FC Southern Oregon wins two

FC Southern Oregon defeated the RVSC Blackhawks Reunited 2-0 and FC Humboldt 3-0 in the boys U19 Blue division on Day 1 of the three-day Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament on Saturday.

FC Southern Oregon, coached by Ashland's Brad Roupp, is a compilation of current seniors from Ashland (six players), South Medford (six), North Medford (two), Klamath Union (two) and Crater (one).

The squad will open today against Malibu FC from Fresno, Calif. and later face the SBSC Predators from Reno, Nev., looking to reach the finals on Monday.

Nate Roupp assisted Simon Linsday with two minutes remaining in the first half of FC Southern Oregon's game against the RVSC Blackhawks, a collection of seniors from North Medford and South Medford.

Nate Roupp then assisted Crater's Travis Robbins with a drop pass that Robbins ran on and sent into the back of the net in the 10th minute of the second half.

FC Southern Oregon received goals from a trio of South Medford standouts in the win against FC Humboldt, a team from McKinleyville, Calif.

Matt Mendoza, off a corner kick from Panther teammate Raul Tovar, opened the scoring in the fifth minute.

Brian Avilla later drove into the box, beating a couple defenders, and drilled a left-footed shot into the net in the 10th minute of the second period to put FC Southern Oregon ahead 2-0.

In the 15th minute, Humberto Cortez took the ball down the left side and nailed a cross shot past the keeper.

Coach Brad Roupp praised the defense of center defender Derek Owens-Oas of Ashland as well as outside backers Jorge Maldonado of North Medford and Kai Caderette of Ashland.

In the girls U19 division, the RVSC Siege Reloaded, a team made up of primarily outgoing seniors from North and South, posted a pair of victories.

Action resumes today at 8 a.m. Consolation and championship finals are 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday.

Saturday's Results

Girls

U10 — NEFC 6, NUBA Thunder 2; RVSC Future Stars Red 4, Force 2; RVSC Future Stars Blue 3, NUBA Thunder 0; NEFC 2, Force 1; RVSC Future Stars Red 3, RVSC Future Stars Blue 0.

U11 — RVSC Surge 4, Nevada Elite 1; Strikers 3, TNT Galaxy 2; RVSC Black Thunder 0, Azzurri 0; Ruckus 2, Nevada Elite 1; RVSC Black Thunder 1, TNT Extreme 0; RVSC Surge 6, Strikers 1; RVSC Black Thunder 1, TNT Extreme 0; Azzurri 2, Ruckus 0.

U12 — International Germany 2, Impuse 0; RVSC Blackhawks 3, Nevada Elite 0; Edge 3, RVSC Swat 0; RVSC Venom 2, Avalanche 1; Eureka/FC Samoa 3, International Germany 1; Storm 1, Nevada Elite 0; Edge 3, Impulse 0; RVSC Blackhawks 1, RVSC Venom 0; Eureka/FC Samoa 4, RVSC Swat 1; Storm 5, Avalanche 1.

U14 BLUE — Nevada Elite Blue 2, RVSC Storm 1; CV Zephyr 3, ASC Flame 0; Myst 3, Incline Tahoe Ice 1; Red Hots 2, Fury 1; Nevada Elite Blue 4, Freedom 1; ASC Flame 2, Nevada Elite White 0; RVSC Storm 2, Myst 0; CV Zephyr 1, Red Hots 1; Freedom 6, Incline Tahoe Ice 0; Fury 8, Nevada Elite White 0.

U14 GREEN — Nevada Elite 0, ASC SnapCracklePop 0; RVSC Annihilators 4, Inferno 1; ASC Pursuit 1, Reno Rush 0; RVSC Powerstrikers 1, SMSC Wildcats 0; Nevada Elite 4, Breakers 1; Inferno 3, ASC SnapCracklePop 1; RVSC Powerstrikers 6, Reno Rush 0; RVSC Annihilators 2, ASC Pursuit 0; SMSC Wildcats 2, Breakers 0.

U16 BLUE — Altitude 2, Intense 1; RVSC Force 2, RVSC Thunder 1; Nitro 7, Nevada Elite 0; RVSC Thunder 4, Altitude 0; Nitro 7, Intense 0; RVSC Force 4, Nevada Elite 0.

U16 GREEN — Azzurri Storm 2, RVSC Marauders 1; Synergy 5, Azzurri Cyclone 0; Azzurri Storm 2, RVSC Lady Chiefs 1; RVSC Marauders 2, Synergy 0; RVSC Lady Chiefs 2, Azzurri Cyclone 1.

U17 — Sparks Titans 1, Fusion 1; GPFC 1, Altitude 1; Azzurri Sockers 1, RVSC Fusion 1; Sparks Titans 0, GPFC 0; Altitude 2, Azzurri 0.

U19 — GP United 2, RVSC Lazers 2; Missfit Red 3, Nevada Pride 0; RVSC Seige Reloaded 3, Humboldt Force 1; ASC Revolution 4, United 1; Impulse 2, GP United 2; Missfit Red 1, RVSC Lazers 0; RVSC Seige Reloaded 2, United 1; Impulse 4, ASC Revolution 1; Nevada Pride 2, Humboldt Force 1.

Boys

U10 — RVSC Brazil 6, Tsunami Arsenal 2; RVSC Thunder 9, Brooking United 2; Kryptonite 3, ASC United 1; Tsunami Arsenal 6, Brooking United 1; RVSC Thunder 8, ASC United 4; RVSC Brazil 6, Kryptonite 1.

U11 — Jaguars 6, RVSC Arsenal 1; RVSC Adrenaline 6, Strikers 0; Lightning 5, Bomb Squad 2; Torrent 5, Jaguars 0; RVSC Adrenaline 5, RVSC Arsenal 0; Strikers 4, Bomb Squad 3; Torrent 4, Lightning 2.

U12 — Coyotes 1, RVSC Lightning 1; Kaos Vortex 8, Nightmare 1; Nemesis 2, RVSC Spitfire 2; Flames 2, Renegades 1; Coyotes 3, Kaos Vortex 2; Flames 6, RVSC Spitfire 1; RVSC Lightning 7, Nightmare 1; Renegades 7, Nemesis 0.

U13 — RVSC Shockwave 1, International Portugal 1; Barcelona 3, Patriots 1; TNT 1, Cobalt 1; White '96 1, International Portugal 0; RVSC Shockwave 1, Barcelona 1; Patriots 1, TNT 1; White '96 3, Cobalt 3.

U14 — Los Pumas 3, RVSC Mutiny 0; Azzurri 5, Strikers 0; Wolves 2, Patriots 1; Raptors 2, SBSC United Black 0; Los Pumas 4, Jaguars 0; Azzurri 3, RVSC Mutiny 0; Wolves 2, SBSC United Black 1; Jaguars 2, Raptors 1; Strikers 4 vs Patriots 1.

U16 — RVSC Xplosion 2, RVSC Revolution 0; Kaos Wolfpack 3, Arsenal 1; Corning Leones 1, ASC United 0; EMFC Dynamo 0, Patriots 0; Kaos Wolfpack 7, RVSC Revolution 0; EMFC Dynamo 2, ASC United 1; RVSC Xplosion 2, Arsenal 1; Corning Leones 3, Patriots 2.

U19 BLUE — FC Southern Oregon 2, RVSC Blackhawks 0; RVSC Team Ramrod 4, FC Humboldt 1; Oregon Rush 1, Rapids 1; SBSC Predators 2, Malibu FC 2; RVSC Blackhawks Reunited 6, Ajax 2; FC Southern Oregon 3, FC Humboldt 0; Malibu FC 4, Oregon Rush 0; SBSC Predators 1, Ajax 0; RVSC Team Ramrod 1, Rapids 0.

U19 GREEN — FC United 2, RED 0; Santa Rosa United Crew 1, RVSC Arsenal 0; Mad River United 5, RED 1; FC United 1, Santa Rosa United Crew 0; Mad River United 2, RVSC Arsenal 1.

Share This Story