Roseburg cruises past South Medford girls

ROSEBURG — South Medford closed out the regular season with a 6-2 dual-match loss to Roseburg in Southwest Conference girls tennis Thursday.

The Panthers’ wins came in singles from Ariana Watson and Jill Holt.

Watson downed Cece Potter, 6-4, 6-3, and Holt topped Veronica Campbell in a tiebreaker, 6-3, 2-6, (10-6).

South Medford hosts the first day of the district tournament next Thursday. Day 2 is in Roseburg on May 12.

SINGLES: Mackenzie Eichman, R, D. Kinzlee Jordan, 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Jacobson, R, d. Koral Rechberg, 6-4, 6-3; Ariana Watson, SM, d. Cece Potter, 6-4, 6-3; Jill Holt, SM, d. Veronica Campbell, 6-3, 2-6, (10-6).

DOUBLES: Jayda Pieske-Adrienne Powell, R, d. Becca Newell-Maddie Day, 6-2, 6-1; Stephanie Early-Alexandra Sandfort, R, d. Maizy Kesterson-Ella Tayler, 6-0, 6-1; Baily Norlin-Pritchard-Lauren Sandfort, R, d. Julie Fuentes-Sierra Holm, 6-2, 6-1; Parker Bassett-LeeAnn Laws, R, d. Sophie Clark-Merissa Henson, 6-0, 6-1.

GRANTS PASS 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1: At Grants Pass, North Medford’s only win came at No. 4 doubles in the Southwest Conference match.

The Black Tornado’s Mylia Barretto and Kiana Berry knocked off Grace Pitzak and Kailyn Hull, 6-4, 6-3.

SINGLES: Elizabeth Williams, GP, d. Sydney Brubaker, 6-2, 6-1; Jenna Robinson, GP, d. Jahayra Ledesma, 6-4, 7-6, (10-3); Shelby Bowen, GP, d. Justine Yang, 6-1, 6-3; Lexi Schroeder, GP, d. Surigha Milano, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: An Mei Goei-Calista Van Delden, GP, d. Yoslyn Ortiz-Karina Ward, 6-3, 6-3; Berklee Bennett-Lily Sloan, GP, d. Ava Parducci-Aubrey Sandler, 6-2, 6-1; Sidney Hill-Makena Cubic, GP, d. Abbey Hageman-Grace Bryan, 6-1, 6-1; Mylia Barretto-Kiana Berry, NM, d. Grace Pitzak-Kailyn Hull, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys Tennis

ROSEBURG 7, SOUTH MEDFORD 1: South Medford managed a singles victory in the Southwest Conference match on its courts.

Ian Grady of the Panthers defeated Krittipong Thitithanakal in the No. 4 slot, 6-0, 6-1.

SINGLES: Ethan Smith, R, d. Elliot Hikade, 6-3, 6-2; Robbie Clark, R, d. Kennon Pulsipher, 6-4, 6-4; Justin Leavens, R, d. Jacob Keller, 6-1, 6-1; Ian Grady, SM, d. Krittipong Thitithanakal, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Isaac Berry-Michael Bober, R, d. Seth Parks-Blake Bennett, 6-0, 6-1; Tanner Todd-Quinn Johnson, R, d. Jay Panchal-Caleb Buckman, 6-0, 6-1; Noah Medak-Jimmy Laws, R, d. Daniel Schlosser-Cole Costanti, 6-0, 6-1; Wesley Kwok-James Dauterman, R, d. Jase Graham-Ryan Crick, 6-3, 6-3.

Boys Golf

Panthers pair automatically qualifies for state: South Medford’s Riggs Loftin and Gabe Provencio are the two individuals who have automatically qualified for the Class 6A boys golf state tournament from the Southwest Conference, and league champion South Eugene is the automatic team qualifier.

Qualifying for Monday’s Regional tournament at Emerald Valley Golf Course are individuals Jordan Jacobs of North Medford, Taylor Anderson and Andrew Jaroslow of Grants Pass and Willamette’s Alex Plummer and Cam Morris. Team qualifiers for the regional are South Medford, Sheldon and Roseburg.

The top two regional teams and top five individuals not on those teams earn a spot in the 6A state tournament the following week.

Share This Story