football3.jpg

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BILLIARDS

RACK ‘EM

Nine-Ball Tournament:

RESULTS: 1, Larry Nathan; 2, Raymond Seus; 3T, Eric Cole, Albert Alford.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Nichole Bennett rolled a 299 game in the Roxy Ann Lanes Fall Junior-Adult league at Roxy Ann Lanes on Tuesday Night

ROXY ANN LANES

Sept. 28

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Paul Lewicki 229-238-668, Greg Hafner 243-225-659, Greg Stanfield 221-225-649, Cody Linthwaite 233-648, Joe Melton 220-628, Jeff Letendre Jr. 237-626, Taylor Wilkinson 624, Ken Wilkinson 225-600, James Cox 235, Josh Havird 234, Bruce Dickens 224.

MEN: Charlie Sanders 254-238-708, Jake Donis 277-226-694, Greg Hafner 260-260-690, Jan Davies 244-234-684, Steve Siemers 236-224-677, Justin Gunn 242-223-677, Chris Tratz 222-238-656, Josh Havird 222-233-656, Jake Donis 245-618, Eric Jackson 223-613, Cody Linthwaite 233-603, Bruce Harper 616. Games: David Bromagem 234, Michael Bailey 226, Keith Newcomb 225, Rick Sachen 224, Darren Babcock 224, Kevin Odle 223.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 237-246-661, Linda Fait 224-568, Peggy Marchant 211-564, Corrisa Weekley 214-558, Nikole Bennett 204-555, Lonna Engle 211-526, Patty Kirk 519, Janet Doescher 515, Diana Walker 506.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Buckley 201-237-234-672, Bruce Dickens 216-220-191-627, Jim Badger 193-215-554, Harry Eberly 196-183-551, Jerry Thompson 197-540, Dana Travers 197-517, Victor Wigginton 195-169-516, Tom Dallas 179-175-512, Bruce Dickens 182-507, Randy Kane 183-169-502, Dale Pina 169-179-483, Chet Faurholt 193, Steve Miller 189, Tom Elliot 186, Jim Daniel 185, Bob Kokanour 183, Ron Roberson 182, Chet Faurholt 181, Pat Bryne 179, Johnny Prestage, SR 177, Paul Robbins 169, Paul Jacobson 155, Blane Quintana 140, Larry Rosenberg 139.

WOMEN: Sharon Johnson 212-172-523, Pam Smith 167-171-162-500, Linda Augustin 162-183-483, Maxine Bartlett 167-167-459, Cleo Caswell 164-163-458, Natalie Jones 150-160-444, Terri Kane 118-127-348, Mary Cooper 178, Evelyn Oden 176, Helen Badger 169, Pauline Mulder 168, Lucille Miller 166, Boni Beldi 165, Barbara Glynn 162, Lin Regester 159, Sherry Cavasso 158, Scarlett Jensen 149, Toby Brown 147, Barbara Lane 146.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeff Letendre Jr. 225-244-683, Liam Serean 206-235-624, Jeremiah Boatwright 218-582, Branden Boatwright 201-563, Olivia Boatwright 213-537, Mat Madsen 215-513, Ezra Taylor 506, Kaden Boatwright 200, Lexi Schwalb 175, Theron Boatwright 172, Zuy Zimmerman 154.

ADULTS: Nikole Bennett 231-299-678, Jeffrey Schulz 300-660, Jake Donis 245-647.

ROXY JUNIORS: Branden Boatwright 211-266-201-678, Jeremiah Boatwright 202-181-555, Shasta Hanna 140-124-132-396, Landon Dunlap 134-136-392, Blake Eller-Stroup 102-87-258, Oliver Janes 154, Dimitri Catlin 118, Violet Catlin 116, Rayven Boatwright 89, Lilith Moore 81, Emma Weston 52.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS: Jesse Dansereau 254-212-624, Art Ball 191-192-188-571, Cameron Williams 168-173-472, Bob Sexton 186, Jesse Smith 185, Harry Purslow 181, Vicki Purslow 167, Sherrita Guzman 151, Andrew Huggins 146, Giovanna Fox 107.

LAVA LANES

Sept. 29

MEN: Gary Raines 289-759, Steve Morrow 289-731, Don Woolard 266-716, Scott Helstowski 279-707, Adam Southard 234-702, Jason Bleghler 258-701, Mike Kringelbach 257-700, Rick Imhausen Jr 251-700, Lee Speice 243-692, Kevin Henley 258-690, Scott Anderson 245-690, Damon Cochran 251-686, Adam Southerd 248-681, Zach Henley 236-681, Jeremy Milburn 266-680, Jason McCleory 266-680, Jeff Pottruff 254-677, John Perry 265-674, Randy Cochran 237-671, Gary Severe 232-670, Jered Pruitt 279-669, Joe Dauenhauer 243-669, Frank Kula 257-667, Randy Maxwell 233-666, Scott Helstowski 276-664, Lee Speice 278-662, Mark Bell 236-661, Scott Anderson 244-660, Joe Dauenhauer 235-659, Todd Raduski 255-658, Rick Imhausen Jr. 239-658, Les Nimmo 256-656, Dan Leedy 238-655, Larry Lauer 235-653, Nick Brickey 225-651, Jeremy Milburn 181-651, Mark Bell 256-648, Tony Bristow 223-645, John Perry 239-644, Dale Staniforth 225-644, Terance Carle 228-643, Bob Peterson 241-642, Les Nimmo 230-642, Steve Morrow 269-641, Justin Edwards 225-641, Rob Staggenboug 233-638, Mark Bell 235-636, Steve Rennick 227-635, Ronnie Olson 222-634, Jason Hopple 249-630, Dave Nosack 237-630, Larry Rose 259-629, Joe Alvord 236-628, Larry Rose 223-627, Bruce Snook 218-624, Dan Bayless 234-621, Mike Kringelbach 222-621, Gary Atchley 216-620, Larry Lauer 215-620, Tom Cook 227-619, Bob Peterson 203-618, Artie Mott 227-616, Chuck Raye 225-616, Rick Imhuasen Jr. 265-615, Eric Baker 241-613, Don Charles Sr 212-613, Cameron Waldeyer 246-612, Dan Leedy 236-612, Clay Winkler 219-606, Jary Kapus 209-606, Frank Kula 216-603, Charles Walker 222-602, Rick Imhausen III 220-601, Jim Blower 246-600, Jim Brockbank 217-600, Ron Norris 206-600, Jary Kapus 225-598, Dan Bayless 226-596, Lee Speice 215-596, Joe Stuart 235-592, Jared Inlow 215-591, Gary Hull 239-590, Gary Hudnall 224-588, Dave Nosack 223-587, Jeff Pottruff 212-587, Trevor Waldeyer 227-585, Ed Baker 209-585, Robert Cooney 159-585, Ryan Masterson 232-584, Homer Heath 218-584, Josh Winter 226-581.

WOMEN: Mony Bristow 258-689, Heather McKenzie 254-686,sam Blackwell 289-647, Tracy Caster 234-647, Casey Wold 219-631, Jan Davies 246-629, Marlana Pruitt 225-627, Christy Helstowski 248-616, Tracy Skinner 207-585, Karan Waldeyer 212-581, Heather McKenzie 188-560, Rose Ferris 215-558, Darlene Lacey 209-552, Shawnna Meyer 193-546, Jenifer Eger 206-542, Barb Henderson 193-542, Lena Cochran 210-540, Marilyn Wilson 221-528, Sara Lauer 199-527, Ann Staggenborg 183-527, Val Wilson 187-523, Sara Lauer 195-522, Kim Bayless 203-514, Dina Boyd 201-510, Bob Christianson 192-507, April Rose 182-507, Jan Nosack 176-503, Janet Prince 181-501.

SENIORS

MEN: Artie Mott 248-710, Bob Christianson 237-708, Lee Speice 237-678, Charles Bridge 224-594, Mike Henderson 236-639, Jerome Lee 227-637, Ken Adams 235-632, Wane Tait 225-628, Harry LeVine 229-626, David Deason 216-622, Neal Roberts 202-606, Mike Bailey Sr 206-598, Al Hartwell 219-594, Bob Christianson 212-593, Gil Allen 227-591, Bob Prest 226-578, Bob Blackwell 236-574, Dennis Lindquist 201-574, Wayne Tait 214-571, Mark Holden 197-571, Art Ball 214-570, Steven Podesta 213-569, Bill Tucker 211-569, Lee Evans 126-569, Art Ball 220-560, Mike Walters 178-559, Larry VanAusdall 197-552, Clay Winkler 202-549.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 224-602-221-597, Karen Eilenberger 205-586, Darlene Lacey 219-574, Sam Blackwell 236-560, Tracy Legler 191-552, Shannon Fisher 194-545, Lynn Caughey 220-538, Betty Havira 202-535, Gladys Daugherty 206-532, Mary Tuttle 187-532, Lynn Caushey 193-527, June Podesta 181-519, Brenda Douglass 175-512, Darlene Stockel 193-506, Thelma Glass 180-507, Darlene Stoukel 201-502, Janet Prince 189-502, Cassie Warren 173-500.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

PEPSI-COLA CLASSIC

BOYS: Eddie Breedlove-Jime 192-552, Gabe Lane 164-492, Ezra Taylor 190-486, Cody Carlson 162-480, Andre Moreno 177-469, Jeremiah Robbins 139-376, Elias Clement 97-278, Noah Castagnaro 106-277,

GIRLS: Alexis Carlson 157-443, Meagan Wiers 127-359, Lillian Mickson 136-349, Caitlyn Warner 141-319, Willow Wilson 116-261.

DEW CREW

BOYS: Austin McFarland 176-433, Mason Snopl 136-374, Mason Trapp 135-338, Aaron Robbins 127-325, Ryan Hamlin 109-311, Anthony Kennedy 103-291, Michael McCuen 104-280, Owen Hamlin 102-250,

GIRLS: Olivia Phillips 154-437, Giavanna Rutigliano 140-352, Elliana Gibson 141-341, Chloee Bartlett 100-275.

BUMPER BASHERS

BOYS: Tristan Bramblett 102-202, Chase Massei 102-202, Aidan Davis 102-198, Tyler Roberts 112-194, Roman Christie 105-186, Josiah Ayala 105-182, Keitham Stoddard 93-176, Gabriel Presley 88-175, Rogan Kurzyniec 84-168, Colt Snopl 82-163, Colby Gibson 82-159, Soren Chiampi 82-156.

GIRLS: Nina Dunn 94-186, Ella Payant 101-182, Abby Haugen 100-169, Teagan Bramblett 87-168, Leilani Angle-Sale 91-167, Cheyanne Stoddard 87-163, Sophia Mellema 85-161, Brooklyn Gibson 83-151, Cortlyn Stoddard 82-151.

FOOTBALL

ROGUE VALLEY YOUTH FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Week 4

FOURTH GRADE

South Valley Wolfpack3-0

Medford Renegades3-1

Grants Pass Cavemen1-2

Upper Rogue Eagles1-2

Central Point Comets0-3

FIFTH GRADE

Central Point Comets3-0

Medford Panthers2-1

Grants Pass Cavemen2-2

Medford Tornado1-2

Upper Rogue Eagles0-3

SIXTH GRADE

Medford Raiders4-0

Medford Panthers3-0

South Valley Wolfpack2-1

Upper Rogue Eagles2-1

Grants Pass Cavaliers1-2

Central Point Comets0-3

Grants Pass Cavemen0-4

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Mary Lou Rawson, Bear Creek Golf Course, hole No. 6, 139 yards, 5-wood, Sept. 28. Rawson’s first ace was witnessed by playing partner Donna McMann.

OAK KNOLL GC

Oak Knoll Men’s Club

Summer Match Play Tournament

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Tom Cronin; 2, Mitch Barats.

FIRST FLIGHT CONSOLATION: 1, Nick Krohn; 2, Ken Fasnacht.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Jim Hatton; 2, John Harpster.

SECOND FLIGHT CONSOLATION: 1, Dan Tilden; 2, Ray Tokareff.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Pete LaPierre; 2, Clyde Brustol.

THIRD FLIGHT CONSOLATION: 1, Terry Caster; 2, John Wurfl.

Oak Knoll Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

Field Shots Only Format

Sept. 25

RESULTS: 1, Kathy Rishel; 2, Diana Fairbanks; 3, Carol Richards.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man, Three-Way Format

Oct. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Hyer, Buehler, 62; 2, Reiter, S. Wood, Hoffman, 64; 3, Howard, Rautenberg, Smail, Todd, 66.

NET: 1, Saxon, Grytness, Reynolds, Eek, 60.6; 2, Hartman, Lindley, Emery, B. Wood, 61.5; 3, Hussell, Donnally, Hyden, 61.7.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Hutchinson, Dn. Gifford, Fowler, Milligan, 64; 2, Tolar, Robinson, Peeters, Jensen, 65; 3, Carbone, Taylor, Drewien, Balbier, 69.

NET: 1, Hughes, Addington, Oravec, Parks, 58.1; 2, Grove, Anderson, Chavez, Rowe, 60.4; 3, Moore, Dv. Gifford, Minder, Hagemann, 64.1.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Chance, Collier, G. Allen, 66; 2, McElmurry, Gottinger, Davies, Buckley, 69; 3, Dinwiddie, Huffman, Wagner, Fountain, 71.

NET: 1, Farkas, Endicott, Nallia, Freeman, 59.6; 2, Brick, Nabozny, Hamilton, Roberts, 61.2; 3, Trautman, Laqua, Bennett, Kroloff, 64.5.

K.P.: No. 3, Todd, Medaris. No. 8, Dn. Gifford, Stickland. No. 13, Reynolds, Medaris. No. 15, Buehler, Dinwiddie.

Women’s Club Championship

Sept. 25

CLUB CHAMPION

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, 159.

NET: 1, Vonnie Beck, 140.

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, C. Turner, 164; 2, S. Day, 168; 3, L. Gainey, 172.

NET: 1, L. Crosier, 143; 2, A. Westerman, 144; 3, J. Laws, 149.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, K. Sierra, 205; 2, K. Briethaupt, 207; 3, M. Baldwin, 214.

NET: 1, S. Murray, 149; 2, A. Marshall, 152; 3, J. Delk, 154.

K.P.: No. 3, B. Naef, A. Westerman, Z. Nallia, K. Sierra. No. 8, C. Turner, S. Mederis, M. Baldwin, K. Howard. No. 13, J. Laws, C. Turner, L. Jones, S. Murray. No. 15, L. Gainey, J. Korepta, A. Marshall, K. Nabozny.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club Championship

Sept. 20 and 27

ROSE CLUB CHAMPION: 1, Linda Johnson, 160.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carolyn Turner, 165; 2, Laurel Kiichli, 187; 3, Laurel Haugen, 197.

NET: 1, Judy Laws, 146; 2, Vicki Maddox, 150; 3, Sandy Estlund, 155.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Mindy Ferris, 193; 2, Georgia Vukovich, 195; 3, Connie Howard, 206.

NET: 1, Karen Curtis, 139; 2, Linda Wade, 157; 3, Laura Jones, 157

FIRST ROUND (Sept. 20)

K.P.: No. 4, Judy Laws, Anne Westerman. No. 14, Linda Johnson, Mindy Ferris,

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Marie Resler, 31.

FIRST ROUND (Sept. 20)

K.P.: Laurel Kiichli, Linda Johnson, Karen Curtis.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Georgia Vukovich, 28.

STONE RIDGE GC

St. John School Benefit

RESULTS: 1, C.J. Knips, Jack Knips, Scott Anderson, Cannon Anderson.

LONG DRIVE: No. 10, Tyson Wolfe.

K.P.: No. 7, Cannon Anderson.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: No. 14, Abe Huntley.

Orange Ball Plus-Two Format

Sept. 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, George Berry, Dave Potter, Roger Courtney, 224; 2, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Gary Hopper, John Robinson, 233; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 243.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Bob Kendrick, Ed Eagles, 191; 2, Don Wallace, Ed Olson, Scott Wolf, Mike Walsh, 196; 3, Chuck Briar, Del Saito, Dave Peterson, Norm Renner, 203.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, Mike Robinson, 254; 2, Dave Schmidt, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, Dick Niedermeyer, 260; 3, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 261.

NET: 1, Bob Decker, Brian Johns, Dewayne Bogle, Bill Johnson, 181; 2, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 195; 3, Earl Sloan, Ruben Davalos, Joe Manning, Jim Kohl, 204.

K.P.: No. 7, Jim Leffler, Fred Pearson. No. 17, Ray Keasler, Steve Ganong.

QUAIL POINT GC

Medal Play Format

Sept. 27

GROSS: 1, Leslye Reynolds, 51.

NET: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 36; 2T, G. Van Orsow, Val Rhodes.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, G. Van Orsow, Val Rhodes, 16.

CHIP-IN: Kathy Nabozny.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

LTGA Club Championship

Sept. 15

CLUB CHAMPION

GROSS: 1, Kathy Pauck, 77.

NET: 1, Ann Loar, 66.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kathy Pauck, 77; 2, Vicki Maddox, 88.

NET: 1, Colleen Holbert, 68; 2, Sandy Hills, 71.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kathy Kaufman, 101; 2, Lonna Engle, 104.

NET: 1, Toby MacLauchlan, 71; 2, Ree Ayres, 75.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Ann Loar, 110; 2, Sue Buda, 115.

NET: 1, Laureen Patterson, 68; 2, Mary Lima, 78.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Sandy Hills, Sallie Simpson, 33; 3, Mary Lima, 35.

K.P.: No. 5, Vicki Maddox, Sheila Broughton. No. 7, Belinda Robbins, Ree Ayres, Sue Buda.

LONG DRIVE: No. 4, Kathy Pauck, Lonna Engle, Sue Buda.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: Vicki Maddox, Toby MacLauchlan, Ann Loar.

Share This Story