golf4.jpg
golf car with sun set in golf course.

Community: Results / Standings

BASKETBALL

MBA FALL LEAGUES

3RD GRADE DIVISION

Lakers5-1

Blazers2-3

Warriors1-4

4TH-5TH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers7-0

Kings3-4

Warriors2-4

Impact1-2

Blazers1-6

5TH GRADE DIVISION

Tar Heels6-0

G.P. Cavemen3-3

Ashland2-4

MBA Hoops1-5

6TH-7TH GRADE DIVISION

S.O. Kings5-0

Lakers4-0

MBA Hoops3-2

Mountain Lions2-2

Ashland 7th-8th Girls1-1

South 6th Girls1-2

B.F. 6th-8th Girls0-5

MBA Black0-5

7TH-8TH GRADE BOYS DIVISION

Lakers Gold 7th5-0

Lakers Purple 7th3-1

MBA Black 7th-8th2-4

MBA White 7th-8th0-6

8TH-9TH GRADE BOYS DIVISION

Lakers4-2

Phoenix4-2

MBA Purple 8th-9th3-3

MBA Gold 8th-9th1-5

HIGH SCHOOL SILVER DIVISION

Butte Falls8-0

North4-4

MBA Hoops3-5

YHoops3-5

Cascade2-6

Siskiyou Slam1-7

HIGH SCHOOL GOLD DIVISION

North4-0

South6-2

MBA Hoops3-5

Henley3-5

St. Mary’s1-6

YHoops1-7

BILLIARDS

RACK ‘EM

Monday 9-Ball Tournament

Oct. 8

RESULTS: 1, Skip Alego; 2, Riley Pitchford; 3T, Laurie Kinney, Michael Knight.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Jeffrey Schultz rolled a 300 in the Junior-Adult League on Sept. 25 at Roxy Ann Lanes.

ROXY ANN LANES

Oct. 12

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Charlie Sanders 238-247-234-719, Joe Mitchell 248-221-235-704, Michael Bailey 236-236-224-696, Rick Sachen 244-222-684, James Cox 246-678, Greg Hafner 236-220-662, Greg Stanfield 246-650, Cody Linthwaite 238-225-649, Nathan Coigny 232-647, Paul Lewicki 227-224-637, Ken Wilkinson 234-601, Jeff Letendre Jr. 642, Hunter Jones 225.

MEN: Greg Hafner 255-228-686, Josh Havird 247-660, Greg Stanfield 231-239-650, Tye Hamers 234-643, Corey Gilbreath 222-224-641, Chris Tratz 244-636, Jason Fauble 222-628, Jerry Unruh 222-612, Trevor Talbert 254-612, Eric Jackson 225-605, Steve Siemers 225-602, Michael Bailey 245-600, Don Gregg 615, Kevin Odle 602. Games: Micah Watkins 256, Mitch Babcock 242, Bruce Harper 230, James Miner 229, Nevada Tucker 223, Daniel Jones 223.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 211-205-212-628, Lonna Engle 248-598, Betty Siemers 202-204-578, Linda Fait 214-576, Teri Taylor 205-563, Shelley Bennett 203-505, Bev Slaughter 525, Betty Siemers 518, Peggy Marchant 517, Michelle Lunsford 515, Arlene Seaton 500, Bev Mullis 203.

SENIORS

MEN: Harry Eberly 189-223-589, Jim Buckley 222-203-588, Dana Travers 184-210-562, Bruce Dickens 184-193-553, Johnny Prestage Sr. 207-540, Jerry Thompson 223-522, Randy Kane 198-519, Joel Morrison 200-519, Don Rausch 178-170-476, Bob Frenna 148-164-449, Don Culver 510, Ron Roberson 506, Al Erickson 208, Bob Kokanour 191, James Miner 181, Al Erickson 180, Bill Evans 179, Dale Pina 169, Mike Servis 167, Paul Jacobson 158, Blane Quintana 150.

WOMEN: Sharon Johnson 192-180-187-559, Bobbie LeBlanc 178-163-193-534, Deanne Thompson 195-515, Pam Smith 169-184-509, Evelyn Oden 194-493, Pauline Mulder 167-181-486, Boni Beldi 151-158-423, Iris King 141-126-383, Barbara Lane 184, Mary Cooper 172, Lin Regester 181, Lucille Miller 164, Cleo Caswell 156, Natalie Jones 153, Larry Rosenberg 149, Dee Faurholt 147, Iris Curnow 133.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 205-204-594, Ethan Smerdon 141-140-412, Liam Serean 580, Mat Madsen 503, Grace Chan 172, Theron Boatwright 165, Zuy Zimmerman 161, Quintin Stephens 128.

ADULTS: Joe Melton 254-245-713, Jeff Letendre Jr. 234-221-664, Nikole Bennett 200-538, Dan Zallar 169.

ROXY JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 217-236-650, Olivia Phillips 192-179-538, Austin McFarland 177-177-501, Theron Boatwright 160-413, Shasta Hanna 140-147-403, Lucien Wells 53-53-144, Lilith Moore 76-72-198, Wyatt Anderson 171, Blake Eller-Stroup 102.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS: Ryan Lamanna 230-259-193-682, Bobby Heiken 206-189-191-586, Harry Purslow 183-184-543, Jesse Dansereau 197-531, Vicki Purslow 170-160-472, Cameron Williams 179, Geoff Mills 166, Patrick Stubbins 165, Mike Brown 156, Joanne Preston 139, Giovanna Fox 126.

LAVA LANES

Oct. 13

MEN: Joe Stuart 279-793, Scott Anderson 276-789, Jared Imhausen 300-751, Scott Anderson 267-741, Joe Stuart 278-735, Jared Pruitt 279-732, Jason McCleary 276-725, Rick Imhausen Jr. 256-725, Adam Southard 245-711, Casey Wold 256-708, Gary Severe 251-708, Joe Dauenhauer 245-707, Mike Henderson 256-705, Dan Stinnett 268-699, Scott HelStowski 246-697, Rick Imhausen Jr 247-694, Joe Dauenhauer 245-690, Steven Morrow 237-682, Frank Kula 238-681, Zach Henley 244-678, Tony Bristow 233-678, Jeff Pottruff 258-677, Les Nimmo 255-677, Dan Bayless 255-675, Don Woolard 264-673, Scott Helstowski 279-672, Nick Brickey 256-670, Jeremy Milburn 236-670, Don Carle Sr. 246-669, Terry Christianson 244-665, Adam Southard 232-664, Damon Cochran 232-660, Jason Hopple 248-656, Rick Jones 247-646, Tom Cook 214-645, Bruce Snook 226-643, Travis Woolard 225-640, Lee Speice 254-639, Jeff Pottruff 226-639, Frank Kula 259-636, Don Hill 224-633, Jason McCleary 225-632, Adam Southerd 246-630, Mark Bell 224-630, Manuel Torres-Pascua 234-629, Jerome Lee 228-627, Don Woolard 225-627, Brian Blackwell 241-626, Tony White 225-626, Rick Imhausen Jr. 223-626, Dan Leedy 224-625, Steve Morrow 223-625, Mike Henderson 233-624, John Perry 223-622, Ed Lee 247-621, Jim Brockbank 224-620, Jeremy Milburn 237-619, Ken Peck 247-617, Dale Staniforth 229-617, Zach Wyatt 221-617, Jeff Fiegi 234-616, Larry Laver 232-613, Jason Bieghler 236-612, Dave McFall 227-610, Jeff Mullin 224-610, Mark Bell 216-608, Neal Roberts 248-607, Les Nimmo 217-607, Randy Maxwell 240-606, Clay Winkler 225-606, Rod Ruthstrom 237-603, Larry Rose 232-603, Ron Seymour 201-603, Lee Speice 223-602, Mike Kringelbach 222-602, Mark Foster 205-597, Artie Mott 224-596, Brandon Woolley 243-594, Bruce Snook 222-594, Duane Patterson 220-592, Steve Benston 223-589, Ryan Materson 215-589, Jary Kapus 211-589, Randy Cochran 201-589, Randy Pace 191-589, Dan Bayless 224-587, Larry Rose 215-586, Larry Lauer 202-586, Terance Carle 201-586, Kevin Henley 227-585, Andrew Blanton 213-583, Gary Raines 210-583, Bill Fullenwider 224-580, Todd Raduski 213-580, Dirk Collins 207-580.

WOMEN: Jessica Gallop 233-630, Heather McKenzie 233-609-212-606, Darlene Lacy 233-592-198-571, Sara Lauer 203-566, April Rose 195-566, Billie Christianson 210-564, Christy Heistowski 233-557, Anne Staggenborg 216-554, Barb Henderson 256-549, Donna Imhausen 218-543, Sandy Fisher 182-535, Karah Waldeyer 235-624, Theresa Staniforth 204-508, Lynn Nave-Rose 188-507, Jamie Baker 186-506, Lena Cochran 190-504.

SENIORS

MEN: Lee Speice 267-740, Charles Eilenberger 258-695, Bob Christianson 257-676, Euel Rutledge 244-655, David Deason 244-650, Bob Christianson 258-644, Jerome Lee 222-642, Wm Trwin 235-640, Reese Walker 233-636, Lee Speice 232-634, Mike Henderson 247-630, Art Ball 234-629, Lee Evans 217-625, Les Nimmo 213-622, Lee Evans 217-620, Tony Bristow 213-616, Artie Mott 225-613, Randy Cochran 221-610, Mike Bailey 215-605, Neal Roberts 210-597, Ken Adams 222-592, Lynn Caughney 221-589, Clayton Winkler 239-586, Larry VanAusdall 228-583, Rick Beer 221-583, Clay Winkler 238-582, Bob Korth 215-582, John Counts 215-581, Dennis Ross 231-580, Phil Clouse 205-565, Steven Podesta 193-559, Ron Milbrandt 214-558, Al Hartwell 226-557, Jim Guches 204-553, Terry Nickerson 209-548, John Counts 199-544,

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 258-692, Sam Blackwell 243-609, Shelly Volpi 226-598, Joan Grimes 196-580, Sam Blackwell 235-570, Darlene Lacey 192-570, Billie Christianson 211-563, Thelma Glass 279-560, Billie Christianson 202-559, Betty Havira 223-556, Lynn Caugney 205-556, Darlene Stuckel 222-553, Karen Eilenberger 189-538, Pattie Cochran 183-520, Mary Tuttle 183-507, Karen Eilenberger 180-507, Shelly Volpi 182-504, Marle Botsford 203-500, Cassie Warren 185-500.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB

MEN: Rick Beer 245-595, Lee Speice 215, Lee Evans 210, Gary Rosenberger 179, Dan Leedy 247-652, Robert LaFever 235-649, Clay Winkler 202.

WOMEN: Linda Patton 186-420, Sam Blackwell 215-532, Rita Hildreth 176-502, Terry Rosenberger 183.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

PEPSI-COLA CLASSIC

BOYS: Cody Carlson 189-511, Gabe Lane 175-507, Jeremiah Pobbins 180-419, Conner Stucker 136-343, Elias Clement 132-329, Noah Castagaro 140-316.

GIRLS: Lillian Mickson 146-407, Megan Wiers 143-406, Caitlyn Warner 106-300, Izzy Bates 124-294, Tasha Tipler 106-275, Jessica Amaya-Rivera 111-270.

DEW CREW

BOYS: Austin McFarland 142-398, Mason Snopl 128-384, Mason Trapp 137-328, Ryan Hamliy 125-305, Aaron Robbins 136-303, Logan Priest 119-283, Michael McCuen 122-279, Calvin McGary 95-263, Dante Tipler 99-252,

GIRLS: Olivia Phillips 244-549, Giavanna Rutigliano 124-337, Chloee Bartlett 111-292, Elliana Gibson 98-261, Julla Wiers 108-256, Cierra Phinney 80-220.

BUMPER BASHERS

BOYS: Keithan Stoodard 106-336, Colt Snopl 119-328, Alex Carter 85-299, Aidan Davis 105-296, Chase Massel 98-295, Felix Healy 92-284, Eddie Carter 85-281, Tristan Bramblett 92-184, Colby Gibson 90-175, Gabriel Presley 94-172, Marcus McCarthy 89-166, Bryson Phinney 83-166, Roman Christie 90-162, Nicio Luciano 85-161.

GIRLS: Jaycee Zeller 89-325, Sophia Mellema 96-313, Ella Payant 89-299, Cheyanne Stoddard 100-195, Brooklyn Gibson 103-186, Abby Haugen 114-174, Leilani Angle-Sale 113-171, Cortlyn Stoddard 94-170, Nina Dunn 77-154.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Eric Engelbach, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 5, 161 yards, 6-iron, Oct. 11. The ace was witnessed by playing partners Rod Smith, Dave Adkins, Brian Champion.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

Club Championship

Oct. 2 and 9

CLUB CHAMPION: Sydney Embry.

Low Net Format

Oct. 9

RESULTS: 1, Mindy Ferris; 2, Sydney Embry; 3T, Diana Fairbanks, Sonja Dedrick.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sydney Embry; 2T, Mindy Ferris, Kathy Rishel; 3, Sonja Dedrick.

Women’s Nine-Hole Golf Association

CLUB CHAMPION: Amy Lepon.

Men’s Club

Lonesome Grizzly Modified Four-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 6

GROSS: 1, Mitch Barats, Paul Steckbauer, Nick Krohn, JD Holt, 139.

NET: 1, John Harpster, Doug Green, Barry Sander, Robert Medeck, 138.6; 2, Bret DeForest, Mike Morrison, Claude Akins, Tom Cronin, 139.2.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Beat Your Handicap Format

Oct. 9

RESULTS: 1, Vicky Nascimento, -5; 2, Thelma Moreau, -4; 3, Laureen Patterson, -4; 4, Julie Asher, -4; 5, Bonnie Chamberlain, -3; 6, Sheila Anderson, -3; 7, Carol Balone, -3; 8, Donna Clement, -2; 9, Jan Cady, -1; 10, Gladys Daugherty, -1.

STONE RIDGE GC

Four-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 10

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, George Berry, Dave Potter, Roger Courtney, 58; 2, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, Roger Schnoew, Cliff Oakley, 60; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 61.

NET: 1, Don Wallace, Ed Olson, Mike Walsh, Tim Tolman, 46; 2, Rod Rumrey, Bob Kendrick, Ron Primasing, Jerry Carstens, 46.5; 3, Randy Kane, John Demario, Bill Jordan, Dale Dasher, 49.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, Dick Niedermeyer, 63; 2, Steve Hills, John Watson, Larry Walker, Don Simpson, 63; 3, Don Mitchell, Steve Ganong, Earl Sloan, Ruben Davalos, 66.

NET: 1, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, Paul Larson, Joe Manning, 42.5; 2, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, Oliver Valencia, 43.5; 3, Ron Williams, Vic Garrison, Don Tompkins, 45.

K.P.: No. 2, Gordon Layton, Bill Jordan. No. 7, Ron Primasing, Steve Ganong. No. 12, Ed Olson, Joe Manning. No. 17, Ed Olson, Norman Renner.

LONG DRIVE: No. 10, John Robinson, Dick Niedermeyer.

ACCURACY DRIVE: No. 14, Bob Lima.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Two Best Ball Format

Oct. 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Tree, Daggitt, Overmyer, 140; 2, Buehler, Takemoto, Raymond, Brekke, 141.

NET: 1, Grove, Anderson, Chavez, Rowe, 121; 2, Wood, Hartman, Emery, Lindley, 123.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Carbone, Duke, Taylor, Drewien, 152; 2, Tolar, R. Robinson, Peeters, Jensen, 153.

NET: 1, Laqua, Bennett, Trautman, Kroloff, 122; 2, Yanez, Carmassi, Marsango, Sparks, 123.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Hamilton, Roberts, Howlett, Nabozny, 153; 2, Rigotti, Endicott, Freeman, Farkas, 161.

NET: 1, McGill, Scroggins, Allen, Collier, 122; 2, Nickols, Lavin, Jantzer, M. Robinson, 126.

K.P.: No. 3, Gifford, Freeman. No. 8, Tolar, Blaser. No. 13, Emery, Gerke. No. 15, Wood, Pepper.

ACES of the Month

Oct. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Johnson, 82; 2, L. Crosier, 83; 3, C. Turner, 84.

NET: 1, S. Medaris, 68; 2, T. Newlon, 72; 3, J. Laws, 73.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, M. Resler, 93; 2, J. Cooper, 100; 3, S. Estlund, 104.

NET: 1, P. Peeters, 72; 2, S. Kimmel, 75; 3, C. Hartman, 80.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, C. Bogedain, 99; 2, L. Baker, 102; 3, L. Wade, 107.

NET: 1, K. Sierra, 71; 2, M. Baldwin, 75; 3, V. Beck, 78.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, S. Brick, 104; 2, S. Murray, 109; 3, K. Nabozny, 112.

NET: 1, J. Delk, 73; 2, V. Phenninger, 75; 3, K. Howard, 80.

K.P.: No. 3, L. Crosier, C. Hartman. No. 8, L. Johnson, L. Baker. No. 13, J. Korepta, L. Baker. No. 15, C. Turner, K. Nabozny.

CENTENNIAL GC

Best Nine of 18 Holes Format

Oct. 11

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, 33; 2, Laurel Kiichli, 35; 3, Judy Laws, 35.

NET: 1, Vicki Maddox, 25; 2, Anne Westerman, 27; 3, Linda Scott, 31.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Wallace, 39; 2, Jenny Cooper, 40; 3, Mindy Ferris, 43.

NET: 1, Connie Howard, 26; 2, Judy Tonn, 28; 3, Karen Curtis, 29.

K.P.: No. 6, Pamela Faurote. No. 17, Pamela Faurote, Judy Wallace.

FEWEST PUTTS: Judy Wallace.

Share This Story