sports.jpg
sports.jpg

Community: Results / Standings

BILLIARDS

RACK-EM BILLIARDS

Monday Night 9-Ball Tournament

Sept. 10

RESULTS: 1, Chuck Skeen; 2, Vince Brooks; 3T, Danny Peterson, Raymond Soliz.

BOWLING

LAVA LANES

Sept. 15

MEN: Adam Southard 300-701, Artie Mott 266-737, Jeff Pottruff 278-724, Adam Southard 268-724, Steve Morrow 258-719, John Perry 279-712, Mike Kringelbach 259-707, Damon Cochran 247-704, Jared Imhausen 243-703, Scott Anderson 258-701, Les Nimmo 247-693, Jeremy Milburn 254-689, Joe Dauenhauer 247-686, Todd Raduski 244-682, Jary Kapus 246-682, Joe Stuart 243-680, Artie Mott 236-680, Adam Southard 247-678, Dan Gibson 279-674, Rick Imhausen Jr. 279-674, Mike Kringelbach 267-673, Don Woolard 247-668, Dennis Lindquist 240-665, Jared Pruitt 246-661, Neal Roberts 245-658, Rick Imhausen Jr 242-658, Gary Severe 247-655, Scott Helstowski 268-652, Don Woolard 239-652, Bruce Shook 244-650, Dan Gibson 247-649, Rick Imhausen Jr. 223-649, Kevin Henley 226-Rick Sanchez 235-644, Coren Gilbreath 245-643, Tony Bristow 234-643, Jason McCleary 259-643, Bob Christianson 223-641, Lee Speice 249-640, Jason McCleary 247-640, Frank Kula 222-637, Randy Cochran 216-633, Jerome Lee 216-633, Randy Pace 243-629, Mike Henderson 236-628, Duane Patterson 278-627, Frank Kula 222-626, Rob Stagsenborg 222-626, Bill Johnson 235-624, Jim Blower 257-623, Joe Alvord 237-622, Scott Anderson 225-622, Rick Imhauson III 238-621, Gary Hudnall 231-621, Jary Kapus 221-619, Jason Bieghler 215-619, Matt Smith 218-614, Don Carle Sr. 289-613, Dan Gibson 217-612, Justin Edwards 208-611, Dan Bayless 224-610, Philip Moore 212-610, Trevor Waldeyer 255-609, Zach Wyatt 213-605, Nick Brickey 213-605, Lee Speice 205-605, John Perry 223-602, Bruce Snook 225-600, Rod Ruthstrom 254-599, Kyle Kaufman 213-599, Joseph Mitchell 217-597, Mike Henderson 228-598, Dan Bayless 201-595, Randy Maxwell 224-592, Trevor Snyder 222-591, Mike Weaver 214-590, Tyler Hewitt 237-589, Neal Roberts 214-589, Larry Rose 213-582.

WOMEN: Billie Christianson 237-626, Casey Wold 214-625, Christy Helstowski 214-608, Tracy Legler 255-603, Jessica Gallop 216-572, Val Wilson 214-571, Mony Bristow 207-571, April Rose 223-561, Janet Prince 202-554, Karan Waldeyer 197-548, Barb Henderson 182-533, Heather McKenzie 221-528, Sara Laver 187-527, Sandy Fisher 181-523, Darlene Lacey 198-521, Marilyn Wilson 183-517, Vicki Fillmore 204-514, Marlana Pruitt 201-511, Rohnda Mendez 200-501.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 235-686, Dennis Lindquist 246-675, Bab Prest 224-627, Neal Roberts 236-626, Reese Walker 254-620, Steven Podesta 219-616, Euel Rutledge 214-593, Lee Speice 242-587, Billie Christianson 237-584, Mark Holden 204-582, Jim Shreeve 201-570, Bob Blackwell 212-560, Darrell Blore 199-560, Mike Henderson 203-559, Terry Nickerson 202-559, Jim Guches 234-549, Lee Evans 202-539.

WOMEN: Lynn Caughney 236-603, Sam Blackwell 227-570, Karen Elienberger 209-553, Thelma Glass 185-525.

MATCH CLUB

MEN: Scott Anderson 238-605, Dan Leedy 236-645, Clay Winkler 210-572, Jim Guches 200-556, Gary Rosenberger 180-522.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 214, Thelma Glass 190.

ROXY ANN LANES

Sept. 14

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Nick Brickey 253-227-296-776, Ken Wilkinson 259-243-709, Greg Stanfield 256-237-697, Charlie Sanders 225-232-233-690, Joe Melton 248-241-684, James Cox 237-234-673, Jeff Travis 239-240-673, Bo Bodenski 279-673, Joe Mitchell 246-221-667, Jeff Letendre Jr. 231-621, Josh Havird 225-617, Nathan Coigny 232-615, Steve Shoemaker 612, Cody Linthwaite 235, Paul Lewicki 230, Jason Fauble 230, Gideon Ewers 226, Hunter Jones 225.

MEN: Charlie Sanders 224-231-269-724, Bo Bodenski 265-266-716, Steve Siemers 244-247-705, Bill Weekley 279-678, Josh Havird 244-654, Jason Fauble 234-232-644, Alex Eilenberger 243-641, Greg Hafner 226-639, Cody Linthwaite 234-616, Justin Gunn 223-223-610, Cort Smith 232-224-601, Bill Weekley 603. Games: Don Gregg 246, Micah Watkins 246, Michael Bailey 234, Scott Fait 233, Kevin Odle 231, Gary Raines 227, Brad Hanscom 220.

WOMEN: Jeannette Hershberger 237-566, Peggy Marchant 560, Nikole Bennett 555, Peggy Marchant 542, Janet Doescher 524, Earlene Stubbs 507.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Buckley 222-218-610, Bill Evans 182-206-183-571, Harry Eberly 193-196-555, Bill Evans 191-199-554, Don Culver 199-544, Ron Roberson 190-193-530, Chet Faurholt 189-181-529, Rod Hammer 192-521, Jerry Thompson 180-506, Bruce Dickens 181-502, Bob Kokanour 221-502, Jim Badger 177-166-492, Brad Fish 157-160-446, Bruce Dickens 519, Ron Roberson 193, James Miner 190, Al Erickson 182, Andy Miner 182, Darwin Moore 180, Al Erickson 180, Ron Roberson 180, Tom Dallas 176, David Shaver 175, Steve Berntsen 162.

WOMEN: Barbara Glynn 167-212-153-532, Joan Keeney 176-183-172-531, Sharon Johnson 202-471, Laurie Dallas 182-174-471, Deanne Thompson 168-470, Dee Faurholt 138-148-420, Mary Cooper 174, Linda Augustin 173, Lin Regester 169, Louise Erickson 158, Barbara Lane 155, Natalie Jones 150, Dee Faurholt 147, Iris King 146, June Timberman 125.

FOOTBALL

ROGUE VALLEY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Week 2 Standings

Through Sept. 16

FOURTH GRADE

Medford Renegades2-0

South Valley Wolfpack1-0

Grants Pass Cavemen0-2

Central Point Comets0-2

Upper Rogue Eagles0-2

FIFTH GRADE

Central Point1-0

Medford Panthers1-0

Medford Tornado1-0

Grants Pass1-1

Upper Rogue Eagles0-2

SIXTH GRADE

Medford Panthers2-0

Medford Raiders2-0

Grants Pass Cavaliers1-0

South Valley Wolfpack1-1

Upper Rogue Eagles0-1

Central Point Comets0-2

Grants Pass Cavemen0-2

GOLF

OAK KNOLL GC

One-Man Scramble Format

Sept. 8

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Nick Krohn; 2, Mitch Barats, 69; 3, Mike Morrison, 73.

NET: 1, Claude Akins, 63; 2, Robert Medeck, 63.5; 3, Jim Hatton, 68.5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, John Ferris, 67; 2, Stu Douglas, 75; 3, Pete Zukis, 76.

NET: 1, Pete LaPierre, 66.5; 2, Ed Reed, 67; 3, Joe Masterson, 68.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Jim Clark, 77; 2, Will Toth, 82; 3, Grey Lerner, 83.

NET: 1, Terry Caster, 69; 2, Clyde Brustol, 69; 3, John Kell, 70.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Field Scores Format

Sept. 11

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Leslye Reynolds; 2, Joan Williams; 3, Joan Peek.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Gladys Daugherty; 2, Vicki Nascimento; 3, Sondra Thomas.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Thelma Moreau; 2, Peggy Peffley; 3, Nancy Bishop.

K.P.: Gladys Daugherty.

LTGA

Three-Woman Best Ball Format

Sept. 12

GROSS: 1, Gail Fischer, Ree Ayres, Laureen Patterson, 43.

NET: 1, Patti Andries, Sharon Cash, Mary Lima, 27.

LONG DRIVE: Gail Fischer, Ree Ayres, Dana Didericksen.

K.P.: Sharon Cash.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Patti Andries, 15; 2, Toby MacLauchlan, 19; 3, Ann Loar, 18.

STONE RIDGE GC

Four-Man Team (Best Two) Format

Sept. 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Roger Courtney, George Berry, 143; 2, Stu Douglas, Ken Gentry, Rick Tree, John Robinson, 149.

NET: 1, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Chris Tooley, Harry Uhles, 126; 2, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 128.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Troy Reynolds, Gene Squires, John Robinson, 149; 2, Steve Hills, Don Simpson, Jerry Page, John Watson, 172.

NET: 1, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Greg Meyer, 123; 2, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Ruben Davalos, 133.

K.P.: No. 7, John Robinson, Michael Young. No. 17, Ken Gentry, Mike Walsh.

ROGUE VALLEY CC

Lithia/Raider Club Golf Shootout

Sept. 13

GROSS: 1, Ryan Vidal, Paul Swenson, Dave Swenson, Max Potter, Wayne Knowles, 56; 2, Dave Powell, Dave Cuttrell, Steve Miller, JD Taylor, Tina Miller, 60; 3, Bobby Heiken, Geoff Mills, Aaron Santi, Eric DeGraffenreid, Craig Knips, 60.

NET: 1, Pat McPherson, Jesse Pappas, Brad Rogers, Scott Berry, Joey Parillo, 44.2; 2, Charles Messina, Mike McQueeny, Jeremy Bader, Mark DeBoer, Ed Impert, 46.2; 3, Don Brink, Craig Jesmer, Steve Potter, Lamont McLittle, Brandt Cullen, 48.4.

PUTTING CONTEST: 1, Rufus Frost, Bryan Gilbert, Matt York, Samantha Thrailkill, Chris Cooley, 9; 2T, Gary Alton, Frank Churchill, Mark O’Donovan, Jason Knight, Bryan DeBoer tied Phil DeSarno, Ben Long, Nick Everett, Eric Messer, Gary Richardson, 8.

LONGEST DRIVE: Josh Cook, Kelly Kemper.

LONGEST PUTT: Brad Rogers.

K.P.: Andrew Soller.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT): Chris Howard, Chava Florendo.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Cha-Cha-Cha Format

Sept. 14

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, Georgia Vukovich, Judy Tonn, 175.

NET: 1, Laurel Haugen, Anne Westerman, Judy Wallace, 132.

K.P.: No. 6, Judy Korepta. No. 17, Judy Korepta.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Linda Johnson.

Rose Club

Stroke Play Format

Sept. 6

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Linda Johnson, 78; 2, Judy Laws, 87.

NET: 1, Connie Howard, 72; 2, Mindy Ferris, 72.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Jenny Cooper, 101; 2, Judy Wallace, 103.

NET: 1, Laura Jones, 77; 2, Sally Lau, 79.

K.P.: No. 6, Linda Johnson, Linda Forrette. No. 17, Linda Johnson.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Judy Laws.

EAGLE POINT GC

Two-Person Scramble Format

Sept. 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, E. Payne-S. McGavran, 82; 2, L. Gainey, A. Marshall, 84.

NET: 1, S. Fierke-S. Murray, 70; 2, J. Korepta-J. Delk, 70.7.

K.P.: No. 3, S. Fierke, A. Marshall. No. 8, R. Ferris. No. 13, L. Gainey, L. Baker. No. 15, J. Korepta, J. Tonn.

Four-Man Scramble Format

Sept. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Hyer, Buehler, 55; 2, Howard, Rautenberg, Smail, Todd, 58.

NET: 1, B. Wood, Emery, Lent, Lindley, 55.1; 2, Wolfe, Liston, Kane, Schuh, 55.1.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Grove, Chavez, Anderson, 62; 2, Davies, Gottinger, Dippel, Fauble, 63.

NET: 1, E. Wood, Blaser, Wolf, 55.9; 2, Laqua, Bennett, Trautman, Kroloff, 57.1.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Nabozny, Lilly, Hamilton, Roberts, 64; 2, G. Allen, Chance, Collier, 67.

NET: 1, Nickols, Jantzer, Spillman, Robinson, 57.1; 2, Sierra, McGavran, Kulesza, 60.5.

K.P.: No. 3, Berry, Hoppe. No. 8, Seymour, Carmassi. No. 13, Grove, B. Wood. No. 15, Howard, Lilly.

Share This Story