golf.jpg
golf.jpg

Community: Results / Standings

BOWLING

LAVA LANES

Sept. 8

MEN: Adam Southard 278-790, Dan Gibson 279-762, Jason McCleary 278-759, Adam Southard 267-740, Dan Gibson 290-720, Jerome Lee 269-715, Jason Hopple 258-709, Don Woolard 249-707, Dan Leedy 252-698, Mike Kringalbech 277-692, Terry Christiansen 232-688, Nick Brickey 252-687, Dan Bayless 258-686, Trevor Snyder 243-686, Scott Helstowski 269-685, Jeff Pottruff 259-685, Dan Bayless 258-681, Rick Imhausen III 237-679, Scott Helstowski 262-678, Jary Kapus 265-676, Rick Imhausen Jr. 236-676, Joe Dauenhauer 279-674, Artie Mott 227-674, Artie Mott 278-672, Don Woolard 268-672, Larry Lavens 225-672, Scott Anderson 256-669, Rick Imhausen III 248-669, Scott Anderson 243-664, Mike Kringlebach 242-663, Jim Leavens 255-672, Joe Stuart 237-655, Mike Henderson 258-654-254-654, Rick Imhausen Jr 226-654, Mike Kringelbach 226-652, Randy Cochran 235-651, Steve Morrow 247-646, Jeremy Milburn 246-646, Clay Winkler 244-642, Ken Peck 279-641, Mike Bailey Sr 245-641, Brayton Bayless 277-639, Kevin Henley 225-639, Larry Laver 254-638, Dan Gibson 246-638, Jared Pruitt 246-635, Dave McFall 245-633, Gary Rains 225-629, Tony Bristow 238-624, Steve Morrow 213-622, Josh Winter 212-622, Rick Imhausen Jr. 239-621, Damon Cochran 237-621, Mike Champlon 224-621, Lee Speice 216-617, James Lucas 210-615, Matt Smith 259-613, Gary Hudnall 216-613, Les Nimmo 240-612, Cecil Mcnew 237-611, Mike Keingelbach 216-611, Mark Bell 219-609, Steve Morrow 218-609, Neal Roberts 235-608, Chris Kimmel 238-606, Frank Kula 219-603, Steve Benston 230-602, Justin Edwards 255-602, Reggie DeVore 279-600, Bob Christianson 213-600, Lee Speice 247-599, Jeremy Milburn 214-595, Jary Kapus 212-595, Fred Estabrook 211-595, Dirk Collins 224-592, Larry Rose 206-592, Craig Skinner 205-589, Mike Weaver 234-586, Mark Foster 215-584, Dan Stinnett 204-584, Les Nimmo 202-584, Eric Baker 223-583, Homer Heath 224-582.

WOMEN: Whitney James 226-643, Christy Helstowski 245-621, Jan Davis 227-614, Mony Bristow 255-611, Tracy Legler 227-594, Dina Boyd 213-588, Rhonda Mendez 266-586, Heather McKenzie 225-569, Barb Henderson 212-559, Tracy Caster 232-552, Lerae Milburn 224-542, Janet Prince 201-533, Sandy Fisher 191-530-185-525, Kicki Moore 183-522, Crystal Imhausen 206-515, Anne Seymour 181-515, Tiesha Gephart 200-509, Barb Pace 177-505, Marilyn Wilson 180-500.

SENIORS

MEN: Neal Roberts 245-684, Mike Henderson 235-649, Bob Christianson 226-628, Steve Podesta 233-634, Lee Speice 205-615, Bob Prest 234-609, Bill Tucker 256-598, Clay Winkler 241-589, Reese Walker 197-573, Bob Blackwell 204-560, Rick Beer 214-556, Dennis Lindquist 204-556, Ernie Beckler 201-556, Art Ball 182-544, Lee Evans 199-540.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 226-628, Cassie Warren 212-601, Lynn Caugney 204-563, Joan Grimes 200-563, Betty Havira 214-556, Shelly Volpi 199-530.

ROXY ANN LANES

Sept. 7

MEN: Josh Havird 268-236-224-728, Tye Hamers 236-656, Steve Siemers 239-634, Bill Weekley 221-610, Don Gregg 613. Games: Ron Rothrock 258.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 220-605, Mary Steward 210-541, Sheryl Rohde 537, Bobbie LeBlanc 506.

SENIORS

MEN: Bruce Dickens 233-180-583, Hal Crockford 207-213-578, Darwin Moore 181-189-193-563, Chet Faurholt 193-557, Johnny Prestage, JR 225-556, Jim Buckley 189-197-555, Joe Deaver 214-537, Steve Miller 184-532, Jerry Thompson 195-178-530, Al Erickson 196-523, Harry Eberly 196-521, Joel Morrison 172-189-520, Joe Deaver 212-518, Ron Roberson 191-517, Bruce Dickens 183-514, Bob Kokanour 195-514, Steve Miller 184-511, Johnny Prestage Jr. 189-511, Jim Buckley 200-507, Dana Travers 177-506, Johnny Prestage Sr. 188-171-492, Jim Daniel 169-172-485, Al Erickson 195, Chet Faurholt 193, Ron Roberson 192, Cliff Rasmussen 187, Jim Badger 185, Bruce Dickens 181, Rod Hammer 181, David Victor 180, David Victor 180, James Miner 173, Brad Fish 171.

WOMEN: Sharon Johnson 192-224-583, Maxine Bartlett 209-520, Pauline Mulder 186-496, Ginny Crockford 173-494, Joan Keeney 175-489, Deanne Thompson 169-163-479, Laurie Dallas 195, Joan Keeney 184, Lin Regester 170, Boni Beldi 170, Cleo Caswell 152, Scarlett Jensen 148.

FOOTBALL

ROGUE VALLEY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Week 1 Standings

FOURTH GRADE

South Valley Wolfpack 1- 0

Medford Renegades 1-0

Grants Pass Cavemen 0-0

Central Point Comets 0-1

Upper Rogue Eagles 0-1

FIFTH GRADE

Central Point Comets 1-0

Medford Tornado 1-0

Medford Panthers 0-0

Grants Pass Cavemen 0-1

Upper Rogue Eagles 0-1

SIXTH GRADE

Medford Panthers 1-0

Medford Raiders 1-0

South Valley Wolfpack 1-0

Grants Pass Cavaliers 0-0

Central Point Comets 0-1

Grants Pass Cavemen 0-1

Upper Rogue Eagles 0-1

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Mike Dunham, Stone Ridge Golf Course, hole No. 17, Sept. 7. The ace was Dunham’s first.

Norm Homeier, Stone Ridge Golf Course, hole No. 17, Sept. 7. The local golf pro knocked in his third ace in the presence of playing partners Clark Malmgren, Rob Johnson and Rick Tree.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Men’s Club

Four-Man Scramble Net Format

Sept. 8

NET: 1, Ken Carr, Gary Dedrick, Larry Fry, Mike Paradis, 48; 2, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Dave Shaffer, Gene Taylor, 49.4; 3, Mike Dalton, Chris Livingston, Wayne Rohde, Mike Serrano, 50; 4, Dave McCray, Mike Moylan, Jerry Niedermeyer, Jim Shannon, 50.2; 5, Ed Angeletti, Ed Colin, 50.6; 6, Herb Burrow, Tony Skinner, Rod Smith, Dennis Withrow, 51.

K.P.: No. 3, Brad McBee. No. 5, Mike Walker. No. 7, Mike Walker.

LTGA

Sept. 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Vicki Maddox, 32; 2, Belinda Robbins, 33.

NET: 1, Barb Reed, 27; 2, Rheanna Valiquette, 28.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Lonna Engle, 33; 2, Kathy Kaufman, 36

NET: 1, Kelly Willits, 27; 2, Judy Brown, 28.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Dana Didericksen, 39; 2, Sue Buda, 41.

NET: 1, Laureen Patterson, 29.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: Barb Reed, Judy Brown, Sue Buda.

K.P.: Marlene Greeny, Carol Glud, Laureen Patterson.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sue Buda, 16; 2, Vicki Maddox, 17; 3, Kim Wolfe, 19.

Lady Niners Results

Guess Your Score Format

Sept. 4

RIGHT ON: Kim Wolfe, Jan Cady, Peggy Peffley.

ONE OFF: Nancy Dicus, Georgene VanOrsow, Leslie Reynolds, Cecelia Rayburn, Thelma Moreau, Jody Larson, Deanna St. Martin, Sondra Thomas, Judy Wallace.

TWO OFF: Judy Addington, Connie Dalton, Linda Forrette.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

Best Nine Format

Sept. 4

RESULTS: 1, Helene Archer; 2, Susan Fernlund; 3, Diana Fairbanks.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Susan Fernlund; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Helene Archer.

Women’s Nine-Hole Golf Association

Criers & Whiners Format

Sept. 4

NET: 1, Linden Crouch, 28; 2, Amy Lepon, 30; 3, Lois Jones, 31.

PUTTING: 1, Lois Jones, 17; 2T, Linden Crouch, Amy Lepon, 18.

STONE RIDGE GC

Four-Man (Best Two) Team Format

Sept. 5

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Ken Gentry, Stu Douglas, John Robinson, 137; 2, Larry Butler, George Berry, Dave Potter, Roger Courtney, 142; 3, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Chris Tooley, Eric Fox, 143.

NET: 1, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Mike Young, Dennis Gerke, 117; 2, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Ron Primasing, Bob Kendrick, 119; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 119.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, 153; 2, Dave Schmidt, Frank Medina, Glenn Ringe, Dick Niedermeyer, 155; 3, Joe Manning, Ruben Davalos, Dale Dascher, 162.

NET: 1, John Kell, Clyde Brustol, Don Graham,, James Zeekas, 112; 2, Lonnie Carter, Cleo Wright, Alan Pankonin, Dale Bancroft, 114; 3, Ron Williams, Don Tompkins, Vic Garrison, Jerry Hargrove, 117.

K.P.: No. 2, George Berry, Lonnie Carter. No. 12, Scott Wolfe, Dave Adams.

QUAIL POINT GC

Ace of August Day

Sept. 6

ACE OF THE MONTH: 1, Leslye Reynolds, 32.

NET: 1T, Shirley McFarland, Kathy Nabozny, 34; 3T, Patty Morris, Barbara Sturtevant, 35.

FEWEST PUTTS: Kathy Nabozny.

CHIP-INS: Barbara Field, Kathy Nabozny, Pat Seggelink.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man One Best Ball Format

Sept. 10

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Hyer, Buehler, 63; 2, Reiter, Boldish, Berry, 66; 3, Howard, Rautenberg, Smail, Todd, 67.

NET: 1, Rush, Hussell, Donnally, Hyden, 55; 2, Wolfe, Collins, Kane, Schuh, 58; 3, Clayton, Eustis, Tucker, Courtney, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Valk, Jennings, S. Smith, Ritchie, 71; 2, Drewien, Taylor, Carbone, Shipley, 71; 3, Hughes, Addington, Oravec, Parks, 73.

NET: 1, Chenoweth, Ryerson, Gardner, Williams, 54; 2, Fauble, Thompson, Dippel, LeFever, 56; 3, Allen, Sato, Chance, Evans, 56.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Nabozny, Lilly, Hamilton, Schmaltz, 73; 2, Kroloff, Laqua, Bennett, 76; 3, Medaris, Marsango, Yanez, Sparks, 76.

NET: 1, Farkas, Endicott, Nallia, Rigotti, 52; 2, Strickland, Dewald, Pepper, Semoni, 55; 3, Delk, Dinwiddie, Wagner, Huffman, 59.

K.P.: No. 3, Poncia, Pearlstein. No. 8, Reiter, LeFever. No. 13, Gifford, Pepper. No. 15, Robinson, Addington.

ACES of the Month

Sept. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Johnson, 76; 2, C. Turner, 85.

NET: 1, J. Korepta, 73; 2, L. Crosier, 74.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, P. Peeters, 92; 2, B. Naef, 95.

NET: 1, S. Estlund, 72; 2, M. Resler, 73.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, K. Breithaupt, 95; 2, Z. Nallia, 107.

NET: 1, M. Baldwin, 73; 2, K. Sierra, 79.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, S. Murray, 108; 2, S. McGavran, 108.

NET: 1, K. Nabozny, 72; 2, J. Tonn, 73.

K.P.: No. 3, T. Newlon, J. Cooper. No. 8, M. Resler, M. Baldwin. No. 13, P. Peeters, Z. Nallia. No. 15, P. Peeters, M. Baldwin.

Share This Story