5bb8ea29-9908-462d-87a8-ddeb49bef121-111307_bowling_ball_pins.JPG

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

July 6

MEN: Damon Cochran 244-249-268-761, Joe Stuart 256-269-740, Gary Raines 234-225-234-693, Rick Imhausen 238-265-688, Brett Hays 224-276-687, Charlie Sanders 248-675, Rick Imhausen III 221-670, Daniel Leedy 247-650, Bill Weekley 234-636, David Bromagem 223-235-634, Chris Tratz 234-631, Brad Wyncoop 232-614, Doug Ainsworth 626. Games: James Lucas 235, Jeremy Milburn 226, Randall Archer 224, Andrew Rutherford 222, Donovan Burgess 221, Kyle Gonsalves 220.

WOMEN: Marlana Pruitt 223-220-625, Crystal Armstead 215-580, Peggy Marchant 214-575, Taylor Wilkinson 225-560, LeRae Milburn 216-549, Heather McKenzie 203-543, Linda Fait 545, Judy Hanna-Bell 502.

SENIORS

MEN: Bruce Dickens 193-216-565, Russell Matzkanin 185-525, Al Erickson 173-190-509, Chet Faurholt 174-176-461, Ron Roberson 181, Tom Elliot 180, Paul Jacobson 169, David Ray Shaver 164, Paul Robbins 164, Blane Quintana 143, Mike Servis 137.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 188, Lin Regester 183, Jeanne Hammer 171, Louise Erickson 169, Bernice Charley 164, Dee Faurholt 155.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 224-555, Austin McFarland 204-172-518, Kaden Boatwright 161-203-502, Kameron Shaffer 140-124-361, Branden Boatwright 521, Mat Madsen 510, Wyatt Anderson 507, Tahleena Cole 167, Brittany Morris 156, Zuy Zimmerman 155, Olivia Phillips 149, Oliver Janes 145, Heather Morris 136, Jimmy Barringer 111.

ADULTS: Brett Hays 251-246-700, Jake Donis 278-699, Josh Havird 244-610, Nikole Bennett 203-549, Kayela Marsh 160-161-438, John Zimmerman 198, Carolyn Taylor 181, Tad Farnsworth 180.

ROXY JR. TRIOS: Adriana Hays 205-211-598, Jeremiah Boatwright 226-598, Branden Boatwright 204-563, Olivia Phillips 166-162-455, Griffin Mitchell 156-184-453, Kaden Boatwright 145-180-427, Jacob Bruff 134-131-153-418, Joshua Hughes 80-102-98-280, Mason Tyler-Davis 95-84-85-264, Lucien Wells 93-65-214, Mason Trapp 187, Cody Carlson 150, Larkin Hamilton 116, Dimitri Catlin 72.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Johnny Prestage Sr. 264-265-241-770, Cecil McNew 244-256-265-765, Jeff Travis 243-280-735, Rick Sachen 241-245-722, Johnny Prestage Jr. 297-716, Art Ball 242-251-715, Mike Knudsen 262-699, Bill Weekley 243-240-685, Josh Havird 243-666, Daniel Ritchie 266-638, Joe Deaver 252.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 244-300-756, Joan Keeney 254-673.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Wayne Williams, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 5, 170 yards, 3-wood, June 26. Williams’ ace helped Walter Nelson Co. finish first in twilight league with playing partners Mike Walker, John Walker and Issac Rollie.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Stroke Play Format

July 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carolyn Turner, 78; 2, Linda Johnson, 79; 3, Darcey Boyd, 83.

NET: 1, Tonia Waldron, 68; 2, Linda Scott, 68; 3, Diane Plotts, 70.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Laura Jones, 94; 2, Colleen Holbert, 94; 3, Sandy Estlund, 96.

NET: 1, Vicki Capp, 69; 2, Connie Howard, 69; 3, Sally Lau, 70.

K.P.: No. 4, Vicki Maddox, Connie Howard. No. 14, Sarah Clark, Sandy Estlund.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Carolyn Turner, 27.

QUAIL POINT GC

Thorns and Roses

July 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Leslye Reynolds, 51.

NET: 1T, Patty Morris, Georgene Van Orsow, 24; 3, Patty Vernon, 28.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1T, Sharon Dillingham, Val Rhodes, 53.

NET: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 23; 2, Donna Bailey, 26.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 55.

NET: 1T, Shirley McFarland, Pat Seggelink, 24; 3, Suzanne Rotz, 28.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Val Rhodes, 16.

CHIP-IN: Patty Vernon.

STONE RIDGE GC

Church League Standings

Week 14

July 5

GROSS: 1, St. John No. 1, 70; 2, Eagle Point, 76; 3, Gloria Dei, 76; 4, Community Bible No. 1, 77; 5, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 80; 6, First Baptist, 83; 7, St. Peter, 83; 8, Community Bible No. 2, 89; 9, Grace Lutheran Red, 95.

NET: 1, Lighthouse, 60.5; 2, Medford Adventist No. 2, 64; 3, Talent Friends Church, 65.5; 4, First Presbyterian, 67.75; 5, Medford Adventist No. 1, 69; 6, Hope Christian, 70.25; 7, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 70.25; 8, St. John No. 2, 74.5; 9, Grace Lutheran White, 83.5.

K.P.: No. 7, Steve Buttolph. No. 12, Jeff Fish.

Four-Man Scramble Format

July 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Jim Leffler, Cleo Wright, Mike Gibson, Lonnie Carter, 57; 2, Gary Hooper, Gary Highland, Harry Uhles, Chris Tooley, 61; 3, Jay Osbourn, Benny Suarez, Rudy Espenoza, Dale Watkins, 61.

NET: 1, Jerry Larrabe, Jim Armstrong, Dave Stewart, Sean Powers, 48.25; 2, Don Wallace, Ed Olson, Tim Tolman, Mike Walsh, 48.5; 3, Randy Kane, John Liston, Dale Bancroft, Steve Buttolph, 48.75.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Bill Morse, Mort Gossett, Wade Kadrmas, 65; 2, Dick Champion, Gene Squires, Troy Brown, Kent McLaughlin, 65; 3, Joe Hicks, Rex Crist, Dwight Pech, 68.

NET: 1, Ron Williams, Vic Garrison, Jerry Hargrove, Don Tompkins, 42.25; 2, Dave Schmidt, Dick Niedermeyer, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, 43.25; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 43.25.

K.P.: No. 7, Ed Olson, Don Wallace. No. 17, Jim Leffler, Jim Armstrong.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Two Best Balls of Four Format

June 26

RESULTS: 1, Walter Nelson Co. (Mike Walker, John Walker, Wayne Williams, Issac Rollie), 55; 2, Marble Concepts (Brian Champion, Gary Pirkkalla, Eric Russo, Bill Martinez), 56; 3, Robin McBee Insurance (Larry Spotanski, Dave Mooers, Brad McBee, Ed Olson), 56; 4, Walkabout Brewing (Ron Neely, Tom Shafer, Keith Kenney, Justin Beauchemin), 56; 5, KOGAP (Marv Hackwell, Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Josh Loy), 57.

Lady Niners Golf

Mutt and Jeff Format

July 3

FLIGHT A: 1, Jan Cady; 2T, Gladys Daugherty, Georgene VanOrsow; 4, Sandy Hills.

FLIGHT B: 1, Dana Dedricksen; 2T, Donna Clement, Delma Kortt; 4, Julie Asher.

FLIGHT C: 1, Thelma Moreau; 2, Laureen Patterson; 3, Jackie McDaniel; 4, Peggy Peffley.

K.P.: Tammy Lauenschleger.

EAGLE POINT GC

ACES of the Month

July 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Johnson, 79; 2, L. Gainey, 84.

NET: 1, L. Newlon, 67; 2, L. Haugen, 72.

FLIGHT B

NET: 1, A. Westerman, 69; 2, S. Estlund, 71.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, B. Hartman, 92; 2, P. Britton, 100.

NET: 1, E. Payne, 67; 2, J. Kimmel, 72.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, S. McGavran, 100; 2, D. Boe, 103.

NET: 1, V. Beck, 70; 2, D. Grosch, 73.

K.P.: No. 3, G. Jantzer, K. Sierra. No. 8, J. Laws, E. Payne. No. 13, J. Korepta, P. Britton. No. 15, L. Gainey, C. Hartman.

OAK KNOLL GC

Oak Knoll Cup

Ryder Cup Format

July 7 and 8

SATURDAY

TOTALS: Knolls 12, Oaks 6.

BEST BALL: Oaks 4, Knolls 2

RESULTS: Akins/Morrison, Oaks, d. Krohn/Barats; Holt/McCracken, Oaks, d. Richardson/Fasnacht; Cronin/Harpster, Knolls, d. LaPierre/Parent; Hatton/Lewis, Oaks, d. Tokareff/Rampy; Kell/Hutchinson, Oaks, d. Caster/Brustol; Tilden/Lerner, Knolls, d. Masterson/Brown.

ALTERNATE SHOT: Knolls 5, Oaks 1.

RESULTS: Krohn/Barats, Knolls, d. Akins/Morrison; Richardson/Fasnacht, Knolls, d. Holt/Winmill; Cronin/Harpster, Knolls, d. LaPierre/Parent; Hatton/Lewis, Oaks, halved, Tokareff/Rampy, Knolls; Caster/Brustol, Knolls, d. Kell/Hutchinson; Masterson/Brown, Oaks, halved, Tilden/Lerner, Knolls.

SCRAMBLE: Knolls 5, Oaks 1.

RESULTS: Barats/Richardson, Knolls, d. Holt/Winmill; Akins/Morrison, Oaks, d. Krohn/Fasnacht; Tilden/Lerner, Knolls, d. LaPierre/Parent; Tokareff/Rampy, Knolls, d. Lewis/Brown; Harpster, Knolls, d. Hatton.

K.P.: No. 4, Akins, Parent.

LONG PUTT: No. 6, Rampy.

SUNDAY

INDIVIDUAL MATCHES: Knolls 6 ½, Oaks 5 ½.

RESULTS: Barats, Knolls, d. Holt, 2-and-1; Hatton, Oaks, d. Medeck, 2-up; Harpster, Knolls, d. Kell, 3-and-2; McCracken, Oaks, d. Cronin, 1-up; Hutchinson, Oaks, d. Rampy, 3-and-2; Tokareff, Knolls, d. Brown, 2-and-1; Masterson, Oaks, halved Tilden, Knolls; Lewis, Oaks, d. Lerner, 2-up; Caster, Knolls, d. LaPierre, 4-and-3; Brustol, Knolls, d. Parent, 2-and-1; Krohn, Knolls, d. Akins, 2-and-1; Morrison, Oaks, d. Fasnacht, 2-and-1.

TOURNAMENT TOTALS: Knolls 18 ½, Oaks 11 ½.

K.P.: No. 4, Krohn, Lewis.

LONG PUTT: No. 18, McCracken, Tilden.

Ladies 9-Hole Golf Association

Field Shot Format

July 3

NET: 1, Amy Lepon, 15; 2, Carol Engle, 19; 3, Lois Jones, 21.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Carol Engle, Lois Jones, Dayna Rodden, 19; 4T, Gretchen King, Mary Townsend, Amy Lepon, Mary Silva, 20; 8, Susie Powell, 21.

Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

Trouble Format

July 3

RESULTS: 1, Sydney Embry; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Diana Fairbanks.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Sydney Embry; 2, Mindy Ferris; 3, Suzanne Lang.

Share This Story