Golf.jpg
10668793 - close up of golf ball on tee

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

Aug. 3

MEN: Mike Dulac 246-269-245-760, Damon Cochran 248-259-247-754, Rick Imhausen 278-220-223-721, Charlie Sanders 231-246-683, Daniel Leedy 231-232-680, Gary Raines 266-662, Brian Champion 244-226-661, Matt Finch 224-243-660, Joe Mitchell 227-247-646, Jared Pruitt 236-645, Corey Gilbreath 245-641, Brad Wyncoop 245-641, Jason Schultz 225-639, Josh Havird 224-635, Rick Imhuasen III 228-226-634, Rick Sachen 230-633, Scott Anderson 220-622, Eric Jackson 237-226-618, TJ Wiedrich 228-607, Zach Schluter 236-603. Games: Brian Theis 245, Nick Greco 225, Gary Raines 224.

WOMEN: Taylor Wilkinson 224-227-615, Peggy Marchant 202-582, Lena Cochran 208-513, Angi Davis 513, Peggy Marchant 510, Heather McKenzie 543, Judy Hanna-Bell 534, Michelle Lunsford 507, Rikki Lynn Knight 501.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 196-194-180-570, Bob Hammer 179-192-548, Ron Roberson 226, Bruce Dickens 188, Chet Faurholt 175, John Wright 156, Mike Servis 152.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 183, Lucille Miller 170, Louise Erickson 156, Jeanne Hammer 155.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Matt King 214-243-279-736, Jeremiah Boatwright 200-266-212-678, Branden Boatwright 200-539, Bryson Wilkinson 231-525, Olivia Phillips 166-173-486, Brittany Morris 143-144-414, Jimmy Barringer 106-105-299, Adriana Hays 504, Ezra Taylor 182, Kaden Boatwright 179, Grace Chan 173, Andrew Anderson 165, Tahleena Cole 164, Zuy Zimmerman 148, Oliver Janes 137.

ADULTS: Josh Havird 246-649, Brett Hays 234-619, Matthew King 234-609, Betty Siemers 182-186-525, Davina Wilkinson 146-142-396, John Zimmerman 183, Carolyn Taylor 168, Dan Zallar 161, Kayela Marsh 158.

ROXY JR. TRIOS: Jeremiah Boatwright 222-202-598, Kaylie Knouff 192-215-560, Branden Boatwright 205-545, Mason Trapp 181-141-436, Larkin Hamilton 120-124-346, Ember Matichuk 101-123-299, Adriana Hays 524, Kaden Boatwright 190, Austin McFarland 185, Cody Carlson 173, Olivia Phillips 169, Jacob Bruff 158, Landon Dunlap 124, Violet Catlin 116, Quintin Stephens 105, Jadyn Hooley 104, Dimitri Catlin 84.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Josh Havird 300-300-838, Art Ball 245-266-244-755, Rick Sachen 300-755, Darren Babcock 300-251-740, Bo Bodenski 252-264-738, Bill Weekley 300-733, Mitch Babcock 265-724, Tim Cordell 255-674, Mike Knudsen 248-672, Cecil McNew 278-662, Larry Sprague 240-650, Jeff Travis 265-625, Johnny Prestage Jr. 656, Johnny Prestage Sr. 242, Justin McMurrian 241.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 222-231-672, Bobbie LeBlanc 234-597, Suzi Miles 219-596, Ann Fromholtz 233-569, Amanda McNew 608.

Aug. 10

MEN: Damon Cochran 258-234-258-750, Jason Schultz 247-234-678, Steve Siemers 246-247-673, Dustin Knight 254-233- 670, Gary Raines 248-237-669, Joe Stuart 279-669, Rick Imhausen 244-225-651, Donovan Burgess 234-639, Brian Wilson 228-638, Jason Schultz 234-637, Brad Wyncoop 242-635, Micah Watkins 228-626, Josh Havird 224-619, Trevor Talbert 279- 608, Bill Weekley 231-607, Ken Wilkinson 226-600, Jeremy Milburn 631, Scott Anderson 628, Bruce Harper 614, Charlie Sanders 604.

Games: James Lucas 248, Rick Imhausen III 235, Rod Evans 233, Corey Gilbreath 231-224, Gary Raines 228-223, Eric Jackson 226, Randall Archer 225, Lance Thompson 225, Bill Weekley 224, Bo Bodenski 222, Cecil McNew 221.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 220-268-660, Taylor Wilkinson 216-211-212-639, Heather McKenzie 208-204-601, Michelle Lunsford 215-202-592, LeRae Milburn 202-544, Judy Hanna-Bell 540, Marlana Pruitt 539, Senya Watkins 507.

SENIOR MEN: Darwin Moore 183-206-202-591, Steve Miller 183-525, Russell Matzkanin 188-525, Bruce Dickens 200-509, Chet Faurholt 179-503, Ron Roberson 513, Bob Hammer 193, Al Erickson 172, Mike Servis 171, Paul Robbins 165.

SENIOR WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 179-498, Jeanne Hammer 156.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS: Branden Boatwright 235-246-670, Matt King 267-628, Bryson Wilkinson 201-207-571, Jeremiah Boatwright 214- 551, Oliver Janes 160-187-140-487, Jimmy Barringer 105-121-312, Mat Madsen 555, Wyatt Anderson 187, Austin McFarland 177, Ezra Taylor 176, Olivia Phillips 158, Zuy Zimmerman 154, PJ Dodd 120.

ADULTS: Josh Havird 244-660, Lela Larkin 198-552, Andrew Anderson 202-159-481, Jake Donis 605, James Donis 224, Nikole Bennett 203, John Zimmerman 180, Virginia Barringer 178.

ROXY JR TRIOS: Branden Boatwright 201-588, Jeremiah Boatwright 225-557, Austin McFarland 170-203-494, Theron Boatwright 163-137-416, Landon Dunlap 143-122-366, Violet Catlin 121-114-331, Dimitri Catlin 82-82-225, Logan Stephens 70-88-223, Adriana Hays 514, Cody Carlson 183, Olivia Phillips 171, Jacob Bruff 146, Jeremiah Boatwright 144, Quintin Stephens 93.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Bill Weekley 243-279-741, Cecil McNew 276-242-718, Josh Havird 245-254-715, Mitch Babcock 277-694, Rick Sachen 241-691, Shane Croft 254-662, Justin McMurrian 267, Joe Deaver 255, Darren Babcock 252, Art Ball 251, Johnny Prestage, JR 240.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 234-275-224-733, Linda Augustin 242-671, Toni Williams 601.

Lava Lanes

Aug. 12

MEN: Jason McCleary 278-764, Scott Anderson 279-730, Jeff Pottruff 255-700, Adam Southard 269-694, Dan Gibson 246-688, Mat Harris 239-687, Shaun Whitehead 256-679, Kevin Henley 233-679, Nick Brickey 258-662, Tyler Hewitt 258-662, Dan Bayless 235-653, Neal Roberts 226-643, Lee Speice 244-635, Richard Tobin 256-627, Ronnie Olson 218-618, Bob Peterson 217-618, Toney White 225-611, Mitch Rowan 221-606, Don Woolard 212-604, Jeremy Kekacs 224-602, Les Nimmo 230-597, Brett Brickey 213-597, Bob Blackwell 217-596, Craig Skinner 214-595, Lee Evans 202-593, Tim Harbison 220-590, John Counts 212-586, Gary Hill 211-580.

WOMEN: Mony Bristow 212-619, Sam Blackwell 201-584, Lonnie Lierman 221-581, Jodi Bell 215-577, Barb Henderson 213-560, Jamie Baker 207-545, Sheila Anderson 190-530, Teresita Brabham 205-528, Tracy Skinner 199-528, Marilyn Wilson 194-518, Whitney James 216-514, Angela Whitehea 199-503, April Rose 185-500.

SENIOR MEN: Dennis Lindquist 220-626, John Counts 225-593, Darwin Morre 203-570, Lee Evans 204-557.

GOLF

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Men’s Club

Two-Man Best Ball Format

Aug. 4

RESULTS: 1, Brad McBee-Dave Mooers, 54; 2, George Kerth-Kirk Saderlund, 55; 3T, Ed Olson-Larry Spotanski, Bruce Irwin-Norm Renner, 56; 5, Jerry Benfield-Frank Despain, 57; 6, Scott Helstowski-Tom Leavens, 58; 7T, Bill Harmon-Steve Lehnhardt, Herb Burrow-Roger McFadden, 59; 9T, Mike Dalton-Chris Livingston, Ken Gentry-John Robinson, Gerald Kerth-(Blind Draw), 60.

K.P.: No. 3, Ed Olson. No. 5, Franklin Corbin. No. 7, John Robinson.

Twilight League

Week 14

Four-Man Scramble Format

GROSS: 1, Raining Champs (Tim Johns, Eric Engelbach, Tom Leavens, Scott Helstowski), 29.

NET: 1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Marv Hackwell, Ed Istel, John Blackhurst), 24.8; 2, A.P.I. Plumming (Ryan Mateson, John Silver, Jake Rodenmayer, Scott Okan), 24.9; 3, Walter Nelson (Mike Walker, Jack Walker, John Walker, Wayne Williams), 25.8.

LTGA

Beat Your Handicap

Aug. 8

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, Marlene Greeny, -5 (45); 2, Sandy Hills, -2 (45); 3, Patti Andries, -1 (48).

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Carol Glud, -3 (48); 2, Ree Ayres, -2 (50).

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Sue Buda, -2 (54).

LONG DRIVE: Kim Wolfe, Carol Glud.

KP: Marlene Greeny.

PUTTS: Marlene Greeny -15, Carol Glud -19, Sue Buda -18.

STONE RIDGE GC

Individual Stroke Play Format

Aug. 8

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, John Robinson, 72; 2, Chris Tooley, 74; 3, George Berry, 76.

NET: 1, Gary Highland, 64; 2, Harry Uhles, 65; 3, John Watson, 66.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Ted Bibler, 76; 2, Robert Zuelner, 81; 3, Oliver Valencia, 82.

NET: 1, Glen Ringe, 59; 2, Bill Jordan, 63; 3, Bob Lima, 67.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Paul Larson, 86; 2, Gary Reed, 89; 3, Don Graham, 92.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt, 67; 2, Gene Squires, 69; 3, Don Graham, 92.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Steve Hills, 93; 2, Frank Medina, 95; 3, Fred Pearson, 96.

NET: 1, Joe Zaborski, 65; 2, Clyde Brustol, 68; 3, Alan Pankonin, 69.

K.P.: No. 2, George Berry, Don Wallace. No. 12, Ted Bibler, Carl Loar.

Church League

Week 20 Standings

Aug. 9

TeamGrossScorePts

Table Rock Fellowship 249.5679

First Presbyterian49727

Medford Adventist 153727

St. Peter50.5727

Community Bible 158.5735

Gloria Dei54754

Eagle Point54763

First Baptist62802

Grace Lutheran Red58981

TeamNetScorePts

Community Bible 269449

Hope Christian7747.58

St. John 277506.5

Grace Lutheran White80506.5

Light House75514.5

Talent Friends Church76514.5

Table Rock Fellowship 181543

St. John 180552

Medford Adventist 2000

K.P.: No. 2, Rick Lansdown; No. 7, Dave Welt.

St. Anthony’s Festa

Aug. 11

GROSS: 1, Marv Ransom and J.J. Deforest, 58; 2, Pat Kilpatrick and Jason Cox, 63; 3, Bill Shearin and Sam Scarbrough, 67.

NET: 1, Leland McShane, 48.8; 2, Korey Little and Charles Little, 50; 3, Casie Christy and Mark Fulton, 51.

MEN’S LONG DRIVE: No. 4, Rich Damon; No. 15, Sam Scarbrough.

MEN’S K.P.: No. 2, Greg Binder; No. 17, Casey Christie.

LADIES LONG DRIVE: No. 15, Patty Johnston.

CENTENNIAL GC

Centennial Rose Club

Criers format

Aug. 9

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Darcy Boyd, 78; 2, Carolyn Turner, 79.

NET: 1, Tonia Waldron, 64; 2, Sandy Estlund, 65.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Mindy Ferris, 92; 2, Connie Howard, 95.

NET: 1, Karen Curtis, 57; 2, Suzanne Lang, 67.

K.P.: No. 6, Carolyn Turner (0-24); No. 17, Sandy Estlund (0-24) and Connie Howard (25+).

LOW PUTTS: Carolyn Turner, 33.

EAGLE POINT GC

4-Man 2-Best Ball

Aug. 13

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Hyer, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Buehler, 131; 2, S. Wood, Reiter, Berry, Hoffman, 133; 3, Doss, Tree, Lavin, Poncia, 140.

NET: 1, Hutchinson, Gifford, Milligan, Hagemann, 116; 2, Tossie, Brekke, Lent, Brown, 119; 3, Donnally, Rush, Hussell, Hyden, 120.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Tolar, Robinson, Peeters, Sato, 146; 2, Richie, Romanowsky, Gmur, D. Allen, 153; 3, Halme, Hein, Collins, Schuh, 154.

NET: 1, Moore, Minder, Jones, Gifford, 116; 2, Carstens, Lesher, Kulesza, McGavran, 120; 3, Taylor, Anderson, Carbone, Drewien, 122.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, McElmurry, Hines, Gottinger, Davies, 149; 2, Wagner, Delk, Huffman, Fountain, 156; 3, Trautman, Laqua, Bennett, Kroloff, 161.

NET: 1, Nabozny, Roberts, Hamilton, Cash, 112; 2, Nallia, Endicott, Freemen, Farkas, 123; 3, S. Smith, Lefever, Thompson, Ryerson, 125.

K.P.: No. 3, Hyer (0-14) and Wolf (15+); No. 8, Tolar (0-14) and Sato (15+); No. 13, Drewien (0-14) and Hein (15+); No. 15, Hoffman (0-14) and Sato (15+).

4-Man Super Drive

Aug. 11

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Hyer, Buehler, Reiter, Boldish; 2, McFall, Knips, Frantz, Goodman; 3, Sims, Meunier, Wood, Moser.

NET: 1, Miers, Hewlett, Paulsen, Miers; 2, Hughes, Addington, Oravec, Casebier; 3, Windmiller, Sayler, Sparks, Deschamps.

K.P.: No. 3, Buehler and K. Miers; No. 8, Lindley and Bennett; No. 13, Tree and Knips; No. 15, Hughes and Peeters.

Share This Story