golf4.jpg
golf car with sun set in golf course.

COMMUNITY: Results / Standings

BILLIARDS

RACK ‘EM BILLIARDS

Thursday Night 9-Ball Tournament

Jan. 24

RESULTS: 1, Darren Peterson; 2, Laurie Kinney; 3T, Linda Carter-Linda Knight.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Charlie Sanders bowled three 300 games over a five-day span. His first and third were at Roxy Ann Lanes on Jan. 14 in the Lane Masters Scratch League and Jan. 18 in the Friday Night Mixed League. He added another on Jan. 15 at Caveman Bowl in Grants Pass.

ROXY ANN LANES

SENIOR TOURNAMENT

No-Tap Blind Draw for Partners

Singles and Doubles Format

Jan. 22

DOUBLES: 1, Dan Zallar-Ron Roberson, 1,802; 2, Jan Christensen-Chris Galligan, 1,705; 3, Paul Robbins-Lin Regester, 1,688; 4, Dale Pina-Paul Jacobson, 1,627; 5, Mitch Babcock-Gwen Jones, 1,608.

SINGLES

MEN: 1, Dan Zallar, 978; 2, Jim Buckley, 911; 3, Paul Jacobson, 854; 4, Randy Kane, 830.

WOMEN: 1, Chris Galligan, 916; 2, Lin Regester, 876; 3, Maxine Herzog, 834.

HIGH GAME

MEN: 1, Jim Buckley, 300.

WOMEN: 1, Peggy Marchant, 278.

Jan. 25

LANEMASTERS SCRATCH: Ken Wilkinson 279-258-753, James Cox 249-233-223-705, Joe Mitchell 224-229-233-686, Hunter Jones 257-682, Michael Bailey 242-234-668, Greg Stanfield 245-223-667, Joe Melton 246-223-663, Greg Hafner 226-659, Cody Linthwaite 247-651, Jeff Letendre Jr. 226-644, Charlie Sanders 254-235-636, Jim Buckley 226-610, Rick Sachen 256-603, Bob Korth 232-602, Chris Tratz 620, Bill Weekley 234, Gideon Ewers 223, Paul Lewicki 223.

MEN: Greg Hafner 248-238-279-765, Jake Donis 237-299-729, Charlie Sanders 300-224-712, Cody Linthwaite 226-276-685, Jerry Unruh 278-675, David Bromagem 246-254-671, Steve Siemers 243-666, Jan Davies 222-634, Rod Evans 257-631, Keith Newcomb 256-626, Kirkland Knouff 220-626, Hunter Jones 241-611, Trevor Talbert 236-601, Dan Endres 619, Kirkland Knouff 605. Games: David Wilson 256, Mike Knudsen 244, Eric Jackson 242, Micah Watkins 234, Don Gregg 231, Rick Sachen 222, Bill Weekley 220.

WOMEN: Laura Harvey 237-204-605, Peggy Marchant 207-581, Tonya Gardner 214-205-572, Peggy Marchant 217-565, Teri Taylor 211-525, Sheryl Rohde 204-523, Michelle Lunsford 548, Yvonne Turpin 518, Betty Siemers 517, Lucille Miller 501, Bev Slaughter 501. Games: Lisa Spargur 212, Arlene Seaton 204, Jeanne Hammer 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Jerry Thompson 216-192-180-588, James Miner 181-235-575, Hal Crockford 197-188-549, Jim Buckley 190-203-545, Darwin Moore 183-538, Harry Eberly 218-535, Harry Eberly 192-533, Bruce Dickens 189-530, Chet Faurholt 192-527, Ron Roberson 179-180-526, Victor Wigginton 199-517, Bill Evans 179-507, Al Erickson 203-504, Johnny Prestage Sr. 202-503, Blane Quintana 181-158-155-494, Cliff Rasmussen 177-177-488, Mike Servis 157-187-486, Steve Miller 530, Randy Kane 504, Jim Badger 504. Games: Paul Robbins 191, Tom Dallas 189, Jim Daniel 188, Ed Cavaso 177, Pat Byrne 176, Brad Fish 168, Blane Quintana 165, David Ray Shaver 159, Ed Hanger 110.

WOMEN: Pam Smith 193-181-537, Deanne Thompson 179-175-516, Boni Beldi 188-198-511, Barbara Lane 194-490, Pauline Mulder 168-170-483, Dee Faurholt 177-156-459, Teresa McAlexander 161-157-450, Louise Erickson 153-170-442, Jan Lynn Christensen 149-144-419, Gwen Jones 154-147-406. Games: Mary Cooper 184, Lin Regester 183, Lin Regester 180, LouAnn Rasmussen 179, Maxine Bartlett 170, Maxine Bartlett 168, Pauline Mulder 168, Viola Hartwell 158, Terri Kane 139, Iris King 135.

ROXY JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 209-224-576, Wyatt Anderson 208-545, Jacob Bruff 173-173-197-537, Larkin Hamilton 188-168-499, Landon Dunlap 152-144-139-435, Violet Catlin 149-119-365, Joshua Hughes 123-114-334, Lucien Wells 102-91-75-268, Lilith Moore 86-103-266, Branden Boatwright 509, Olivia Phillips 224, Shasta Hanna 162, Nate Copado 149, Theron Boatwright 143, Sophia Taboada 123.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Joe Elo 255-278-266-799, Shane Croft 243-300-734, Ryan Lamanna 242-265-727, Josh Havird 235-246-240-721, Cecil McNew 276-720, Mike Dulac 244-698, Mike Knudsen 261-678, Mitch Babcock 242-673, Daryn Armstead 275-671, Troy Miles 244-250-660, Swan Smith 245-656, Jason Dady 689, Andy Miner 255-241, Jake Zimmerman 244, Harry Purslow 244, Bill Weekley 240.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 231-298-738, Bonnie Knudsen 227-569, Vanessa Hopf 622, Vicki Purslow 563, Lisa Doty 552.

LAVA LANES

Jan. 26

MEN: Dan Leedy 268-754, Kevin Henley 300-748, Scott Anderson 258-741, Rick Imhausen Jr. 254-738, Mike Kringelbach 247-733, Tyler Hewitt 277-731, Jeff Pottruff 288-727, Adam Southard 255-727, Jeff Pottruff 290-722, Steve Morrow 258-721, Bruce Snook 279-720, Scott Helstowski 247-700, Larry Lauer 248-699, Damon Cochran 267-695, Dan Stinnett 233-695, Dan Gibson 257-694, Gary Raines 255-685, Nick Brickey 265-684, Artie Mott 244-684, Rick Imhausen Jr. 252-682, Neal Roberts 248-682, Mark Bell 257-680, Les Nimmo 274-679, Steve Morrow 244-678, Jared Imhausen 246-676, Rick Imhausen III 232-673, Jary Kapus 259-672, Gary Raines 265-666, Adam Southard 244-664, Joe Dauenhauer 237-664, Mike Bailey Sr 243-663, Mike Kringelbach 253-662, Doug Townsend 230-660, Don Woolard 227-651, Gary Severe 222-650, Jason Hopple 233-647, Joe Dauenhauer 235-645, Les Nimmo 237-644, Bruce Snook 256-641, Manuel Torres-Pascua 227-641, Don Woolard 226-641, Zack Healey 223-641, Terance Carle 257-640, Larry Rose 215-639, Mark Bell 228-632, Frank Kula 227-632, Randy Cochran 224-631, Lee Speice 236-628, Duane Patterson 234-627, Steve Benston 232-623, Zach Wyatt 234-622, Curtis Woolard 218-621, Neal Roberts 223-620, Scott Helstowski 227-619, Bob Prest 217-619, Joe Stuart 245-618, Rick Imhausen Jr. 247-616, Joe Stuart 245-617, Jary Kapus 242-617, Dan Bayless 226-617, Bob Christianson 234-615, John Perry 226-614, Ronnie Olson 235-612, Clay Winkler 227-610, Ryan Kirk 223-610, Larry Rose 218-610, Jim Brockbank 212-609, Phil Clouse 225-607, Don Carle Jr. 223-606, Tom Cook 212-605, Tanner Geyer 226-604, Rob Staggenborg 224-604, Larry Lauer 215-602, Terry Christianson 223-600, Mike Henderson 223-600, Mike Champion 229-599, Jake Prest 224-599, Ron Norris 217-599, Chuck Raye 217-599, Jason Bell 214-599, Charles Walker 237-598, Gary Hudnall 233-597, Eric Baker 234-593, Manuel Torres-Pascua 215-591, Phillip Moore 211-590, Don Carle Sr. 196-588, Jerome Lee 213-585, Joe Maxwell 220-584, Justin Edwards 228-583, Dave McFall 215-580, Lee Speice 197-580, Brian Wyatt 233-578, Jeff Fiegi 213-578, Bryton Bally 202-578, Dan Johnson 234-576, Randy Maxwell 215-575, Tracy Legler 233-568, Bob Peterson 226-563.

WOMEN: Tracy Skinner 205-595, Heather McKenzie 212-594, Jodie Bell 223-591, Sara Lauer 215-576, Barb Henderson 210-576, Anne Seymour 215-573, Sara Lauer 202-559, Jodie Bell 208-547, Lerae Milburn 194-544, Marlana Pruitt 196-535, Rose Ferris 192-535, Barb Pace 211-532, Rhonda Mendez 207-530, Tiesha Gephart 191-529, Sam Blackwell 200-528, Jamie Priest 185-527, Ann Staggenbourg 196-523, Kim Caster 183-511, Kicki Moore 178-508, Shawna Meyer 181-505, Meghan Kaufman 190-502, April Rose 228-500, Dianne Nicholas-Miller 184-499, Val Wilson 166-498, Dina Hunt 178-493, Darlene Lacey 184-491, Donna Garo 171-491, Jessica Bettencourt 182-489, Kristin Daniels 183-488, Lori Brockbank 169-487, Crystal Imhausen 162-486.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 299-723, Charles Eilenberger 247-699, Lynn Caughey 259-694, Randy Cochran 242-685, Lee Speice 256-668, Dennis Lindquist 236-666, Lynn Caughey 256-658, Lee Speice 255-647, Charles Bridge 236-641, Artie Mott 233-638, Bob Prest 267-632, Steven Podesta 242-629, Bob Blackwell 221-629, Doug Guches 216-628, Neal Roberts 235-612, Wm Irwin 224-609, Larry Millard 216-608, David Deason 217-603, Bob Christianson 246-602, Gene Bell 210-598, Roger Vanbuskirk 236-594, Rick Crum 210-592, Mike Henderson 245-587, Bob Blackwell 206-583, Darwin Moore 218-582, Virgil Elbert 205-582, Doug Guches 213-581, Jerome Lee 204-577, Clay Winkler 211-574, Rick Beer 202-574, Ken Adams 203-573.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 224-639, Karen Eilenberger 222-612, Shannon Fisher 221-603, Betty Havira 216-567, Pattie Cochran 198-542, Gladys Daughtery 193-536, June Podesta 192-529, Terry Rosenberger 203-515, Karen Eilenberger 190-510, Darlene Stockel 181-503, Janet Prince 192-501, Brenda Douglass 196-494, Jana Gunn 168-493, Shelly Volpi 179-492, Rita Hidreth 175-492, Deborah Pinkerton 171-479, Mary Steward 169-476, Darlene Lacey 169-474, Teresita Barbham 179-471, Mary Tuttle 157-466, Sue Simmons 164-464, Thelma Glass 188-463, Evonne Gibson 185-455, Becky Guches 177-455, Deanna Vanbuskirk 162-445, Marie Botsford 162-442, Betty Havira 179-440, Debbie Pinkerton 161-440, Judy Winkler 192-434, Mary Tutle 157-413, Jayne Cope 153-410, Marie Botsford 150-405, Trish Trefren 150-404, Lois Counts 152-401.

GOLF

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Best Ball Format

Jan. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Rush, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, 65; 2, Buehler, Raymond, Howard, Hyer, 66.

NET: 1, Grove, Anderson, Rowe, Fitzsimmons, 58; 2, Chenoweth, Smith, Thompson, Fauble, 58.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, B. Wood, Hartman, Emery, Nichols, 71; 2, Moore, Gifford, Jones, Minder, 74.

NET: 1, Hughes, Addington, Oravec, Parks, 54; 2, Sierra, Kulesza, McGavran, Lesher, 55.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Tolar, Robinson, Peeters, Cash, 68; 2, Brick, Nabozny, Hamilton, Fountain, 75.

NET: 1, Bolsinga, DeGroot, Pierce, Carstens, 56; 2, Dinwiddie, Delk, Wagner, McKinney, 57.

K.P.: No. 3, Buehler, Mayfield. No. 8, Smith, Mayfield. No. 13, Green, Hein. No. 15, Robinson, Kulesza.

STONE RIDGE GC

Jan. 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, Roger Courtney, 145; 2, Larry Lilze, Gary Highland, Chris Tooley, Harry Uhles, 151;

NET: 1, Bob Lima, John Robinson, Guerin Fischer, Ray Keasler, 122; 2, Randy Kane, Mike Morris, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 126.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Roger Schnoes, Cliff Oakley, Roger Viets, Brad Tong, 158; 2, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, Scott Wolf, Alan Pankonin, 168.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt, Glenn Ringe, Frank Medina, Dick Niedermeyer, 121; 2, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Manning, 125.

K.P.: No. 7, Joe Hicks, Bob Lima. No. 17, Jack Hess, Frank Medina.

OAK KNOLL GC

Oak Knoll Red-Yellow Stapleford Tournament

Jan. 26

FIRST FLIGHT: 1, John Harpster, 39; 2, Mike Morrison, 33; 3, Mitch Barats, 29; 4, JD Holt, 29.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Jim Hatton, 28; 2, Ed Reed, 24; 3, Pete LaPierre, 24; 4, Troy Brown, 23.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1, Clyde Brusto, 28; 2, John Kell, 22; 3, Mac Jefferson, 17; 4, Paul Finwall, 13.

LONG PUTT: Mike Morrison, R. Bass.

K.P. (Second Shot): Mitch Barats.

Share This Story