soccerball.jpg

Community: Results / Standings

AUTO RACING

SISKIYOU SPORTS CAR CLUB OF SOUTHERN OREGON

At Jackson Country Sports Park, White City

Race No. 5

June 17

AUTOCROSS (Top 19): 1, David Winterburn, Redding, Calif., ‘11 Sports Racer, 58.856; 2, Jim Cox, Medford, ‘00 Realm Runner CSR, 60.343; 3, Robert Rousseau, Blue Lake, Calif., ‘07 Chev Corvette Z06, 60.413; 4, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., ‘07 Chev Corvette Z06, 60.681; 5, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, ‘86 Mazda RX-7, 61.473; 6, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, ‘02 Birkin Seven, 61.553; 7, Brenda Kipperman, Roseburg, ‘86 Mazda RX-7, 62.607; 8, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, ‘10 Brunton Stalker, 62.638; 9, Jared Haaland, Ashland, ‘95 Mazda Miata, 63.065; 10, Doug Batt, Kneeland, Calif., ‘95 Mazda Miata, 63.445.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Nathan Coigny bowled a triplicate 247 in the Grand Sierra Reno League on June 7 at Roxy Ann Lanes.

ROXY ANN LANES

June 15

MEN: Nathan Coigny 247-247-247-741, Rick Imhausen III 245-226-673, Damon Cochran 224-654, Gary Raines 265-651, Andrew Rutherford 255-241-644, Charlie Sanders 279-641, Rick Imhausen 233-638, Scott Andreson 227-634, Jason Schultz 233-630, Rick Sachen 239-614, Jared Pruitt 238-611, Brad Wyncoop 604, Rod Evans 603. Games: Gene Bell 258, Daniel Leedy 255, Joe Stuart 221-247-280-748, Kyle Gonsalves 227, Derek Horsley 222, Mark Johnston 221.

WOMEN: Linda Fait 216-202-609, Taylor Wilkinson 202-561,Crystal Imhausen 561, Heather McKenzie 535.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 190-545, Paul Robbins 169-165-479, Ed Hanger 137-181-419, Bruce Dickens 506, David Ray Shaver 202, Paul Jacobson 197, Bob Frenna 173, Blane Quintana 144.

WOMEN: Bernice Charley 160-177-450, Jeanne Hammer 162-165-442, Lucille Miller 177, Pat Ross 150.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Matt King 194-239-580, Branden Boatwright 205-550, Branden Boatwright 211-194-549, Grace Chan 168-181-189-538, Wyatt Anderson 189-183-533, Jeremiah Boatwright 177-180-509, Austin McFarland 220-500, Brittany Morris 138-142-383, Jimmy Barringer 77-80-203, Adriana Hays 504, Matt King 215, Amy Mullane 177, Olivia Phillips 148.

ADULTS: Josh Havird 247-662, Jake Donis 235-619, Jake Donis 244-616, Nikole Bennett 226-580, Nikole Bennett 214-204-555, Lela Larkin 210-199-545, Lela Larkin 210-531, Jose Ramirez 150-167-155-472, Mike McFarland 151-163-439, Marty Madsen 546, Brett Hays 224, Kayela Marsh 147, Heather Morris 124.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Josh Havird 296-277-300-873, Jeff Travis 260-287-278-825, Greg Stanfield 242-300-252-794, Brian Theis 254-262-253-769, Justin McMurrian 278-254-759, Daniel Ritchie 255-248-732, Cecil McNew 278-243-731, Bill Weekley 265-254-716, Art Ball 240-257-706, Mitch Babcock 288-697, Cecil McNew 263-690, Rick Sachen 258-243-687, Troy Miles 268-651, Brad Wyncoop 652, Shane Croft 278, Jim Ballinger 259.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 246-261-260-767, Vanessa Hopf 233-624, Bobbie LeBlanc 264-573, Joan Keeney 623, Linda Augustin 581.

LAVA LANES

June 14

MEN: Jeff Pottruff 258-720, Mark Bell 257-716, Don Woolard 259-693, Adam Southard 235-690, Mike Kringlebach 227-656, Jason Hopple 237-634, Kevin Henley 235-604, Richard Tobin 248-598, Rick Jones 212-596, Bill Johnson 201-592, John Counts 202-592, Don Hill 211-586, Mike Henderson 229-583, Dan Baylees 209-580.

WOMEN: Jodi Bell 256-664, Mony Bristow 226-655, Whitney James 267-603, Cipriana Adelman 209-568, Sheila Anderson 204-559, April Rose 217-552, Darlene Lacey 211-535, Barb Henderson 195-531, Jaime Baker 222-524, Darcie Mullin 190-515, Dina Boyd 185-501.

SENIORS

MEN: Dennis Lindquist 236-642, Art Ball 208-555, Al Hartwell 193-531.

MATCH CLUB

June 9

MEN: Lee Spiece 228, Bob Blackwell 212, Gary Rosenberger 178.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 199, Linda Patton 169.

June 10

MEN: Lee Spiece 225-601, Lee Evans 220, Bob Blackwell 212-603, Phil Clouse 201, Rick Beers 200.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 195, Rita Hildreth 175.

GOLF

AGE SHOOTER

Clark Malmgren matched his age by shooting a 2-over-par 74 at Stone Ridge Golf Course.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

LTGA

Odds Format

June 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Kathy Pauck, 21; 2, Sandy Hills, 24; 3, Laura Pinkham, 24.

NET: 1, Vicki Maddox, 16; 2, Pam Holzwarth, 19.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Sharon Cash, 24; 2, Marlene Greeny, 26.

NET: 1, Sharon Rogers, 17; 2, Kelly Willits, 18; 3, Ree Ayres, 27.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Gay Davidson, 28; 2, Rita Thomas, 32.

NET: 1, Cindy Cameron, 21; 2, Linae Simpson, 24.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: Sandy Hills, Mary Lima, Gay Davidson

K.P.: Colleen Holbert.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Marlene Greeny, 15; 2, Kathy Pauck, 16; 3, Sue Buda, 20.

Lady Niners

Men and Women Step Back Scramble Format

June 12

RESULTS: 1, Jody Larson, Nancy Dicus, Gary Dedrick, Bill Martinez; 2, Gladys Daugherty, Delma Kortt, Larry Fry, Steve Lenhardt.

K.P.: No. 5, Delma Kortt, John Hettinga. No. 7, Sharon Dillingham, Robert Kortt.

OAK KNOLL GC

Oak Knoll Women’s Golf Association

18-Hole Three Blind Mice Format

June 12

GROSS: 1, Renee Kelly.

NET: 1, Sydney Embry; 2, Mindy Ferris.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Renee Kelly, 29; 2, Mindy Ferris, 31.

LAUREL HILL GC

Ladies Golf Group

Most Double Bogies Format

FLIGHT A: Jan Bettenburg-Carolyn York.

FLIGHT B: Ree Ayers-May Gramer.

FLIGHT C: Toni Defty-Dee Price.

K.P.: No. 4, Dee Price.

CHIP-INS: Ree Ayers, Jan Weitman.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

O.N.E.S. Format

June 17

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Leslie Gainey, 40; 2, Linda Johnson, 41; 3, Judy Laws, 45.

NET: 1, Vicki Maddox, 29; 2, Rosina White, 35; 3, Georgia Vukovich, 35.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Wallace, 48; 2, Carol Bogedain, 49; 3, Susan Hutton, 51.

NET: 1, Connie Howard, 33; 2, Gwen Quimby, 35; 3, Jenny Cooper, 37.

K.P.: No. 6, Linda Johnson, Connie Howard. No. 17, Leslie Gainey, Carol Bogedain.

FEWEST PUTTS: Judy Wallace.

EAGLE POINT GC

June 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Reiter, Hyer, Berry, Hoffman, 63; 2, Takemoto, Todd, Raymond, Rautenberg, 67.

NET: 1, B. Wood, Emery, Hartman, Lindley, 50; 2, Schuh, Duke, Kane, Collins, 55.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Tolar, Robinson, Jensen, Larrabee, 69; 2, Evans, Chance, Allen, Collier, 71.

NET: 1, Sierra, Lesher, McGavran, Kulesza, 53; 2, E. Wood, Wolf, Jantzer, Felciano, 55.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Plume, Trautman, Laqua, Bennett, 74; 2, Brick Nabozny, Hamilton, Gossett, 74.

NET: 1, Semoni, Pepper, Dewald, Yanez, 52; 2, Cash, Lawson, Figuera, Sayler, 54.

K.P.: No. 3, Hyer, Anderson. No., 8, Larrabee, Figueira. No. 13, Drewien, Reiter, Evans. No. 15, McGavran, Laqua.

STONE RIDGE GC

Church League

Week 10

June 14

GROSS: 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 61; 2, Community Bible No. 1, 66; 3, Eagle Point, 68; 4, Medford Adventist No. 1, 69; 5, St. Peter, 69; 6, Community Bible No. 2, 71; 7, St. John No. 1, 75; 8, Medford Adventist No. 2, 79.

NET: 1, Talent Friends Church, 41.5; 2, First Presbyterian, 45.5; 3, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 46.5; 4, Lighthouse, 47; 5, Hope Christian, 47; 6, Grace Lutheran Red, 48; 7, St. John No. 2, 51.5; 8, Grace Lutheran White, 57.

K.P.: No. 2, Vince Petrie. No. 7, Don Peterson.

June 13

Chapman-Best Ball-Scramble Format

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler-Dave Potter, 66; 2, George Berry-Roger Courtney, 67; 3, Dave Rush-John Robinson, 68.

NET: 1, Guerin Fischer-Bob Lima, 56.5; 2, Jim Leffler-Cleo Wright, 58; 3, K.J. Saito-Joe Hicks, 58.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, John Archer-Marty Balzarini, 75; 2, Randy Kane-Rick Drake, 76; 3, Greg Meyer-Eric Fox, 76.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt-Dick Niedermeyer, 56; 2, Mort Gossett-Rod Hammer, 59; 3, Troy Reynolds-Ted Bibler, 59.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Ricky Iriawan-Norm Renner, 79; 2, Vic Garrison-Jerry Hargrove, 81; 3, Don Mitchell-Mike Westfall, 81.

NET: 1, Zane Searles-Bill Norton, 52.5; 2, Frank Medina-Glen Ringe, 56.5; 3, Oliver Valencia-Don Gaeden, 59.5.

K.P.: No. 2, Dave Potter, Oliver Valencia. No. 12, Ken Gentry, Don Wallace.

Share This Story