North Medford falls to Willamette in girls tennis

EUGENE — North Medford captured the No 1 singles and No. 1 doubles but lost 5-3 to Willamette in Southwest Conference girls tennis Wednesday.

Black Tornado senior Jahayra Ledesman prevailed in No.. 1 singles with a 6-3, 3-6, 10-5 third-set tiebreaker victory over Megan Mugleston. Ledesma used a more aggressive approach to take the decisive tiebreaker.

The North doubles team of Yoslyn Ortiz and Karina Ward got more consistant with their shots to win a 10-3 tiebreaker after splitting the first two sets against Alyssa Kuipers and Annika Rigel.

North Medford fell to 0-2 in SWC action.

SINGLES: Jahayra Ledesma, NM, d. Megan Mugleston, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5; Ella Hopkins, W, d. Justine Yang, 6-0, 6-0; Marybeth Romero, W, d. Surigha Milano, 6-3, 6-3; Margaret Avdonsdorf, W, d. Kianna Berry, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Yoslyn Ortiz-Karina Ward, NM, d. Alyssa Kuipers-Annika Rigel, 6-4, 2-6, 10-3; Sydney Reichenbarger-Jerusalem Morris, W, d. Ava Parducci-Aubrey Sandler, 6-1, 6-2; Abbey Hageman-Grace Bryan, NM, d. Peyton Brooks-Ellie Calvert, 7-5, 0-6, (10-5); Brenna Thorn-Jillian Fernandez, W, d. Mylia Barretto-Jessica Ramirez, 6-0, 6-0.

SHELDON 6, SOUITH MEDFORD 2: At Eugene, South Medford picked up victories by Koral Rechberg and Ariana Watson in No. 2 and No. 3 singles respectively in the SWC road loss.

Sheldon swept all four doubles matches.

SINGLES: Lauren Kreutzer, She, d. Kinzlee Jordan, 6-1, 6-0; Koral Rechberg, SM, d. Alexis Aronson, 7-5, 6-4; Ariana Watson, SM, d. Amanda Hennen, 6-2, 6-0’; Maddy Thornburn, She, d. Skylar Eiynck, 6-0, 6-3

DOUBLES Peyton Ritchie-Lilly Syphers, She, d. Becca Newell-Maddie Day, 6-4, 6-1; Cami Cota-Madie Surrett, She, d. Ella Tayler-Maizy Kesterson, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Robinhood-Sara Montenegro, She, d. Julie Fuentes-Sierra Holm, 6-0, 6-1; Carly Nelson-Emily Shaffers, She, d. Sophie Clark-Merissa Henson,6-3, 6-2.

HIDDEN VALLEY 3, PHOENIX 1: At Murphy, Phoenix’s No. 3 doubles team of Ariana Sandoval and Marlen Quintero captured the only win of the day for the Pirates, defeating Erika Simpson and Corrine Porter, 9-7.

SINGLES: Clair Wood, HV, d. Amna Hoorain, 8-5.

DOUBLES: Emma Thomas-Alyssa Jesse, HV, d. Alejandra Camacho-Miranda Perez, 8-2; Dalia Linares-Emma Kimball, HV, d. Elaina Salcedo-Celeste Mackinnon, 8-2; Ariana Sandoval-Marlen Quintero, P, Erika Simpson-Corrine Porter, 9-7.

Boys Golf

Panthers pair automatically qualifies for state: South Medford’s Riggs Loftin and Gabe Provencio are the two individuals who have automatically qualified for the Class 6A boys golf state tournament from the Southwest Conference, and league champion South Eugene is the automatic team qualifier.

Qualifying for Monday’s Regional tournament at Emerald Valley Golf Course are individuals Jordan Jacobs of North Medford, Taylor Anderson and Andrew Jaroslow of Grants Pass and Willamette’s Alex Plummer and Cam Morris. Team qualifiers for the regional are South Medford, Sheldon and Roseburg.

The top two regional teams and top five individuals not on those teams earn a spot in the 6A state tournament the following week.

Information for the final SWC boys standings was not made available as of press time Monday.

Share This Story