football4.jpg
Football Player with a red uniform Running on a Stadium.

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BILLIARDS

Rack-Em 9-Ball Tournament

Oct. 10

RESULTS: 1, Wayne Whiting; 2, Pedro Salamanca; 3T, Michael Knight-Mike Graham.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Greg Hafner rolled a 300-game in the first of a three-game 836 series on Oct. 15 in the Lane Masters Scratch League at Roxy Ann Lanes. His second and third game scores were a 256 and 280.

ROXY ANN LANES SENIOR TOURNAMENT

No-Tap Draw for Partners Format

Oct. 16

DOUBLES: 1, Lisa Doty-Lin Regester, 1,742; 2, David Shaver-Larry Rosenberg, 1,687; 3, Barbara Glynn-Chet Faurholt, 1,679; 4, Jim Buckley-Barbara Lane, 1,671; 5, Don Rausch-Lin Register, 1,643.

SINGLES

MEN: 1, David Shaver, 975; 2, Bob Frenna, 902; 3, Dale Pina, 862; 4, Chet Faurholt, 839.

WOMEN: 1, Lisa Doty, 900; 2, Barbara Lane, 877; 3, Lin Regester, 842.

HIGH GAME

MEN: 1, David Shaver, 298.

WOMEN: 1, Barbara Lane, 300.

ROXY ANN LANES

Oct. 19

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Greg Hafner 300-256-280-836, James Cox 267-249-720, Paul Lewicki 225-256-235-716, Nathan Coigny 243-223-677, Cody Linthwaite 235-623, Rick Sachen 237-600, Bo Bodenski 602, Jeff Letendre Jr. 246-589, Dakota Munier 235, Ken Wilkinson 227, Bob Korth 226, Greg Stanfield 220.

MEN: Greg Hafner 279-269-759, Kirkland Knouff 234-233-681, Jeff Travis 235-222-671, Josh Havird 247-660, Dan Endres 244-652, Bo Bodenski 246-224-650, Greg Stanfield 231-239-650, Steve Siemers 246-646, Bill Weekley 236-225-646, Tye Hamers 234-643, Greg Stanfield 239-642, Corey Gilbreath 222-224-641, Justin Gunn 248-640, Jerry Unruh 259-635, Jason Fauble 222-628, Tye Hamers 243-627, Bill Weekley 234-224-625, Jan Davies 228-624, Doug Ainsworth 228-614, Trevor Talbert 254-612, Eric Jackson 232-606, Eric Jackson 225-605, Gene Bell 247-603, Jake Donis 237-603, Steve Siemers 225-602, Cody Linthwaite 244-601, Don Gregg 615, Daniel Jones 612. Games: Micah Watkin 256, Bruce Harper 230, Eric Jackson 226, Jeremy Snyder 224, Nevada Tucker 223, Daniel Jones 223, Mark Jackson 221, Justin Snyder 221.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 234-214-640, Peggy Marchant 211-205-212-628, Betty Siemers 202-204-578, Peggy Marchant 211-575, Betty Siemers 209-563, Lonna Engle 233-556, Joan Keeney 212-522, Tonya Gardner 549, Lucille Miller 517, Nikole Bennett 506, Michelle Lunsford 505. Games: Jeanette Hershberger 204.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Daniel 209-198-560, Jim Buckley 220-189-557, Harry Eberly 207-544, Johnny Prestage Sr. 195-180-542, Chet Faurholt 194-190-524, Victor Wigginton 200-518, Jim Badger 186-516, Jerry Thompson 182-512, Steve Miller 180-511, Randy Kane 191-197-511, Al Erickson 168-179-497, Ron Roberson 503. Games: Darwin Moore 205, Ron Roberson 190, Ron Roberson 189, Steve Berntsen 187, Joel Morrison 186, Tom Dallas 184, Rod Hammer 180, Andy Miner 173, Pat Byrne 172, Paul Robbins 169, Mike Servis 157, David Ray Shaver 156, Paul Jacobson 152, Bob Fenna 146, Larry Rosenberg 136.

WOMEN: Maxine Bartlett 189-484, Lucille Miller 185-474, Barbara Lane 154-170-459, Louise Erickson 150-158-439. Games: Boni Beldi 195, Barbara Glynn 193, Lin Regester 176, Deanne Thompson 176, Laurie Dallas 172, Linda Augustin 170, Sharon Johnson 170, Helen Badger 167, Barbara Lane 161, Brad Fish 155, Iris King 150, Jan Lynn Christensen 148, LouAnn Rasmussen 145, Dee Faurholt 142, Scarlett Jensen 141, Terri Kane 132, Iris Curnow 127.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS: Ryan Lamanna 235-184-235-654, Bobby Heiken 201-187-556, Mike Wagner 253-532, Sherrita Guzman 162-142-438, Gonzalo Guzman 140-150-413, Echo Fields 110-105-308, Art Ball 181, Ryan Schnobrich 179, Cameron Williams 177, Deborah Brown 134.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 212-214-200-626, Liam Serean 205-202-592, Branden Boatwright 531.

ADULTS: Jeff Letendre Jr. 235-258-229-722, Josh Havird 225-220-630, Jake Donis 224-624, Kayela Marsh 151-169-468, Ezra Taylor 192, John Zimmerman 188, Bonnie Knudsen 170, Jim Norris 143.

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 234-256-633, Landon Dunlap 135-144-362, Violet Catlin 139-123-360, Lucien Wells 56-61-143, Branden Boatwright 505, Kaden Boatwright 169, Shasta Hanna 143, Nate Copado 139, Dimitri Catlin 109.

HOME SCHOOL LEAGUE (2 Games): Larkin 143-137-274, Izzy 125-124-249, Aja 116, Anielei 103, Cody 86, Rowan 74.

LAVA LANES

Oct. 20

MEN: Jared Imhausen 290-815, Mike Kringelbach 279-790, Scott Helstowski 265-764, Nick Brickey 278-748, Lee Speice 267-745, Jeremy Milburn 267-744, Scott Helstowski 257-730, Adam Southard 254-729-238-729, Mike Kringelbach 269-725, Frank Kula 269-720, Jared Pruitt 247-707, Lee Speice 267-702, John Perry 259-696, Damon Cochran 264-692, Brian Wilson 275-688, Craig Skinner 224-685, Bob Glaesemann 200-674, Dan Bayless 259-696, Scott Anderson 239-671, Mark Bell 269-667, Rick Imhausen Jr. 241-665, Don Woolard 246-663, Dan Leedy 245-663, Jason McCleary 245-662, Adam Southard 244-662, Tom Cook 233-661, Steve Morrow 222-661, Jerome Lee 256-659, Steve Morrow 233-658, Rick Imhausen III 266-657, Zach Henley 254-654, Jary Kapus 237-653, Randy Cochran 231-653, Bruce Snook 256-650, Artie Mott 245-650, Joe Stuart 279-648, Dan Stinnett 235-647, Larry Lauer 237-646, Rick Imhausen Jr 237-641, Brandon Woolley 229-646, Les Nimmo 234-645, Don Woolard 225-641, Jeremy Milburn 225-640, Jim Leavens 221-640, Scott Anderson 237-639, Kevin Henley 237-637, Jeff Pottruff 238-635, John Perry 260-634, Terance Carle 235-633, Jason McCleary 224-632, Les Nimmo 240-629, Clay Winkler 215-629, Larry Rux 233-627, Mark Foster 226-626, Jason Hopple 223-624, Zach Wyatt 238-623, Dan Leedy 212-623, James Stricherz 236-622, Jan Davis 234-621, Brian Blackwell 223-620, Lee Speice 241-619, Don Carle Sr 213-615, Mike Henderson 209-612, Mike Henderson 227-611, Rick Imhausen III 222-611, Cameron Waldeyer 227-610, Ronnie Olson 215-610, Manuel Torres-Pascua 208-609, Tony White 234-608, Trevor Waldeyer 229-607, Todd Raduski 278-605, Mark Bell 224-605, Bruce Snook 228-603, Chuck Raye 244-602, Mike Bailey Sr 236-600, Gary Sever 235-600, Joe Alvord 213-600, Tyler Hewitt 216-599, Jeff Pottruff 207-598, Jeff Mullin 241-597, Dirk Collins 203-595, Charles Walker 213-594, Larry Rose 203-593, Tony White 257-591, Jason Bell 236-591, John Counts 215-589, Rod Ruthstrom 201-589, Fred Estabrook 222-588, Dave Nosack 237-586, Gary Hudnall 221-586, Justin Edwards 216-586, Neal Roberts 212-586, Bill Stubbins 237-585, Duane Patterson 212-584, Bob Peterson 225-580.

WOMEN: Casey Wold 246-714, Heather McKenzie 257-699-266-696, Shana Frost 172-679, Jamie Prest 180-669, Whitney James 237-668, Linda Glaesemann 162-664, Christy Helstowski 218-637, Anne Seymour 216-615, Karan Waldeyer 221-594, Crystal Imhausen 201-563, April Rose 219-560, Rose Ferris 194-559, Janet Prince 213-557, Sandy Fisher 201-537, Marilyn Wilson 190-536, Vicki Fillmore 234-535, Sheila Anderson 191-526, Barb Pace 180-519, Sara Lauer 193-518, Tracy Caster 167-514, April Rose 186-511, Gloria Simmerman 180-511, Crystal Imhausen 194-505, Barb Henderson 177-505.

SENIORS

MEN: Bob Christianson 239-707, Charles Eilenberger 248-699, Gil Allen 245-680, Art Ball 245-678, Mike Bailey Sr 238-673, Les Nimmo 234-633, Jerome Lee 234-624, Chuck Eilenberger 225-621, Bob Christianson 225-619, Lee Speice 276-618, Doug Guches 246-618, Terry Steward 227-615, Bill Tucker 220-613, Chuck Raye242-610, Neal Roberts 218-610, Lee Speice 238-608, Artie Mott 216-603, Clay Winkler 213-599, Steven Podesta 225-587, Mike Henderson 229-584, Clay Winkler 203-578, Terry Nickerson 193-574, John Counts 203-566, Doug Guches 222-558, Euel Rutledge 218-555, Larry Eastham 200-555, Dennis Ross 190-555, Digger Rettit RH 222-554, Lee Evans 202-554, Art Ball 217-552, Charles Bridge 194-549, Larry Eastham 200-544, Reese Walker 194-542.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 222-635, Lynn Caughney 218-635, Billie Christianson 217-617, Cassie Warren 244-600, Darlene Lacey 216-597, Joan Grimes 213-591, Shannon Fisher 207-577, Betty Havira 203-558, Billie Christianson 198-543, Pattie Cochran 195-536, Thelma Glass 210-535, Shekky Volpi 203-527, Betty Havira 193-513, Karen Eilenberger 191-509.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB

MEN: Neal Roberts 248-643, Clay Winkler 213-614, Lee Evans 222, Rick Beer 213, Robert Lafever 209, Gary Rosenberger 189, Neal Roberts 234-638, Toney White 216, Robert Lafever 214, Clay Winkler 213, Lee Speice 206.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 265-611, Sam Blackwell 204-552, Thelma Glass 190-521.

PEPSI-COLA CLASSIC

BOYS: Eddie Breedlove-Jimel 90-531, Gabe Lane 170-484, Jeremiah Robbins 166-416, Andre Moreno 138-388, Conner Stucker 145-381, Noah Lastagnaro 134-369, Charlie Wilson 139-347,

GIRLS: Jordan Landers 77-484, Lexi Walters 136-369, Megan Wiers 143-368, Lillian Mickson 134-352, Willow Wilson 110-305, McKenzie Monaco 116-300.

DEW CREW

BOYS: Austin McFarland 169-471, Mason Snopl 136-395, Mason Trapp 118-343, Anthony Kennedy 116-305, Michael McCuen 114-303, Calvin McGary 102-282, Logan Priest 114-279, Aaron Robbins 93-267, Dante Tipler 96-256, Andrew Kirkpatrick 67-189.

GIRLS: Olivia Phillips 139-440, Giavanna Rutigliano 147-378, Elliana Gibson 119-326, Julia Wiers 98-261, Chloee Bartlett 82-227, Aspen Monaco 79-210, Madyline Good 79-206, Kaylea Koch 77-205, Maddy Mellema 90-203.

BUMPER BASHERS

BOYS: Nicio Cazarso 111-318, Felix Healy 94-306, Soren Chiampi 86-300, Bryson Phinney 83-208, Chase Massie 84-269, Keithan Stooddard 77-224, Tristan Bramblett 100-197, Rogan Kurzniec 97-186, Colt Snopl 92-184, Alex Carter 96-183.

GIRLS: Brooklyn Gibson 92-317, Cortlyn Stoodard 76-286, Cheyanne Stoodard 95-281, Nina Dunn 84-270, Jaycee Zeller 104-199, Sophia Mellema 113-191, Abby Hausen 111-190.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

BOYS: Eric Jackson 185-386, Darren Babock 197-378, Bitch Babcock 133-260, Gregory Baker 176-255, Eathan Samerdon 124-244, Robert Sevence 132-242, Jame Ward 133-194, James Noyes 174-233, Rs Lally 156-208, Josh Harcen 114-208, Aaron Verbryck 116-207, Anthony Verbryck 133-190, Zack Silva 99-176, Robert Cliff 102-175, Luis Vactierra 95-175, Kevin Wade 98-164, Jarrod Grobl 71-140, David Tomlinson 79-130, Mark Miller 77-130, Eric Pearson 71-124, Karl Walburn 61-122, Jabe Brim 45-62, Partick Taylor 29-34.

GIRLS: Victoria Dorall 199-291, Roxanne Allen 163-290, Tammy Clifford 138-250, Kary Garrette 148-220, Lily Barnes 130-215, Jenny Buck 112-185, Linda Clark 127-181, Kathleen Siton 116-167, GlindaVan Ortwic 87-160, Stephani Sorece 78-153, Linda Cooper 90-152, Denise Roussean 63-118, Micheal Davis 54-106, Mycheal Haberman 58-104, Patricia McDaniel 69-95, Maria Noyes 55-92.

FOOTBALL

ROGUE VALLEY YOUTH

FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Week 4

FOURTH GRADE

South Valley Wolfpack 5-0

Medford Renegades 5-1

Grants Pass Cavemen 2-3

Upper Rogue Eagles 2-4

Central Point Comets 0-6

FIFTH GRADE

Central Point Comets 5-0

Grants Pass Cavemen 4-2

Medford Panthers 3-2

Medford Tornado 2-4

Upper Rogue Eagles 0-6

SIXTH GRADE

Medford Raiders 5-1

Medford Panthers 6-0

South Valley Wolfpack 4-2

Upper Rogue Eagles 3-3

Grants Pass Cavaliers 1-5

Grants Pass Cavemen 1-5

Central Point Comets 0-6

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bob Johnson, Stone Ridge Golf Course, hole No. 2, 160 yards, 6-iron, Oct. 19. Johnson’s first ace was witnessed by his son and Brad Johnson.

Ted Bibler, Stone Ridge Golf Course, hole No. 2, Oct. 17. Bibler’s hole-in-one was witnessed by playing partners Troy Reynolds, John Archer and Marty Balzarini.

OAK KNOLL GC

Nine- and 18-Hole Women’s Golf Associations

Oct. 16

RESULTS: 1, Helene Archer, Pam Erwin, Debby Levorse; 2, Linden Crouch, Suzanne Lang, Nancy Rothermel; 3, Sonja Dedrick, Judy Elvin, Diana Fairbanks, Anne McCollom.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sonja Dedrick; 2, Helene Archer; 3, Debby Levorse.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Play of the Day Format (Drop Hole Nos. 6 and 7)

Oct. 16

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Wallace.

NET: 1, Joani Bristol.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Addington.

NET: 1, Kristene Cutts.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1T, Sharon Dillingham, Vicki Nascimento.

NET: 1, Jackie McDaniel.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Gladys Daugherty, 15.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Nine-Hole Pro-Choice Format

Oct. 18

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Laws, 37; 2, Georgia Vukovich, 47.

NET: 1, Laura Jones, 34; 2, Anne Westerman, 38.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carol Bogedain, 45; 2, Connie Howard, 50.

NET: 1, Judy Wallace, 36; 2, Karen Curtis, 38.

K.P.: No. 4, Sandy Estlund, Karen Curtis. No. 14, Laura Jones.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Carol Bogedain, 34.

QUAIL POINT GC

Ace of Aces and Medal Play Format

Oct. 18

ACE OF ACES: 1T, Elizabeth Blue, Val Rhodes.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Barbara Field, 48

NET: 1T, Elizabeth Blue, Val Rhodes, 33; 3, S. Dillingham, G. Van Orsow, 36.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Maria Wahl, 57.

NET: 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 41; 2, Donna Bailey, 42; 3T, Lenda Eek, Suzanne Rotz, 44.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Elizabeth Blue, 17.

STONE RIDGE GC

Four-Man (Best Three) Format

Oct. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Chris Tooley, 221; 2, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 224.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Jerry Carstens, Ron Primasing, 182; 2, Randy Kane, Rick Drake, Bill Jordan, Robert Zuelner, 186.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Dick Champion, Gene Squires, 248; 2, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 249.

NET: 1, Earl Sloan, Ruben Davalos, Glen Ringe, Dick Niedermeyer, 187; 2, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, Oliver Valencia, Mike Robinson, 43.5.

K.P.: No. 2, Ted Bibler (ace), Jerry Carstens. No. 12, Rod Rumrey, Bob Lima.

Share This Story