; Jenny McCormick d. Sylvia Marr, 7-6, 6-1.

Share This Story