South Medford boys breeze past North

South Medford and North Medford split at No. 1 singles and doubles in their Southwest Conference boys tennis match at North Medford on Tuesday.

After that, it was all South Medford in a 7-1 victory.

At No. 1 singles, the Panthers’ Elliot Hikade dispatched North Medford’s Brandon Rhodes, 6-0, 6-0.

At No. 1 doubles, it was Tyler Vistaunet and Kevin Kuhn notching the Black Tornado’s lone win, 6-2, 6-2 over Jay Panchal and Caleb Buckman.

SINGLES: Elliot Hikade, SM, d. Brandon Rhodes, 6-0, 6-0; Kennon Pulsipher, SM, d. Tawaii Li, 6-2, 6-1; Jacob Keller, SM, d. Joe Bauers, 6-0, 6-0; Ian Grady, SM, d. Michael Bui, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Tyler Vistaunet-Kevin Kuhn, NM, d. Jay Panchal-Caleb Buckman, 6-2, 6-2; Seth Parks-Blake Bennett, SM, d. Drew Burnett-Dylan Almanza, 6-0, 7-5; Daniel Schlosser-Cole Costanti, SM, d. Marco Meza-Zach Shoop, 6-1, 6-2; Jase Graham-Ryan Crick, SM, d. Jimmy Barringer-Casey Higgins, 6-0, 6-1.

SOUTH EUGENE 6, GRANTS PASS 2: At Eugene, Grants Pass’ No. 1 singles player Anthony Maravilla had one of two victories for the Cavemen in the Southwest Conference match.

Maravilla downed Aria Movassaghi, 6-4, 4-6 (11-9).

SINGLES: Maravilla, GP, d. Movassaghi, 6-4, 4-6 (11-9); Shen, SE, d. Neville, 6-0, 6-0; Measelle, SE, d. Schatza, 7-5, 6-2; Spinner, SE, d. Bauer 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES: Kleshchev-Myagkov, SE, d. Pendleton-Willey, 6-0, 6-1; Lee-Mahadevan, SE, d. Dryden-Olson, 6-1, 6-0; W. Doerr-Charbonneau, SE, d. Craig-Nelson, 3-6, 6-3 (10-5); Polen-Campbell, GP, d. Keating-J. Doerr 7-6 (8-6), 6-2.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 3, MAZAMA 1: Grant Cannon won at No. 1 singles to give Cascade Christian a boost in a triumph over Mazama at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Cannon downed Chase Phair, 6-2, 6-2, and the Challengers won both doubles matches.

SINGLES: Grant Cannon, CC, d. Chase Phair, 6-2, 6-2; Jacob Vargas, M, d. Sam Preszler, 3-6, 6-1,10-8.

DOUBLES: Ian Fralich-Kevin Wyada, CC, d. Zach Landry-Jackson Hodges, 6-4, 6-0; Owen Harrington-Ryan Stewart, CC, d. Blake Aho-Reece Slyter, 6-3, 3-6, 10-8.

Girls

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: Host South Medford cruised to the rivalry victory in Southwest Conference play.

The Panthers’ Kinzlee Jordan triumphed at No. 1 singles, 6-4, 6-1 over Sydney Bruber.

In the top doubles match, South Medford’s Becca Newell and Maddie Day defeated Yoslyn Ortiz and Karina Ward, 6-1, 6-4.

SINGLES: Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Sydney Bruber, 6-4, 6-1; Koral Rechberg, SM, d. Kiana Berry, 6-0, 6-0; Ariana Watson, SM, d. Surigha Milano, 6-2, 6-0; Skylar Eiynck, SM, d. Justine Yang, 3-6, 6-3 (10-4).

DOUBLES: Becca Newell-Maddie Day, SM, d. Yoslyn Ortiz-Karina Ward, 6-1, 6-4; Ella Tayler-Maizy Kesterson, SM, d. Ava Parducci-Aubrey Sandler, 6-1, 6-0; Julie Fuentes-Sierra Holm, SM, d. Abbey Hageman-Grace Bryan, 6-2, 6-1; Sophie Clark-Merissa Henson, SM, d. Mylia Baretto-Jessica Ramirez, 6-1, 6-4.

GRANTS PASS 4, SOUTH EUGENE 4: At Grants Pass, Grants Pass won at No. 1 singles and doubles before settling for the Southwest Conference tie.

Elizabeth Williams won in the top singles slot and An Mei Goei and Calista Van Delden did so in doubles for the Cavers.

SINGLES: Williams, GP, d. Kasitz, 6-0, 6-1; Finkle, SE, d. Robinson, 1-6, 6-4 (10-5); Pabon, SE, d. Bowen, 2-6, 7-5 (10-4); Schroeder, GP, d. Kassube, 7-5, 6-3

DOUBLES: Goei-Van Delden, GP, d. Brown-Finrow, 6-2, 6-1; West-Sibley-Bowditch, SE, d. Bennett-Sloan, 6-4, 6-1; Sayre-Wang, SE, d. Hill-Cubic, 7-5, 6-4; Pitzak-Wiltrout, GP, d. Mandavilli-Darmadi, 6-3, 4-6 (10-8).

ST. MARY’S 5, HENLEY 3: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s had to rally to stay unbeaten in Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 play.

At one point St. Mary’s (6-0 Dist. 3) had lost three of the first four matches and was tied or trailing in the other four.

But it came down to No. 4 doubles where the St. Mary’s team of TaylorRose Tavares and Meg Wright were behind 0-3 then won seven of the final eight games to close out the deciding match in a pro set, 8-5.

SINGLES: Ellie Mangan, H, d. Finley Cox, 6-0, 6-4; Lena Dreyer, H, d. Alicia Lu, 8-3; Eve Von Strahl, SM, d. Jennifer Schneider, 9-7; Maggie Von Strahl, SM, d. Elle Larson, 8-0.

DOUBLES: Sabine Groetch-Kenzie Cooper, H, d. Zoe Alftine-Susanna Schatz, 6-1, 6-2; Leah Sternenberg-Sammi Miller, SM, d. Sophia Gomez-Vanesa Ramirez, 8-2; Anais Fang-Jenny Nguyen, SM, d. Macy Hullman-Nicole Cleland, 8-8 (7-4); TaylorRose Tavares-Meg Wright, SM, d. Irene Persico-Francesco Zanellevo, 8-5.

MAZAMA 2, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1: Aria Rosenaur notched the win for Cascade Christian at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park, winning 8-2 over Alexia Harpham.

SINGLES: Paula Ferguson, M, d. Christina Cannon, 8-2; Aria Rosenaur, CC, d. Alexia Harpham, 8-2.

DOUBLES: Autumn Nielson-Kristin Stotts, M, d. Christina Cannon-Aria Rosenaur, 8-1.

Share This Story