Phoenix high school senior awards

The following awards and scholarships were presented to Phoenix High School seniors on May 19 during Award Night 2008.

Corey Baker: John and Dorothy Ziemer Art Trust Scholarship.

Hillary Baker: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Brent Behneke: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Adam Bradfield: Spirit of the Phoenix — "Most Inspirational Student" Award.

Megan Burr: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, John and Dorothy Ziemer Art Trust Scholarship.

Angel Carlin: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Quail Point Rotary Scholarship, TouVelle Trust Scholarship.

Ailin Castrejon: Phoenix Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Fairy Godmother Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship, SOU Bridge of Dreams Scholarship.

Jordan Ceremony: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship, The Wattenberg Fund Scholarship.

Jennifer Corona: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, SOU Bridge of Dreams Scholarship, The Wattenberg Fund Scholarship.

Daniel Daly: Ashland Elks Lodge Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship, Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, The Wattenberg Fund Scholarship, The Harland Mayfield "Most Outstanding Graduate" Award.

Erin Dauenhauer: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Marisol DeLeon: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship, Jacksonville Kiwanis Vocational Scholarship.

Neil Emerson: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Logan Fairbanks: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship.

Callie Fleeger: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Loren Flegel: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Carpenter Foundation Scholarship.

Eduardo Flores: Carpenter Foundation Scholarship, Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, TouVelle Trust Scholarship.

Justin Fogel: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship.

Khaila Ganick: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Quail Point Rotary Scholarship, John and Dorothy Ziemer Art Trust Scholarship.

Ryan Garrett: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship.

Jordan Glanz: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Rogue Community College Carpenter Foundation Scholarship, RCC Bridge of Dreams Scholarship.

Sarah Godinez: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Carpenter Foundation Scholarship.

Anne Hagy: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Miriam Hawk: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Pear Blossom Association Scholarship, National FFA Big R Stores Scholarship, Talent Garden Club Scholarship.

Molly Hobson: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Ben Holden-Hunkins: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Phoenix High School Alumni Scholarship.

Sam Howell: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Tim Huckabee: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship.

Conrad Hulen: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship, Jacksonville Kiwanis KEY Club Scholarship, Oregon Army National Guard "You Can" Award for Leadership.

Jordan Hurd: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship.

Bianey Jimenez: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship.

Joshua Johnson: Phoenix Talent Education Association Scholarship.

Chadley Ty Jones: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship.

Jonathan Kerlinger: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Carpenter Foundation Scholarship.

Kyle Kern: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, SODEXHO, Inc. Scholarship.

Jordan Lewis: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship.

Abraham Martin: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Rogue Community College "Excellence" Scholarship, TouVelle Trust Scholarship.

Christina Martinez: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Phoenix Talent Education Association Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship, John and Dorothy Ziemer Art Trust Scholarship.

Victor Mena: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Jake Murphy: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Courtney Nelson: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship.

Mark Nickodemus: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Victor Orozco: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Emilie Owen: PTEF Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship.

Eunice Pineda: PTEF — Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship.

Sonia Reyes: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Carpenter Foundation Scholarship.

Jesse Ritter: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship.

Amparo Rivera: PTEF — Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Harry & David Scholarship, Ashland Soroptimist Vocational Scholarship.

Ryan Robinson: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Jian Rossi: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Jacksonville Kiwanis KEY Club Scholarship.

Jordan Ruiz: Perfect Attendance Award — Kindergarten through 12th grade.

Cody Shilts: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship, The Wattenberg Fund Scholarship.

Rebecca Singleton: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Chelsea Sunitsch: Fairy Godmother Scholarship.

Jesse Taylor: Phoenix-Talent Education Foundation Scholarship.

Nicole Todd: PTEF — Ray's Food Place Scholarship, John and Dorothy Ziemer Art Trust Scholarship.

Eduardo Villagran: PTEF — Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship.

Irene Villagrana: PTEF — Ray's Food Place Scholarship. Hillary Walkup: PTEF Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Bear Creek Valley Rotary Scholarship

Matthew Wiegand: PTEF Ray's Food Place Scholarship, The Wattenberg Fund Scholarship.

Hannah Wilson: PTEF Ray's Food Place Scholarship.

Brandi Wolff: PTEF Ray's Food Place Scholarship, Medford Rotary Scholarship Oregon Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Share This Story