entertainment-160609932-ar-0-hxykedugxwcd.jpg
Guitarist Dirk Price, singer Shae Johnson, bassist Greg Frederick, drummer Dave Bolen, percussionist Mary Rydman and keyboard player Don Harriss are The Rogue Suspects. The rock, funk and soul band kicks off the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's Green Shows on June 7. Photo courtesy of Mark Arinsberg

Rogue Suspects kicks off shows on OSF's Bricks

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival's outdoor theater productions — "Hamlet," "The Wiz" and "The Winter's Tale" — begin previews Tuesday, June 7, in the Allen Elizabethan Theatre on the OSF campus, 15 S. Pioneer St., Ashland. Openings are June 17-19. All Elizabethan shows are at 8 p.m.

With the previews comes free outdoor entertainment at 6:45 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays on the Courtyard Stage, also called The Bricks, outside the Allen Elizabethan Theatre. The Rogue Suspects kicks off this summer's live performances, and Green Shows run through October. For more information, see www.osfashland.org or call 800-219-8161.

Here's a partial schedule:

June 7: The Rogue Suspects — One of Southern Oregon's most popular bands performs rock, soul and funk.

June 8: Southern Oregon University Percussion Ensemble — Directed by Terry Longshore, all members are in the Master of Music in Performance program at SOU.

June 9: Flamenco Pacifico — Flamenco music and dance by guitar virtuoso and composer Berto Boyd, dancer Elena Villa and vocalist/guitarist Grant Ruiz.

June 10-11: Ugandan Kids Choir — Children from the poorest parts of Uganda bring infectious music and energetic performances.

June 12: Flamenco Pacifico — Flamenco music and dance feature guitar virtuoso and composer Berto Boyd, dancer Elena Villa and vocalist/guitarist Grant Ruiz.

June 14: Douglas Ross Dulcimer — Ross uses dulcimer, other strings, drums, bass and percussion to create a new style of musical sound.

June 15: Tempest — Since forming in 1988, Tempest has delivered a globally renowned hybrid of high-energy folk rock fusing Irish reels, Scottish ballads, Norwegian influences and other world music elements.

June 16: Lula Washington Dance Theatre — Contemporary modern dance pieces reflect African-American history and culture.

June 17: Tempest — Since forming in 1988, Tempest has delivered a globally renowned hybrid of high-energy folk rock fusing Irish reels, Scottish ballads, Norwegian influences and other world music elements.

June 18: Lula Washington Dance Theatre — Contemporary modern dance pieces reflect African-American history and culture.

June 19: Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra — Award-winning youth orchestra for regional string musicians of high-school age and younger.

June 21: New Autonomous Folksingers — Local musicians Sage Meadows, Jef Fretwell and David Hampton play folk tunes and roots music.

June 22-23: DanceAbility International — Award-winning dance by professional dancers with and without disabilities.

June 24: Pipe & Bowl Morris / Newcastle Country Dancers — High-energy Elizabethan dance and tomfoolery performed with period costumes and music and led by Ashland's Sue Carney.

June 25: Southern Oregon Theatre students — Works by theater students from the university in Ashland.

June 26: Pipe & Bowl Morris / Newcastle Country Dancers — High-energy Elizabethan dance and tomfoolery performed with period costumes and music and led by Ashland's Sue Carney.

June 28: Southern Oregon Theatre students — Works by theater students from the university in Ashland.

June 29: Ashland Danceworks — Children's dance group performs dance pieces in hip-hop, contemporary and jazz dance styles.

June 30: Southern Oregon Theatre students — Works by theater students from the university in Ashland.

July 1: Ashland Danceworks — Children's dance group performs dance pieces in hip-hop, contemporary and jazz dance styles.

July 2-3: California Repercussions — An "unplugged" marching, rock 'n roll, big band.

July 5: Mariachi Mestizo — Award-winning youth mariachi band presents tour of Mexico's folklore.

July 6: Salsa Brava! — Spicy Latin music with a beat that inspires dance.

July 7: Rutendo Marimba — The performance ensemble for Sonic Kaleidoscope presents the joyful music of Zimbabwe with marimbas and percussion.

July 8: Renegade Rose Morris — Troupe performs nontraditional English Morris Dance.

July 9: Ty Defoe — Native American stories reflecting traditional and contemporary culture, history and values.

July 10: Renegade Rose Morris — Troupe performs nontraditional English Morris Dance.

July 12: Phoenix and Four Directions — Phoenix, a storyteller, singer and songwriter, provides an intimate multicultural, genre-melding musical expression of love and gratefulness.

July 13: Maraval Road Steel Band — This steel band from Ashland plays panorama and Calypso-style music.

July 14: Living History Lectures — Historical, educational, hysterical. One costumed woman tells you like it was.

July 15: Red Panda Acrobats — Fast-paced Chinese acrobatics show features balance skills, contortionist and block handstand acts.

July 16: Living History Lectures — Historical, educational, hysterical. One costumed woman tells you like it was.

July 17: Red Panda Acrobats — Fast-paced Chinese acrobatics show features balance skills, contortionist and block handstand acts.

July 19: Rogue Valley Gospel Group — Top musicians and singers from around the Rogue Valley blend contemporary Christian and gospel music with styles of Latin, jazz, rock, funk and blues.

July 20: Ashland Taiko — Multigenerational community group presents joyful and energetic Taiko drumming.

July 21: New Autonomous Folksingers — Local musicians Sage Meadows, Jef Fretwell and David Hampton play folk tunes and roots music.

July 22-23: Urban Jazz Dance Company — Performance troupe founded by Antoine Hunter, a deaf dancer, actor and poet.

July 24: Cedric Lamar — The singer/songwriter and OSF actor describes his music as "soul on the rocks, with a bluesy aftertaste.”

July 26: Phoenix and Four Directions — Phoenix, a storyteller, singer and songwriter, provides an intimate multicultural, genre-melding musical expression of love and gratefulness.

July 27: Mitsuki Dazai and Oregon Koto-Kai — Japanese koto music. 

July 28: BROTHER — Group fuses signature vocals and guitar with didgeridoo, bagpipes and tribal percussion.

July 29-30: Charya Burt Cambodian Dance — Charya Burt restages dances from Cambodian classical repertory and infuses the form with imagination, creating new works.

July 31: Seffarine — Moroccan singer Lamiae Naki and oud player/flamenco guitarist Nat Hulskamp play Arabic and Andalusian music and original compositions influenced by Spanish flamenco, classical Persian music and American jazz.

Share This Story