sports-180429890-ep-1-kzphtbnkqnyv.jpg
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune South Medford's Emma Schmerbach leads mid-way through the womens 1-mile event at South Medford High School Friday.

Five marks fall in 19th annual Bob Newland Classic


Pick a record, any record.


It likely was in jeopardy at the 19th annual Bob Newland Track and Field Classic at South Medford High on Friday.


On an afternoon and evening made perfectly suited to fine performances by warm, dry weather, a handful of marks — some fairly old — tumbled in the 17-team gathering for sophomore and freshmen athletes.


South Medford sprinter Austin Boster reset the boys 400-meter standard, which stood for 13 years.


Ashland distance runner E.J. Holland trumped the record of Crater standout Andy Monroe in the boys 3,000.


North Medford’s Jane Ersepke established a new mark in the girls long jump, Emma Schmerbach of South Medford did likewise in the girls Custance Mile and Grants Pass’ Camden Bruner set a record in the triple jump.


Grants Pass claimed the boys team title with 134 points, followed by South Medford (108), North Medford (106) and Crater (62).


In the girls meet, the Cavers also triumphed, scoring 173 points to runner-up North Medford’s 126. South Medford was third with 102 and Crater fourth with 93.5.


Bruner and Boster took down the oldest records.


Bruner, a sophomore, triple-jumped 34 feet, 5 inches, breaking the record of 34-0 ½ set by South Medford’s Teri Silva in 2001.


The sophomore Boster clipped the 2005 time in the 400 of Grants Pass’ Dusty Parrish, running 49.94. The previous record was 50.13.


“It was one of my goals coming into the season to get that record and try to beat it pretty handily so it stays for a while,” said Boster, who has a best this spring of 49.37.


He got out fast, then started to tighten a bit with about 120 meters to go.


Coming down the stretch, he spied the clock.


“When you’re in a race like that against the clock and you see the clock, it kind of helps,” he said. “You know you’ve got to kick it in a little bit to secure the record and stuff.”


Boster nearly had another mark. His winning 200 time of 22.62 was a personal best and just .03 off the record.


The sophomore Holland waged battles in cross country in the fall against Monroe, narrowly losing the state title to the Comet ace when both ran the same time.


Now, Holland is ahead of him in the record book, his winning time Friday of 8:37.41 usurping the 8:43.2 of Monroe, who is a senior and will run for Stanford in college.


Holland’s personal record is 8:33.81, which he accomplished at the Oregon Relays last Saturday.


Holland was the lone Ashland athlete to compete. The other Grizzly athletes were scratched for reasons related to a school walkout over gun control earlier in the day.


Ersepke, a sophomore, captured two events, winning the long jump in record fashion, then taking the pole vault.


In the former, she sailed 17-0 in the preliminary round, then hit the same, winning mark in the finals, bettering the record of 16-10 achieved by North Medford’s Emily Carlson in 2011.


Ersepke has gone at least 17 feet in every meet this season. Her best is 17-4.


“It definitely is a confidence booster when I can see myself consistently getting to 17,” she said. “Where last year it was good for me to get to 16, now I’m stepping up and getting 17 consistently.”


Her goal is to break the school record, something she’s 3 inches shy of.


She claimed the pole vault at 8-6 despite having her first full practice in the discipline only a day before. An injury had limited her involvement.


Schmerbach, the lone freshman to set a mark, kicked off the record wrecking in the mile. Her time of 5:26.18 eclipsed the 5:27.38 by South Medford’s Sarah Kapple in 2010.


“I wanted to go out relaxed and just kind of run my race and get the record,” said Schmerbach, noting that she wanted to conserve herself for the 3,000 late in the meet.


She won the mile by 4 ½ seconds.


“The field was pretty close in the beginning,” said Schmerbach, “which kept me on my pace and it kind of broke away as I kept going.”


She was also victorious in the 3,000 with a time of 10:41.91.


Crater’s Ryland McCullough flirted with another formidable record in the 800. He won in 1:59.97, off the mark of Cole Watson’s 1:58.85 in 2008.


McCullough was focused on winning the race over getting a particular time, and he went out fast.


“That’s definitely normal,” he said. “I get pretty anxious and like to go for it and see what I can do.”


South Medford’s James Duane won both boys hurdles, taking the 110 highs in 16.04 and the 300 intermediates in 42.95.


South Medford’s Morgan Bruke did the same thing on the girls side, winning the 100 hurdles in 15.79 and the 300 intermediates in 48.44 — both personal bests.


North Medford’s Jaida Ross won the girls shot put (39-10) and discus (117-2), while Grants Pass’ Tatiana Ross claimed the girls 100 (12.66) and 200 (25.46).


BOYS


TEAM SCORES — 1, Grants Pass, 134; 2, South Medford, 108; 3, North Medford, 106; 4, Crater, 62; 5, Henley, 57; 6, Hidden Valley, 39; 7, Eagle Point, 30; 8, Cascade Christian, 25; 9, North Valley, 24; 10, Klamath Union, 21.66; 11, Roseburg, 21.5; 12, St. Mary’s, 13.83; 13, Ashland, 10; 14, Phoenix, 7; 15, New Hope Christian, 3; 16, Illinois Valley, 1.


100 — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 11.45; 2, Joel Valadez, GP, 11.59; 3, Noah McCrary, NM, 11.75.


200 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 22.62; 2, Joel Valadez, GP, 23.78; 3, Drew Caldwell, Cra, 24.


400 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 49.94; 2, Drew Caldwell, Cra, 53.34; 3, Tyler Parshall, NM, 54.47.


800 — 1, Ryland McCullough, Cra, 1:59.97; 2, Jake Smith, Hen, 2:02.26; 3, Noah Marshall, Pho, 2:08.81.


1-MILE — 1, Matthew Schenk, Cra, 4:50.48; 2, Ethan Foster, SM, 4:54.54; 3, Salvador Siordia, Cra, 5:02.03.


3,000 — 1, Evan Holland, Ash, 8:37.41; 2, Truett Bostwick, SM, 9:19.06; 3, Gage Reed, Cra, 9:30.51.


110 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 16.04; 2, Cameron Decker, GP, 16.86; 3, Aiden Avila, NV, 17.28.


300 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 42.95; 2, Cameron Decker, GP, 43.8; 3, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 46.53.


4x100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Tyler Parshall, Danny Cossette, Noah McCrary, Daniel Olson), 45.59; 2, South Medford, 46.26; 3, Eagle Point, 46.75.


4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Austin Boster, Mitchell Walker, Keegan Losinski, Thomas Green), 3:38.3; 2, North Medford, 3:40.51; 3, Grants Pass, 3:46.81.


SHOT PUT — 1, Riley Ortiz, HV, 44-6; 2, Aaron Weagel, GP, 42-3.5; 3, Blake Engel, NM, 40-1.


DISCUS — 1, Collin Marshall, CC, 140-6; 2, Riley Ortiz, HV, 119-9; 3, Blake Engel, NM, 118-8.


JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 171-7; 2, Colby Neron, NM, 136-10; 3, Edgar Alvarez, NM, 130-10.


HIGH JUMP — 1, Devik Chiang, GP, 5-6; 2, Sam Dixon, Hen, 5-6; 3, Spencer Sloan, GP, 5-6.


POLE VAULT — 1, Spencer Stutz, GP, 12-3; 2, Kyndle Young, GP, 12-0; 3, Zebulen Moeller, Hen, 11-0.


LONG JUMP — 1, Joel Valadez, GP, 21-2.5; 2, Garrett Henderson, NM, 20-8.25; 3, Bryson Bible, KU, 19-11.5.


TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sam Dixon, Hen, 40-5.5; 2, Mitchell Walker, SM, 40-4.5; 3, Brenden Raul, Hen, 39-5.5.


GIRLS


TEAM SCORES — 1, Grants Pass, 173; 2, North Medford, 126.5; 3, South Medford, 102; 4, Crater, 93.5; 5, Eagle Point, 39.5; 6, Henley, 37.5; 7, North Valley, 35; 8, St. Mary’s, 14.5; 9, Canyonville Christian, 13; 10, Klamath Union, 10; 11, Roseburg, 7.5; 12, Cascade Christian, 7; 13, Hidden Valley, 2; 14T, Illinois Valley, Phoenix, 1.


100 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 12.66; 2, Toni Coleman, SM, 12.87; 3, Kylie Anderson, Cra, 13.1.


200 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 26.46; 2, Lily Allen, Can. Chr., 27.48; 3, Shayla Westfall, GP, 27.76.


400 — 1, Emily Parker, NM, 61.33; 2, MaLayni Stoval, EP, 62.31; 3, Shayla Westfall, GP, 62.5.


800 — 1, Faith Schultz, GP, 2:24.02; 2, Jade Hopkins, Cra, 2:29.17; 3, Emily Parker, NM, 2:31.37.


1-MILE — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 5:26.18; 2, Faith Schultz, GP, 5:30.69; 3, Emily Nash, NM, 5:32.85.


3,000 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 10:41.91; 2, Gabi Wisnovsky, SM, 11:09.91; 3, Emily Nash, NM, 11:10.37.


100 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 15.79; 2, Jaeda Boutwell, SM, 16.45; 3, Hailey Westbrook, GP, 17.23.


300 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 48.44; 2, Hailey Westbrook, GP, 49.46; 3, Gracen Hokanson, Cra, 50.43.


4x100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Tatianna Ross, Hailey Westbrook, Camdyn Bruner), 50.62; 2, South Medford, 51.9; 3, North Medford, 54.14.


4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Brittany Bauer, Faith Schultz, Camdyn Bruner, Tatianna Ross), 4:08.39; 2, South Medford, 4:20.21; 3, North Medford, 4:22.99.


SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 39-10; 2, Jessalyn England, GP, 35-10; 3, Kaylee Touey, NV, 35-8.75.


DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 117-2; 2, Kaylee Touey, NV, 110-0; 3, Jessalyn England, GP, 101-10.


JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Touey, NV, 112-0; 2, Jessalyn England, GP, 110-10; 3, Tessa Frodge, Cra, 94-4.


HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-0; 2, Ashtyn Slater, Cra, 4-10; 3, Grace Nyseth, Hen, 4-8.


POLE VAULT — 1, Jane Ersepke, NM, 8-6; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Cra, 8-0; 3, Patricia Morhain, Ros, 8-0.


LONG JUMP — 1, Jane Ersepke, NM, 17-0; 2, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 16-4.5; 3, Kylie Anderson, Cra, 15-11.


TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 34-5; 2, Grace Nyseth, Hen, 30-11.5; 3, Jane Ersepke, NM, 30-8.


Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776.-4479 or ttrower@rosebudmedia.com

Share This Story