South’s Provencio, Loftin tie for third place

Gabe Provencio and Riggs Loftin turned in twin 7-over-79s for the South Medford boys golf team Monday in the all-Southwest Conference tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Although the Panthers finished in fourth place with a 334, Provencio and Loftin tied for the third-lowest round of the field. South Eugene co-medalists Joey Brundan and Tanner Hermanson also tied with each posting a 77 to lead the Axemen to victory in the seven-team event at 324.

Grants Pass came in second with Taylor Anderson’s 80 leading the way. Both Lukas Simchuk and Andrew Jaroslow added 83s.

Jordan Jacobs also shot an 83 for North Medford, which finished seventh at 383.

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 324, Grants Pass 334, Sheldon 341, South Medford 350, Roseburg 352, Willamette 358, North Medford 383.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Joey Brundan, SE, 77, and Tanner Hermanson, SE, 77; T3, Riggs Loftin, SM, 79, and Gabe Provencio, SM, 79; T5, Taylor Anderson, GP, 80, and Carter Helikson, She, 80.

GRANTS PASS (334): Taylor Anderson 40-40—80, Lukas Simchuk 40-43—83, Andrew Jaroslow 40-43—83, Nolan Alger 47-41—88.

SOUTH MEDFORD (350): Riggs Loftin 40-39—79, Gabe Provencio 40-39—79, Ethan Neville 45-43—88, Henry Jones 53-51—104.

NORTH MEDFORD (383): Jordan Jacobs 37-46—83, Ben Holt 44-47—91, Bryce Robustelli 46-49—95, Thomas Cox 57-57—114.

GANDER PACES ASHLAND: At Weed, Calif., Ashland’s Sam Gander carded an 83 to pace the Grizzlies in the 16-school event at Lake Shastina Golf Resort.

With five players scoring in the event, the Grizzlies finished sixth out of eight eligible squads with a 456 total. Gus Senn had the second-best score for Ashland with an 88.

TEAM SCORES: University Prep 424, Eureka 426, Del Norte 439, Shasta 439, West Valley 452, Ashland 456, Arcata 483, Modoc 518.

ASHLAND (456): Sam Gander 44-39—83, Gus Senn 40-48—88, Kevin Iriawan 46-48—94, Rylan Rogers 48-47—95, Kadyn Kimbrough 41-55—96.

RUNNING Y TOURNAMENT: At Klamath Falls, Cascade Christian did not field a complete team but was led by Layne Collom’s 91 at the Running Y Ranch Golf Resort.

Mazama won the event with Nate Beck and Trey Wortman both turning in 2-over-par 74s. Medalist went to third-place Klamath Union’s Craig Ronne, who fired a 7-under 65.

TEAM SCORES: Mazama 325, North Valley 376, Klamath Union 336, Henley 412, Cascade Christian Inc.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Craig Ronne, KU, 65; T2, Nate Beck, Maz, 74, and Trey Wortman, Maz, 74; 4, Ty Toledo, NV, 86; 5, Tyger Miller, Maz, 87.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Inc.): Layne Collom 91, Ian McCauley 100, Gabe Vidlak 105.

Girls

ALL-SWC TOURNAMENT: South Medford’s Kirsten Reed earned co-medalist honors and with it, an automatic qualifying spot to the state tournament following the all-Southwest Conference tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Reed, as well as Willamette’s Tannica Porter, shot 8-over-par 80s and both individually qualified for the Class 6A state tournament.

North Medford, Grants Pass and Sheldon grabbed regional qualifying bids as teams, while South Medford’s Ella Russo and Hannah Karrigan claimed regional berths as individuals. The 6A District 3 Regional is next Monday in Eugene.

Grace Hull of Grants Pass came away with an 86 and North Medford’s Carli Brousseau shot an 88.

Roseburg won the event and gained an automatic bid to state.

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 359, Grants Pass 382, Sheldon 386, North Medford 404, South Medford 415, South Eugene Inc., Willamette Inc.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Kirsten Reed, SM, 80, and Tannica Porter, Wil, 80; 3, Lauren Sandfort, Ros, 82; 4, Avry Hansen, Ros, 84; 5, Grace Hull, GP, 86.

GRANTS PASS (382): Grace Hull 47-39—86, Stella Reaka 49-44—93, Belle Vest 49-52—101, Ellie Trahern 50-52—102.

NORTH MEDFORD (404): Carli Brousseau 44-44—88, Fernenda Gardea 50-51—101, Madera Cromwell 53-53—106, Kailee Lee 51-58—109.

SOUTH MEDFORD (415): Kirsten Reed 38-42—80, Ella Russo 49-51—100, Hannah Karrigan 52-56—108, Ava Willits 58-69—127.

ROONEY LEADS GRIZZLIES: At Weed, Calif., Ashland’s Sophia Rooney shot a 103 to edge teammate Ginny Cotton (104) by one stroke for the top team score as the Grizzlies were the lone girls squad to compete in a 16-school event at Lake Shastina Golf Resort.

Meredith Granger (109) and Grace Schroeder (110) rounded out the top four scoring for the Grizzlies, with Rylee Schneider and Rylie Smith each scoring 118.

RUNNING Y TOURNAMENT: At Klamath Falls, Kimi Brown shot a 95 to lead Cascade Christian, the only complete team in the field at Running Y Ranch Golf Resort.

TEAM SCORES: Cascade Christian 430, Henley Inc., Lakeview Inc.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (430): Kimi Brown 95, Tess Homeier 106, Bryton Plankenhorn 109, Lexie Purdy 120.

Share This Story